PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 382 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Dulce de Leche 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Peaches & Homemade Vanilla Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Black Walnut 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Homemade Vanilla 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Frostbite - Institutional Snack Item

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ 3 oz. All American Cup - Institutional Snack Item available on/around patriotic holidays

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Italian Cream Cake Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Moo-llenium Crunch 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Peppermint Bark Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Mocha Almond Fudge 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Pistachio Almond Natural and Artificial Flavor Added Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Epi breads, 8" Sub-roll, 48 count per case, Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236.

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Pineapples & Homemade Vanilla Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

12 Pak Lemonade Pops

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

24 Pak Creme Pops

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Epi breads, 7" Extra Wide and 7" Extra Wide Sliced Hoagie 54 count per case, 4 case, Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236.

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Southern Blackberry Cobbler 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Raspberry Sherbert 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Spiced Pumpkin Pecan Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Creole Cream Cheese One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Banana Nut One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell No Sugar Added MOOO BARS Not a reduced calorie food. See Nutrition information for calorie, sugar, total fat and saturated fat content. Artificially Flavored Vanilla No Sugar Added Lowfat Ice Cream with Chocolate Flavored Coating 12 2 FL OZ (59 mL) 90 Calories Each

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Butter Crunch One Pint (473 mL) and Half Pint Size

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Birthday Cake 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

BLUE BELL COUNTRY COOKIE VANILLA ICE CREAM & CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE SANDWICH 5.75 FL OZ (170 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Raw Macadamia Nuts, packaged in 8 oz. plastic cup, packaged under the Aurora and private labels as follows:Belmont Market, Citarella, Ernest & Klein, Gourmet Garage, Harvest Co  Op Market, Le District, Lees, Palmers Market, Walter Stewart, Whole Food Market and Wild By Nature. Refer to Best By Date

Aurora Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ 3 oz. Chocolate Frozen Yogurt Cup - Institutional Snack Item

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Krunch Bar - Single Serve Snack; DZ Mini Krunch Bar - Institutional Snack Item; 12 Pak Butter Crunch Bars; 12 Pak Krunch Bars; 12 Pak No Sugar Added Krunch Bars

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Chocolate Chip Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Butter Crunch Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Mocha Madness Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Happy Tracks One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ 4 oz. Cookie Cone - Institutional Snack

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Caramel Turtle Cheesecake Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Coffee 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Strawberry Cheesecake 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream No Sugar Added Buttered Pecan 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Blue Raspberry Freeze Bar - Institutional Snack Item; DZ Cherry Freeze Bar - Institutional Snack Item; DZ Grape Freeze Bar - Institutional Snack Item

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Triple Chocolate 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Lemon Bliss Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Rainbow Sherbert 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream French Vanilla Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Pistachio Almond One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Milk Chocolate Chip Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

- Wild River Pacific Smoked Salmon 4oz. D-Cut Products are packaged in Reduced Oxygen Package (ROP). Product is priced per pound.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Lowfat Yogurt Country Vanilla HALF GALLON (1.89L)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Sherbert Rainbow One Quart Naturally Low Fat

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell No Sugar Added Country Vanilla One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Epi breads, Garlic Italian Bread, 14.6 lbs., Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236.

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Cherry Vanilla Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.