PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 329 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Iced Devil's Food cake with creamy filling, packaged as Hostess Zingers in 10-ct multi-packs of individual cakes, net wt. 12.70oz (360 g), UPC 888109110581; 6-ct. single serving fun size snack packs, individual pack net wt. 2.55 oz (72 g), UPC 888109010027;with the responsible firm name on the label is Hostess Brands LLC, Kansas City, MO 64141; and Dolly Zingers in 6-ct. single serving packs, 3 cakes per pack net wt. 3.81 oz. (108g), the responsible name on the label is Hostess Brands, LLC, Kans

Hostess Brands, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

COMBOS BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE PRETZEL Net Wt.6.30 oz (178.6 g)Mars Chocolate North America, LLC Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA UPC 4141420119

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Kroger(R) VEGETABLE SOUP MIX, NET WT 12 OZ. (340g), DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO., CINCINNATI, OH 45202, UPC 1111089790

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Pictsweet(R) Summer Blend, NET WT. 24 OZ., 1 LB. 8 OZ. (680g), DISTRIBUTED BY THE PICTSWEET COMPANY, BELLS, TN 38305, UPC 7056095975

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

2nd EXPANSION 5/31/2016 Product shipped OUS only. Light Salt Sunflower Kernel, 5 kg / 11 lb. box. Product of USA, Manufactured by SunOpta, Crookston, MN

SunOpta Food and Grain, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Sourdough PAN 3 lbs. SLC Bread; No ingredient statement on label. No labeling agreement with consignees. Some of the packages list the name of the bread in the paper bag. The 3lb designation is for dough weight, not net wt. Sliced breads are individually wrapped in in plastic and labeled only with a label that shows the product's name and company name. Unsliced, whole products are packed in a brown paper bag and are generally not labeled. The brown paper bags containing product may also be

Golden Crown Bakery, Inc. dba Panzanella Bread Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

25 lb Uncle Julios Tortilla Flour Bleached, Malted, Enriched Unit UPC 100-16000-50257 Code Dates/Production Dates 18NOV2015KC, 19NOV2015KC

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

COMBOS PEPPERONI PIZZA CRACKER - Net Wt. 1.70 OZ (48.2 g) Mars Chocolate North America, LLC Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA UPC 41419714737

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Mill House Salad Dressing & Gourmet Sauce 12 FL OZ Plastic Bottles Ingredients: canola oil, garlic, lemon juice, water, salt, pepper.

Van Vogt Creations

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Frozen green peas labeled as: 1. Kroger(R) Green Peas, NET WT 32 OZ (2 LB) 907g, UPC 1111081918 BEST IF USED BY: Jan 2016 through Mar 2016; with Mfg Code ### # K # # 2. p$$t(TM) Green Peas, NET WT 16 OZ (1 LB) 453g, DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO., CINCINNATI, OH 45202, UPC 1111082603 BEST IF USED BY: Feb 2016 through Mar 2016; with Mfg Code ### # K # # 3. Kroger(R) Green Peas, NET WT 12 OZ. (340g), DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO., CINCINNATI, OH 45202, UPC 1111089736 BEST IF USED BY: Ja

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Ciros PAN Bread 3 lbs. SLC; No ingredient statement on label. No labeling agreement with consignees. Some of the packages list the name of the bread in the paper bag. The 3lb designation is for dough weight, not net wt. Sliced breads are individually wrapped in in plastic and labeled only with a label that shows the product's name and company name. Unsliced, whole products are packed in a brown paper bag and are generally not labeled. The brown paper bags containing product may also be wra

Golden Crown Bakery, Inc. dba Panzanella Bread Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Pictsweet(R) Steam'able Cut Green Beans, NET WT 10 OZ. (283g), DISTRIBUTED BY THE PICTSWEET COMPANY, BELLS, TN 38305, UPC 7056097916

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Hostess Donettes Glazed Mini Donuts, packaged in 9-17-ct and 6-17-ct bags of mini donuts, net wt. 10.50oz, UPC 888109110659;the most responsible firm name on the label is Hostess Brands, LLC, Kansas City, MO 64141.

Hostess Brands, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

COMBOS PEPPERONI CRACKER - Net Wt. 1.70 oz. (48.2 g) Mars Chocolate North America, LLC Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA UPC 41419420089

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Product is a 29-ounce/9" cheesecake packed in a cardboard carton in an aluminum pie pan with a plastic dome lid. Pies for further distribution are packed in a master case, 8 units per case. The brand name on the case is Gardner Pie Company Akron, OH. The ingredient statement and coding information are printed on the master case.

Gardner Pie Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Jump Dark Teriyaki Sauce .5 gallon plastic bag Ingredients: WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE***ALL PURPOSE FLOUR WHITE BLEACHED ENRICHED***DRIED YEAST. Contains: (Soy, Wheat) FOR INSTITUTIONAL USE ONLY Prepared for Jump International HIllard, Ohio 43026 UPC 8 56460 00114 5

Sunrise Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

MEIJER MACARONI SALAD 3 LB. plastic retail container

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

EXPANDED 5/18/2016 DAKOTA STYLE Salted Caramel sunflower kernel 2000 lbs. Poly Lined - Poly Woven Tote, Product of USA, Manufactured by SunOpta, Crookston, MN

SunOpta Food and Grain, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

2nd EXPANSION 5/31/2016 DAKOTA STYLE Ranch sunflower kernel 50 lb. plain bag. Product of USA, Manufactured by SunOpta, Crookston, MN

SunOpta Food and Grain, Inc.

FDA Food Low Sep 21, 2016

WTI (World Technology Ingredients) DV, All Natural, 35 lbs./15.9 kg, WTI, Inc., 281 MLK Ave., Jefferson, GA 30549.

WTI, Inc -World Technology Ingredients

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

2nd EXPANSION 5/31/2016 Roasted No Salt Ranch Sunflower Kernel, 45 lb. box. Product of USA, Manufactured by SunOpta, Crookston, MN

SunOpta Food and Grain, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

COMBOS SNACKS CHEDDAR CHEESE PRETZEL - Net Wt. 1.70 OZ (51 g) Mars Chocolate North America, LLC Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA UPC 41419714744

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

2nd EXPANSION 5/31/2016 Navitas Naturals, Superfood MACA, Sweet Maple maca Nut Bar, 1.4 oz., UPC 11961-02024 Distributed by Navitas Naturals, Novato, CA 94948.

SunOpta Food and Grain, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Bulk packaged flour based "breader" packaged in 25, 35, and 50 lb. bags.

Newly Weds Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Bake'n Joy Sanding Sugar Net Wt. 16 lbs. pail Product Number: 0209416

BAKE N JOY FOODS, INC.

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

1. Roasted & Salted Sunflower Kernel, 0.7 oz plastic bag, Distributed by Newport Ingredients, Los Angeles, CA 90036; 2. Planters Sunflower Kernels, Net Wt 3 oz. (85g) plastic bag; 3. Dakota's Best! Biggy'z Roasted & Salted Kernels, Net Wt 16 oz (454g) plastic bag; 4. Roasted & Salted Sunflower Kernels, 5 lbs (2.25 kgs) box, Manufactured by SunOpta, Crookston, MN; 5. Roasted & Salted Sunflower Kernels, 25 lbs (11.34 kgs) poly lined paper bag, Manufactured by SunOpta, Crookston, MN; 6.

SunOpta Food and Grain, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Michel Cordon Bleu, Inc. Fresh Smoked Trout With Herbs, sold in various sizes

Michel Cordon Bleu Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Earnest Eats Chewy Granola Dark Chocolate Almond UPC 891048001636 5-1.2 oz (35g) BARS NET WT 6.2 oz (175g) Distributed by Earnest Eats Solana Beach, CA 92075

Annona Company, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

MEIJER CHICKEN SALAD SPREAD 12 OZ. retail plastic container

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

SimplyNature Organic Chipotle Ranch Dressing, Net Wt. 12 FL OZ (354mL), UPC: 0 41498 21862 1

Drews LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

2nd EXPANSION 5/31/2016 Navitas Naturals, Superfood GOJI, Tangy berry, acai Nut Bar, 1.4 oz., UPC 11961-02028 Distributed by Navitas Naturals, Novato, CA 94948.

SunOpta Food and Grain, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

molly&drew The Beer Bread Company, Beer Bread Mix, NET WT. 19.75 OZ, UPC 8 55290 00300 8, molly & drew Sac City, IA. Packed in paper bags.

Big L Brands Inc DBA molly&drew The Beer Bread Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

AZ House Granola MANUFACTURED BY: Azar Nut Company El Paso, TX 79912 packaged in 5 pound plastic bags; 1 case containing one 5 pound bag

Mount Franklin Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

5 lb Living Alfalfa Sprouts. One package per case. Distributed by and/or Manufactured by Astec Ltd. dba Sprouts Extraordinaire

Sprouts Extraordinaire, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Krusteaz Blueberry Pancake Mix, 28 oz. carton, UPC code 041449001289 Krusteaz Blueberry Pancake Mix, 3.5 lb. bag, UPC code 041449001487

Continental Mills (Corporate Office)

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

25 lb Gold Medal Hotel & Restaurant Bakers Self-Rising Enriched Flour Bleached Unit UPC 100-16000-14318 Code Dates/Production Dates 16NOV2015KC, 02DEC2015KC, 03DEC2015KC.

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Frozen mixed vegetables labeled as: 1. p$$t(TM) Mixed Vegetables, NET WT 16 OZ (1 LB) 453g, DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO., CINCINNATI, OH 45202, UPC 1111082605 BEST IF USED BY: Jan 2016 through Oct 2017; with Mfg Code ### # K # # 2. Pictsweet(R) Mixed Vegetable Family Size, NET WT. 24 OZ., 1 LB. 8 OZ. (680g), UPC 7056095011 BEST IF USED BY: Jul 22 2016, Aug 13 2016, Aug 17 2016, Sep 10 2016, Sep 11 2016, Sep 19 2016, Sep 26 2016, Oct 8 2016, Oct 9 2016, Oct 20 2016, Oct 21 2016, Oct 29 201

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

5 lb Gold Medal Unbleached Flour Case UPC 000-16000-12690 Package UPC 000-16000-19610 Recalled Better If Used By Dates 25MAY2017KC, 27MAY2017KC, 03JUN2017KC, 04JUN2017KC Expanded Recall: 19MAY2017KC through 24MAY2017KC, 11JUN2017KC, 12JUN2017KC Expanded Recall #2 7-25-16. Recalled Better if Used by Dates 01AUG2017KC, 14AUG2017KC, 15AUG2017KC, 16AUG2017KC, 17AUG2017KC, 19AUG2017KC, 20AUG2017KC Expanded Recall: 50 lb Gold Medal H&R All Purpose Unbleached Flour Unit UPC 100-16

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Caraway Multigrain PAN Bread 3 lbs. SLC; The 3lb designation is for dough weight, not net wt. No ingredient statement on label. No labeling agreement with consignees. Sliced breads are individually wrapped in in plastic and labeled only with a label that shows the product's name and company name. Unsliced, whole products are packed in a brown paper bag and are generally not labeled. The brown paper bags containing product may also be wrapped with a larger unlabeled plastic bag. Mo

Golden Crown Bakery, Inc. dba Panzanella Bread Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

2nd EXPANSION 5/31/2016 Roasted No Salt Sweet Onion & White Cheddar Sunflower Kernel, 45 lb. box. Product of USA, Manufactured by SunOpta, Crookston, MN

SunOpta Food and Grain, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Rustic Roll; No ingredient statement on label. No labeling agreement with consignees. Some of the packages list the name of the bread in the paper bag. The 3lb designation is for dough weight, not net wt. Sliced breads are individually wrapped in in plastic and labeled only with a label that shows the product's name and company name. Unsliced, whole products are packed in a brown paper bag and are generally not labeled. The brown paper bags containing product may also be wrapped with a la

Golden Crown Bakery, Inc. dba Panzanella Bread Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Label reads in part as: "BELCA***Soy Sauce***HECHO EN PUERTO RICO (Made in Puerto Rico)***Contenido Neto (Net Content): Un Gal¿n (one gallon)***128 fl. oz***DISTRIBUIDO POR (Distributed by): MISTER PRICE INC. SAN JUAN, PR 00936".

Gasco Industrial

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

2nd EXPANSION 5/31/2016 Navitas Naturals, Superfood CACAO, Tart Cranberry, cacao Nut Bar, 1.4 oz., UPC 11961-02026 Distributed by Navitas Naturals, Novato, CA 94948.

SunOpta Food and Grain, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Theo Chocolate Salted Almond 70% Dark Chocolate bars are wrapped in a white paper envelope, weighs 3 oz., UPC is 8 74492 00170 4, and stored at room temperature

Theo Chocolate Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Kroger(R) Mixed Vegetable Meal Ready Sides, (1) NET WT 5 LB (2.26kg), UPC 1111089406 and (2) NET WT 12 OZ. (340g), UPC 1111089735, DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO., CINCINNATI, OH 45202,

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Palline Integrale; and Pane Integrale PAN 3 lbs. SLC Bread No ingredient statement on label. No labeling agreement with consignees. Some of the packages list the name of the bread in the paper bag. The 3lb designation is for dough weight, not net wt. Sliced breads are individually wrapped in in plastic and labeled only with a label that shows the product's name and company name. Unsliced, whole products are packed in a brown paper bag and are generally not labeled. The brown paper bags con

Golden Crown Bakery, Inc. dba Panzanella Bread Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Dollywood Cajun Mix packaged in a clear 9 ounce plastic bag with grey sticker label reading in part "Dollywood Candy Kitchen". UPC code 4 9000 503302

Rucker's Makin Batch Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

2nd EXPANSION 5/31/2016 Blazin Hot sunflower kernel 1.2 oz. plastic bag. Product of USA, Manufactured by SunOpta, Crookston, MN

SunOpta Food and Grain, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

China Garden Bourbon Sauce (for Chicken) 5.25 lb plastic bag Ingredients: SUGAR, OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE***SWEET RICE, WATER, ALL PURPOSE FLOUR WHITE BLEACHED ENRICHED***DRIED YEAST. Contains: (Soy, Wheat). FOR INSTITUTIONAL USE ONLY SUNRISE FOODS, INC. COLS, OHIO 43204

Sunrise Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Crunch Mini Donuts, packaged in 6-14-ct and 9-14-ct bags of mini donuts as Hostess Donettes Crunch Mini Donuts, net wt. 9.5oz, UPC 888109110642; packaged in 9-17-ct bags of mini donuts as Hostess Donettes Crunch Mini Donuts, net wt. 10.5oz, UPC 888109110659; packaged in 6ct single serving packages as Hostess Donettes Crunch Mini Donuts, net wt. 4oz, UPC 888109050054; packaged in 6ct single serving packages as Dolly Madison Crunch Mini Donuts, net wt. 4oz, UPC 888109300081; the most responsible f

Hostess Brands, LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.