PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 333 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

Oregon Sardines - Mustard-NW Wild Products, 6.5 oz. metal cans. No UPC

Northwest Wild Products

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

Wild Steelhead Salmon - Custom Smoked-NW Wild Products, 6.5 oz. metal cans. No UPC

Northwest Wild Products

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

Wild Steelhead Salmon - Custom Packed-NW Wild Products, 6.5 oz. metal cans. No UPC

Northwest Wild Products

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

Wild Northwest Razor Clams - Custom Packed-NW Wild Products, 6.5 oz. metal cans. No UPC

Northwest Wild Products

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

100% Organic Spelt Grain, packaged in 10 lbs., 25 lbs. and 50 lbs paper bags, bulk container.

Montana Flour & Grains, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

CINNAMON ROLLS WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING Quality & Value pics BY PRICE CHOPPER NET WT 12.4 OZ (351g) INGREDIENTS: ***CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES***. CONTAINS WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN MILK, EGGS, SOY, PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS. DISTRIBUTED BY: PRICE CHOPPER, INC. SCHENECTADY, NY 12306 UPC 0 41735 07338 9.

English Bay Batter Inc (Toronto) US Division

FDA Food Critical Aug 31, 2016

OSSIE'S PICKLED HERRING, NET WT. 8 OZ., UPC 739885104175; -- Far Rockaway, NY 11691 --- The product is packed in a plastic deli tub.

SM Fish Corp.

FDA Food Critical Aug 31, 2016

OSSIE'S ROMAN SHMALTZ HERRING, NET WT. 7 OZ., UPC 739885109026; -- Far Rockaway, NY 11691 --- The product is packed in a plastic deli tub.

SM Fish Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

Wild Columbia River Coho Salmon- Custom Packed, NW Wild Products, 6.5 oz. metal cans. No UPC

Northwest Wild Products

FDA Food Critical Aug 31, 2016

Eatin' Alive VEGAN GLUTEN FREE RAW thai wrap. Keep Refrigerated. 6oz UPC 0 91037 56620

Paige Common

FDA Food Critical Aug 31, 2016

Agave Dream Cappuccino Ice Cream Pint UPC code: 899349002048

Agave Dream

FDA Food Critical Aug 31, 2016

Eatin' Alive VEGAN GLUTEN FREE RAW thai peanut noodles. Keep Refrigerated. 8oz UPC 0 91037 56624 9

Paige Common

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

100% Organic Unbleached White Flour, packaged in 10 lbs., 25 lbs. and 50 lbs paper bags, bulk container.

Montana Flour & Grains, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

100% Organic Spelt Flour, packaged in 10 lbs., 25 lbs. and 50 lbs paper bags, bulk container.

Montana Flour & Grains, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

Wild Columbia River Coho Salmon- Custom Smoked, NW Wild Products, 6.5 oz. metal cans. No UPC

Northwest Wild Products

FDA Food Critical Aug 31, 2016

OSSIE'S PICKLED HERRING CLEAR, NET WT. 8 OZ., UPC 739885104205; -- Far Rockaway, NY 11691 --- The product is packed in a plastic deli tub.

SM Fish Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

la Torre Copito Marshmallow Chocolate Cookie NET WT 4.94 oz packaged in a cardboard box.

La Torre Foods Usa, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

Columbia River Chinook Salmon -Custom Smoked, NW Wild Products, 6.5 oz. metal cans. No UPC

Northwest Wild Products

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

Nabisco Honey Maid Teddy Grahams Cinnamon Cubs Graham Snacks Net Wt .5 oz (14g) Distributed by Mondelez Global LL East Hanover, NJ 07936 USA UPC 019320016769

Mondelez International

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

Wild Columbia River Sturgeon - Custom Smoked-NW Wild Products, 6.5 oz. metal cans. No UPC

Northwest Wild Products

FDA Food Critical Aug 31, 2016

OSSIE'S TAAM SHABBOS HERRING, NET WT. 7 OZ., UPC 739885109057; -- Far Rockaway, NY 11691 --- The product is packed in a plastic deli tub.

SM Fish Corp.

FDA Food Critical Aug 31, 2016

OSSIE'S WASABI HERRING, NET WT. 7 OZ., UPC 739885109088; -- Far Rockaway, NY 11691 --- The product is packed in a plastic deli tub.

SM Fish Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

The Cheese & Berries Danish was labeled Pleasant Hill Ovens, Cheese Danish, Artificial Flavored, Net WT 5.0 OZ (142 g), UPC 7 63913 13003 4.

Northern Tier Bakery (dba\ Super Mom's)

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

Oregon Sardines - Custom Smoked-NW Wild Products, 6.5 oz. metal cans. No UPC

Northwest Wild Products

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

Pacific White Albacore Tuna - Custom Smoked -NW Wild Products, 6.5 oz. metal cans. No UPC

Northwest Wild Products

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

Pacific Black Cod, NW Wild Products, 6.5 oz. metal cans. No UPC

Northwest Wild Products

FDA Food Critical Aug 31, 2016

OSSIE'S DUBLIN HERRING, NET WT. 7 OZ., UPC 739885109002; -- Far Rockaway, NY 11691 --- The product is packed in a plastic deli tub.

SM Fish Corp.

FDA Food Critical Aug 31, 2016

OSSIE'S HERRING IN SOURCREAM, NET WT. 8 OZ., UPC 739885114174; -- Far Rockaway, NY 11691 --- The product is packed in a plastic deli tub.

SM Fish Corp.

FDA Food Critical Aug 31, 2016

OSSIE'S PICKLED LOX DAIRY, NET WT. 8 OZ., UPC 739885114136; -- Far Rockaway, NY 11691 --- The product is packed in a plastic deli tub.

SM Fish Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 31, 2016

Oregon Sardines - Spicy Tomato-NW Wild Products, 6.5 oz. metal cans. No UPC

Northwest Wild Products

FDA Food Critical Aug 31, 2016

OSSIE'S SHMALTZ HERRING, NET WT. 8 OZ., UPC 739885104182; -- Far Rockaway, NY 11691 --- The product is packed in a plastic deli tub.

SM Fish Corp.

CPSC No agency class Aug 30, 2016

Dazzling Toys Recalls Chicken Toys Due to Choking Hazard (Recall Alert)

Dazzling Toys, of Monroe, N.Y.

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

Sun Life Natural Sunflower Spread with Maple in clear plastic jar with brown plastic lid, Net Wt. 12 oz.., UPC 855881003370. The responsible name on the label is Nu Life Market, LLC, Scott City, KS.

Nu Life Market LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

Tortilla Crusted Crumb is a breading system. Product Item Key N21997-B. It composed of flour and other food grade ingredients. Product is bagged in 25 lbs. multiwalled polylined paper bags.

Hydroblend Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

Lemony Pan-Seared Chicken with Pesto Potato Salad and Peas

HELLOFRESH

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

SOUTHWEST BREADER G2293 25 LB BAG POLY BAG ITEM G2293.43

Kerry, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

IQF 1/4 x 1/4 Yellow Onion Dice, item number 102654, bulk cases, net wt. 40 lbs. Onion 1/4 x1/4 Dice, Item number 103205, bulk cases, net wt. 45 lbs.

Oregon Potato Company

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

Bulk flour bland breader packaged into 15, 30, and 50 lb bags or boxes.

Newly Weds Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

Seared Steak with Spring Veggie Succotash and Mint-Chive Pesto

HELLOFRESH

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

3/8" White Onion Strip-FRESH, item number 105196, bulk totes, net wt. 1200 lbs.

Oregon Potato Company

FDA Food Moderate Aug 24, 2016

Label reads in part as: "Maga***BACALAITOS CODFISH FRITTER MIX***Peso Neto/Net Weight 4.5oz (128gr)***Productos La Finca Inc.***Zona Ind. Machuchal Ave. Quilinchini #61 Sabana Grande, PR 00637"

Productos La Finca, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 24, 2016

Golden Dipt¿ Jalape¿o Breader is in a white 10 pound bag with the UPC number 763089721548 and Item Number: G5620.690.

Kerry, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

Sun Life Natural Sunflower Spread in clear plastic jar with brown plastic lid, Net Wt. 12 oz., UPC 855881003370. The responsible name on the label is Nu Life Market, LLC, Scott City, KS.

Nu Life Market LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

Al Rasheed Sardine Item #4017 Label not available - NYSDAM sampling.

Greenland Trading Corp

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

IQF 1/4" Frozen WHITE Onion Dice, item number 103342, bulk cases, net wt. 45 lbs.

Oregon Potato Company

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

Nir's Lamb-Stuffed Zucchini with Spiced Lentil Stew

HELLOFRESH

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

Sun Life Natural Sunflower Kernel Paste, Net Wt. 40 lbs (18.18 kg) buckets and 450 lbs. (204.12 kg) barrels. The responsible name on the label is Nu Life Market, LLC, Scott City, KS.

Nu Life Market LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 24, 2016

Haitai Matdongsan Peanuts Crunch Snack, Net Wt. 11.49 oz. (325gr), Imported and Distributed by: Haitai, Inc, 7227 Telegraph Road, Montebello, CA 90640 - H & E Trading Inc, 514 Eugene Way, Wyckoff, NJ 07481, UPC 8 801019606786

H & E Trading Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

705000 IQF 3/8" Dice Yellow Onion, item number 101472, bulk tote, net wt. 1250 lbs. IQF 3/8" Yellow Onion Dice, item number 103330, 103341, bulk cases, net wt. 20 lbs. IQF 3/8" Yellow Onion Dice, item numbers 101578, 104147, and 104193, bulk cases, net wt. 45 lbs. IQF 3/8" Yellow Onion Dice, item number 101578, bulk container

Oregon Potato Company

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

Summer Vegetable Salad with Seared Chicken, Garlic Croutons, and Mustard-Chive Vinaigrette

HELLOFRESH

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.