PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 327 of 511

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

FIGI'S NATURES MIX, PO# 00460590, 012-0022-901, 15071. 20#, UPC # 680223.

Eillien's Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Poppers brand Mozzarella Cheese Sticks Net Wt. 32 oz. (2 lb) 970 g. Keep Frozen. Cook Thoroughly. UPC 46704-88920. Distributed by: Heinz

Monogram Appetizers, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Woodstock Cape Cod Cranberry Mix, 25lbs. Item #250575 The product also goes by the following trades names: 1). 1897 Cape Cod Cranberry Mix 7oz 2). Ciao Cape Cod Cranberry Mix 7oz 3). Farmers Market Cape Cod Cranberry Mix 7oz 4). Grounded In Cape Cod Cranberry Mix 7oz 5). La Tapenade Cape Cod Cranberry Mix 7oz 6). Marche Cape Cod Cranberry Mix 7oz 7). MKT Cape Cod Cranberry Mix 7oz 8). Pronto Cape Cod Cranberry Mix 7oz 9). PZA Cape Cod Cranberry Mix 7oz 10). The Local Cape Cod Cr

Hmshost

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

The Perfect Bite Co Hawaiian Style Rice & Vegetable Blend, 4 - 12 OZ Bags, Net Weight 3 LBS., Distributed by: TPBC, Glendale, CA 91203; Best By: 05/20/18.

CAMBRIDGE FARMS OF HANOVER LLC D

FDA Food Low Sep 28, 2016

Keebler, Sugar Wafers, Strawberry, Net Wt 2.75 OZ (77 g), Made in Canada Distributed By Kellogg Sales Co, Battle Creek, MI 49016 USA

Shearer's Snacks

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Nature's Promise Cranberry Trail Mix Net Wt. 12 oz Distributed by Foodhold USA LLC Landover, MD 20785 Product of USA UPC 688267066122

United Natural Trading

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

BLAIN'S FARM & FLEET SPORTSMAN'S MIX 1.75OZ (50 g), UPC 034952818956, Item # 670554. 10/19/16, 2/21/16, 7/1/16, 8/10/16, 4/16/16. BLAIN'S FARM & FLEET SPORTSMAN'S MIX 7 -1.75OZ, UPC # 34952850871, Item # 698712 : 2/5/16, 3/8/16, 4/7/16, 4/17/16, 7/6/16, 8/3/16. BLAIN'S FARM & FLEET SPORTSMAN MIX 12 OZ (340 g), UPC 034952814460, Item # 648212. 9/23/16, 12/1/16, 12/1/16, 12/24/16, 1/25/17, 6/15/16, 7/14/16, 2/7/16, 3/4/16, 8/10/16, 4/17/16, 4/21/16, 5/26/16. BLAIN'S FARM & FLEET SPORTSM

Eillien's Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Sweet Pea Pasta Salad 10 lb cardboard case (2, 5lb plastic bags), 2 lb rigid plastic container, 14 oz. rigid plastic container Keep Refrigerated

Dutch Treat Salads Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

VIP-STEAMWORKS ORGANIC PEAS, 6 pk./24 oz., Product # 7007706464

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

METABOLIC CLEANSE REVISED 1181 grams, packaged in 2500cc White HDPE Canister

HVL, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

TAI PEI PDQ SHRIMP FRIED RICE, Net Wt. 12 oz (340g), 9/12 oz. pails, Product # 82072

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Globespun Gourmet Tandoori- flavors of India, net wt. 8 oz., plastic wrapped. UPC 32328 00211.

Essential Foods Inc. dba Globespun Gourmet

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

VIP-STEAMWORKS ORGANIC SWEET CORN, 6 pk./24 oz., Product # 7007706448

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Market Basket Walnuts Raw Net Wt. 7 oz Distributed by Demoulas Supermarkets, Inc. Tewksbury, MA 01876 UPC 049705408094

United Natural Trading

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Cookies 'n Cream White Sheet Cake-8978-Baskin Robbins. Cakes are sealed in plastic and packed in a labeled cardboard box. Sheet cake is packed 3 per case. Product is frozen.

Superior Dairy Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

BLAIN'S FARM & FLEET TRAIL MIX 12 OZ (340 g), UPC 034952814392, Item # 609594. 7/13/16, 6/1/16, 4/28/16, 3/10/16, 8/19/16 BULK - TRAIL MIX 25# 412965, Item # 412965. 12/2/16, 1/11/17, 2/22/16, 4/7/16, 5/18/16, 7/16/16,8/18/16. EILLIEN'S TRAIL MIX 22 OZ ( 1 lb 6 oz) (624 g), UPC 034952562613, Item # 303420. 10/27/16, 12/2/16, 1/13/17,1/28/17,2/19/16, 4/15/16, 4/30/16, 3/26/16, 3/3/16, 4/6/16, 5/6/16, 5/17/16, 6/1/16, 6/28/16, 7/21/16, 8/10/16, 9/15/16. EILLIEN'S TRAIL MIX TRAY

Eillien's Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Market Basket Cape Cod Cranberry Trail Mix Net Wt. 10 oz (284 g) Distributed by Demoulas Supermarkets, Inc. Tewksbury, MA 01876 UPC 049705408322

United Natural Trading

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Chocolate Chip Devils Food Rollcake-8940-Baskin Robbins. Cakes are sealed in plastic and packed in a labeled cardboard box. Roll cake is packed 8 per case. Product is frozen.

Superior Dairy Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

METABOLIC CLEASNSE VEG 1151 grams, packaged in 2500cc White HDPE Canister

HVL, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Sugar Cookies prepared in store and sold in bakery cases for self-service.

7-Eleven, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Brand Name: Evies Cheddar Potato Macaroni Salad Net Weight: 6 oz. container Units per package: 1 Units per case: 6 containers per case Package Type: clear plastic container

Gilbert Foods Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

ZATARAINS GUMBO PASTA DINNER 5.7 OZ PACKAGE

McCormick & Company - Corporate Headquarters

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

Key Foods Soup Mix Vegetables, Key Foods Stores/ Staten Island, NY 10314; 16 oz. pkgs; BB 05/02/18; Laura Lynn Vegetable Soup Mix, Ingle's Markets Inc./Asheville, NC 28816; 16 oz. pkgs.; BB 04/12/18

CAMBRIDGE FARMS OF HANOVER LLC D

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

Molly's Kitchen Battered Green Beans, 6/2 lb. bags., Product # 671850

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Grassfields Onion N Garlic Cheese, cut and wrapped in clear plastic

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

VIP-STEAMWORKS ORGANIC MIXED VEGEGETABLES, 6 pk./24 oz., Product # 7007706476

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

Huberts Lemonade Strawberry, 16 Fl. Oz. (473 ml), Manufactured for: Hamsen Beverage, Tustin, CA 92780.

Coca-Cola Company (The)

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Walnuts Halves & Pieces Net Wt. 2.5 lbs Distributed by Woodstock Farms Mfg. Edison, NJ 08817 Product of USA

United Natural Trading

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

MOLLYS KITCHEN BATTERED VEGETABLE STICKS, 6/2 lb. bags, Product # 673692

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

BLAIN'S FARM & FLEET SUNFLOWER KERNEL 2 OZ (57 g), UPC 034952818949, Item # 670547. 10/5/16, 11/25/16, 3/3/16, 5/6/16, 7/23/16, 3/10/16. BLAIN'S FARM & FLEET SUNFLOWER KERNELS 16 OZ , 1 lb(454 g), UPC 034952813661, Item # 637413. 10/4/16, 10/18/16, 10/19/16, 11/22/16, 12/1/16, 12/30/16, 1/13/17, 1/18/17, 1/20/17, 2/4/17, 2/22/16, 9/1/16, 2/28/16, 6/15/16, 6/15/16, 8/9/16, 7/6/16, 9/14/16, 5/24/16, 2/20/16, 4/20/16, 5/5/16, 7/19/16, 3/29/16. EILLIEN'S 10 OZ (284 g) SUNFLOWER KERNELS,

Eillien's Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Honey Peanuts Net Wt. 25 lbs (11.360g) Ing:peanuts, seasoning***honey, wheat starch***Allergen Statement: Contains peanuts and wheat. Manufactured on equipment that processes and packages peanuts and other tree nuts.May contain trace amounts of other nuts. UPC 0 74249 29186 4 Mfg. By: Trophy Nut Co. Tipp City, OH 48371

Trophy Nut Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Grassfields Polkton Corners Cheese, cut and wrapped in clear plastic

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

BLAIN'S FARM & FLEET ROASTED/UNSALTED SUNFLOWER KERNEL 16 OZ, 1 LB (454 g), UPC 034952820881, Item # 699009. 10/11/16, 11/22/16, 12/30/16, 1/25/17, 2/22/16, 6/15/16, 9/16/16, 3/3/16, 5/17/16, 7/7/16, 4/20/16, 8/4/16. BULK - ROASTED/UNSALTED SUNFLOWER KERNELS 50#, 404129 EILLIEN'S 14 OZ (397 g), ROASTED /UNSALTED SUNFLOWER KERNEL, UPC 034952563658, Item # 304287. 12/30/16, 1/25/17, 2/28/16, 4/29/16, 5/24/16, 7/7/16, 8/24/16. EILLIEN'S R/N/S SUNFLOWER KERN 12 OZ (240 g), UPC 034

Eillien's Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

VIP-STEAMWORKS MIX VEGETABLES, 12 pk./12 oz., Product # 7007706576

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

VIP-CORN CUT, Net Wt. 32 oz (2lbs) 907g, 12/32 oz., 12/16 oz., Product # 7007701048, 7007701248

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Mae's Corner Store, DELUX PARTY TRAY. 24.5 OZ(1 lb 8.5 oz) 695 g. UPC 034952415490. Iterm # 610907. Item #512236, WIP EIL CRAN SESAME KERN MX25#, 512236. 6/21/16, 8/11/16

Eillien's Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Figi's Gifts in Good Taste, 16 OZ (453.60 g) Nature's Mix in a plastic bag that is a red circular tin container. Nature's Mix is packaged in a plastic bulk bag with approximately 8-12 ounces o product.

Figi's, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Mint Chocolate Chip Devils Food Sheet Cake-8975-Baskin Robbins. Cakes are sealed in plastic and packed in a labeled cardboard box. Sheet cake is packed 3 per case. Product is frozen.

Superior Dairy Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

True North Gutted Farmed Whole Atlantic Salmon, various weights from 8 to more than 16 lbs. packaged in plastic in styrofoam container, 50 lbs/case. Product of Canada. Product Code: DHON 8¿10 50# DHDN 10¿12 5O#, DHON 14¿16 50#, DHON 16+ 5O#

True North Salmon

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

Better Value Mix Vegetables, Federated Group, Inc./Arlington Heights, IL 60005-1096; 14 oz. pkgs; BB 05/06/18; Morning Fresh Farms Mix Vegetables; Merchants Distributors Inc. of Hickory, NC 28601; 32 oz. pkgs; BB 06/01/18; Morning Fresh Farms Mix Vegetables, Merchants Distributors Inc. of Hickory, NC 28601; 16 oz. pkgs; BB 5/06/18; Key Foods Mixed Vegetables, Key Foods Stores/ Staten Island, NY 10314; 16 oz. pkgs; BB 04/22/2018; Laura Lynn Mixed 5 Way Vegetables, Ingle's Markets Inc./As

CAMBRIDGE FARMS OF HANOVER LLC D

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Novus Snack brand Golden Raisins, Net 10 oz., Product of U.S.A. --- Firm on label: Packed for Ryszard food Distributor, Inc.

Ryszard Food Distributor, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Item # 413674, WIP SPORTSMAN MIX 25#, UPC 120046901. ( this item goes into making many items listed) 9/28/16, 11/18/16, 12/16/16, 12/22/16, 1/26/17, 2/17/17, 9/1/16, 2/5/16, 2/28/16, 3/24/16, 3/30/16, 3/30/16, 4/29/16, 6/15/16, 7/14/16.

Eillien's Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

Rajbhog Foods No Eggs Butter Cookies 5 oz. Distributed by Rajbhog Foods (NJ) Inc., Jersey City NJ 07304 UPC 735426355066 item B006

Rajbhog Foods (NJ) Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

SPICY BREADED CORN NUGGET w/JALAPENO, 6/2 lb. bags, Product # 241720, 864964

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Marie Callender's Cheese Biscuit, Restaurant Style; Packaged in 7 oz. and 14 oz. Stand-up pouches. UPC - 7 oz. 075968-14015-0, Item number 14015D; UPC 14 oz. 075968-170110-9, Item number 17011

ICC/Marie Callender's Products

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Snack Shoppe, 16 OZ Hot & Spicy Cajun Snack Mix in a foil bag that is contained in a tin box. The foil bags are marked with the lot number.

Figi's, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

VIP-QP PETITE PEAS, 12/16 oz., Product # 7007701065

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

El Alteno Raisinettes Dovales 12 oz. UPC: 8 20202 00411 4

El Alteno

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Mae's Corner Market, HOLIDAY PARTY TRAY MIX 31.4.5OZ( 1 lb 15.5 oz) 838 g, UPC 034952410549, Item # 681080.

Eillien's Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

BLAIN'S FARM & FLEET, The BIG GAME PARTY TRAY B 25 OZ, UPC 034952822434, Item # 612547. 7/15/16, 6/17/16.

Eillien's Candies, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.