PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 380 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Banana Nut 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Epi breads, 7.75" Sliced Wheat Hoagie, 54 count per case, Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236.

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream CHOCOLATE 3 FL OZ (88mL) Institutional/food service tab cups

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Pecan Pralines 'n Cream Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Butter Crunch 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Banana Pudding 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

The sticks are not individually labeled. However, the "PRODUCT INFORMATION SHEET" which is included with the bulk product was provided by the firm. It has information regarding the product. Blue Bell Creameries, L.P. P.O. Box 1807 Brenham, Texas 77834-1807 www.bluebell.com (979) 836-7977 PRODUCT INFORMATION SHEET Vanilla Ice Cream Stick Slices (Bulk) -- 4 fl. oz. bar Vanilla ice cream on a stick. Nutrition Facts Serving Size 1 bar (66 g) Servings 1 Calories 130 Fat. Cal

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Peppermint Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Epi breads, 7" Sourdough Hoagie, 72 count per case, Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236.

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell SOUR POPS GREEN APPLE Artificially Flavored Frozen Juice Snack Bars High in Vitamin C 6 - 2.5 FL OZ (73 mL) BARS 15 FL 0Z (443 mL) 70 Calories Each

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Chocolate Peanut Butter One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Lemon 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Magic Cookie Bar 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Cookies 'n Cream Sandwich - Single Serve Snack; DZ Country Cone, Cookies 'n Cream - Single Serve Snack; 3 oz. Cookies 'n Cream Sandwich - Institutional Snack Item; 3 oz. Cookies 'n Cream Sundae Cup - Institutional Snack Item; 12 Pak Cookies 'n Cream Bars

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Neopolitan Sandwich - Single Serve Snack Item

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Zaxbys, Nibbler Bun, 180 count case, Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236.

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Mint Chocolate Chip 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Happy Tracks 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Rainbow Freeze Bar - Single Serve Snack Item; DZ Rainbow Pop Up - Single Serve Snack Item; 24 Pak Mini Rainbows; DZ Mini Rainbow - Institutional Snack Item

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Cotton Candy 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Spiced Pumpkin Pecan 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Lemon Bliss One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream French Vanilla 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Krazy Kookie Dough One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Dream Bar - Single Serve Snack; 12 Pak Dream Bars

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Creole Cream Cheese Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Dutch Chocolate Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Deskins Candies, Chocolate No Bakes, Net Wt. 16-oz., packaged in 1 lb. plastic containers containing 8-10 cookies / 12 containers per case. Deskins Wholesale, Bluefield, WV.

Deskins Wholesale, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Italian Cream Cake 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Sherbert Orange Mixed Berries Strawberry & Raspberry NEW! NATURALLY LOW FAT One Quart

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Epi breads, 7" Wheat Hoagie Wide, Net Weight 10.8 lbs, Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236.

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Mocha Almond Fudge Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Party Cake 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Epi breads, Foot Long Sub Roll, Net Weight 11.6 lbs, Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Low Jul 1, 2015

Golden Chocolate RAISIN POUND CAKE, Net Wt. To be Weighed at Time of Sale. Manufactured for and Distributed by: Golden Chocolate, Brooklyn, NY 11231.

Golden Chocolate International, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Moo-llennium Crunch One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Pistachio Almond 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Rocky Road Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Black Cherry 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Krazy Kookie Dough Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Chocolate Decadence Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Strawberries & Homemade Vanilla One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

SNOBIZ CHEESECAKE SHAVE ICE FLAVOR, 10 pouches/carton; 8 cartons/case (80 pouches total per case), 104 gram per pouch, metallized pouch.

Crystal Fresh

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Coconut Fudge Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

- Santa Barbara Royal Smoked Salmon 4oz. D-Cut Products are packaged in Reduced Oxygen Package (ROP). Product is priced per pound.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Buttered Pecan 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

- Private Reserve Rope Hung Smoked Scottish Salmon 4oz. Products are packaged in Reduced Oxygen Package (ROP). Product is priced per pound.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Lime Sherbert 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Rum Raisin Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Red Velvet Cake Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.