PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 328 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

10 oz flexible plastic bag containing 12 individually wrapped mozzarella cheese sticks. The product is packaged in a Blue and clear bag with white and black lettering. UPC number: 0 71040 00060 2

Pollio Italian Cheese Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Woodstock Cape Cod Cranberry Mix Net Wt. 10 oz. Distributed by Woodstock 313 Iron Horse Way Providence RI 02908 USA UPC 042563008772

United Natural Trading

FDA Food Low Sep 28, 2016

Family Gourmet, Sugar Wafers, Vanilla, Net Wt 8 OZ (227 g), Distributed By: Family Dollar Services, Inc. Charlotte, NC 28201 USA Product of Canada

Shearer's Snacks

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

BULK - ROASTED & SALTED SUNFLOWER KERNELS 50#, UPC: 034952142440. No CODE. EILLIEN'S ROASTED & SALTED SUNFLOWER KERN 7 OZ (198 g) , UPC 034952575576 Item 800139. PIGGLY WIGGLY ROASTED &SALTED SUNFLOWER KERNELS 13 OZ(369 g), UPC 034952574159 Item # 669788.. Royal Snacks, Roasted & Salted Sunflower Kernels, Net WT 11 oz (312 g), UPC: 034952571356. PIGGLY WIGGLY, Roasted & Salted SUNFLOWER KERNEL , 14 OZ(397 g). UPC: 034952580945, Item # 691378. PIGGLY WIGGLY , Roasted & S

Eillien's Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

1. AJINOMOTO VEGETABLE FRIED RICE, Net Wt. 27 lb (9 ct./3 lb. bags.), 12.25 kg, Net Wt. 27lb (12.24kg), 9/3 lb. bags., Product # 5650053, 5650273 2. MINH brand 4 ct./3 lb. bags; 3. JADE MOUNTAIN brand, 4 ct./3 lb. bags; 4. FIRST STREET brand, 16 oz (1lb) 454g, 12/1 lb. bags; 5. Hy Vee brand, 16oz (1lb) 454g, 12/1 lb. bags.

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Vanilla Devils Food Sheet Cake-8977-Baskin Robbins. Cakes are sealed in plastic and packed in a labeled cardboard box. Sheet cake is packed 3 per case. Product is frozen.

Superior Dairy Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Chocolate Chip Devils Food Sheet Cake- 8976-Baskin Robbins. Cakes are sealed in plastic and packed in a labeled cardboard box. Sheet cake is packed 3 per case. Product is frozen.

Superior Dairy Inc

FDA Food Low Sep 28, 2016

Keebler, Sugar Wafers, Vanilla, Net Wt 2.75 OZ (77 g), Made in Canada Distributed By Kellogg Sales Co, Battle Creek, MI 49016 USA

Shearer's Snacks

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Whole Foods Market, CC & FP HSH Coconut Curry Cauliflower Salad, SOLD BY THE POUND, CLEAR PLASTIC CONTAINERS.

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

Giant Eagle Sweet & Savory Island Quinoa, Giant Eagle, Pittsburgh, PA; 12 oz. pkgs; BB 06/10/18

CAMBRIDGE FARMS OF HANOVER LLC D

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

VIP-STEAMWORKS SWEET CUT CORN, 12 pk./12 oz., Product # 7007706548

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Moderate Sep 28, 2016

Huberts Lemonade Watermelon, 16 Fl. Oz. (473 ml), Manufactured for: Hamsen Beverage, Tustin, CA 92780.

Coca-Cola Company (The)

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Mae's Corner Market, FIJI MIX, 14 OZ(397 g) , UPC 034952415247, Item # 610611.

Eillien's Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 28, 2016

Chocolate Chunk Cookies prepared in store and sold in bakery cases for self-service.

7-Eleven, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Pictsweet(R) Seasoned Summer Vegetables, NET WT 12 OZ. (340g), DISTRIBUTED BY THE PICTSWEET COMPANY, BELLS, TN 38305, UPC 7056097622

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Hostess Chocodile Twinkies, chocolate covered sponge cake with creamy filling, packaged in 9-ct multi-packs of individual cakes, net wt. 13.02 oz (396 g), UPC 888109110499; and 6-ct. single serving fun size snack packs, individual pack net wt. 2.89 oz (82 g), UPC 888109010492. The responsible firm name on the label is Hostess Brands LLC, Kansas City, MO 64141.

Hostess Brands, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Atlantic Spice Cranberry Health Mix, packaged in a 16 oz, clear plastic bag; #1947

Atlantic Spice Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

MEIJER MACARONI SALAD 1 LB. plastic retail container

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Hostess Donettes Maple Glazed Mini Donuts, packaged in 9-17-ct bagsof mini donuts, net wt. 10.50oz, UPC 888109111243; the most responsible firm name on the label is Hostess Brands LLC, Kansas City, MO 64141.

Hostess Brands, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Green Beans -FoodService packages 827200Pu Tote Green Bean Cut Usa, Item no. 3883; Watts Brothers Cut Green Beans, item no. V5180; Sc 5197 12/2# Cut Green Beans, item no. V5403; Sr 3064 1/30# cut Green Beans, item no. V5405.

ConAgra Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Specialty Sandwich Bread No ingredient statement on label. No labeling agreement with consignees. Some of the packages list the name of the bread in the paper bag. The 3lb designation is for dough weight, not net wt. Sliced breads are individually wrapped in in plastic and labeled only with a label that shows the product's name and company name. Unsliced, whole products are packed in a brown paper bag and are generally not labeled. The brown paper bags containing product may also be wrappe

Golden Crown Bakery, Inc. dba Panzanella Bread Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Mini Roll Tondo No ingredient statement on label. No labeling agreement with consignees. Some of the packages list the name of the bread in the paper bag. The 3lb designation is for dough weight, not net wt. Sliced breads are individually wrapped in in plastic and labeled only with a label that shows the product's name and company name. Unsliced, whole products are packed in a brown paper bag and are generally not labeled. The brown paper bags containing product may also be wrapped with a

Golden Crown Bakery, Inc. dba Panzanella Bread Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Publix Nuts, Seeds and Raisins Mix in the following sizes: 16.2 oz. Plastic Clamshell Box, 5.06 oz. Plastic Go-cup and 25 lbs. Bags

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Label reads in part as: "NuChef Soy Sauce***Contenido Neto (Net Content): 1 Gal¿n (1 Gallon) (128 fl. oz.)***P.O. Box 10718, San Juan PR 00922-0712 Tel. (787) 781-7950 Packed for Northwestern Selecta Made in USA***".

Gasco Industrial

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

COMBOS CHEDDAR CHEESE CRACKER - Net Wt. 6.30 oz (178.6 g) Mars Chocolate North America, LLC Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA UPC USPC 41419420072

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Whole Food Market Thai Shrimp Salad Serving Size 8 oz. Distributed by Whole Foods Market Englewood Cliffs NJ 07632 UPC 8-2510-00081

Whole Foods Market Northeast Regional Office

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Country Home Bakers, All Natural Chocolate Chunk with Salty Caramel Cookie Dough, Net Wt: 22.5 lbs (10.2 kg), Count: 240-1.5oz (43g) portions, Country Home Bakers, Atlanta, GA 30310, ready to bake.

Country Home Bakers

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Watts Brothers Farms Organic Super Sweet Corn (Yellow/Gold), net wt. 5 lbs., item V5398, UPC 681241153986. Trader Joe's Organic Super Sweet Cut Corn, net wt. 16 oz., item 5474, UPC 0029 9633. *********NICHIREI BRANDS ARE NOT DISTRIBUTED IN THE US***** Nichirei Organic Super Sweet Cut Corn, item V5599, UPC 4 902130 363610 Nichirei Value + Organic Super Sweet Cut Corn, item V5801, UPC 4 949486 327026

ConAgra Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, packaged in 6-20ct and 9ct bags of mini donuts as Hostess Donettes Frosted Mini Donuts, net wt. 11.25oz, UPC 888109150020; packaged in 9ct bags of mini donuts as Hostess Donettes Frosted Mini Donuts, net wt. 14.07oz, UPC 888109110239; packaged in 6ct single serve packages as Dolly Madison Chocolate Mini Donuts, net wt. 3oz, UPC 888109300067; packaged in 6ct single serve packages as Hostess Donettes Frosted Mini Donuts, net wt. 3oz, UPC 888109050023; the most respon

Hostess Brands, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Croissant; Sold in self service case labeled "Croissant" PLU 481976 or clam shell package of 4 - PLU 241593. Ingredient: Water, Wheat Flour, Sugar Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Milk (Powder Fat Whole), Salt, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Wheat, Milk Whole Foods Market, Emeryville, CA

Bakers Of Paris, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

MARKETS OF MEIJER SALAD SEASHELL MACARONI Food service

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

2nd EXPANSION 5/31/2016 Product shipped OUS only. Spitz Dill Pickle Sunflower Kernel, 100g plastic bag, UPC 69579-21001. Product of USA,

SunOpta Food and Grain, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Atlantic Spice Sunflower Seeds Roasted Salted, packaged in a 16 oz, clear plastic bag; #746

Atlantic Spice Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Party Rainbow Chip Cake Mix, NET WT 15.25 OZ (432 g), Package, UPC package 1 00 16000 40997 9, Carton UPC: 000-16000-40997.

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Smoked Herring Slow Food (Quality: Polar Golden Presidia), Net weight 0.378 (others may vary slightly), Produced by: Njardar AS 6094 Leinoy, Product of Norway

Misono Food Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Hostess Donettes Powdered Mini Donuts, packaged in 9ct and 6-20ct bags of mini donuts, net wt. 10.5oz, UPC 888109150044; packaged in 9ct bag of mini donuts, net wt. 13.16oz, UPC 888109110246; packaged in 6ct single serve packages, net wt. 3oz, UPC 888109050047; the most responsible firm on the label is Hostess Brands, LLC, Kansas City, MO 64141

Hostess Brands, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Kitchen Cravings Strawberry Parfait, Net Wt. 8.25 oz (234 g). UPC 39779-18435 Creamy Parfait Base, Strawberries with Sweetened Granola. Keep Refrigerated.

Kwik Trip, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Iced Vanilla cake with creamy filling, packaged as Hostess Zingers Vanilla in 10-ct multi-packs of individual cakes, net wt. 12.70oz (360 g), UPC 888109110598; 6-ct. single serving fun size snack packs, 3 cakes per pack net wt. 3.81 oz. (108g), UPC 888109010119 and 888109300029; with the responsible firm name on the label is Hostess Brands LLC, Kansas City, MO 64141; and Dolly Zingers in 6-ct. single serving packs, 3 cakes per pack net wt. 3.81 oz. (108g), the responsible name on the label is Ho

Hostess Brands, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

2nd EXPANSION 5/31/2016 Navitas Naturals, Superfood HEMP, Creamy Peanut, hemp Nut Bar, 1.4 oz., UPC 11961-02030 Distributed by Navitas Naturals, Novato, CA 94948.

SunOpta Food and Grain, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Michel Cordon Bleu, Inc. Fresh Smoked Trout Plain, sold in various sizes

Michel Cordon Bleu Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Tramezzino - PAN 3 lbs. SLC Bread; Tramezzino - PAN 3 lbs. Whole Bread No ingredient statement on label. No labeling agreement with consignees. Some of the packages list the name of the bread in the paper bag. The 3lb designation is for dough weight, not net wt. Sliced breads are individually wrapped in in plastic and labeled only with a label that shows the product's name and company name. Unsliced, whole products are packed in a brown paper bag and are generally not labeled. The brown pa

Golden Crown Bakery, Inc. dba Panzanella Bread Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Hostess Ding Dongs, chocolate cake with creamy filing, packaged in 10-ct multi-packs of individual cakes, net wt. 12.70oz (360 g), UPC 888109110611; and 6-ct. single serving fun size snack packs, individual pack net wt. 2.55 oz (72 g), UPC 888109010027. The responsible firm name on the label is Hostess Brands LLC, Kansas City, MO 64141.

Hostess Brands, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Deer Cumin Powder 7 oz.., UPC 714760027497 14 oz UPC 714760027503 Packed for: Best Foods Inc. Edison, NJ 08817

Best Foods NJ, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Matdongsan Peanuts Crunch Snack, Net Wt. 80g, 325g

HAITAI CHEONGJU FACTORY

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Chocolate Croissant; Sold in self service case labeled "Chocolate Croissant" PLU 481976 or clam shell package of 4 - PLU 241595. Ingredient: Water, Wheat Flour, Sugar Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Milk (Powder Fat Whole), Semisweet Chocolate Chips, Eggs, Salt, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Wheat, Milk Whole Foods Market, Emeryville, CA

Bakers Of Paris, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

COMBOS SWEET AND SALTY CARAMEL CREME PRETZEL Net Wt. 6.0 oz (170.1g) Mars Chocolate North America, LLC Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA UPC 41419780879

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Atlantic Spice Tropical Mix, packaged in a 16 oz, clear plastic bag; #929

Atlantic Spice Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Not Ready to Eat, IQF Mixed Vegetables. Products' labels contains Cooking Instructions. Products are sold under various brands and various net weight. Heinz Mixed Vegetables 02521-39698 14902521396989 4902521396982 12/1 KG Heinz Mixed Vegetables 02521-39698 14902521396989 4902521396982 12/1 KG Heinz Mixed Vegetables 02521-39698 14902521396989 4902521396982 12/1 KG Heinz Mixed Vegetables 02521-39698 14902521396989 4902521396982 12/1 KG Heinz Mixed Vegetables 02521-39698 149025213

National Frozen Foods Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Snack Factory , Pretzel Crisps Original, UPC 049508006008, 7.2 oz (204g).

Baptista's Bakery, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Product is a 32-ounce Key Lime pie sold at the firm's retail outlet only. Pie is packed in a cardboard carton with an aluminum pie pan and a plastic dome lid. Retail pie is not labeled. Customers are provided the flavor of pie they select for purchase.

Gardner Pie Company

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.