PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 364 of 511

FDA Food Critical Nov 11, 2015

Southern Grove Simply Raw Trail Mix Raw Cashews, Walnuts and Macadamia Nuts NET WT 8 OZ (226g) in cello reclosable bags.

Texas Star Nut and Food Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 11, 2015

Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Glazed Doughnuts with Kreme Filling, Half Dozen Net Wt. 16 oz, Manufactured under the authority of Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation, Winston Salem, NC 27102.

Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Nov 11, 2015

Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Chocolate Iced Custard Filled Doughnuts, 2 count, Net Wt. 4.65oz, and Half Dozen, Net Wt. 16.2 oz., Manufactured under the authority of Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation, Winston Salem, NC 27102.

Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Nov 4, 2015

Kermit's Key Lime Cocktail Sauce, 12 oz, Key West, FL, UPC 007172006076 & 0802468905503

Kermit, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 4, 2015

Kermit's Hot & Spicy Key Lime Barbecue Sauce, 16 oz, Key West, FL, UPC 116601501423 & 802468905312

Kermit, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 4, 2015

Trader Joes Coconut Cranberry Granola (SKU 51131), packaged in a 16 oz. box, with Best By date 08/19/16 printed at the top of the package UPC Code: 0051 1315 printed on side panel.

New England Natural Bakers, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 4, 2015

Assorted Large Cupcakes, 2 pack and 1 pack

My Dads Favorite Cookies, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 4, 2015

Breaded Ravioli 10 lb. Mfg Foods R Us Scottsdale, AZ 85260 480-951-1883

Foods R US

FDA Food Moderate Nov 4, 2015

Assorted Mini Cupcakes, 12 pack and 4 pack

My Dads Favorite Cookies, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 4, 2015

Kermit's P4 Hot Sauce, 5.5 oz, Key West, FL, UPC 020108012019 & 802468905701

Kermit, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 4, 2015

Kirby Spanish Barbecue Sauce Mojo Criollo (a) 24 ounce and (c) 1 Gallon; Packed For Kirby Foods, Inc. Miami, Florida 33172; Product of Dominican Republic

Goya Foods

FDA Food Moderate Nov 4, 2015

Goya Mojo Criollo Marinade for Chicken, Pork & Beef (a) 12 ounce (b) 24.5 oz and (c) 1 Gallon containers; Goya Foods, Inc., Secaucus, NJ 07096 USA Distributor. Product of Dominican Republic

Goya Foods

FDA Food Critical Nov 4, 2015

Sunkist Frozen Mango Fruit Sorbet Bar 6 x 2.5 FL OZ. (74 mL) Bars/ 15 FL OZ (444 mL) and pint (473 mL) UPC: 51819-00303

Dean Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 4, 2015

Hellmann's Zesty Italian Dressing, One Gallon (128 fl oz) 3.70 L

MCF Operating LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 4, 2015

Kermit's Sweet & Tasty Key Lime Barbecue Sauce, 16 oz, Key West, FL, UPC 011550150134 & 802468905411

Kermit, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 4, 2015

Moonstruck Chocolates 9 piece Nuts & Chews Collection. The box contains 9 different nut and chews, various shapes, in 9 different flavors. Net Wt. 5.19oz (147g). Item Number: 310896, UPC: 7 11175 10896 4.

Moonstruck Chocolate Company

FDA Food Moderate Nov 4, 2015

Red Velvet Bundt Cake

My Dads Favorite Cookies, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 4, 2015

Kermit's Key Lime Ginger Wasabi Marinade, 12 oz, Key West, FL, UPC 070820060706 & 802468905480

Kermit, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 4, 2015

Kermit's Key Lime Steak Sauce, 10 oz, Key West, FL, UPC 231920085093

Kermit, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 4, 2015

Body Construct, Meal Replacement, Cinnamon Roll flavor, 2lb, Distributed by Body Construct.

American Pure Whey

FDA Food Critical Nov 4, 2015

Snack Out Loud Sea Salt Crunchy Bean Snacks 1.2 OZ Single Serve Units.

Fresca Foods, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Nov 4, 2015

Kermit's Chipotle Key Lime Barbecue Sauce, 16 oz, Key West, FL, UPC 091920850929

Kermit, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 4, 2015

Sincerely Nuts brand Macadamia Nuts (Raw) (a) Whole, sold in 1 lb., 2 lb. and 5 lb. packages; (b) Unsalted Halves and Pieces sold in 2 lb. packages --- The product is packed in sealed flexible plastic packages and do not have UPC codes.

Sincerely Nuts

FDA Food Moderate Nov 4, 2015

Kermit's Medium Mannered Key Lime Barbecue Sauce, 16 oz, Key West, FL, UPC 116601501409

Kermit, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 28, 2015

Nabulsi Cheese 16 oz, 25 lb UPC Codes: 7 96252 03225 7, 7 96252 00225 0, 7 96252 00223 6, 7 96252 00125 3 Product is vacuumed packed or packaged in pails.

Karoun Dairies

FDA Food Moderate Oct 28, 2015

JBN (Just Be Natural) French Vanilla Cream Whey Superior NET WT. 32.8 oz. (2.05 lb) 930g and NET WT. 98.4 oz. (6.15 lb) 2,790g - DIETARY SUPPLEMENT, packaged in plastic bottles, UPC codes: 655455001685, 655455001777, MANUFACTURED BY NRS -Nutrition Resource Services, Inc. DISTRIBUTED BY JBN -Just Be Natural INGREDIENTS: Whey protein concentrate, Whey protein isolate, Natural Flavor with other Natural Flavors, Soluable Corn Fiber, Cellulose, Xanthan and Carrageenan Gums, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sucral

Nutrition Resource Services, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 28, 2015

Mozzarella Natural Hickory Smoked Net Wt. 1lb. UPC Codes: 7 96252 70012 5, 7 96252 70013 2, 7 96252 12014 5, 7 96252 12015 2 Product is vacuum packed.

Karoun Dairies

FDA Food Moderate Oct 28, 2015

JBN (Just Be Natural) Cinnamon Rice Pudding Casein Protein, Enhanced Performance Nutrition, NET WT. 32 oz. (2 lb) 910g - DIETARY SUPPLEMENT, packaged in plastic bottles, UPC code: 655455019567, MANUFACTURED BY NRS -Nutrition Resource Services, Inc. DISTRIBUTED BY JBN -Just Be Natural INGREDIENTS: Calcium caseinate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor with other Natural Flavors, Cinnamon, Cellulose, Xanthan and Carrageenan Gums, Sucralose. ALLERGEN STATEMENT: This product could have been transported, ma

Nutrition Resource Services, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 28, 2015

Authentic Braided String Cheese Jumbo Braided String Cheese Braided Whole Milk String Cheese Braided String Cheese Original Oaxaca 8oz, 13oz., 8lb. Product is vacuum packed, plastic containers, or packed on styrofoam trays wrapped in plastic.

Karoun Dairies

FDA Food Moderate Oct 28, 2015

JBN (Just Be Natural) Confidence Chocolate Peanut Butter 1.1 LB and 2.7 LB packaged in plastic bottles - DIETARY SUPPLEMENT 2.11 LB; UPC 655455020501, 655455020518; INGREDIENTS: Whey protein isolate, Soluable Corn Fiber, Natural Flavor, Sweet Buttermilk Powder, Cellulose, Xanthan and Carrageenan Gums, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Sucralose. MANUFACTURED BY NRS -Nutrition Resource Services, Inc. DISTRIBUTED BY JBN -Just Be Natural; ALLERGEN STATEMENT: This product could have been transported, manufactur

Nutrition Resource Services, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 28, 2015

JBN (Just Be Natural) Red Velvet Deluxe Whey Superior NET WT. 34 oz. (2.12 lb) 960g - DIETARY SUPPLEMENT, packaged in plastic bottles, UPC code: 655455020174, MANUFACTURED BY NRS -Nutrition Resource Services, Inc. DISTRIBUTED BY JBN -Just Be Natural INGREDIENTS: Whey Protein concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sweet Buttermilk Powder, Whey Protein isolate, Soluable Corn Fiber, Maltodextrin, Cellulose, Xanthan and Carrageenan Gums, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Sucralose. ALLERGEN STATEMENT: This product could ha

Nutrition Resource Services, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 28, 2015

JBN (Just Be Natural) Chocolate Truffle Confidence Nutritional Support for Bariatric Surgery 25G 100% WHEY ISOLATE; NET WT. 42.9 oz. (2.7 lb) 1,216g and NET WT. 17.4 oz. (1.1 lb) 494g- packaged in plastic bottles; UPC codes: 655455020563, 66455020556, DIETARY SUPPLEMENT MANUFACTURED BY NRS -Nutrition Resource Services, Inc. DISTRIBUTED BY JBN -Just Be Natural; INGREDIENTS: Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa (alkali), Soluable Corn Fiber, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors with other Natural Flavors, Cellul

Nutrition Resource Services, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 28, 2015

JBN (Just Be Natural) Strawberries & Cream 100% WHEY ISOLATE, Enhanced Performance Nutrition NET WT. 33.9 oz. (2.11 lb) 960g - DIETARY SUPPLEMENT; packaged in plastic bottles, UPC code: 655455017662, MANUFACTURED BY NRS -Nutrition Resource Services, Inc. DISTRIBUTED BY JBN -Just Be Natural INGREDIENTS: Whey protein isolate, Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soluble Corn Fiber, Cellulose, Xanthan and Carrageenan Gums, Sucralose. ALLERGEN STATEMENT: This product could have been transpor

Nutrition Resource Services, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 28, 2015

Village Cheese with Natural Hickory Smoke 6 lb UPC Codes: 7 96252 00129 1 Product is vacuum packed.

Karoun Dairies

FDA Food Moderate Oct 28, 2015

JBN (Just Be Natural) Natural Flavor Pure Whole Colostrum, 100% Bovine First Milking Colostrum, Enhanced Performance Nutrition, NET WT. 10.6 oz. (.66 lb) 300g  and NET WT. 21.2 oz. (1.32 lb) 600g - DIETARY SUPPLEMENT, packaged in plastic bottles, MANUFACTURED BY NRS -Nutrition Resource Services, Inc. DISTRIBUTED BY JBN -Just Be Natural; INGREDIENTS: Sunflower Lecithin, MCT oil. ALLERGEN STATEMENT: This product could have been transported, manufactured, or processed in a facility that contains

Nutrition Resource Services, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 28, 2015

Feta Basket Cheese With Green Olives & Thyme 8 oz UPC Code: 7 96252 22006 7 Product is vacuum packed.

Karoun Dairies

FDA Food Critical Oct 28, 2015

Goat Milk Feta 8 oz UPC Codes: 7 96252 50001 5 Product is vacuum packed and packaged in pails.

Karoun Dairies

FDA Food Moderate Oct 28, 2015

JBN (Just Be Natural) Strawberries & Cream Whey Superior NET WT. 31.7 oz. (1.98 lb) 900g - DIETARY SUPPLEMENT, packaged in plastic bottles, UPC code: 655455001807, MANUFACTURED BY NRS -Nutrition Resource Services, Inc. DISTRIBUTED BY JBN -Just Be Natural INGREDIENTS: Whey protein concentrate, Whey protein isolate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Soluable Corn Fiber, Cellulose, Xanthan and Carrageenan Gums, Sucralose, Salt. ALLERGEN STATEMENT: This product could have been transported

Nutrition Resource Services, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 28, 2015

Nabulsi in Brine 20 oz. UPC Codes: 7 96252 03225 7, 7 96252 00225 0, 7 96252 00223 6, 7 96252 00125 3 Product is packaged in jars.

Karoun Dairies

FDA Food Critical Oct 28, 2015

Braided String Cheese Marinated with Olive Oil & Herbs Jumbo Braided String Cheese Marinated with Olive Oil & Herbs 8 lb UPC Codes: 96252 00019 5, 7 96252 00020 1, 7 96252 00035 5, 7 96252 00015 7, 7 96252 00025 6, 7 96252 00041 6, 7 96252 00042 3, 7 96252 00040 9, 7 96252 00005 8, 7 96252 00008 9, 7 96252 00038 6, 7 96252 00028 7, 7 96252 00018 8, 7 96252 00013 3, 7 96252 00017 1, 7 96252 00016 4, 7 96252 00039 3, 7 96252 00022 5 Product is vacuum packed, packaged in plastic conta

Karoun Dairies

FDA Food Critical Oct 28, 2015

Farmer's Goat Cheese 8 oz UPC Codes: 7 96252 50016 9 Product is vacuum packed.

Karoun Dairies

FDA Food Moderate Oct 28, 2015

JBN (Just Be Natural) Chocolate Mocha Whey Superior NET WT. 33.9 oz. (2.11 lb) 960g - DIETARY SUPPLEMENT; packaged in plastic bottles, UPC code: 655455001814, MANUFACTURED BY NRS -Nutrition Resource Services, Inc. DISTRIBUTED BY JBN -Just Be Natural INGREDIENTS: Whey protein concentrate, Coffee, Whey protein isolate, Cocoa (alkali), Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cellulose, Xanthan and Carrageenan Gums, Sucralose. ALLERGEN STATEMENT: This product could have been transported, manuf

Nutrition Resource Services, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 28, 2015

Cotija 8 oz, 13 lb UPC Codes: 7 96252 80037 5, 7 96252 80036 8, 7 96252 80032 0 Product is vacuum packed.

Karoun Dairies

FDA Food Moderate Oct 28, 2015

JBN (Just Be Natural) Growtein Growth Protein Vanilla Cream NET WT. 97 oz. (6 lb) 2750g - DIETARY SUPPLEMENT packaged in plastic bottles, UPC code: 655455001661, MANUFACTURED BY NRS -Nutrition Resource Services, Inc. DISTRIBUTED BY JBN - Just Be Natural; INGREDIENTS: Whey protein concentrate, Whey protein isolate, Creatine Monohydrate, L-Glutamine, Maltodextrin, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine, L-Leucine, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor with other Natural Flavors, Cellulose, Xanthan and Carrageenan Gums, Su

Nutrition Resource Services, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 28, 2015

General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios, Whole Grain Oats, packaged in the following sizes: 12.25 oz., UPC 16000-27527; 17 oz., UPC 16000-27571; 48 oz., UPC 16000-48665; and 55 oz., UPC 16000-40106

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 28, 2015

JBN (Just Be Natural) Chocolate Confidence Nutritional Support for Bariatric Surgery 25G 100% WHEY ISOLATE; NET WT. 43.4 oz. (2.7 lb) 1,230g - packaged in plastic bottles, UPC code: 655455018225, DIETARY SUPPLEMENT MANUFACTURED BY NRS -Nutrition Resource Services, Inc. DISTRIBUTED BY JBN -Just Be Natural; INGREDIENTS: Whey Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Soluable Corn Fiber, Cocoa (alkali), Cocoa Powder, Carrageenan, Salt, Sucralose. ALLERGEN STATEMENT: This product could have been transported,

Nutrition Resource Services, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 28, 2015

Ackawi Cheese in Brine 20 oz UPC Codes: 7 96252 01123 8, 7 96252 03223 3 Product is packaged in jars.

Karoun Dairies

FDA Food Critical Oct 28, 2015

Authentic Braided String Cheese with Black Caraway Seed Braided String Cheese with Black Caraway Seeds Jumbo Braided String Cheese with Black Caraway Seeds 5oz, 6lbs, 8lbs UPC Codes: 96252 00019 5, 7 96252 00020 1, 7 96252 00035 5, 7 96252 00015 7, 7 96252 00025 6, 7 96252 00041 6, 7 96252 00042 3, 7 96252 00040 9, 7 96252 00005 8, 7 96252 00008 9, 7 96252 00038 6, 7 96252 00028 7, 7 96252 00018 8, 7 96252 00013 3, 7 96252 00017 1, 7 96252 00016 4, 7 96252 00039 3, 7 96252 00022 5

Karoun Dairies

FDA Food Moderate Oct 28, 2015

JBN (Just Be Natural) Oatmeal Cookie Whey Superior NET WT. 30.7 oz. (1.92 lb) 870g - DIETARY SUPPLEMENT; packaged in plastic bottles, UPC code: 655455001821, MANUFACTURED BY NRS -Nutrition Resource Services, Inc. DISTRIBUTED BY JBN -Just Be Natural INGREDIENTS: Whey protein concentrate, Whey protein isolate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Maltodextrin, Cellulose, Xanthan and Carrageenan Gums, Soluable Corn Fiber, Salt, Sucralose. ALLERGEN STATEMENT: This product could have been transported, ma

Nutrition Resource Services, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 28, 2015

General Mills Cheerios, Toasted Whole Grain Oat Cereal, packaged in the following sizes: 12 oz, UPC 16000-48772; 18 oz, UPC 16000-27528

General Mills, Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.