PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 367 of 511

FDA Food Critical Sep 23, 2015

Kariba Farms Macadamia Meal, 1 pound bags; Packed by: Kariba Farms, Denville, NJ 07834 Product of USA. www.KaribaFarms.com 1.800.442.1969.

Kariba Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 23, 2015

Valley View Orchard Pies, Apple Crisp Pie

Valley View Orchard Pies Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 23, 2015

Valley View Orchard Pies, Apple Crisp Tray

Valley View Orchard Pies Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 23, 2015

Valley View Orchard Pies, Bumbleberry Pie

Valley View Orchard Pies Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 16, 2015

Red Tart Pitted Cherries, Straight Packed (No Sugar), 5 lbs. bulk pails, 30 lbs, in bulk pails

Coloma Frozen Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Beet + Grapefruit Shrub Sorbet Pint Case, 205, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Beet + Grapefruit Shrub Ssorbet Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Gooey Buttercake Ice Cream Bucket, 820, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Gooey Buttercake Ice Cream Pint Case, 720, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Gooey Buttercake Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Pistachio & Honey Ice Cream Bucket, 319, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Pistachio & Honey Ice Cream Indie Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz, plastic container, 18 containers per case, frozen. Pistachio & Honey Ice Cream Indie, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz, plastic container, individually packed, frozen. Pistachio & Honey Ice Cream Half Gallon Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, half gallon, plastic container,

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Cinderella Pumpkin Ice Cream Bucket , 371, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Cinderella Pumpkin Ice Cream Half Gallon, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, half gallon, plastic container, individually packed, frozen. Cinderella Pumpkin Ice Cream Pint Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, half gallon, plastic container, 4 half gallons per case, frozen. Cinderella Pumpkin Ice Cream Pint Case, 271, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint si

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Blackout Terrine Slice, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, Slice, plastic bag, individually packed, frozen. Blackout Terrine Slice Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, Slice, plastic bag, 12 slices per case, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Rum Ball Ice Cream Bucket, 384, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Rum Ball Ice Cream Pint Case, 284, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Rum Ball Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Goat Cheese w/Red Cherries Ice Cream Bucket, 312, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Goat Cheese w/Red Cherries Ice Cream Half Gallon Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, half gallon, plastic container, 4 half gallons per case, frozen. Goat Cheese w/Red Cherries Ice Cream Half Gallon, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, half gallon, plastic container, individually packed, frozen. Goat Cheese w/Red Cherries Ice Cream Pint Case, 216, Je

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Black Currant Lambic Sorbet Bucket, 385, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Black Currant Lambic Sorbet Pint Case, 285, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Black Currant Lambic Sorbet Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Raspberry Sorbet Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen. Raspberry Sorbet Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Seven Layer Bar Ice Cream Bucket, 393, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Seven Layer Bar Ice Cream Pint Case, 293, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Seven Layer Bar Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Brown Butter Almond Brittle Ice Cream Bucket, 308, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Brown Butter Almond Brittle Ice Cream Pint Case, 253, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Brown Butter Almond Brittle Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Eclair Ice Cream Bucket, 810, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Eclair Ice Cream Pint Case, 710, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Eclair Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Buttercup Pumpkin w/Amaretti Cookies Ice Cream Bucket, 304, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Buttercup Pumpkin w/Amaretti Cookies Ice Cream Pint Case, 204, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Buttercup Pumpkin w/Amaretti Cookies Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Mini Chocolate Truffle Sandwich Sleeve, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, mini Sandwich, paper box, 7 sandwiches per sleeve, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Cantaloupe & Sun Tea Sorbet Bucket, 360, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Cantaloupe & Sun Tea Sorbet Pint Case, 260, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Cantaloupe & Sun Tea Sorbet Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 16, 2015

IQF Red Tart Cherries, 30 lbs., 2/5 lb packages/case, 4/5 lb. packages per case; packed in cartons, square plastic pails, and poly bag in cartons; Nature Blessed Red Tart Cherries, 4/40 oz. packages per case.

Coloma Frozen Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Lemon Frozen Yogurt Bucket, 315, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Lemon Frozen Yogurt Indie Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz, plastic container, 18 containers per case, frozen. Lemon Frozen Yogurt Indie, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz, plastic container, individually packed, frozen. Lemon Frozen Yogurt Pint Case, 208, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Lemon F

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Guava Buttermilk Frozen Yogurt Sandwich Case, 507, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 5oz sandwich, paper box, 14 boxes per case, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Bitter Lemon Ice Bucket, 816, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Bitter Lemon Ice Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Black Currant Huckleberry, Brioche and Jam Ice Cream Bucket, 313, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Black Currant Huckleberry, Brioche and Jam Pint Case, 215, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Black Currant Huckleberry, Brioche and Jam pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Hot Toddy Sorbet Pint Case, 202, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Hot Toddy Sorbet Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Sweet Cream w/ Molasses & Peanuts Ice Cream Bucket, 352, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Sweet Cream w/ Molasses & Peanuts Ice Cream Half Gallon Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, half gallon, plastic container, 4 half gallons per case, frozen. Sweet Cream w/ Molasses & Peanuts Ice Cream Half Gallon, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, half gallon, plastic container, individually packed, frozen. Sweet Cream w/ Molasses & Peanuts Ice Cr

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Mini Salty Caramel Sandwich, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, mini Sandwich, paper box, individually packed, frozen. Mini Salty Caramel Sleeve, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, mini Sandwich, paper box, 7 sandwiches per sleeve, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Savannah Buttermint Ice Cream Bucket, 388, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Savannah Buttermint Ice Cream Half Gallon Case, 411, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, half gallon, plastic container, 4 half gallons per case, frozen. Savannah Buttermint Ice Cream Half Gallon, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, half gallon, plastic container, individually packed, frozen. Savannah Buttermint Ice Cream Pint Case, 288, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Snowy Coconut Macaroon Ice Cream Sandwich Case, 515, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz sandwich, paper box, 14 boxes per case, frozen. Snowy Coconut Macaroon Ice Cream Sandwich, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz sandwich, paper box, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Oregon Fir Ice Cream Bucket, 363, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Oregon Fir Ice Cream Pint Case, 263, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Oregon Fir Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Blue Raspberry Ice Bucket, 818, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Blue Raspberry Ice Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Black Currant Frozen Yogurt Bucket, 305, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Black Currant Frozen Yogurt Pint Case, 217, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Black Currant Frozen Yogurt Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Mini Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Sandwich, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, mini Sandwich, paper box, individually packed, frozen. Mini Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Sleeve, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, mini Sandwich, paper box, 7 sandwiches per sleeve, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Raspberry Red Currant, Brioche and Jam Bucket, 316, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Raspberry Red Currant, Brioche and Jam Pint Case, 223, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Raspberry Red Currant, Brioche and Jam Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Green Tomato Buttermilk Frozen Yogurt Buckets, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Sugar Plum Sorbet Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Banana French Toast Bucket, 354, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Banana French Toast Half Gallon, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, half gallon, plastic container, individually packed, frozen. Banana French Toast Pint Case, 254, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Banana French Toast Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Brown Ice Cream Bucket, 803, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Brown Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen. Brown Ice Cream Pint Case, 703, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Roxbury Road Ice Cream Bucket, 362, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Roxbury Road Ice Cream Pint Case, 262, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Roxbury Road Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Blood Orange Sorbet Bucket, 387, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Blood Orange Sorbet Pint Case, 287, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Blood Orange Sorbet Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Sun-Popped Corn Bucket, 815, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Sun-Popped Corn Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

White Chocolate Coconut Bucket, 819, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. White Chocolate Coconut Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Black Walnut Divinity Ice Cream Bucket, 373, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Black Walnut Divinity Pint Case, 273, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Black Walnut Divinity Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Rainbow Frozen Yogurt Bucket, 344, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Rainbow Frozen Yogurt Pint Case, 244, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Rainbow Frozen Yogurt Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Pineapple Cake Frozen Yogurt Bucket, 358, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Pineapple Cake Frozen Yogurt Pint Case, 258, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Pineapple Cake Frozen Yogurt Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Wildberry Lavender Ice Cream Bucket, 327, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Wildberry Lavender Ice Cream Pint Case, 220, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Wildberry Lavender Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Double-Toasted Coconut Ice Cream Bucket, 349, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Double-Toasted Coconut Ice Cream Pint Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Double-Toasted Coconut Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Brambleberry Crisp Ice Cream Bucket, 307, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Brambleberry Crisp Ice Cream Pint Case, 290, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Brambleberry Crisp Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

The Buckeye State Ice Cream Bucket, 309, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. The Buckeye State Ice Cream Indie Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz, plastic container, 18 containers per case, frozen. The Buckeye State Ice Cream Indie, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz, plastic container, individually packed, frozen. The Buckeye State Ice Cream Pint Case, 265, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints pe

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.