PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 406 of 511

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Lasagna, Net Wt. 10.00 oz., UPC 7-01248-00818-5, MFG Code 1572

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Skippy Peanut Butter and Grape Jelly w/White Bread Net Wt. 1.50 oz., UPC 7-01248-01114-7, MFG Code 1597

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Robust Spaghetti w/Meat Sauce, Net Wt. 8.00 oz., UPC 7-01248-00806-2, MFG Code 1560

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Bologna and Cheese Sub, Net Wt. 6.75 oz., UPC 7-01248-01108-6, MFG Code 1823

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Deli Ham and Cheese on Marble Rye, Net Wt. 5.55 oz., UPC 7-01248-01094-2, MFG Code 1810

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Shaved Ham & Cheese, Net Wt. 4.00 oz., UPC 7-01248-00100-1, MFG Code 101

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Buffalo Chicken Salad on 100% Whole Wheat Roll, Net. Wt. 5.50 oz., UPC 7-01248-01061-4, MFG Code 1775

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Ham & Cheese Club, Net Wt. 6.50 oz., UPC 7-01248-01018-8, MFG Code 1715

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Two 1/2 Foot Turkey & Cheese Hoagies, Net Wt. 11.50 oz., UPC 7-01248-00950-2, MFG Code 1659

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Chicken Finger Sub w/Honey Mustard Sauce, Net. Wt. 5.35 oz., UPC 7-01248-01015-7, MFG Code 1719

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Chicken Fillet w/Swiss Cheese (on bun), Net Wt. 5.50 oz., UPC 7-01248-00150-6, MFG Code 168

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Bacon Cheese Burger, Net Wt. 3.50 oz., UPC 7-01248-01049-2, MFG Code 1761; Jumbo Bacon Cheeseburger, Net Wt. 5.20 oz., UPC 7-01248-01080-5, MFG Code 1795; Junior Bacon Cheeseburger, Net Wt., 3.40 oz. UPC 7-01248-01079-9, MFG Code 1794

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Pineapple, Net Wt. 3.75 oz. UPC 7-01248-01073-7, MFG Code 1788

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

BBQ Pork on Bun, Net. Wt. 5.35 oz., UPC 7-01248-00880-2, MFG Code 1587

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Chicken, Egg and Cheese Biscuit, Net. Wt. 6.10 oz., UPC 7-01248-01003-4, MFG Code 1712

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Spicy Chicken Sandwich, Net Wt. 5.15 oz., UPC 7-01248-00940-3, MFG Code 1649

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Honeydew Melon, Net Wt. 3.75 oz. UPC 7-01248-01074-4, MFG Code 1789

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Ham & Cheese Pretzel Roll, Net Wt. 7.50 oz., UPC 7-01248-01082-9, MFG Code 1798

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Western Omelet, Net WT. 8.25 oz., UPC 7-01248-00650-1, MFG Code 1551

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Jumbo Chili Cheese Burger w/ Potato Wedges, Net. Wt. 9.75 oz., UPC 7-01248-00904-1, MFG Code 1620

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Celery with Peanut Butter, Net Wt. 2.50 oz. UPC 7-01248-01071-3, MFG Code 1786

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Zesty Chicken Parmigiana w/Spaghetti, Net Wt. 9.50 oz., UPC 7-01248-00808-6, MFG Code 1562

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Ham & Cheese Omelet on Toast w/Hash Brown, Net Wt. 7.25 oz., UPC 7-01248-00955-7, MFG Code 1664

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Broccoli & Cauliflower with Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, Net Wt. 2.50 oz., UPC 7-01248-01069-0, MFG Code 1784

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Turkey and Cheese on White, Net. Wt. 3.80 oz., UPC 7-01248-01090-4, MFG Code 1806

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Sausage & Egg on Croissant w/Hash Brown Patty, Net. Wt. 7.00 oz., UPC 7-01248-00961-1, MFG Code 1670

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Coconut Bun, NET WT. 4 OZ. Product is packaged in an uncoded, plastic bag with green font. MADE BY GOLDEN KING BAKERY, INC. 90 Bowery New York, NY 10013 212-680-0138.

Golden King Bakery

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Turkey and Cheese on Wheat, Net. Wt. 3.80 oz., UPC 7-01248-01091-1, MFG Code 1807

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Groove Gluten-Free Peanut Butter Cookie & French Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich. The product is sold in 3 fl. oz. single packs and 6 fl. oz. 2-packs and labeled as Groove. The UPC codes are 8 52692 00407 7 and 8 52692 00401 5.

Great Feeling Foods

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Chicken Tenders, Net Wt. 8.00 oz., UPC 7-01248-00942-7, MFG Code 1651

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Pecan cookie pieces packaged in 8 oz. (226 g) plastic bags under the Fisher brand.

John B. Sanfilippo & Son Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Walnut Pieces packaged in the following sizes and brand names: 1. EILLIEN'S 2OZ, UPC 034952-007022, BEST BY 7/31/15; 2. EILLIEN'S 4OZ, UPC 034952-129991, BEST BY 9/10/15; 3. EILLIEN'S 11OZ TRAY, UPC 034952-572759, BEST BY 6/9/15; 4. EILLIEN'S 14OZ, UPC 034952-129977, with the following Best By dates: 7/30/15, 7/31/15, 9/10/15; 5. EILLIEN'S 16OZ, UPC 034952-573282, BEST BY 7/30/15; 6. EILLIEN'S 24OZ, UPC 034952-561968, BEST BY 8/13/15, 9/9/15; 7. BLAIN'S FARM AND FLEET 16OZ, UPC 034952

Eillien's Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Peach Cobbler, Net Wt. 5.10 oz. UPC 7-01248-00848-2, MFG Code 695

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Turkey and Provolone on Whole Wheat Sub, Net Wt. 8.00 oz., UPC 7-01248-01104-8, MFG Code 1820

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 4, 2015

Sausage & Egg (on bun), Net Wt. 3.75 oz., UPC 7-01248-00130-8, MFG Code 131

SunBurst Foods, Inc.

CPSC No agency class Feb 3, 2015

Performance Packaging Recalls Children's Food Pouch Attachment Due to Choking Hazard

Performance Packaging, of Las Vegas, Nevada

FDA Food Low Jan 28, 2015

Baroody Pickled Labneh with Pepper, Net Wt. 20 oz., (1 lb. 4 oz.), 575-g, in sealed glass jar, UPC 642036010549

Baroody Imports Inc.

FDA Food Low Jan 28, 2015

Baroody Pickled Labneh with Garlic, Net Wt. 20 oz., (1 lb. 4 oz.), 575-g, in sealed glass jar, UPC 642036011164

Baroody Imports Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 28, 2015

Jumbo Lump Crab Cakes packed from bulk into clam shell containers with Giant Eagle scale label 100% Jumbo Lump Crab Cake Sell by Date: any date Net Wt. any weight Giant Eagle Market District Distributed by Giant Eagle, Pittsburg, PA 15328

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 28, 2015

Roland brand Bruschetta, Italian-Style Appetizer, NET WT. 12 OZ. (340g), Item 46740, UPC 41224467408, PRODUCT OF TURKEY ---The product is packaged in a glass jar, 12 x 12 oz. jars per case.

American Roland Food Corp.

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Gourmet Mix Fruit Delight Net Wt. 64 oz. (1814g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/03/14, Dist. By: Wegmans Food Markets, Inc., Rochester, NY 14603 UPC 077890241516

Del Monte Fresh Produce NA, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Flat Creek Lodge, Aztec Cheddar Cheese, 367 Bishop Chapel Church Rd, Swainsboro, GA 30401.

Flat Creek Farm & Dairy

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Red Apple W/ Cheese Net Wt: 5oz. (142g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/06/14, DISTRIBUTED BY SHEETZ DISTRIBUTION SERVICES, LLC. CLAYSBURG, PA 16625 UPC 759465009829

Del Monte Fresh Produce NA, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

THE FARMERS MARKET Fruit & Cheese Snack Mix with Caramel Dip Net Wt. 7 oz. (198g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/06/14, DISTRIBUTED BY GIANT EAGLE, INC., PITTSBURGH, PA 15238-2809 UPC 030034087708; Nature Made Snack Pack W/ Cheese Net Wt. 7 oz. (198g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/06/14 UPC 717524720627; Nature Made Apple, Grapes and Cheese Net Wt. 7 oz. (198g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/06/14 UPC 717524720627

Del Monte Fresh Produce NA, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Haggen NORTHWEST FRESH Thai Noodle Salad with Thai Peanut Dressing. KEEP REFRIGERATED. Net Wt. 8.5 oz UPC 0 45009 10116 7

Real Foods of Seattle, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Perfect Bar Peanut Butter, size 2.5 oz, UPC 8-55569-00302-9, 144 units/case

Perfect Foods Bar

FDA Food Moderate Jan 21, 2015

Hors D'Oeuvre, Holiday Foods¿ Breaded Macaroni and Cheese Bites with Quattro Formaggi Cheese, Lobster & Truffle Oil (item number 4802732), UPC 70220748027322, Keep Frozen, For Institutional Use Only, Contains: 100 - 0.7 oz PCS.

Schwan Food Company dba Holiday Foods

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Clear 2 lb packages of Bean Sprouts. These products are labeled as distributed by Rhee Bros. Inc. Columbia, MD.

Henrys Farm Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Del Monte Fresh Produce Red & Green Apples W/ Dip Net Wt. 5 oz. (142g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/07/14, UPC 717524719430; Plain Transparent Label with a green and red border-Apples (Red and Green) Tray with Dip Net Wt. 24 oz (680g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/08/14; THE FARMERS MARKET Apple (Red and Green) Tray with Dip Net Wt. 24 oz. (680g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/08/14, DISTRIBUTED BY GIANT EAGLE, INC., PITTSBURGH, PA 15238-2809 UPC 030034303341; THE FARMERS MARKET Red & Green Apples with Caramel Dip N

Del Monte Fresh Produce NA, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Veggie and Apples W/ Cheese, Total Wt: 7 oz. (198g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/08/14, DISTRIBUTED BY SHEETZ DISTRIBUTION SERVICES, LLC. CLAYSBURG, PA 16625 UPC 7594465008860

Del Monte Fresh Produce NA, Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.