PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 404 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Feb 11, 2015

Arriba! 16 oz. Chili Con Queso-Hot; 6 units per case

Riba Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Macadamia Nut ice cream is packed in 2.5 gallon bulk, 1.5 gallon bulk, or half gallon retail size tubs. Retail size ice cream flavor is labeled in part, "***Husky Ice Cream, Inc. 4721 California Ave SW Seattle, WA 98116 HUSKY "Cream of the Town" HALF GALLON ICE CREAM www.huskydeli.com INGREDIENTS: CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN". No UPC code.

Husky Ice Cream,Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Oreo Cookie ice cream is packed in 2.5 gallon bulk, 1.5 gallon bulk, or half gallon retail size tubs. Retail size ice cream flavor is labeled in part, "***Husky Ice Cream, Inc. 4721 California Ave SW Seattle, WA 98116 HUSKY "Cream of the Town" HALF GALLON ICE CREAM www.huskydeli.com INGREDIENTS: CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN". No UPC code.

Husky Ice Cream,Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 11, 2015

Hummus; All-natural ZILKS BALSAMIC & GARLIC HUMMUS GLUTEN FREE & NON-GMO NET WT. 8 OZ

Zilks Foods

FDA Food Moderate Feb 11, 2015

Salpica 8 oz. Ballpark Nacho; 6 units per case

Riba Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 11, 2015

Dried Bean Curd Anka Flavor 24x150g, Item No. 8535

Gemini Food Corporation Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Bleating Heart Cheese, Ewelicious Blue, Sheep Milk Blue Cheese Handcrafted with whimsy in California; Ingredients: Raw sheep milk, salt, cultures, rennet. Aged 2 months or more.

Bleating Heart Cheese LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Bleating Heart Cheese, Shepherdista - Natural rind sheep milk cheese. Handcrafted with whimsy in California; Ingredients: Raw water buffalo milk, salt, cultures, rennet. Aged 2 months or more.

Bleating Heart Cheese LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Caramel Swirl ice cream is packed in 2.5 gallon bulk, 1.5 gallon bulk, or half gallon retail size tubs. Retail size ice cream flavor is labeled in part, "***Husky Ice Cream, Inc. 4721 California Ave SW Seattle, WA 98116 HUSKY "Cream of the Town" HALF GALLON ICE CREAM www.huskydeli.com INGREDIENTS: CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN". No UPC code.

Husky Ice Cream,Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Peppermint ice cream is packed in 2.5 gallon bulk, 1.5 gallon bulk, or half gallon retail size tubs. Retail size ice cream flavor is labeled in part, "***Husky Ice Cream, Inc. 4721 California Ave SW Seattle, WA 98116 HUSKY "Cream of the Town" HALF GALLON ICE CREAM www.huskydeli.com INGREDIENTS: CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN". No UPC code.

Husky Ice Cream,Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Pralines and Cream ice cream is packed in 2.5 gallon bulk, 1.5 gallon bulk, or half gallon retail size tubs. Retail size ice cream flavor is labeled in part, "***Husky Ice Cream, Inc. 4721 California Ave SW Seattle, WA 98116 HUSKY "Cream of the Town" HALF GALLON ICE CREAM www.huskydeli.com INGREDIENTS: CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN". No UPC code.

Husky Ice Cream,Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 11, 2015

Dried Bean Curd Spicy Flavor 24x150g, Item No. 8537

Gemini Food Corporation Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Bleating Heart Cheese, Buff Blue; Water Buffalo milk Blue Cheese Handcrafted with whimsy in California; Ingredients: Raw water buffalo milk, salt, cultures, rennet. Aged 2 months or more.

Bleating Heart Cheese LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Lemon Custard ice cream is packed in 2.5 gallon bulk, 1.5 gallon bulk, or half gallon retail size tubs. Retail size ice cream flavor is labeled in part, "***Husky Ice Cream, Inc. 4721 California Ave SW Seattle, WA 98116 HUSKY "Cream of the Town" HALF GALLON ICE CREAM www.huskydeli.com INGREDIENTS: CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN". No UPC code.

Husky Ice Cream,Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Root Beer ice cream is packed in 2.5 gallon bulk, 1.5 gallon bulk, or half gallon retail size tubs. Retail size ice cream flavor is labeled in part, "***Husky Ice Cream, Inc. 4721 California Ave SW Seattle, WA 98116 HUSKY "Cream of the Town" HALF GALLON ICE CREAM www.huskydeli.com INGREDIENTS: CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN". No UPC code.

Husky Ice Cream,Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Chopped Twix, chopped candy bars pieces packaged in 5 lb plastic white film bags, 2 bags per case

Tarrier Foods Corp

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Bleating Heart Cheese, Buff Ewe Blue - Sheep and Buffalo milk blue cheese. Handcrafted with whimsy in California; Ingredients: Raw sheep and water buffalo milk, salt, cultures, rennet. Aged 2 months or more.

Bleating Heart Cheese LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Vanilla ice cream is packed in 2.5 gallon bulk, 1.5 gallon bulk, or half gallon retail size tubs. Retail size ice cream flavor is labeled in part, "***Husky Ice Cream, Inc. 4721 California Ave SW Seattle, WA 98116 HUSKY "Cream of the Town" HALF GALLON ICE CREAM www.huskydeli.com INGREDIENTS: CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN". No UPC code.

Husky Ice Cream,Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Bleating Heart Cheese, Funky Bleats - Mixed milk cheese with funk. Handcrafted with whimsy in California; Ingredients: Raw sheep and goat milk, salt, cultures, rennet. Aged 2 months or more.

Bleating Heart Cheese LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Sausage, Egg & Cheese Croissant, Net Wt. 5.00 oz., UPC 7-01248-00523-8, MFG Code 623

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Grilled Chicken Pretzel Roll, Net Wt. 7.00 oz., UPC 7-01248-01082-9, MFG Code 1798

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Fried Bologna & Egg on Bun, Net Wt. 5.40 oz., UPC 7-01248-00804-8, MFG Code 652

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Grilled Cheese, Net. Wt. 1.65 oz., UPC 7-01248-00883-3, MFG Code 1593

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Strawberry Shortcake, Net Wt. 5.25 oz. UPC 7-01248-00549-8, MFG Code 648

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Pimento Cheese on White, Net Wt. 4.30 oz., UPC 7001248-01099-7, MFG Code 1815

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Ham & Cheese on Wheat, Net Wt. 3.00 oz., UPC 7-01248-00827-7, MFG Code 1035; Ham & Cheese on Wheat, Net Wt. 3.80 oz., UPC 7-01248-01095-9, MFG Code 1811

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Double Cheese Dogs, Net WT., 6.40 oz., UPC 7-01248-00802-4, MFG Code 650

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Deluxe Chicken Salad on 100% Whole Wheat Roll, Net Wt. 5.30 oz., UPC 7-01248-016063-8, MFG Code 1777

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Barbecue Chicken (on bun), Net Wt. 4.60 oz., UPC 7-01248-00144-5, MFG Code 162

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Fried Chicken w/Bone Sandwich, Net Wt. 9.50 oz., UPC 7-01248-00333-3, MFG Code 284

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Philly-Style Cheese Steak, Net Wt. 5.75 oz., UPC 7-01248-00194-0, MFG Code 237

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Barbecue Beef, Net Wt. 4.30 oz., UPC 7-01248-00176-6, MFG Code 294

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Turkey & Swiss on Wheat Bread, Net. Wt. 4.00 oz., UPC 7-01248-00531-3, MFG Code 637; Turkey and Swiss on 100% Whole Wheat, Net Wt. 5.25 oz., UPC 7-01248-01062-1, MFG Code 1776

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Fresh Bites Pimento Cheese, Net Wt. 3.50 oz., UPC 7-01248-00114-8, MFG Code 115

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Sausage & Egg w/Rice, Net Wt. 7.50 oz., UPC 7-01248-00609-9, MFG Code 1508

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Smoking Joe (Smoked Sausage on Bread), Net Wt. 5.25 oz., UPC 7-01248-00122-3, MFG Code 123

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Strawberries, Net Wt. 2.50 oz. UPC 7-01248-01067-6, MFG Code 1782

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Turkey and Swiss Sub, Net Wt. 6.75 oz., UPC 7-01248-01093-5, MFG Code 1809

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Jumbo, In-shell, Bulk Hazelnuts packed in 50-lb poly weave plastic sacks. No UPC.

Willamette Filbert Growers Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Bologna & Cheese, Net Wt. 3.00 oz., UPC 7-01248-00309-9, MFG Code 1038; Thick Bologna & Cheese, Net Wt. 4.50 oz., UPC 7-01248-00913-7, MFG Code 258

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Ham & Cheese on Bun, Net Wt. 3.70 oz., UPC 7-01248-01050-8, MFG Code 1762

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Groove Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Cookie & French Chocolate Ice Cream Sandwich. The product is sold in 3 fl. oz. single packs and 6 fl. oz. 2-packs and labeled as Groove. The UPC codes are 8 52692 00406 0 and 8 52692 00403 2

Great Feeling Foods

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Watermelon, Net Wt. 3.75 oz., UPC 7-01248-01075-1, MFG Code 1790

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Egg Salad, Net Wt. 3.30 oz., UPC 7-01248-00116-2, MFG Code 117

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Gourmet Sub (Ham, Bologna & Cheese), Net Wt. 4.00 oz., UPC 7-01248-00307-4, MFG Code 1048

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Grilled Chicken Croissant, Net Wt. 6.00 oz., UPC 7-01248-01098-0, MFG Code 1814

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Turkey and Swiss on Croissant, Net Wt. 5.50 oz., UPC 7-01248-01092-8, MFG Code 1808

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Apple Cobbler, Net Wt. 3.75 oz., UPC 7-01248-01041-6, MFG Code 1729

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Deluxe Caesar Salad, Net Wt. 3.24 oz.,UPC 7-01248-00946-5, MFG Code 1655; Caesar Salad, Net Wt., 3.25 oz., UPC 7-01248-01028-7, MFG Code 1740; Caesar Salad, Net Wt. 3.25 oz., UPC 7-01248-00623-5, MFG Code 1522

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Chicken Finger Sub w/Potato Wedges, Net. Wt. 8.75 oz., UPC 7-01248-00903-8, MFG Code 1619

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.