PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 378 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Krazy Kolors 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Peppermint Bark 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

12 Pak Chocolate Covered Cherries Bar

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Sea Salt Caramel One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Peach Fruit Bar - Single Serve Snack; 6 Pak Peach Fruit Bars

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Triple Chocolate Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Homemade in the Shade Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ 3 oz. Strawberry Sundae Cup - Institutional Snack Item available on/around Christmas

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Chocolate Eclair Bar- Institutional Snack Item

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Milk & Cookies Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Jivara Lactee Milk Chocolate Valrhona; 40% Ingredients: Cocoa Butter, whole powdered milk, sugar, cocoa beans, brown sugar, natural vanilla extract, soya lecithin, malt extract, Natural Vanilla Flavor. Contains: Soy,. May contain trace amounts of dairy, eggs, nuts and gluten as it produced on the same machinery. UPC 2503044025508 Whole Foods Market, Emeryville, CA 95408

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

- Cambridge House River Run Royal Smoked Salmon Products are packaged in Reduced Oxygen Package (ROP). Product is priced per pound.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Milk Chocolate 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Homemade in the Shade 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Southern Blackberry Cobbler One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Fudge Brownie Nut 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ 3 oz. Citrus Swirl Cup - Institutional Snack Item

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Red, White & Blue Bell Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Gingerbread House 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Epi breads, 8" Extra Wide Sliced Hoagie, 7" Hoagie Butterfly Sliced, 54 count per case and 9.5" Crusty Hoagie, 45 count per case, Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236.

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Strawberry Cheesecake Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Orange Sherbert 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

12 Pak Dutch Chocolate and Homemade Vanilla Cups; 12 Pak Homemade Vanilla Cups; DZ Homemade Vanilla Cups - Single Serve Snack Item

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Fruiti Bar - Institutional Snack Item; 6 Pak Mixed Berries Fruit Bars

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Rockslide Brownie One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream No Sugar Added Country Vanilla 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Orange Swirl One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Homemade Vanilla One Pint (473 mL) and Half Pint Size

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Fudge Divinity Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Chocolate Fudge Bar - Single Serve Snack; DZ Fudge Blast - Single Serve Snack; DZ Fudge Bombstick - Single Serve Snack; 24 Pak Pop 'n Fudge

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Fire House Subs, Medium White Sub Roll, and Large White Sub Roll, 48 and 45 count case, Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236.

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Sherbert Pineapple One Quart Naturally Low Fat

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Rocky Mountain Road One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Strawberry Banana Bar - Institutional Snack Item; DZ Strawberry Shortcake Bar - Institutional Snack Item; DZ Strawberry Fruit Bar - Single Serve Snack; 12 Pak Strawberries & Homemade Vanilla Bars; 6 Pak Dipped Strawberry Fruit Bars; 6 Pak Strawberry Fruit Bars

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ 3 oz. Chocolate Sundae Cup - Institutional Snack Item available on/around Halloween

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell I Heart Chocolate One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Red, White, & Blue Bell One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Milk Chocolate Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Epi breads, 10" French Mini-Baguette, 54 count per case, Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236.

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream I Heart Chocolate 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Rum Raisin 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Sherbert Lime One Quart Naturally Low Fat

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Rum Raisin One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Pecan Pralines 'n Cream 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Coconut Fudge One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Blue Monster 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Strawberries & Homemade Vanilla 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Buttered Pecan One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Tin Roof Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.