PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 331 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

COMBOS SNACKS CHEDDAR CHEESE CRACKER - Net. Wt. 1.70 oz (48.2g) Mars Chocolate North America, LLC Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA UPC 41419714744

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Watts Brothers Farms Organic Mixed Vegetables, UPC 681241053484. ************Foodservice Products******************** Watts Tote 4-Way Mixed Vegetables, item 3902 Watts Brothers 5 Way Mixed Vegetables, item V5173 Watts Brothers 4 Way Mixed Vegetables, item V5218 Watts Brothers 5 Way Mixed Vegetables, item V5246 Watts Brothers 4 Way Mixed Vegetables, item V5412 Sc 3623 12/40 oz 5-Way Mixed Vegetables, item V5359 Sc 2975 1/30# 5-Way Mixed Vegetables, item V5363 Sr 4493 12/40

ConAgra Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

National Food Group Bourbon Sauce 5.25 lb plastic bag Ingredients: Sugar, Oyster Flavored Sauce***All purpose Flour White Bleached Enriched***Dried Yeast. Contains: (Wheat) FOR INSTITUTIONAL USE ONLY Prepared for: National Food Group, Novi MI UPC 8 12177 01154 9

Sunrise Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

Bulk packaged flour based tortilla bits packaged in 45.5 lb. bags.

Newly Weds Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 21, 2016

2 lb Gold Medal Self Rising Flour Case UPC 000-16000-10730 Package UPC 000-16000-11710 Recalled Better If Used By Dates 23AUG2016KC Expanded: 09AUG2016KC, 10AUG2016KC, 16AUG2016KC, 17AUG2016KC, 06SEP2016KC, 07SEP2016KC Expanded Recall: 5 lb Gold Medal Self Rising Flour Package UPC 000-16000-11610 Recalled Better if Used by Dates 10AUG2016KC, 11AUG2016KC Expanded Recall #2 7-25-16 Recalled Better if Used by Dates 27OCT2016KC

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 21, 2016

COMBOS SNACKS PIZZERIA PRETZEL Net Wt. 1.80 oz. (51 g) Mars Chocolate North America, LLC Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA UPC 41419714751

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Product label reads in part: "MR.SPECIAL PANCAKES***PANCAKES & WAFFLE MIX***Peso Neto/Net Weight 11 gr"

Productos La Finca, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 14, 2016

Maytag Blue cheese cut and wrapped in clear plastic wrap at store level, sold in various sizes (approximately 3-4 oz pieces), labeled with company issued Maytag Blue cheese label and Schnuck Markets scale label, UPC 0021806200000.

Schnucks Markets Corporate Office

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Product label reads in part: "Maga PANCAKES COCOA***Peso Neto/Net Weight 16 oz (454.8gr)***Productos La Finca, Inc.*** Zona Ind. Machuchal*** Avenida Quilinchini #61***Sabana Grande, Puerto Rico 00637"

Productos La Finca, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Lysander's Premium Teriyaki Marinade, 1 oz (28 g), polypropylene and clamshell style card, 12 units per case. Manufactured by Geneva Foods, LLC.

Geneva Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Product label reads in part: "Maga PANCAKES INTEGRAL BLANCO***WHITE WHOLE GRAIN PANCAKES***Peso Neto/Net Weight 16 oz (454.8gr)***Productos La Finca, Inc.*** Zona Ind. Machuchal*** Avenida Quilinchini #61***Sabana Grande, Puerto Rico 00637"

Productos La Finca, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

PF Chang's Home Menu Brand Shrimp Lo Mein, UPC 3100067005, 22 oz bag, 4 bags per case, ConAgra Foods, Omaha, NE 68102

ConAgra Frozen Foods, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Inland Market, Maryland Crab Cake, Net Wt. 5 lbs, Inland Market, 1667 Lewis Way, Stone Mountain, GA 30083, for Whole Foods Market

Inland Seafood, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Product label reads in part: "Maga PANCAKES DE AVENA***OATMEAL PANCAKES***Peso Neto/Net Weight 16 oz (454.8gr)***Productos La Finca, Inc.*** Zona Ind. Machuchal*** Avenida Quilinchini #61***Sabana Grande, Puerto Rico 00637"

Productos La Finca, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Lysander's All Natural Spicy Bourbon Flavor Rub; for beef, chicken, pork, and fish; 3.8 oz (107.7 g) foil bag, 6 units per case. Manufactured by Geneva Foods, LLC.

Geneva Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Product label reads in part: "SuperMax HARINA DE TRIGO***WHEAT FLOUR"

Productos La Finca, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Nature Made(R) adult gummies Multi, 150 count, UPC 0-31604-04172-4

Pharmavite

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Product label reads in part: "MR.SPECIAL HARINA DE TRIGO***WHEAT FLOUR***Peso Neto/Net Weight 11 gr"

Productos La Finca, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Reduced Fat Seafood Cheese Spread, Net Wt. 7 oz. (198 g.), for Publix

Inland Seafood, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Product label reads in part: "Maga***ALMOJABANAS***RICE AND WHEAT FLOUR FRITTER MIX***Peso Neto/Net Weight 6 oz (171gr)***Productos La Finca, Inc.*** Zona Industrial Machuchal***Avenida Quilinchini #61***Sabana Grande, PR 00637"

Productos La Finca, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Original Seafood Cheese Spread, Net Wt. 7 oz. (198 g.), for Publix

Inland Seafood, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Archer Farms Corn & Black Bean Quinoa Blend with pineapple & red pepper packaged in a flexible plastic bag

Superior Foods

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Spinach Krab & Artichoke Dip, 12 x 8 oz., for Whole Foods Market.

Inland Seafood, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Product label reads in part: "Maga PANCAKES COCO***COCONUT PANCAKES***Peso Neto/Net Weight 16 oz (454.8gr)***Productos La Finca, Inc.*** Zona Ind. Machuchal*** Avenida Quilinchini #61***Sabana Grande, Puerto Rico 00637"

Productos La Finca, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Alaskan Salmon Salad, 12 x 8 oz. and 5 lb., for Whole Foods Market

Inland Seafood, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Ricker Hill Orchards Cran-Breeze, 1/2 GAL (64 FL OZ) 1.89 LITERS Produced by Ricker Hill Orchards, Turner, ME 04282

Ricker Hill Orchards

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Inland Market, Premium Blue Crab Spread, Net Wt. 7 oz. (198 g.) and 16 oz. (454g), Inland Market, 1667 Lewis Way, Stone Mountain, GA 30083.

Inland Seafood, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Inland Market, Dungeness Crab Cake, Net Wt. 5 lbs, Inland Market, 1667 Lewis Way, Stone Mountain, GA 30083, for Whole Foods Market

Inland Seafood, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Smoked Whitefish Salad, 12 x 8 oz., for Whole Foods Market.

Inland Seafood, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Nature Made(R) adult gummies Multi, 90 count, UPC 0-31604-02841-1

Pharmavite

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Spicy Crab Dip, 12 x 8 oz., for Whole Foods Market.

Inland Seafood, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Breaded stuffed Jalapenos poppers labeled in part: Anchor breaded Fiesta Bold Poppers, breaded stuffed jalapenos, keep frozen. The product is packaged in a green 4 lb. box with white, green and orange lettering.

McCain Foods USA

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Inland Market, Traditional Crab Cake, Net Wt. 5 lbs, Inland Market, 1667 Lewis Way, Stone Mountain, GA 30083, for Whole Foods Market

Inland Seafood, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Lysander's All Natural Bourbon Flavor Rub; for beef, chicken, pork, and fish; 3.8 oz (107.7 g), foil bag, 6 units per case. Manufactured by Geneva Foods, LLC.

Geneva Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Product label reads in part: "Maga PANCAKES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR***Peso Neto/Net Weight 16 oz (454.8gr)***Productos La Finca, Inc.*** Zona Ind. Machuchal*** Avenida Quilinchini #61***Sabana Grande, Puerto Rico 00637"

Productos La Finca, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Fire roasted Poblano & Jalapeno popper bites packaged in a white box with black lettering. The product is labeled in part: Canchor Poppers Fire Roasted & Jalapeno popper bites, 2-4 lbs.

McCain Foods USA

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Split Cooked King Crab Leg & Claw, repacked by Odyssey, net wt. 20 lbs. per box, keep frozen. UPC 28575 96323 The label is read in parts: "***SPLIT COOKED KING CRAB LEG & CLAW***PRODUCT OF RUSSIA***PACKED IN U.S.A. ***NET WT. 20 LBS***KEEP FROZEN***PACKED FOR: ODYSSEY BY: NORTHWEST SEAFOOD PROCESSORS INC***206 SW Michigan ST Seattle, WA 98106***FURTHER PREPARATION BEFORE SERVING AS FOLLOWS: FROM FROZEN STATE BOIL, STEAM OR BROIL FOR 8-10 MINUTES OR BAKE IN 400F OVEN FOR 8-10 MINUTES***".

Odyssey Enterprises Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Activia FIBER Lowfat Yogurt Strawberry/Pineapple Flavors 12 Packs of 4 OZ Cups UPC 3663202884 packaged in form fill seal plastic cups

The Dannon Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Prime CAP Sugar, S 95-135, Encapsulated Sugar. Ingredients: Sugar and Hydrogenated Palm Oil, #10040870, Net WT. 125 lbs. Poly lined cardboard drum. DIFP, Inc., 2125 Airport Dr., Ferial, MN 55021

Innovative Food Processors, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Product label reads in part: "Maga PANCAKES EL ORIGINAL***PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX***Peso Neto/Net Weight 16 oz (454.8gr)***Productos La Finca, Inc.*** Zona Ind. Machuchal*** Avenida Quilinchini #61***Sabana Grande, Puerto Rico 00637"

Productos La Finca, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Apple Cider: Ricker Hill Orchards Apple Cider 1/2 GAL (64 FL OZ) 1.89 LITERS; NORTHLAND APPLES Pure SWEET MAINE CIDER 1 QUART 947.2ML, UPC: 074613 70009 1 and NORTHLAND APPLES Pure SWEET MAINE CIDER 12 FL. OZ. 355.2 ML, UPC: 0 74613 60009

Ricker Hill Orchards

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Product label reads in part: "Maga PANCAKES DE MAIZ***CORNMEAL PANCAKES***Peso Neto/Net Weight 16 oz (454.8gr)***Productos La Finca, Inc.*** Zona Ind. Machuchal*** Avenida Quilinchini #61***Sabana Grande, Puerto Rico 00637"

Productos La Finca, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Inland Market, Premium, Maine Lobster Spread, Net Wt. 7 oz. (198 g.) and 16 oz. (454g), Inland Market, 1667 Lewis Way, Stone Mountain, GA 30083.

Inland Seafood, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 14, 2016

Archer Farms Quinoa 10 oz packaged in flexible plastic bag

Superior Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Devils Food Sheet Cake 8x12 Mega 28.125 lb case 20, 2 2.5oz cakes per case

Minnie Marie Bakers, Inc. dba Awrey's Bakery

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Whole wheels and cuts of Maytag blue cheese re-packaged in foil or clear plastic wrap with scale labels in various weights. Product was labeled as Maytag Blue Raw Milk, Maytag Blue, or Maytag Iowa Blue Cheese with PLU numbers beginning with 854089001.

Hy-Vee Stores Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

JUST Devil's Food Cake Mix; NET WT 20 oz. (1 lb 4 oz) 567 g); UPC 8 54829 00643 5. Ingredients: Muffin Mix: Enriched flours, {bleached (wheat flour, niacin, reduced Iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), unbleached (Wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced Iron, thiamine Monocitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Palm Oil., Alkalized Cocoa. . Contains less than 2% of Baking Powder )Sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate)

Hampton Creek Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

JUST White Cake Mix; NET WT 20 oz. (1 lb 4 oz) 567 g); UPC 8 54829 00688 6. Ingredients: Enriched flours, {bleached (wheat flour, niacin, reduced Iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), unbleached (Wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced Iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar Palm Oil, Contains less than 2% of Baking Powder (sodium acid Pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), Baking Soda, Citric acid, Coconut Milk P

Hampton Creek Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Maytag Blue cheese crumbles re-packaged and sold in plastic containers with scale labels in various weights. Product was labeled as Maytag Blue Raw Milk, Maytag Blue, or Maytag Iowa Blue Cheese with PLU numbers beginning with 854089001.

Hy-Vee Stores Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Valued Natural Raw Pistachio Kernels Net Wt 5 oz. (141 g) International Foodsource LLC 52 Richboynton, Rd. Dover, NJ 07801 UPC 790429241428

International Foodsource, LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.