PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 326 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

Southern Grove Cashews with Sea Salt, a 10 ounce stand up pouch bag with a UPC 0 38445 12286 5 and the date codes of Best By May 24 2017 KN and August 05 2017 KN

Kanan Enterprises, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

O Organics Vegetable Tray, 18 oz. (1 lb. 2 oz.) 510g plastic tray. Best If Used By: AUG 11 UPC (incorrect, which is on the tray): 021130984282 Product of USA & Mexico.

Mann Packing Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

TAI PEI SHRIMP FRIED RICE, 8/12 oz. pails, Product # 7007700806

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Oreo Cookies 'n Cream Chocolate Sheet Cake Ice Cream Cake-8981-Baskin Robbins.Cakes are sealed in plastic and packed in a labeled cardboard box. Sheet cake is packed 3 per case. Product is frozen.

Superior Dairy Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

Campbell's SpaghettiOs Original Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Net Wt. 14.2 ounces in metal cans, NDC: 0-51000-22432-3

Campbell Soup Supply Co., LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Grassfields Gouda Cheese, cut and wrapped in clear plastic

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

HOLIDAY PANTRY, RAISIN & NUT , NET WT. 9 OZ(255 G), UPC: 041282995424, Item # 130476.

Eillien's Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Woodstock Farms Mfg. Cranberry Nut Seed Mix Net Wt. 25 Lbs. Packed by by Woodstock Farms Mfg. Edison, NJ 08817 UPC 7523914090

United Natural Trading

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

Best Valu Cut/Cortado; Yellow Corn; Maiz Amarillo; Net Wt 14 OZ; Code: SSFF/R 10308; Best By: 04/11/18; Product of Canada; Distributed by Federated Group Inc., Arlington Heights, IL ; Laura Lynn Cut Corn; Net Wt 16 oz.; Cut Corn Fresh Frozen For Freshness Best By: 04/11/18, 05/09/18, 06/06/18; Product of Canada; Distributed by Ingle's Markets Inc., Asheville, NC 28816; Laura Lynn Family Economy Cut Corn; New Wt 32 OZ.; Best By: 05/10/18; Product of Canada; Distributed by Ingle's Mar

CAMBRIDGE FARMS OF HANOVER LLC D

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Vanilla Ice Cream Devils Food Rollcake-8941-Baskin Robbins. Cakes are sealed in plastic and packed in a labeled cardboard box. Roll cake is packed 8 per case. Product is frozen.

Superior Dairy Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Labeled in part "Dollywood". Dollywood sweet and salty trail mix packaged in an 11 oz clear plastic bag with a grey sticker label containing red lettering. UPC 490000503272

Rucker's Makin Batch Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

Laura Lynn Vegetable Gumbo Mix; Ingle's Markets Inc./Asheville, NC 28816, 16 oz. pkgs, BB 05/06/18

CAMBRIDGE FARMS OF HANOVER LLC D

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Woodstock Walnuts Halves & Pieces Net Wt. 6 oz. Distributed by Woodstock 313 Iron Horse Way Providence, RI 02908 USA UPC 042563008604

United Natural Trading

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Post Great Grains Protein Blend, Honey, oats & seeds cereal. Net Wt. 13.5 oz (382 g) carton with plastic liner. UPC 84912-00456. Post Foods LLC, 1 Upper Pond Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054

Post Consumer Brands

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Globespun Gourmet Coconut Curry, net wt. 8 oz, plastic wrapped. UPC 32328 00210

Essential Foods Inc. dba Globespun Gourmet

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

ZATARAINS WHITE CHEDDAR CHIPOTLE PASTA DINNER 6 OZ PACKAGE

McCormick & Company - Corporate Headquarters

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Grassfields Edam Cheese, cut and wrapped in clear plastic

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Nature's Promise Walnuts Halves & Pieces Net Wt. 7 oz Product of USA UPC 688267144042

United Natural Trading

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

FIGI'S HOT & SPICY CAJUN SNACK MIX, 16 OZ (453 G), UPC 609883 Item # 609883.

Eillien's Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Grassfields Lamont Cheddar Cheese, cut and wrapped in clear plastic

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Woodfield Farms Walnuts Halves & Pieces Net Wt. 2.5 lbs Distributed by Woodstock Farms Mfg. Edison, NJ 08817 UPC 075239001944 Product of USA

United Natural Trading

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

TAI PEI GARDEN VEGETABLE RICE, Net Wt. 18oz (510g), 8/18 oz. pails, Product # 82070

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Grassfields Fait Gras Cheese, cut and wrapped in clear plastic

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Eillien's Cranberry Sesame Sunflower Kernel Mix, Net WT 14 oz (397 g), UPC 034952586572, Item # 698274. 10/22/16. Item #512236, WIP EIL CRAN SESAME KERN MX25#, 512236. 6/21/16, 8/11/16

Eillien's Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

El Alteno Coconut Shredded Coconut 8 oz. UPC: 8 20202 00362 9

El Alteno

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

Huberts Lemonade Blackberry, 16 Fl. Oz. (473 ml), Manufactured for: Hamsen Beverage, Tustin, CA 92780.

Coca-Cola Company (The)

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

Huberts Original Lemonade, 16 Fl. Oz. (473 ml), Manufactured for: Hamsen Beverage, Tustin, CA 92780.

Coca-Cola Company (The)

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Grassfields Leyden Cheese, cut and wrapped in clear plastic

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Pralines n Cream White Sheet Cake Ice Cream Cake-8979-Baskin Robbins. Cakes are sealed in plastic and packed in a labeled cardboard box. Sheet cake is packed 3 per case. Product is frozen.

Superior Dairy Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

WAHOO-BATTERED VEGGIE FRIES, 6/2 lb. bags, Product # 229650

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

ZATARAINS SOUTHERN STROGANOFF PASTA DINNER 6.5 OZ. PACKAGE

McCormick & Company - Corporate Headquarters

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Oatmeal Raisin Cookies prepared in store and sold in bakery cases for self-service.

7-Eleven, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

ZATARAINS SCAMPI PASTA DINNER 5.2 OZ PACKAGE

McCormick & Company - Corporate Headquarters

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Mae's Corner Market, Sedona Mix, 14 OZ (397 g), UPC 034952415230, Item # 610587.

Eillien's Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

Popsalot Moroccan Mystique 3.5 oz

POPSALOT, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Oreo Cookies n Cream Ice Cream Rollcake-8943-Baskin Robbins. Cakes are sealed in plastic and packed in a labeled cardboard box. Roll cake is packed 8 per case. Product is frozen.

Superior Dairy Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Globespun Gourmet Thai, net wt. 8 oz, plastic wrapped. UPC 32328 00405.

Essential Foods Inc. dba Globespun Gourmet

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

Toasted Onion Battered Green Beans, Net Wt. 12lb (5.44kg), 6/2 lb. bags., Product # 275720

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

BATTERED SWEET CORN NUGGET, 6/2 lb. bags, Product # 241550, 672685

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Fresh Food Market Cranberry Chicken Salad, UPC 207063-4XXXX, various package sizes. Product sold both from bulk service case and self-service case random weight in deli cups. Product is privately labeled and the address is shown as QFC, 10116 NE 8th, Bellevue, WA 98004.

The Kroger Co

FDA Food Low Sep 28, 2016

EAT Barbeque Zero to Hero, a Sweet Rub, packaged in 6.5oz bottles (mislabeled). The responsible firm named on the label is Pellet Envy, LLC in Kansas City, USA. UPC code is 859849005024. The correct label should read 6.7oz. Bottles are packed in cases of 6.

Old World Spices & Seasonings Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

OLD PARK SOUTHWEST VEGETABLE SPRING ROLL, 162 ct./1.5 oz., Product # 56857

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

IQF Green Beans, packed in a 10 oz. (US) and a 283 g (Canadian) kraft paper bag with food grade liner, 12 bags to a case. The UPC code 6 38882 00053 7. The cooking instructions on the label is read: How To Prepare Stovetop: Place frozen green beans into a small amount of boiling water. Cover, steam for 3 to 5 minutes or until tender. Drain and season to taste. Microwave: Place frozen green beans into a covered microwave- safe dish. Add 1/2 cup water and a spoonful of butter (option

Stahlbush Island Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Product is packed in a corrugated box with poly line blue bag. For 25lbs bag labeled as "LOT NO 0545*****" "SUNFLOWER ROASTED & SALTED" " NET WT 25 LBS (11.33 KG)" "Ingredients: Sunflower Seeds, Soybean Oil, Salt." "Tarrier Foods Corp. Columbus, Ohio, 43228 USA" and for 10lbs. bag labeled as "LOT NO 0540*****" "SUNFLOWER ROASTED & SALTED" " NET WT 10 LBS (4.53 kg)" "Ingredients: Sunflower Seeds, Soybean Oil, Salt." "Tarrier Foods Corp. Columbus, Ohio, 43228 USA"

Tarrier Foods Corp

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Grassfields Country Dill Cheese, cut and wrapped in clear plastic

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

12 oz flexible plastic bag containing 12 individually wrapped mozzarella cheese sticks, 24 oz flexible plastic bag containing 24 individually wrapped mozzarella cheese sticks. The product is packaged in a Blue and clear bag with white and black lettering. UPC number: 00 710400 65560 0

Pollio Italian Cheese Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Walnut Combo Halves & Pieces, 25 lbs Label not available as per firm.

United Natural Trading

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

Battered Corn Nugget, Net Wt. 32oz (2lbs) 907g, 6/2lb bags, 4/3lb bags, Product #241120, 241620. UPC: 10050650024115

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Low Sep 28, 2016

Family Gourmet, Sugar Wafers, Strawberry, Net Wt 8 OZ (227 g), Distributed By: Family Dollar Services, Inc. Charlotte, NC 28201 USA Product of Canada

Shearer's Snacks

FDA Food Low Sep 28, 2016

Panera Bread Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing, NET 20 FL OZ (1.25 PT) 591 mL, most responsible firm on the label is Panera Bread St. Louis, MO 63127 PaneraAtHome.com. Product packaged in plastic bottles and shrink wrapped as a twin pack (2 bottles together). UPC code is 018959753168 for the single bottle. The UPC code for the twin pack is 018959753175.

Arcobasso Foods

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.