PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 383 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ 3 oz. Autumn Twist Cup - Institutional Snack Item available on/around Thanksgiving

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Cookies n' Cream One Pint (473 mL) and Half Pint Size

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream White Chocolate Almond 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Grizzly Bar - Institutional Snack Item

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Country Cone, Vanilla - Single Serve Snack

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Magic Cookie Bar One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Light Ice Cream Homemade Vanilla Flavored Natural and Artificial Flavor Added 25% fewer calories and 55% less fat than regular ice cream HALF GALLON (1.89L)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Century Sundae Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Rockslide Brownie 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Frozen Yogurt Vanilla Bean 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

12 Pak Buttered Pecan Bars

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Nutty Chocolate Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream STRAWBERRY FLAVORED NATURAL AND ARTIFICAL FLAVOR ADDED 3 FL OZ (88mL) Institutional/food service tab cups

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Mexican Praline Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Natural Vanilla Bean 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream The Original Homemade Vanilla Flavored Natural and Artificial Flavor Added Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Sherbert Rainbow 3 ounce tab lid cup, institutional/food service cup; Sherbert Orange 3 ounce tab lid cup, institutional/food service cup; Sherbert Lime 3 ounce tab lid cup, institutional/food service cup

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough One Pint (473 mL) and Half Pint Size

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Scoops (bulk) The scoops are not individually labeled. However, the "PRODUCT INFORMATION SHEET" which is included with the bulk product was provided by the firm. It has information regarding the product. Blue Bell Creameries, L.P. P.O. Box 1807 Brenham, Texas 77834-1807 www.bluebell.com (979) 836-7977 PRODUCT INFORMATION SHEET Blue Bell Scoops 4 fl. oz. A rich and creamy vanilla ice cream that's pre-dipped in a ready-to-eat scoop. Nutrition Facts Serving Si

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Epi breads, 7" French Hoagie Sliced, Net Weight 10.4 lbs., Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236.

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Gingerbread House Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Tropical Paradise Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Moo-llenium Crunch Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Strawberry 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Charleys, 7.75", 9" and 12" Fresh Baked Hoagie Sliced, 96, 64 and 60 count case, Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236.

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Christmas Cookies 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream I Heart Chocolate Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Milk & Cookies One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

- Channel Island Atlantic Smoked Salmon Sliced Side - North Shore Atlantic Smoked Salmon Sliced Side - Coastal Harbor Beechwood Smoked Salmon Sliced Side - S.F. Specialty Ocean Pro Atlantic Norwegian Style Smoked Salmon Sliced Side - Nova Atlantic Smoked Salmon Sliced Side - Harbor Point Atlantic Smoked Salmon Sliced Side Products are packaged in Reduced Oxygen Package (ROP). Product is priced per pound.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Ultimate Neopolitan Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Southern Hospitality Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell No Sugar Added Lowfat Ice Cream Strawberries 'n Cream HALF GALLON (1.89L)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream No Sugar Added Dutch Chocolate 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

12 Pak Birthday Cake Cups

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ 3 oz. Strawberry Frozen Yogurt Cup - Institutional Snack Item

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Banana Split One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Southern Peach Cobbler Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Black Walnut One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Peachy Peach 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Natural Vanilla Bean Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Fudgy Bar - Single Serve Snack and 12 Pak Fudge Bars

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Amaretto Cherry 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Triple Caramel 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Mediterranean Seasoned Wild Alaska Salmon, brand name Orca Bay, IVP frozen packages, ready to cook product. Products are keta salmon fillets with a brown spice rub. Each fillet is individually vacuum-packed in a clear plastic film and ranges from 1-2 lbs. UPC 2 08617 60XXX X (UPC is labeled at retail stores). The last 4 digits of the UPC is different on each retail unit because these items are random weight and priced at the store level. The last 4 digits correspond to the price of that sp

Orca Bay Seafoods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Rocky Road 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Banana Fudge Bar- Single Serve Snack; 12 Pak Banana Pops

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 1, 2015

Epi breads, Sliced Multigrain Boule, 48 count per case, Lavoi Corporation, EPI Breads, 4710 West Ledbetter, Dallas, TX 75236.

Lavoi Corporation d/b/a/ Epi De France

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Cookies 'n Cream 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Marbled Cream Cheese Brownie One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.