PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 363 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Italian Green Beans. Product is IQF frozen, not ready to eat, each label carries cooking instructions. Packages sizes: 14 oz.; 16 oz.; 2 lbs.; 2.5 lbs.; 20 lbs. and 1,350 lbs. (tote) Product is sold under brands: Birds Eye (C&W), Markson First Crop, Bountiful Harvest, River Valley, Simplot Classic, Sysco Classic, Sysco Imperial, National, Monarch, Valamont, Worlds Finest, Tasteful and totes . Labels read in part: Item # 70332-00052 (not on label). "***BIRDS EYE C&W ***cut italian

National Frozen Foods Corporation--Seattle

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Baklava Sample Assortment Net WT 4 lbs. (1.82 kg) total weight of five trays bundled together. 38-68 pieces per tray Item number 10944 Manufactured by Kronos Foods Corporation, Madera, CA

Kronos Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Italian Blend. Product is IQF frozen, not ready to eat, each label carries cooking instruction. Label reads in part: "*** market pantry *** STEAM-IN-BAG Italian-Style Blend Broccoli, Cauliflower, Carrots, Italian-Style Green Beans & Zucchini*** NET WT 12 OZ***(UPC) 0 85239 90084 0***" Shipper Case UPC Code 10085239000847. Proof of bag label provided. This product is produced solely for Target stores.

National Frozen Foods Corporation--Seattle

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

7" Publix Bakery - German Chocolate Layer Cake. Product is shipped in cases containing 6 individual cakes.

Maplehurst Bakeries, LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Kar's Sweet n' Salty Mix 16 oz. flexible film bags. 6 bags per case.

Kar Nut Products Company

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Southern Grove On The Go Trail Mix box of 8, 1.5 oz. flexible film bags. 8 boxes per case.

Kar Nut Products Company

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

Baked Brie Herb/Garlic. An 8 ounce portion of Baked Brie wrapped in Phyllo Dough with garlic and herbs. Product shipped frozen, but sold thawed in a cheese case. UPC 2 17563 01499 7

Market of Choice Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Italian Vegetable Blend. Product is frozen, not ready to eat, label carries cooking instruction. Label reads in part Item # 58108-03475 "***MONARCH***ITALIAN VEGETABLE BLEND CONTAINS ZUCCHINI, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER, LIMA BEANS AND ITALIAN GREEN BEANS***NET WT***64 OZ***(UPC) 7 58108 03475 4***" Copy of photo of bag label provided. Product is packaged as 6/4 lb bags. Shipping Case UPC Code 5075808034759. Item # 72608-13991 "***12/2 LBS***72608***13991***VALAMONT ITALIAN BLEND CONTA

National Frozen Foods Corporation--Seattle

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

Fresco Fresh Strawberry Blueberry Yogurt Parfait Net Wt. 6.5 oz. packaged in clear plastic tub.

Del Monte Fresh Produce N.A.

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

Fresco Fresh Strawberry Yogurt Parfait Net Wt. 6.5 oz. packaged in clear plastic tub.

Del Monte Fresh Produce N.A.

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

Sweet & Salty Mix 2.75oz Tube Bag, 5oz Pillow Bag, 6.5oz Pillow Bag, 8oz Stand Up Pouch, 16oz Plastic Jar & 25lb Case. INGREDIENTS: Peanuts (Peanuts, Canola and/or Peanut oil, Salt), Chocolate Buttons***Contains Peanut. Sold under the brand names of: Choice, Speedy & King's.

Kanan Enterprises, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Golden Flake Trail Mix 2.25 oz. flexible film bags. 36 per case.

Kar Nut Products Company

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

Cucumber, Super Select Unspecified variety packed in Hello Fresh box the week of August 24-28-2015 in the meal Spicy Tuna Tar-Tacos with Creamy Avocado and Cucumber Radish Slaw. 7-10 inches long, I cucumber per box.

Grocery Delivery E-Services USA, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

HUA ZHI YING GOURD CANDY, 250G(8.8oz), each carton is packed with 40/250G units, An Shun Trading Co., LTD 4425B 1st AVE BROOKLYN, NY 11232 (718) 509-9558

A & S Food Trading Inc.

FDA Food Low Nov 25, 2015

Semi-Sweet Chocolate mini chips packaged in a plastic bad with yellow label and white lettering.

Enjoy Life Natural Brands

CPSC No agency class Nov 24, 2015

MVP Group Recalls Glass Jar Candles Due to Laceration Hazard

MVP Group, of Charleston, S.C.

FDA Food Critical Nov 18, 2015

Snack Fresh, Red Apple Slices, Net Wt. 2 oz., UPC: 0 74641 00982, Best If Used By: 9/21/2015; Distributed by Country Fresh, LLC. , Houston, TX 77090; packed 100-2 oz. pouches to a case

Appeeling Fruit, Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 18, 2015

Burger King Crown, Apple Slices, Net Wt. 2 oz., Best If Used By: 9/14/2015; packed 20-2 oz. pouches to a case. Distributed by: Burger King Corporation, Miami, FL 33126

Appeeling Fruit, Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 18, 2015

Wegman's, Organic Apple Wedges, Net Wt. 12 oz., 6 pouches, UPC: 0 77890 28213, Best If Used By: 9/21/2015; packed 6 - 12 oz. packages/case; Wegman's, Apple Edges, Net Wt. 16 oz., 8 pouches, UPC: 0 77890 25018, Best If Used By: 9/21/2015; packed 6 - 16 oz. packages/case. Distributed By: Wegman's Food Markets, Inc., Rochester, NY 14603

Appeeling Fruit, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 18, 2015

The Great Gourmet 10/3 oz. Coconut seafood crab cake.

The Great Gourmet Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 18, 2015

The Great Gourmet 11/3 oz. Eastern Shore crab and shrimp cake

The Great Gourmet Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 18, 2015

1 1/9 Bushel Limited Edition Cucumber Carton, Sizes: Plains (60-84 count), Extra Large (48 count), Large (60 count), Super Select (72 count), Super Select Special (84 count). These cucumbers are shipped in a black, green, yellow, and craft colored carton which reads Limited Edition Pole Grown Cucumbers. This variety is often referred to as a Slicer or American cucumber. It has a dark green color. It typically has a length of 7 to 10 inches and a diameter of 1.75 to 2.5 inches.

Andrew & Williamson Fresh Produce

FDA Food Critical Nov 18, 2015

Appeeling Fruit Inc.,Dauberville, PA 19533; Fresh Slices, Net Wt. 20 # Bulk, Best If Used By: 9/18/2015 Appeeling Fruit Inc., Dauberville, PA 19533 (bulk-packed), 4 CT/3 lb. Sweet Apple Slices Best If Used By: 9/18/2015. Packed 4 - 3lb boxes/case.

Appeeling Fruit, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 18, 2015

Frozen Corn distributed under the following labels and sizes: (a) WYLWOOD Super Sweet Whole Kernel Corn, NET WT. 16 OZ (1 LB), UPC 051933002401, DISTR. BY: SAVE-A-LOT FOOD STORES LTD. EARTH CITY, MO 63045; (b) MARKET BASKET Cut Corn, NET WT. 16 OZ. (1 LB.), UPC 049705693414, Packed Exclusively for: DEMOULAS SUPERMARKETS, INC. Tewksbury, MA 01876; (c) Bountiful Harvest WHOLE KERNEL CUT CORN, NET WT. 40 OZ. (2.5 LBS.), UPC 822486120597, Marketed by: Independent Marketing Alliance Houston, TX 770

Bonduelle USA Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 18, 2015

Appeeling Fruit, Sweet Fresh, Apple Wedges, Net Wt. 16 oz. 8 2 oz. bags, UPC: 6 58324 08400, Best If Used By: 9/21/2015, Packed 6 - 8 unit packages/case; Appeeling Fruit, Sweet Fresh, Apple Wedges, Net Wt. 12 oz., , Best If Used By: 9/21/2015, Packed 6 packages/case; Produced by: Appeeling Fruit, Dauberville, PA 19533

Appeeling Fruit, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 18, 2015

The Great Gourmet 32/1 oz. Cheesy Crab & Bacon Bites .

The Great Gourmet Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 18, 2015

Appeeling Fruit, Tart Fresh, Apple Edges, Net Wt. 12 oz., UPC: 6 58324 00950, Best if used by: 09/21/2015, packed 6 packages/case.

Appeeling Fruit, Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 18, 2015

5/4 Limited Edition Cucumber Carton, Sizes 24SP, 36/36SP, 48. These cucumbers are shipped in a black, green, yellow, and craft colored carton which reads Limited Edition Pole Grown Cucumbers. This variety is often referred to as a Slicer or American cucumber. It has a dark green color. It typically has a length of 7 to 10 inches and a diameter of 1.75 to 2.5 inches.

Andrew & Williamson Fresh Produce

CPSC No agency class Nov 17, 2015

PetSmart Expands Recall of Fish Bowls Due to Laceration Hazard

Shanghai Freeart Trading Co. Ltd., of China

CPSC No agency class Nov 12, 2015

Family Dollar Recalls Wax Warmers Due to Fire and Burn Hazards

FDA Food Critical Nov 11, 2015

ON THE BORDER MEXICAN GRILL & CANTINA Cafe Style Tortilla Chips 18 oz. bags

Shearer's Foods Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 11, 2015

Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Chocolate Iced Doughnuts with Kreme Filling, 2 count, Net Wt. 4.65oz, and Half Dozen, Net Wt. 16.2 oz., Manufactured under the authority of Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation, Winston Salem, NC 27102.

Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation

FDA Food Critical Nov 11, 2015

Organic Coriander Powder (Dhania Powder), 60packs/case, UPC 40074 13813

Nijay International, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 11, 2015

Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Glazed Lemon Filled Doughnuts, (2 count, Net Wt. 4.65oz and Half Dozen, Net Wt. 16oz), Manufactured under the authority of Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation, Winston Salem, NC 27102.

Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Nov 11, 2015

Kontos Falafel Mix Net Wt. 5 LBS. (2.27kg) Distributed by Kontos Foods Inc., Paterson, New Jersey 07544 UPC 0-32394-7027-7 #70271

Kontos Foods Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 11, 2015

Naturipe Foods Frozen Blueberries, IQF, 30 lb. boxes and 1500 lb. Totes, packed in cardboard boxes with plastic bag liners; 50 boxes per pallet or 1 Tote per pallet

MBG Marketing

FDA Food Critical Nov 11, 2015

Nature's Eat Natural Macadamia Nuts NET WT 6 OZ (170g) in cello bags.

Texas Star Nut and Food Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 11, 2015

Earth Exotic Brussels Sprouts Net. Wt. 8 oz. (227 g) Net. Wt. 32 oz (2 LBS) 907 g

A.M.S. Exotic Llc

FDA Food Critical Nov 11, 2015

Spicy Mix Hydroponic Micro Greens packaged in 2 oz. plastic hinged clamshell

Hilltop Farm

FDA Food Critical Nov 11, 2015

Organic Roquefort Papillon cheese packaged in clear plastic wrap

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Nov 11, 2015

Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Original Glazed Doughnut Holes, 2 count, Net Wt. 6.9 oz., Manufactured under the authority of Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation, Winston Salem, NC 27102.

Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation

FDA Food Critical Nov 11, 2015

Evolution Fresh Nonfat Greek Yogurt with Strawberry and Granola, 6.1oz., UPC: 7 6211107474 4

Greencore USA, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 11, 2015

Tradiciones Andinas Gourmet Foods Peeled Mote Corn, Mote Pelado, Net Wt. 15 oz. (425g), Product of Peru, Distributed By: JP Trading and Global Imports LLC, Newark NJ 07102

JP Trading and Global Imports LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 11, 2015

Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Original Glazed Doughnuts, 2 count, Net Wt. 3.5 oz., Half Dozen, Net Wt. 9.4oz and One Dozen, Net Wt. 18.7 oz., Manufactured under the authority of Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation, Winston Salem, NC 27102.

Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation

FDA Food Critical Nov 11, 2015

Giant Red Mustard Hydroponic Micro Greens packaged in 2 oz. plastic hinged clamshell

Hilltop Farm

FDA Food Moderate Nov 11, 2015

Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Signature Doughnuts, Half Dozen, Net Wt. 9.5oz, Manufactured under the authority of Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation, Winston Salem, NC 27102.

Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Nov 11, 2015

Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Glazed Raspberry Filled Doughnuts, 2 count, Net Wt. 4.65oz, and Half Dozen, Net Wt. 16 oz., Manufactured under the authority of Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation, Winston Salem, NC 27102.

Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation

FDA Food Critical Nov 11, 2015

Cocoa buttons, item no. 80203, 80203-1, 25lb bulk case

Biscomerica, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 11, 2015

Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Chocolate Iced Glazed Doughnuts, 2 count, Net Wt. 3.5 oz., and Half Dozen, Net Wt. 12 oz., Manufactured under the authority of Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation, Winston Salem, NC 27102.

Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation

FDA Food Critical Nov 11, 2015

Granny Smith green apples, shipped in unmarked plastic bags and cardboard boxes. Sold individually in retail stores.

Del Monte Fresh Produce N.A., Incorporated

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.