PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 379 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell COTTON CANDY BARS Natural and Artificial Flavor Added Ice Cream Bars 6 - 2.5 FL OZ (73 mL) BARS 15 FL OZ (443 mL) 80 Calories Each

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ 3 oz. Fiesta Sundae Cup - Institutional Snack Item available for Cinco de Mayo

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Frozen Yogurt Country Vanilla 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Happy Tracks Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Tin Roof 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream VANILLA FLAVORED NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED 3 FL OZ (88mL) Institutional/food service tab cups

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Peppermint 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Mooo Bars - Single Serve Snack Item; 12 Pak Mooo Bars

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Orange Pineapple 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Bubble Gum 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Caramel Turtle Fudge 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Epi breads, 12" White Hoagie Sliced, 45 count per case, Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236.

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Rockslide Brownie Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

BLUE BELL SOUR COTTON CANDY BAR NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED ICE CREAM BAR 2.5 FL OZ (73 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Orange Swirl Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Banana Nut Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Strawberry Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Rocky Road One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Zaxbys, Brioche Bun, 90 count case, Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236.

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Chocolate Covered Cherries 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Mardi Gras King Cake One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell No Sugar Added Lowfat Ice Cream Country Vanilla HALF GALLON (1.89L)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Chocolate Peanut Butter 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

BLUE BELL SOUR POP GREEN APPLE ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED FROZEN JUICE SNACK BAR 2.5 FL OZ (73 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Chocolate Peanut Butter Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

12 Pak Sundae Cups

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Strawberry One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Lemon Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ 3 oz. Spring Twist Cup - Institutional Snack Item available on/around Easter

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

12 Pak Mint Chocolate Chip Bars

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Sherbet Rainbow Lime, Orange & Strawberry One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Christmas Cookies Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Natural Grocers Raw Macadamia Nuts, Net Wt. 10 oz. package, Sealed plastic bag.

Vitamin Cottage Natural Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Coffee Toffee Crunch 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Coconut 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

BLUE BELL GREAT DIVIDE BAR CHOCOLATE AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA FROZEN DESSERT WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA COATING 2.75 FL OZ (81 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Hot Fudge Brownie Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Cherry Vanilla One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Kentucky Delight 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

BLUE BELL ALMOND BAR HOMEMADE BRAND VANILLA MADE WITH MILK CHOCOLATE AND ALMONDS 2.75 FL OZ (81 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Coffee Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Key Lime Pie Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Banana Split Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Cake Batter 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Krazy Kookie Dough 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ 3 oz. Cookie Cone - Single Serve Snack Item; DZ 3.6 oz. Cookie Cone - Single Serve Snack Item; DZ 4 oz. Nutzo Cone _ Single Serve Snack Item; 12 Pak Mini Country Cones, Vanilla; 12 Pak Mini Party Cones

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Epi breads, Italian Loaf, Net Weight 12.0 lbs, Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236.

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Malt Shoppe One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Walmart brand bread, Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.