PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 407 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Apple Slices, Grapes, Cheese Net Wt. 7 oz. (198g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/07/14, Nature Made UPC 717524773944

Del Monte Fresh Produce NA, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Perfect Bar Variety Pack (Costco Only), size 1 lb 9.6 oz, UPC 8-55569-00313-5, 10 packs/case

Perfect Foods Bar

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

All bulk (approximately 10 lbs.) black plastic bags of Soy Bean Sprouts. These products are labeled as produced by Henrys¿"s Farm Inc

Henrys Farm Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 21, 2015

Hors D'Oeuvre, Holiday Foods¿ Breaded Macaroni & Cheese Bites (item number 4802280). UPC 70220748022808, Keep Frozen, For Institutional Use Only, Contains: 100 - 0.7 oz PCS.

Schwan Food Company dba Holiday Foods

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Del Monte Fresh Produce Fruit Gourmet Bowl Net Wt. 40 oz. (1134g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/06/14, UPC 717524773968; Plain Transparent Label with a green and red border-Gourmet Bowl Net Wt. 64 oz. (1814g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/06/14; THE FARMERS MARKET Gourmet Bowl Net Wt. 64 oz. (1814g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/06/14, DISTRIBUTED BY GIANT EAGLE, INC., PITTSBURGH, PA 15238-2809 UPC 030034080259

Del Monte Fresh Produce NA, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Tofu Pad Thai Bowl. PERISHABLE, KEEP REFRIGERATED. Net Wt. 13.5 oz UPC 0 30223 00914 6

Real Foods of Seattle, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Perfect Bar Cranberry Crunch, size 1.6 oz, UPC 855569-00305¿-0, 144 units/case

Perfect Foods Bar

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Red Apples W/ Dip Net Wt. 5 oz. (142g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/08/14, Del Monte Fresh Produce UPC 717524719430

Del Monte Fresh Produce NA, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Del Monte Fresh Produce Pineapple Medley Net Wt. 8 oz. (227g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/06/14, UPC 717524778178; THE FARMERS MARKET Pineapple Medley Net Wt. 8 oz. (227g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/06/14, DISTRIBUTED BY GIANT EAGLE, INC., PITTSBURGH, PA 15238-2809 UPC 030034303235; THE FARMERS MARKET Pineapple Medley Net Wt. 16 oz. (454g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/06/14, DISTRIBUTED BY GIANT EAGLE, INC., PITTSBURGH, PA 15238-2809 UPC 03003303242; THE FARMERS MARKET Pineapple Medley Net Wt. 32 oz. (907g) Be

Del Monte Fresh Produce NA, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Plain Transparent Label Apples & Grapes Tray with Caramel Apple Dip Net Wt. 9 oz. (255g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/08/14

Del Monte Fresh Produce NA, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Flat Creek Lodge, Low Country Gouda, raw milk cheese, Flat Creek Lodge, 367 Bishop Chapel Church Road, Swainsboro, GA 30401.

Flat Creek Farm & Dairy

FDA Food Moderate Jan 21, 2015

Sweet Blueberry Almonds - Blueberry Flavored Almonds. Ingredients: Almonds, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Color (Red Cabbage Juice Extract), Beet Juice Concentrate. May also contain other tree nuts, peanuts, milk, wheat, egg. Packaged in the following configuration: 4 oz (113 gr) stand up pouch; 5 lbs. (80 oz) Corporate Bags; 1 oz. (28 gr) sample size bags. Distributed by NatureBox, San Carlos, CA 94070.

NatureBox, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Apple Cinnamon Parfait Net Wt. 6.5 oz. (184g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/06/14, DISTRIBUTED BY GIANT EAGLE, INC., PITTSBURGH, PA 15238-2809 UPC 030034999735

Del Monte Fresh Produce NA, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Del Monte Fresh Produce Red Apple Slices Net Wt. 12 oz. (340g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/08/14, UPC 717524719119; Plain Transparent Label Red Apple Slices Net Wt. 12 oz. (340g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/08/14; THE FARMERS MARKET Red Apple Slices Net Wt. 12 oz. (340g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/08/14, DISTRIBUTED BY GIANT EAGLE, INC., PITTSBURGH, PA 15238-2809 UPC 030034303334

Del Monte Fresh Produce NA, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Clear 1 lb packages of Natto Soybean Sprouts. These products are labeled as produced by Henrys Farm Inc.

Henrys Farm Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 21, 2015

Hors D'Oeuvre, Holiday Foods¿ Breaded Macaroni and Cheese Bites with Quattro Formaggi & Truffle Oil (item number 4802539), UPC 70220748025397, Keep Frozen, For Institutional Use Only, Contains: 100 - 0.7 oz PCS.

Schwan Food Company dba Holiday Foods

FDA Food Critical Jan 21, 2015

Harvest Blend, Net Wt. 4 oz. (113g) Best If Enjoyed By: 12/05/2014, DISTRIBUTED BY 7-ELEVEN, INC., DALLAS, TX 75201 UPC 052548558253

Del Monte Fresh Produce NA, Inc

FDA Food Low Jan 14, 2015

Vintage Pure Bee Flower Honey, Net Weight 16.4 oz (465g), Packaged in a Glass Jar, Product of Turkey, Imported by: Vintage Food Corp., 849 Newark Tpke, Kearny, NJ 07032, USA, UPC 603608629903

Vintage Food Corp.

FDA Food Critical Jan 14, 2015

Abdallah Milk Chocolate Bites CARAMEL, Net Wt 4.5 oz. (127g), UPC 7 6668407116 2, Ingredients: Pure milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, whole milk, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla), corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk, cream, sugar, palm oil, salt, guar gum. carrageenan, locust bean gum, potassium sorbate (preservative), artificial flavor. Share equipment with items that may contain peanuts, tree nuts, egg. CONTAINS MILK, SOY. GLUTEN FREE. The product is sold i

Abdallah Candies, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 14, 2015

Citizen Chef Organic Superfood Salad- 4 Organic Salads. Power Greens, Walnuts, Feta, Dried Cranberries and Blueberries with Pomegranate Vinaigrette. Net Wt. 4.5 oz. (142g) USDA Organic UPC 30233 20009 Taylor Farms Pacific Stockton, CA. 95376

Taylor Farms Pacific Inc. (MacArthur Facility)

FDA Food Critical Jan 14, 2015

Cilantro Flakes Organic, sold under private label Azure Farm, Net wt. 4 oz. or 1 lb. Product is packed in the heat seal poly bag. The 4 oz. bag has UPC 8 70722 00256 5. The 1 lb. bag has UPC 8 70722 00255 8. The 4 oz bag is labeled in parts: "***Cilantro Flakes Organic***GLUTEN FREE GMO-FREE***Azure Farm***Net Wt 4 oz (113.4g)***Distributed by: Azure Standard Dufur, OR 97021***". The 1 lb. bag is labeled in parts: "***Cilantro Flakes Organic***GLUTEN FREE GMO-FREE***Azure Farm***Net Wt

K F K Seasonings Llc

FDA Food Critical Jan 14, 2015

GOLD STAR'S FINEST COLD SMOKED STEELHEAD, Net Wt. (To Be Weighed At Time of Sale). UPC 021 143140026. Product is sold in a Vacuum Pack with blue and gold label. PERISHABLE. KEEP REFRIGERATED. Distributed by: Gold Star 570 Smith Street Brooklyn, NY 11231, 718-522-1545.

Gold Star Smoked Fish Corp.

FDA Food Critical Jan 7, 2015

Organic Southwest Seasoning, Item no. 12785 and Organic Southwestern Seasoning, Item no. 12835, Net Wt. 50 lbs. (22.6 kg). The product is labeled in parts: "***Organic Southwest Seasoning***12785 ***OREGON SPICE COMPANY***13320 NE Jarrett St. Portland, Oregon 97230***". The product is labeled in parts: "***Organic Southwestern Seasoning***12835 ***OREGON SPICE COMPANY***13320 NE Jarrett St. Portland, Oregon 97230***".

Regency Group, Inc., The

FDA Food Critical Jan 7, 2015

Safeway Select French Salted Caramel (Fleur De Sel) Premium Ice Cream; 1.5 quart round paper carton with lid.

Safeway Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 7, 2015

Organic Cilantro Cut & Sifted, packaged in 1 lb. or 20 lbs. The product is labeled in parts: "***Organic Cilantro Cut & Sifted***OREGON SPICE COMPANY***13320 NE Jarrett St. Portland, Oregon 97230***".

Regency Group, Inc., The

FDA Food Critical Jan 7, 2015

Organic Cilantro Medium Bulk - size is dependent on customer request; Certified Organic by QAI High Quality Organics Reno, NV; Product of Israel

High Quality Organics, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 7, 2015

MRS FRIDAY'S GOURMET BREADED MEDIUM OYSTERS 18/25 CT/LB, Net Wt. 2.5 lbs (1.13 kg), Ready to Fry, Distributed by: King and Prince Seafood Corporation, Brunswick, GA 31621

King & Prince Seafood

FDA Food Critical Jan 7, 2015

Open Nature Chile Cheese Enchilada Two enchiladas filled with a queso fundido cheese mix topped with guajillo sauce and Mexican cheeses KEEP FROZEN COOK THOROUGHLY NET WT 9 OZ (255 g) COOKING INSTRUCTIONS FOR FOOD SAFETY, FOLLOW THESE COOKING INSTRUCTIONS. PRODUCT NEEDS TO BE THOROUGHLY COOKED. MICROWAVE OVEN (preferred method (Cook from frozen) 1. Remove tray from outer package and pierce film 3-4 times to vent. 2. Cook on HIGH 3 minutes. 3. Pull back film and stir sauce al

Overhill Farms Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 31, 2014

Private Selection Extreme Moose Tracks Ice Cream; packaged in plastic 48 fl oz containers, UPC Code: 11110-00456

The Kroger Co

FDA Food Moderate Dec 31, 2014

Organic English Cucumber, 12 pieces per box, PLU 94593, UPC 8 24660 20100 9

Tricar Sales Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 31, 2014

HyVee Cheddar Cheese Stuffed Jalapenos. Product is breaded jalapeno stuffed with cheddar cheese designed to be cooked in either the oven or a fryer. The package contains a clear inner plastic sealed bag with the food product, inside a cardboard larger carton. The net weight is 8 ounces, and packed 12 units per case. The UPC is 0 75450 14989 0. The product is labeled in parts: "***HyVee cheddar cheese stuffed jalapenos***jalapenos stuffed with cheddar cheese in a crispy breading***ovenable k

Great American Appetizers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 31, 2014

Whole Foods Tarte Aux Pomme 10 inch, packaged in a brown box. Net Wt. 2 lb 8 oz. UPC: 23072300000

Whole Food Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 31, 2014

Shelled Peanuts, in bulk

Sessions Co. Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 31, 2014

White Tahina, Net Wt. 907 g, 12 jars/case

Mohamed A. Kamel

FDA Food Moderate Dec 31, 2014

Willy's Just Peachy Salsa, packaged in 16-oz. plastic deli containers

Willy's Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 31, 2014

Pea River Raw Shelled Raw Fine Alabama Grown Peanuts, Net Wt. 2.5 lbs

Pea River Peanut Company, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

Lg. Fruit Crostata, 21 oz., UPC 20829300000; Sm. Fruit Crostata, 7 oz., UPC 20829900000; Lg. Nectarine Crostata, 21 oz., UPC 20823100000; Sm. Nectarine Crostata, 6 oz., UPC 20832600000

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

Sliced Yellow Peaches, made fresh in-store and packaged. Sold pre-packaged in random weights.

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 24, 2014

Ortega Taco Sauce - Hot 8 oz, UPC 39000-00891, 16 oz. UPC 41501-01895.

B&G Foods North America, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

Lg. Fruit Strip "Puff Pastry", 11 oz., UPC 20829200000; Sm. Fruit Strip "Puff Pastry", 3 oz., UPC 20829100000

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

WHALEN'S SEAFOOD & BURGER SAUCE "HOT", NET WT. 8 OZ. (226 g) -- Whalen's Horseradish Products, LLC, PO Box 4700, Saratoga Springs, New York 12866

Whalen's Horseradish Products

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

Concha Pink- pastry containing soy, eggs, wheat and FD&C Yellow #5 and #6, and Red #3 and #40.

Mexicantown Bakery, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

Concha Yellow- pastry containing soy, eggs, wheat and FD&C Yellow #5 and #6.

Mexicantown Bakery, Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 24, 2014

Ortega Green Taco Sauce - Mild 8 oz, UPC 41501-00897, 16 oz. UPC 41501-00907.

B&G Foods North America, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

Wegmans Peach Salsa, made fresh in-store and packaged in random weights.

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

Beachbody Hardcore Base Shake Lot #42932B22, #42931A22, and #42902B22 Black HDPE container with Black Lid. Label stated weight of 1 lb. 12.2 oz. (800 g.) Lot code information located on the bottom of the container in yellow ink.

Beachbody Llc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

Fruit-Topped Short Cake, 1/4 sheet, 49 oz., UPC 7789032772; Genoise Cake, 1/4 sheet, 64 oz., UPC 7789027385

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

Mozzarella cheese sticks are breaded Mozzarella Stick designed to be cooked in either the oven or a fryer. The package contains a clear inner plastic sealed bag with the food product, inside a cardboard larger carton. The net weight is 8 oz., and there are 12 units per case. Product is sold under brand HyVee and has the UPC # 0 75450 14991 3. The product is labeled in parts: "***HyVee mozzarella sticks***mozzarella cheese in a crispy breading***ovenable keep frozen***NET WT 8 OZ (227 g)***DIS

Great American Appetizers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 24, 2014

Farmer Brand DRIED LILY FLOWERS, NET WT. 8 oz, UPC 7 34765 04089 5 -- PRODUCT OF CHINA -- DISTRIBUTED BY BLOOMING IMPORT 45 BOWNE STREET BROOKLYN, N.Y. 11231 --- Nutrition Facts: Serving Size 0.4 oz. Servings Per Container 20 --- The product is packaged in a sealed flexible plastic bag.

Blooming Import Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

Concha Blancas- pastry containing soy, eggs, wheat and FD&C Yellow #5 and #6.

Mexicantown Bakery, Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.