PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 377 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

14% Ice Cream Mix with acme stabilizer, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 2.5 gallon clear flexible plastic bags. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Custard Mix, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 2.5 gallon plastic bags. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Cherry Vanilla Custard (with egg), sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 16 oz. (pint) paper cartons. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Pineapple Coconut Rum Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Champagne Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Blackberry Cabernet Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Pomegranate Cranberry Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Pumpkin Custard (with soy lecithin), sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Almond Buttercrunch Toffee Gelato, sold under Snoqualmie Ice Cream brand. Product is sold in 1 gallon plastic trays. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Peach Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1 gallon trays; 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs; and a number of unknown sizes. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Coconut Rum Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Double Chocolate Custard with Peanuts, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Bold Espresso Custard, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs and 16 oz. (pint) paper cartons. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Key Lime Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Apple Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Pomegranate Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Blackberry Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Mandarine/Tangerine Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Ice Cream products, total 177 different flavors. Products sold under brand names such as Emerald & Spruce, Snoqualmie, and Top Pot. Products are packaged in various sizes as described below: 1 gallon horizontal Tray; 1.5 gallon Tub; 4.69 oz. single serve Cup; 16 oz. carton Pint; 3 gallon plastic Tub. THE LIST OF 177 FLAVORS: 1/2 Spumoni 4 Color Spumoni Almond Poppy Seed Almond Rocha Amaretto Hazelnut Apple Apple Cider Apple Crisp Apple Fritter Apple Pie Bailey's Irish C

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Sorbet Base, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 2.5 gallon plastic bags. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Chocolate Custard with Espresso Chips, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Lemon Lime Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 16 oz. (pint) paper cartons and 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Four Sorbets/Different ones, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Blueberry Ginger Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Peach Champagne Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs, in addition to a number of unknown sizes. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Strawberry Basil Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Passion Fruit Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Pear Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

10% Soft-Serve Vanilla Ice Cream Mix, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 2.5 gallon clear flexible plastic bags. No UPC code.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Blood Orange Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Checkered Chocolate Custard, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tub and 16 oz. (pint) paper cartons. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Apricot Mango Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Egg Nog, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1 gallon plastic trays and 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

5.5% Chocolate Ice Cream Mix, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 2.5 gallon clear flexible plastic bags. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

19% Ice Cream Mix, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 2.5 gallon clear flexible plastic bags. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Chocolate High Protein Shake Ice Cream Mix, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 2.5 gallon clear flexible plastic bags. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Blueberry Cheesecake Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Chocolate Chip 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Epi breads, 12" French Sub-roll, 36 count per case, Epi breads, 12" Unsliced French Hoagie, 45 count per case, and 7.75" French Hoagie, 48 count per case per case, Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Lime Fruit Bar - Single Serve Snack; 6 Pak Lime Fruit Bars

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Coconut Bar- Single Serve Snack and 6 Pak Coconut Fruit Bars and 6 Pak Dipped Coconut Fruit Bars

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Fruit Juice Candy Bonbons de Jus de Fruits, Net Wt 8 oz (227g), UPC Code 6 923648 832113, Manufacturer. Jin Shun FA Food Co., Ltd. 147 community shops Southwest District Luoshan Street Jinjiang of Fujian, Sole Agent of U.S.A.: Fine Land Corp. 376 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206, Sole Agent of Canada: PT Trading Enterprises Ltd. 928 Kingsway, Vancouver, B.C. V5V 3C4. Product of P.R.C.

Fine Land Corp

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Buttered Pecan Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Mango 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Purple Homemade Vanilla 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

- Cambridge House Mild Smoked Salmon Sliced Side - Grade A Smoked Salmon Trimmings 1lb Products are packaged in Reduced Oxygen Package (ROP). Product is priced per pound.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Dutch Chocolate One Pint (473mL) and Half Pint Size

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Sherbert Orange One Quart Naturally Low Fat

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Low Jul 1, 2015

Golden Chocolate ROGALIK PAPAYA, Net Wt. 1Lb. (454 g). Manufactured for and Distributed by: Golden Chocolate, Brooklyn, NY 11231.

Golden Chocolate International, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.