PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 330 of 511

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

50lb Sysco Classic Hotel & Restaurant Flour Bleached Enriched Malted Unit UPC 34730-23936 Code Dates/Production Dates 17NOV5KC, 18NOV5KC 25lb Sysco All-Purpose Hotel & Restaurant Flour Bleached Enriched Malted Unit UPC 34730-23957 Code Dates/Production Dates 20NOV5KC, 21NOV5KC 25lb Sysco All-Purpose Hotel & Restaurant Flour Bleached Enriched Malted Unit UPC 34730-23958 Code Dates/Production Dates 20NOV2015KC, 21NOV2015KC

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

13.5 ounce Gold Medal Wondra Case UPC 000-16000-42476 Package UPC 000-16000-18980 Recalled Better If Used By Dates 25FEB2017PK, 26FEB2017PK, 27FEB2017PK, 02MAR2017PK, 03MAR2017PK, 04MAR2017PK, and 30MAR2017PK. Expanded Recall: Recalled Better if Used by Dates 23FEB2017KC, 24FEB2017KC Expanded Recall #2: 7-25-16 Recalled Better if Used by Dates 14MAY2017PK 5 lb Safeway Signature Kitchens All Purpose Flour Enriched Bleached Note: Case uses BB (Best By) format, but consumer unit uses

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Kitchen Cravings Mixed Berry Parfait, Net Wt. 8.25 oz (234 g). UPC 39779-18436 Creamy Parfait Base, Strawberries & Blueberries with Sweetened Granola. Keep Refrigerated.

Kwik Trip, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

COMBOS SNACKS CHEDDAR CHEESE CRACKER - 15 OZ Mars Chocolate North America, LLC Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA UPC 41419780497

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Frusta aka Italian Peasant Bread No ingredient statement on label. No labeling agreement with consignees. Some of the packages list the name of the bread in the paper bag. The 3lb designation is for dough weight, not net wt. Sliced breads are individually wrapped in in plastic and labeled only with a label that shows the product's name and company name. Unsliced, whole products are packed in a brown paper bag and are generally not labeled. The brown paper bags containing product may also b

Golden Crown Bakery, Inc. dba Panzanella Bread Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Pictsweet(R) Steam'able Green Peas, NET WT 12 OZ. (340g), DISTRIBUTED BY THE PICTSWEET COMPANY, BELLS, TN 38305, UPC 7056097901

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

COMBOS PIZZERIA PRETZEL - Net Wt. 1.80 OZ (51 g) Mars Chocolate North America, LLC Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA UPC 41419714751

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Smoked Herring Roe, Salted and smoked herring roe, Net weight 0.152 (others may vary slightly), Produced by: Njardar AS 6094 Leinoy, Product of Norway

Misono Food Ltd

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

5 lb Safeway Signature Kitchens Unbleached Flour All Purpose Enriched Note: Case uses BB (Best By) format, but consumer unit uses BIUB (Better/Best If Used By). Case UPC 100-21130-53022 Package UPC 000-21130-53022 Recalled BIUB MAY 27 17 Expanded Recall #2 7-25-16 Recalled Better if Used by Dates BB 01 AUG 2017. 25lb Gold Medal Hotel & Restaurant Bakers All Purpose Enriched Flour Unbleached Unit UPC 100-16000-14438 Code Dates/Production Dates 18NOV2015KC

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Carrot Cake Mix, NET WT 15.25 OZ (432 g), Package UPC 1 00 16000 40987 0, Carton UPC: 000-16000-40987 0.

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

COMBOS SNACKS CHEDDAR CHEESE PRETZEL - 15 OZ - Mars Chocolate North America, LLC Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA UPC 41419780480

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Betty Crocker Super Moist Rainbow Bit Cake Mix,432 g, Package UPC, 1 00 65633 46589 0, Carton UPC 000-65633-46589.

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

25lb New Yung Wah Diamond Brand Hotel & Restaurant Enriched Bromated Bleached Flour Unit UPC 100-16000-50875 Code Dates/Production Dates 15NOV2015KC

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Pictsweet(R) Steam'able Mixed Vegetables, NET WT 10 OZ. (283g), DISTRIBUTED BY THE PICTSWEET COMPANY, BELLS, TN 38305, UPC 7056097911

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Iced Raspberry cake with creamy filling, packaged as Hostess Zingers Raspberry in 10-ct multi-packs of individual cakes, net wt. 13.40oz (360 g), UPC 888109110604; 6-ct. single serving fun size snack packs, 3 cakes per pack net wt. 4.02oz. (108g), UPC 888109010089; with the responsible firm name on the label is Hostess Brands LLC, Kansas City, MO 64141.

Hostess Brands, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Label reads in part "***Panzanella Bread Company Italian Peasant Bread 24 oz. ***INGREDIENTS: Unbleached enriched wheat flour (Niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, frolic acid, enzyme, ascorbic acid [dough conditioner]), Sea Salt (Salt, magnesium carbonate) Canola Oil, Olive Oil Yeast (Sorbitan monosterate, ascorbic acid)*** Please note there are spelling error contained in the ingredient statement (frolic), commas are missing between ingredients, and capital letters are s

Golden Crown Bakery, Inc. dba Panzanella Bread Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

COMBOS SNACK BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE PRETZEL - Net Wt. 1.80 (51 g) oz Mars Chocolate North America, LLC Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA UPC 41419474303

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Frozen peas and carrots labeled as: 1) Kroger(R) Peas & Carrots, NET WT 12 OZ. (340g), DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO., CINCINNATI, OH 45202, UPC 1111089741 2) Pictsweet(R) Peas & Carrots, NET WT 12 OZ. (340g), DISTRIBUTED BY THE PICTSWEET COMPANY, BELLS, TN 38305, UPC 7056096287

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Not Ready to Eat, IQF Peas and Carrots. Products' labels contains Cooking Instructions. Bountiful Harvest Peas & Carrots, item # 22486-11902, case & label UPC 30822486119028, Net wt. 12/2.5 LB Bountiful Harvest Peas & Carrots, item # 22486-11913, case & label UPC 00822486119133, Net wt. 30 LB C.H. Belt's Worlds Finest Peas & Carrots, item # WFN99-12490, case & label UPC 0088240000268, net wt. 20 LB Crown Point Peas & Carrots, item # CNP99-11241, case & label UPC 10813973016083,

National Frozen Foods Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Hostess Donettes Double Chocolate Mini Donuts, packaged in 9-ct bags of mini donuts, net wt. 11.25 oz, UPC 888109150037, the most responsible firm name on the label is Hostess Brands, LLC in Kansas City,MO 64141.

Hostess Brands, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

2nd EXPANSION 5/31/2016 Sunrich Naturals Chili Lime flavored Sunflower Kernels, packaged under the following sizes: 1. Net Wt. 1 oz. plastic bag, UPC 10304-01214; 2. Net Wt. 1.2 oz. (34g), UPC 10304-03214 . Product of USA. Distributed by Sunrich Consumer Brands, Hope, MN 56046

SunOpta Food and Grain, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

2nd EXPANSION 5/31/2016 Product shipped OUS only. Chili Limon Sunflower Kernel. 5 kg / 11 lb. box. Product of USA, Manufactured by SunOpta, Crookston, MN

SunOpta Food and Grain, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Expanded Recall: 50 lb Wondra Enriched Unmalted Flour Unit UPC 100-16000-54380 Code Dates/Production Dates 04NOV2015KC, 05NOV2015KC

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Molly's Kitchen Hotzzarella Cheese Sticks, 12 lbs., Item No. 582648; Fred's Hotzzarella Cheese Sticks, 12lbs., Item No. 0204320.

Ajinomoto Windsor Inc., Golden Tiger Plant

FDA Food Low Sep 21, 2016

McGriddles Hot Cakes 192/1.75 oz packaged in brown cardboard box

Pioneer Frozen Foods, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

COMBOS CHEDDAR CHEESE PRETZEL Net Wt. 6.30 oz (178.6 g) Mars Chocolate North America, LLC Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA UPC 41419420058

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Tortilla Encrusted Breader for Tilapia, Net Wt. 40 lbs, Sm# 1000323591, MFG For High Liner Foods, Newport News, VA 23603.

Southeastern Mills Custom Seasoning Solutions

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Kroger(R) Mixed Vegetables Meal Ready Sides, NET WT 32 OZ (2 LB) 907g, UPC 1111081934

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

MARKETS OF MEIJER EGG SALAD SANDWICH 8 OZ EA individual packaged sandwich

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Three Seed - PAN 3 lbs. SLC Bread No ingredient statement on label. No labeling agreement with consignees. Some of the packages list the name of the bread in the paper bag. The 3lb designation is for dough weight, not net wt. Sliced breads are individually wrapped in in plastic and labeled only with a label that shows the product's name and company name. Unsliced, whole products are packed in a brown paper bag and are generally not labeled. The brown paper bags containing product may also

Golden Crown Bakery, Inc. dba Panzanella Bread Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

MARKETS OF MEIJER TUNA SALAD SANDWICH WEDGE 7 OZ EA individual packaged sandwich

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Sunrise Foods Pre-Thickened Spicy General Tso Sauce 5 lb plastic bag Ingredients: WATER, SOY SAUCE***SOYBEAN OIL, SWEET RICE***ALL PURPOSE FLOUR WHITE BLEACHED ENRICHED***DRIED YEAST. Contains: (Soy, Wheat) FOR INSTITUTIONAL USE ONLY SUNRISE FOODS, INC. COLS, OHIO 43204 UPC 8 12177 01053 5

Sunrise Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Jump Dark Stir Fry Sauce .5 gallon plastic bag Ingredients: WATER, SOY SAUCE***OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE***MUSHROOM SOY SAUCE***SOYBEAN OIL***ALL PURPOSE FLOUR WHITE BLEACHED ENRICHED***DRIED YEAST. Contains: (Soy, Wheat). FOR INSTITUTIONAL USE ONLY JUMP PROPRIETARY PRODUCT Prepared for: Jump International Hillard, Ohio 43026 UPC 8 56460 00116 9

Sunrise Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

MEIJER POTATO SALAD AMISH 3 LB plastic retail container

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

MEIJER EGG SALAD SPREAD 12 OZ retail plastic container

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

2 lb Gold Medal All Purpose Flour Case UPC 000-16000-10720 Package UPC 000-16000-10710 Recalled Better If Used By Dates 25MAY2017KC, 26MAY2017KC, 27MAY2017KC, 28MAY2017KC, 29MAY2017KC, 30MAY2017KC, 31MAY2017KC, 01JUN2017KC, 02JUN2017KC, and 03JUN2017KC Expanded recall: 15MAY2017KC through 24MAY2017KC, 04JUN2017KC, 05JUN2017KC, 11JUN2017KC, 12JUN2017KC, 13JUN2017KC, 14JUN2017KC Expanded recall #2: 7-25-16 Recalled Better if Used by Dates 18JUN2017KC, 01AUG2017KC, 13AUG2017KC through

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Snack Factory, Pretzel Crisps Srircha Lime, UPC 049508006060, 7.2 oz(204g).

Baptista's Bakery, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

1. Roasted Not Salted Sunflower Kernel, 5 lbs (2.25 kgs) box, Manufactured by SunOpta, Crookston, MN; 2. Roasted Not Salted Sunflower Kernels, 25 lbs (11.34 kgs) poly lined paper bag, Manufactured by SunOpta, Crookston, MN; 3. Roasted Not Salted SL-80 Sunflower Kernels, 45 lbs vacuum packed bag in box, Manufactured by SunOpta, Crookston, MN; 4. Roasted Not Salted Sunflower Kernel, 50 lbs. bag, Product of USA, Manufactured by SunOpta, Crookston, MN; EXPANDED 5/18/2016 Roasted

SunOpta Food and Grain, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Frozen cut green beans labeled as: 1. Kroger(R) Cut Green Beans, NET WT 32 OZ (2 LB) 907g, UPC1111081914 BEST IF USED BY: Feb 2016 through Oct 2017; with Mfg Code ### # K # # 6 units per case 2. Kroger(R) Cut Green Beans, NET WT 12 OZ. (340g), DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO.,CINCINNATI, OH 45202, UPC 1111089730 BEST IF USED BY: Jan 2016 through Oct 2017; with Mfg Code ### # K # # 12 units per case 3. Pictsweet(R) Cut Green Beans Family Size, NET WT. 28 OZ., 1 LB. 12 OZ. (794g), UPC 7056

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

COMBOS SNACKS PIZZERIA PRETZEL - 15 OZ -Mars Chocolate North America, LLC Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA UPC 41419780473

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

COMBOS PIZZERIA PRETZEL - Net Wt. 6.30 Oz. (178.6 g) Mars Chocolate North America, LLC Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA UPC 41419420065

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Label reads in part as: "Gasc¿ QUALITY BRAND***Salsa Soya (Soy Sauce)***Contenido Neto (Net Content): 1 Gal¿n (1 Gallon) (3.79 L)***GASCO INDUSTRIAL CORP. P.O. BOX 1360 GURABO, P.R. 00778 TEL. (787) 737-4000".

Gasco Industrial

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Prime Foods / Kramer Farms - Salad Grade Hard Cooked Eggs. Hard cooked eggs in 20 lb. modified atmospheric packaging. 2, 20 lb. units per case

Prime Foods, Inc. LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Not Ready to Eat, IQF Sysco Classic Peas & Onions, NFFC item number 74865-12430. Products' labels contains Cooking Instructions. Net Weight 2.5 lbs. CASE UPC 100074865 124307

National Frozen Foods Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Not Ready to Eat, IQF green peas. Products' labels contains Cooking Instructions. Products are sold under various brands and various net weight. Bountiful Harvest Green Peas, item # 22486-11904, case UPC & label UPC 30822486119042 and 2248611904, net wt. 12/2.5 LB C&W Early Harvest Petite Peas, item # 70332-00159, case UPC & label UPC 10070332001591 and 7033200159, net wt. 12/16 oz. C&W Petite Peas, item # 70332-00158, case UPC & label UPC 10070332001584 and 7033200158, net wt. 12

National Frozen Foods Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

Panino Tondo; and Small Tondo Bread; No ingredient statement on label. No labeling agreement with consignees. Some of the packages list the name of the bread in the paper bag. The 3lb designation is for dough weight, not net wt. Sliced breads are individually wrapped in in plastic and labeled only with a label that shows the product's name and company name. Unsliced, whole products are packed in a brown paper bag and are generally not labeled. The brown paper bags containing product may also

Golden Crown Bakery, Inc. dba Panzanella Bread Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Product labeled in part "Trader Joe's Kale & Edamame Salad with sweetened dried cranberries, grape tomatoes, almonds, scallions and lemon herb dressing, Net Wt. 10 oz (284g)" packaged in a clear plastic 10 oz container with yellow sticker and green lettering.

World Class Distribution, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

COMBOS SNACKS CHEDDAR CHEESE PRETZEL - Net Wt. 1.80 OZ (51 g) Mars Chocolate North America, LLC Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA 41419714713

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Watts Brothers Farms Organic Peas, net wt. 5 lbs., item V5402, UPC 681241 054023. Nichirei item below is not distributed in the US: Nichirei Value + Organic Green Peas, item V5802, UPC 4 949486 327033

ConAgra Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Fresh Cucumbers GROWN & PACKED BY ZACHARY R HEIKEN PILESGROVE, N.J. 08098 856-297-5183 UPC Code: 4062 Item Number: 14138

Big Y Foods, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.