PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 366 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Oct 21, 2015

GoGo SQueeZ Applesauce, Variety Packs, individually wrapped in foil pouch in cardboard carton; sizes include 4-pack, 12-pack, 16 pack, 18-pack, 20-pack, or 48-pack

Materne, North America

FDA Food Moderate Oct 21, 2015

GoGo SQueeZ Applesauce, Apple Apple, individually wrapped in foil pouch in cardboard carton; sizes include: 4-pack, 12-pack, 16 pack, 18-pack, 20-pack, or 48-pack

Materne, North America

FDA Food Moderate Oct 21, 2015

Candy El Pecas Paleta de Sandia watermelon lollipops NET WT. 2.5oz

Perez Casas Enterprises, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 21, 2015

Glutinous Rice, Net WT. 1000 g, packaged in plastic bottles, UPC 6958020881168, Made in China

Win Luck Trading Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 21, 2015

GoGo SQueeZ Applesauce, Organic Apple, individually wrapped in foil pouch in cardboard carton; sizes include 4-pack, 12-pack, 16 pack, 18-pack, 20-pack, or 48-pack

Materne, North America

FDA Food Moderate Oct 21, 2015

GoGo SQueeZ Applesauce, Organic Apple Peach, individually wrapped in foil pouch in cardboard carton; sizes include 4-pack, 12-pack, 16 pack, 18-pack, 20-pack, or 48-pack

Materne, North America

FDA Food Moderate Oct 21, 2015

GoGo SQueeZ Applesauce, Apple Pumpkin Cinnamon, individually wrapped in foil pouch in cardboard carton; sizes include 4-pack, 12-pack, 16 pack, 18-pack, 20-pack, or 48-pack

Materne, North America

FDA Food Moderate Oct 21, 2015

GoGo SQueeZ Applesauce, Apple Strawberry, individually wrapped in foil pouch in cardboard carton; sizes include 4-pack, 12-pack, 16 pack, 18-pack, 20-pack, or 48-pack

Materne, North America

FDA Food Moderate Oct 21, 2015

TASTEE Plain Caramel Apple, www.tasteeapple.com NET WT. 3 OZ 85g 0 35266 00027 3 "THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING ALLERGENS: MILK AND SOYBEAN***" TASTEE APPLE INC. NEWCOMERSTOWN, OH 43832

Tastee Apple Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 21, 2015

Candy El Pecas Mango Chile Net wt. 1.5oz. UPC: 6 66030 00009 2

Perez Casas Enterprises, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 21, 2015

Shawnee Milling Company Hotel And Restaurant Self Rising Climax Four Net 50 Lbs.; Always Save Self-Rising Flour Enriched Bleached Net Wt 5 LB (2.26kg) in waxed paper bag; Best Choice Flour Self-Rising Enriched Bleached Net Wt 5 LB (2.26 kg) in wax paper bag; HyTop Enriched Flour Bleached Self-Rising Net Wt 5 LB (2.27 kg) in waxed paper bag; Parade Enriched Flour Bleached Self-Rising Net Wt 5 LB (2.27kg) in waxed paper bag; Shawnee Best Self Rising Flour Bleached Enriched Pre-Sifted net Wt. 5 LB.

Shawnee Milling Company, Inc.

FDA Drug Low Oct 21, 2015

Discount Drug Mart Food Fair, Original Prescription Strength, Loratadine Orally Disintegrating Tablets, USP, 10 mg, 30-count tablets per box, Distributed by: Drug Mart-Food Fair, Medina, OH 44256, UPC 0 93351 12101 2.

Ohm Laboratories, Inc.

CPSC No agency class Oct 21, 2015

Liquid Force Recalls Response Kiteboard Control Systems Due to Risk of Injury (Recall Alert)

FDA Food Low Oct 14, 2015

Blue Plate(R) LIGHT MAYONNAISE, 18 Fl OZ (1 PT 2 OZ) 532, mL. UPC 47900-50638

Reily Foods Co.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 14, 2015

Caribou Chocolate Chip Toffee Pecan Biscotti, Net Wt. 1.4 oz. (40g) in clear cello flow wrap bag.

Caribou Coffee Company Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 14, 2015

Caribou Almond Biscotti, Net Wt. 1.4 oz. (40g) in clear cello flow wrap bag.

Caribou Coffee Company Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 14, 2015

Cascadian Farm Organic Cut Green Beans, Net. Wt. 16 oz.

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 7, 2015

CiCi's Cavatappi, Enriched Macaroni Product, packaged in 5-lb. bags, 4 bags per case, Packed exclusively for use by CiCi's Pizza and its Franchisees, JMC Restaurant Distribution, LP, Coppell, TX.

ConAgra Foods Inc

FDA Food Low Oct 7, 2015

Coquette's Gluten Free Spring Pack Cupcakes (4 pack), Oranges n' Cream & Strawberry Mint Lemonade. coquettesbistro.com. NET Wt. 9.67 OZ. No expiration date on package, sold in ambient air at retail.

Coquette's Bistro and Bakery

FDA Food Low Oct 7, 2015

PSST, Granulated Sugar, Net Wt. 4 lbs (1.81 kg), Distributed by Kroger Co., Cincinnati, OH 45202.

Savannah-Imperial LP- Savannah Sugar Refinery

FDA Food Low Oct 7, 2015

Dixie Crystals, Sugar EFG, Net Weight 50 lbs and 2000 lbs., Imperial Sugar Company, Savannah, GA.

Savannah-Imperial LP- Savannah Sugar Refinery

FDA Food Critical Oct 7, 2015

Broccoli Salad Kit, product ID; 028-07092, packaged in a bulk case, Net wt. 11 lbs (4.99 kg). UPC: 0 45009 07092 0 The product is labeled in parts "***BROCCOLI SALAD KIT***Ingredients: Ingredients: Broccoli, Broccoli Slaw (broccoli, carrots, red cabbage), Coleslaw Dressing (high fructose corn syrup, soybean oil, water, sugar, tarragon flavored vinegar, distilled vinegar, egg yolks, salt, food starch-modified, xanthan gum, spice, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate [as preservatives], paprik

Real Foods, LLC

FDA Food Low Oct 7, 2015

Clear Value Sugar, granulated, Net Wt. 4 lbs (1.81 kg), Distributed by Topco Associates LLC, 7711 Gross Point Road, Skokie, IL 60077.

Savannah-Imperial LP- Savannah Sugar Refinery

FDA Food Low Oct 7, 2015

Imperial GMI, Non GMO Linerless Sugar EFG, Net Weight 2000 lbs., Imperial Sugar Company, Savannah, GA.

Savannah-Imperial LP- Savannah Sugar Refinery

FDA Food Low Oct 7, 2015

Laura Lynn, Pure Cane Sugar, Net Wt. 25 lbs (11.34 kg), Distributed by Ingles Markets, Inc., Asheville, NC 26816.

Savannah-Imperial LP- Savannah Sugar Refinery

FDA Food Low Oct 7, 2015

West Creek, Extra Fine Granulated Sugar, Net Wt. 25 lbs (11.3 kg), Distributed by Performance Food Group, Richmond, VA 23238.

Savannah-Imperial LP- Savannah Sugar Refinery

FDA Food Moderate Oct 7, 2015

Mixed Fruit Candy, Net Wt. 12 oz. (340g), Distributed by: Prosperity Resources Int'l, Inc., Product of China, UPC 6 47406 02091 3

Prosperity Resources International, Inc.

FDA Food Low Oct 7, 2015

Monarch, Granulated Sugar, Net Wt. 25 lbs and 50 lbs (22.88 kg), Distributed by US Foods, Inc., Rosemont, IL.

Savannah-Imperial LP- Savannah Sugar Refinery

FDA Food Low Oct 7, 2015

Imperial Sugar, Pure Granulated Sugar, Net wt. 50 lbs (22.6 kg), Distributed by Imperial-Savannah LP, Sugar Land, Texas 77478.

Savannah-Imperial LP- Savannah Sugar Refinery

FDA Food Critical Oct 7, 2015

Harvest Slaw Kit, product ID 028-07114, package in bulk case, Net wt. 5.75 lbs. (2.61 kg). UPC 0 45009 07114 9. The product is labeled in parts "***T/H HARVEST SLAW KIT***Ingredients: Brussels Sprouts, Turnips, Carrots, Sunflower Seeds (sunflower kernels, roasted in vegetable oil (sunflower), salt), Dried Currants, Green Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Parsley***KEEP REFRIGERATED***Net Wt: 5.75 lb (2.61 kg)***".

Real Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Oct 7, 2015

Hill Country Fare Natural Spring Water 1 GAL./3.78L container packaged in polyethylene jug

H E B Grocery Company, LP

FDA Food Moderate Oct 7, 2015

America's Choice Straight Cut Sweet Potatoes Fries, Frozen 539 g in plastic bag. Distributed by: ONPOINT Inc. Montvale, NJ. Product of Canada UPC: 7 54807 12025 5

Russet House

FDA Food Critical Oct 7, 2015

Caramel Caribou Ice Cream, 3 gal, frozen in bulk round container.

The Ice Cream Club, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 7, 2015

Cascadian Farm Organic Cut Green Beans, Net Wt. 10 oz (284g) Keep Frozen.

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 30, 2015

FRESH ORIGINS Microgreens Celery NET WT 4 OZ San Marcos, CA 92069 packed in clear plastic clam shell.

Hardies Fruit & Vegetable Co., LP

FDA Food Moderate Sep 30, 2015

Seitan Steak is tofu sandwich on bread or a bun, enclosed in a clam shell with label

Hillside Quickie Too

FDA Food Moderate Sep 30, 2015

Jamaican Spice Tempeh is tofu sandwich on bread or a bun, enclosed in a clam shell with label

Hillside Quickie Too

FDA Food Moderate Sep 30, 2015

Tofustrami is tofu sandwich on bread or a bun, enclosed in a clam shell with label

Hillside Quickie Too

FDA Food Moderate Sep 30, 2015

Jamaica Spice Tofu is Tofu sandwich on bread or a bun, enclosed in a clam shell with label

Hillside Quickie Too

FDA Food Critical Sep 30, 2015

Sam Mills Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Granola Bars with Dark Chocolate 5 bars/4.4oz Box (0.88oz each bar)

Sam MillsUSA LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 30, 2015

Label reads in part as: "GRAVIOLA EXTRACT***1 FL Oz (30 ml)*** ORIGINAL FORMULA***Manufactured by: Majopa Industries Corp.*** PRODUCT OF PUERTO RICO,USA". Drug claims in the product label are as follows: "Researchers have found that Extracts from Graviola leaves can produce acetogenins which are extremely effective in the treatment of cancer cells. Graviola extract can works like an antibiotic against cancer cells by stopping growth of the enzymes needed for cell growth. It can be:cellular

Majopa Industries Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Sep 30, 2015

Smoked Tofu is tofu sandwich on bread or a bun, enclosed in a clam shell with label

Hillside Quickie Too

FDA Food Moderate Sep 30, 2015

New York Deli Tofu is is tofu sandwich on bread or a bun, enclosed in a clam shell with label

Hillside Quickie Too

FDA Food Critical Sep 23, 2015

Dry Grated Romano, Tipico Item #1-00111000, Net Wt. 50 lbs.

Tipico Products Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 23, 2015

Valley View Orchard Pies, Raspberry Rhubarb

Valley View Orchard Pies Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 23, 2015

Valley View Orchard Pies, Pecan Pie

Valley View Orchard Pies Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 23, 2015

Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate covered Honey Grahams with Sea Salt NET Wt. 8oz. (227g) SKU #0055 0246 Product is packaged in 8oz. clear tubs.

Jo'S Candies

FDA Food Moderate Sep 23, 2015

Valley View Orchard Pies, Blueberry Crisp

Valley View Orchard Pies Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 23, 2015

KellBran" CANDIES, INC. creamy rich caramel popcorn Net Wt. 8 oz. (226.64 Grams) ALLERGY INFO: Manufactured in a facility that processes peanuts, nuts, soy and milk. UPC 0 96637 50153 9 kellbrancandies.com KellBran Candies, Inc. Akron, Ohio 44312

Kellbran Candies and Snacks Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 23, 2015

Jansal Valley brand Raw Macadamia Nuts, packaged in 1 lb and 8 oz. plastic bags

Friendly Fruit, Inc. dba Sid Wainer & Son

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.