PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 332 of 511

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Nature Valley Simple Nut Bars , Roasted Peanut & Honey, Carton UPC 000-16000-46475, Case UPC 100-16000-46475, 4 - 1.17 OZ (33 g) BARS, NET WT 4.68 OZ (132 g), 4 bars/carton. Nature Valley Simple Nut Bars, Roasted Peanut & Honey. Carton UPC 000-16000-41308, Case UPC 100-16000-41308, 16 bars/carton, 16 -1.17 OZ (33 g) BARS, NET WT 1 LB 2.72 OZ (18.72 OZ) 530 g.

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Organic Hot Finger Peppers (Florida), sold in 0.5-1 lb plastic bags. Each case will hold approximately 15-20 bags.

Sanwa International Wholesale Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Nappa Shredded 2/5 lb, packaged in plastic, keep refrigerated

Pearson Foods Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Nature Valley Protein Chewy Bars, Peanut, Almond, & Dark Chocolate, Carton UPC 000-16000-45724, Case UPC 100-16000-45724, 5 bars/carton, , 5-1.42 OZ (40g)BARS, NET WT 7.1 OZ (201g).

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

JUST Cinnamon Roll Coffee Cake Mix; NET WT 26.9 oz. (1 lb 10.9 oz) 762 g); UPC 8 54829 00644 2. Ingredients: Cake Mix: Enriched flours, {bleached (wheat flour, niacin, reduced Iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), unbleached (Wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced Iron, thiamine monomonitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar. Contains less than 2% of Baking Powder (sodium acid Pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), Baking Soda, Citr

Hampton Creek Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Beef Sausage Breakfast Sandwich Product ID C99018

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

IFS Club Bag Pistachio Raw Shelled 80% Wholes Net Wt. 3 lb. (1 kg) International Foodsource LLC 52 Richboynton Rd. Dover NJ 07801 UPC 790429243026

International Foodsource, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

All American Burger Product ID 470007, C47007

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Kale, 4/ 1 lb, & 1 /2 lb shredded packaged in plastic, keep refrigerated

Pearson Foods Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Beef Sausage & Cheese Mini Bagel Sandwich Product ID C80916

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Nature Valley Simple Nut Bars, Almond, Cashew & Sea Salt, Carton UPC 000-16000-46474, Case UPC 100-16000-46474, 4 bars/carton, 4 1.17 OZ (33 g) BARS, NET WT 4.68 OZ (132 g). Nature Valley Simple Nut Bars, Almond, Cashew & Sea Salt, Carton UPC 000-16000-41301, Case UPC 000-16000-47734, 25 bars/carton.

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 7, 2016

Carfagnas Mild Chili Ready Sauce in 32 oz. glass jars.

Carfagnas Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 7, 2016

Tippins 8" Key Lime Base packaged in ?. UPC code is 680816001851. Packaged in 12 pie bases per case. Shipped frozen. Net wt. 21oz each.

Tippin's Gourmet Pies, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

White Sponge Cake 8x12 30 lb case 20, 24oz cakes per case

Minnie Marie Bakers, Inc. dba Awrey's Bakery

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Sam International Bulk Raw Whole Pistachio 80% VP Net Wt. 30 lb Packaged in Boxes

International Foodsource, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Cheeseburger Sliders Product ID C47220, 470220

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

BBQ Rib Sandwich Product ID C46007, 460007

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Chicken Patty Sandwich on a Whole Grain Bun Product ID 400003

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 7, 2016

The Republic of Tea - Organic Turmeric Ginger: Green Tea Ingredients: Organic Turmeric, Organic Green Tea, Organic Ginger, Organic Cinnamon and Natural Honey Flavor Packed in 250 CT Bulk Bag (375 g) and and 50 count refill bag. (75 g) UPC - 250 bulk bag: 7-42676-30655-9 UPC 50 CT refill: 7-42676-42155-9 . The Republic of Tea

Republic Of Tea

FDA Food Moderate Sep 7, 2016

Tippins 9" Cream Cheese Base packaged in ?. UPC code is 680816002711. Packaged in 18 pie bases per case. Shipped frozen.

Tippin's Gourmet Pies, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

All American Cheeseburger Product ID 470007

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 7, 2016

Tippins Mini Key Lime Base packaged in ?. UPC code is 680816000106. Packaged in 30 pie bases per case. Shipped frozen. Net wt. 11oz each.

Tippin's Gourmet Pies, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 7, 2016

PRESIDENT brand Authentic Pub Cheese SPREADABLE CHEESE, Cheddar & Porter Ale, Net Wt. 8 oz. (226g), UPC 070153229047 --- Dist. by Lactalis American Group, Inc. Buffalo, NY 14220 --- The product is manufactured approximately every 5 weeks (from 11/02/2015 to 04/06/2016).

Lactalis American Group, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Primo Fresh Serrano Peppers Distributed by Warren Produce, 824 W. Monte Cristo Rd, Edinburg, TX packaged in 1/4 bushel waxed cardboard boxes, 1 1/9 bushel waxed cardboard boxes, 10 lb waxed cardboard boxes, 5 lb waxed cardboard boxes and 35 lb RPC crates.

Warren Produce Co., LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 7, 2016

Organic Turmeric Ginger Spice of Life Green Tea; Organic Blend of Tumeric, Spices, Natural Honey Flavor and Fine China Green Tea 50 CT Tin: Net Wt. 2.65 oz.. (75G) UPC: 7-42676-40355-5. The Republic of Tea

Republic Of Tea

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Nature Valley Protein Chewy Bars, Honey, Peanut & Almond with Pumpkin Seeds, Carton UPC 000-16000-47196, Case UPC 100-16000-47196, 5 bars/carton, 5-1.42 OZ (40 g)BARS, NET WT 7.1 OZ (201 g).

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Chili Dog, Low Fat/Low Sodium Product ID 952000

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Chocolate Roll Cake 15x24 22 lb case 8, 2 lb 12 oz cakes per case

Minnie Marie Bakers, Inc. dba Awrey's Bakery

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Deep Chocolate Sheet Cake 8x12 28.125 lb case 20, 22.5 oz cakes per case

Minnie Marie Bakers, Inc. dba Awrey's Bakery

FDA Food Moderate Sep 7, 2016

Tippins 9" Keylime Base packaged in ?. UPC code is 680816000205. Packaged in 18 pie bases per case. Shipped frozen. Net wt. 31oz each.

Tippin's Gourmet Pies, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 7, 2016

Carfagnas Spicy Chili Ready Sauce in 32 oz. glass jars.

Carfagnas Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Chicken Double Dogs on Whole Grain Bun Product ID 809021

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 7, 2016

Tippins 8" Key Lime Pie packaged in aluminum pie plates with plastic covers. The responsible firm listed on the label is TGP, LLC Kansas City, KS 66106. UPC code is 680816050057. Packaged in 8 pies per case. Shipped frozen.

Tippin's Gourmet Pies, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

JUST Chocolate Chunk Muffin Mix; NET WT 20.8 oz. (1 lb 4.8 oz) 590 g); UPC 8 54829 00656 5. Ingredients: Muffin Mix: Enriched flours, {bleached (wheat flour, niacin, reduced Iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), unbleached (Wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced Iron, thiamine monomonitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Baking Powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate. Contains less than 2% of Baking S

Hampton Creek Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

JUST Yellow Cake Mix; NET WT 20 z. (1 lb 4oz) 567 g); UPC 8 54829 00642 8. Ingredients: Enriched flours, {bleached (wheat flour, niacin, reduced Iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), unbleached (Wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced Iron, thiamine monomonitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Palm Oil. Contains less than 2% of Baking Powder (sodium acid Pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), Baking Soda, Citric acid, Coconut Milk

Hampton Creek Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Roasted & Salted Pistachios, size: 2.5 oz, 4 oz, 7.5 oz., UPC 1578600108, 1578600135, 1578600123

American Gourmet

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Euro Custard Cake, Plastic wrapped cardboard container (Net Wt. 7.20 oz.)

Eastland Food Corporation

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

IFS Web Bulk Pistachio Raw Shelled 80% Wholes Net Wt. 30 lb. (13 kg) International Foodsource LLC 52 Richboynton Rd. Dover NJ 07801 UPC 790429239630

International Foodsource, LLC

FDA Food Low Sep 7, 2016

SODIUM BICARBONATE, CAS # 144-55-8, USP/FCC GRADE 1, NET WEIGHT 50 lbs./22.68 kg --- Natrium Products, Inc. 58 Pendleton Street, Cortland, NY 13045

Natrium Products Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

JUST Blueberry Muffin Mix; NET WT 23.3 oz. (1 lb 7.3 oz) 660 g); UPC 8 54829 00685 5. Ingredients: Muffin Mix: Enriched flours, {bleached (wheat flour, niacin, reduced Iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), unbleached (Wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced Iron, thiamine Monocitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Palm Oil., Baking Powder Sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate. Contains less than 2% of Baking Soda, Coc

Hampton Creek Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 7, 2016

Case: Beyond Meat Vegetarian Indian Curry with Beyond Chicken, GMI Item # 46671000, Frozen. Net WT 5 lbs (2.2 KG) 8 - 10 oz (263 g). Individual items: 21 Grams of Plant Protein, Vegetarian Indian Curry with Beyond Chicken, Net WT 10 oz (263 g), UPC is 000-16000-46671 , Keep Frozen.

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

Columbia River Chinook Salmon -Custom Packed, NW Wild Products, 6.5 oz. metal cans. No UPC

Northwest Wild Products

FDA Food Critical Aug 31, 2016

OSSIE'S STIGLITZ HERRING, NET WT. 7 OZ., UPC 739885109064; -- Far Rockaway, NY 11691 --- The product is packed in a plastic deli tub.

SM Fish Corp.

FDA Food Critical Aug 31, 2016

OSSIE'S PICKLED LOX, NET WT. 8 OZ., UPC 739885104137; -- Far Rockaway, NY 11691 --- The product is packed in a plastic deli tub.

SM Fish Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

Pacific Black Cod- Custom Smoked -NW Wild Products, 6.5 oz. metal cans. No UPC

Northwest Wild Products

FDA Food Critical Aug 31, 2016

OSSIE'S HONEY MUSTARD HERRING; NET WT. 7 OZ. 739885109019; -- Far Rockaway, NY 11691 --- The product is packed in a plastic deli tub.

SM Fish Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

Wild Northwest Razor Clams - Custom Smoked-NW Wild Products, 6.5 oz. metal cans. No UPC

Northwest Wild Products

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

Pacific White Albacore Tuna - Custom Packed -NW Wild Products, 6.5 oz. metal cans. No UPC

Northwest Wild Products

FDA Food Critical Aug 31, 2016

OSSIE'S SWEDISH MATJES HERRING, NET WT. 7 OZ., UPC 739885109101; -- Far Rockaway, NY 11691 --- The product is packed in a plastic deli tub.

SM Fish Corp.

FDA Food Critical Aug 31, 2016

LAXMI NUTKHHAT Golden Raisins, Net Wt. 200g (7 oz), Product of USA -- Distributed by House of Spice Flushing, NY

House Of Spices (india) Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.