PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 334 of 511

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

IQF 1/4" Yellow Onion Dice, frozen, item numbers: 103364, 103381, and 104831, bulk cases, net wt. 45 lbs.; 11244CH Onion Dice 1/4, frozen, item number 103381, bulk cases, net wt. 45 lbs. Onion, Diced 1/4" IQF 45#CS, item number 104155, bulk cases, net wt. 45 lbs.

Oregon Potato Company

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

Sun Life Natural Sunflower Spread with Chocolate in clear plastic jar with brown plastic lid, Net Wt. 12 oz.., UPC 855881003370. The responsible name on the label is Nu Life Market, LLC, Scott City, KS.

Nu Life Market LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

3/8" White Onion Dice- FRESH, item number 105197, bulk tote, net wt. 1250 lbs.

Oregon Potato Company

FDA Food Moderate Aug 24, 2016

Coconut milk , 13.5 fld oz, can, 214x406 3 pieces steel tins ,24 tins per case. Refrigerate after opening.

Procesadora de Frutos y Vegetales del Caribe

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

IQF 3/8" Yellow Onion Strip, Frozen, Item number 103331, bulk tote, net wt. 1150 lbs. IQF 3/8" Yellow Onion Strip, Frozen, item number 103368, bulk case, net wt. 40 lbs. Onion, Strips 3/8" 103369 40#, item number 103369, bulk case, net wt. 40 lbs. IQF 3/8" Yellow ORGANIC Onion Strip, Item number 103356, bulk tote, net wt. 1150 lbs.

Oregon Potato Company

FDA Food Moderate Aug 24, 2016

Domino PURE CANE LARGE GRAIN GRANULATED SUGAR, NET WT 50 LB (22.67 kg), Distributed by Domino Foods, Inc., Yonkers, NY 10705

Domino Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

IQF 3/4" Yellow Onion Dice, Frozen, item number 101430, bulk tote, net wt. 1200 lbs.

Oregon Potato Company

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

IQF 3/8" Un-Blanched Yellow Onion Dice, Frozen, item number 103349, bulk cases, net wt. 45 lbs.

Oregon Potato Company

FDA Food Critical Aug 24, 2016

Sun Life Enjoy Life Sunflower Spread, Net Wt.. 40 lbs (18.18 kg). The responsible name on the label is Nu Life Market, LLC, Scott City, KS.

Nu Life Market LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Turkey Breast & Cheese Sandwich on a Whole Grain French Roll Code #C16001/160001

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Cafe Favorites Oven Roasted Turkey Breast & Cheese Deli Flatz-IW Code #C22348/22348

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Cafe Favorites Oven Roasted Turkey Breast & Cheese Melt on Knot Roll Code #C02272/02272

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Italian Submarine Sandwich Code #C140004/C14004

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 17, 2016

Snack Factory Original Pretzel Crisps, Thin, Crunchy Pretzel Crackers. Made in a facility that processes Milk and Soy. Distributed by: Snack Factory, PO Box 6917, Hanover, PA 17331 Sold in the following sizes and UPC codes: 12 ct / 116 oz. Net Wt 26 oz (l lb 10 oz.) 737g, UPC 49508-00692, Net. Wt. 30 oz. (1 lb. 14 oz.) 850 g, UPC 49508-25040

Baptista's Bakery, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 17, 2016

Williams Chipotle Taco Seasoning, Net Wt. 1 1/4 OZ. (35.4 g). Williams Foods, Inc. Lenexa, KS 66215. Packaged in paper pouches.

CH Guenther & Sons, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Chicken Little Sliders-Wrapped Code #809050

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Beef Sausage Sandwich Beef Sausage Patty on a Whole Grain Hawaiian Bun Code #990018

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 17, 2016

Sundae Shoppe Novelty Ice Cream Dipped "Variety"cones, 32 oz. box, Manufactured by Mister Cookie Face LLC, Lakeland, NJ and Distributed by Aldi, Batavia, IL 60510, UPC 041498191962

Mister Cookie Face Corporation

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Chicken Double Dogs on Whole Grain Buns Code #809021

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Chicken Hot Dog on a Whole Grain Bun Code #941500

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Turkey Ham & Cheese Sandwich Code #C13001/130001

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Low Sodium, Reduced Fat Chili Cheese Dog Chicken Hot Dog with Chili & Cheese on a Whole Grain Hot Dog Bun Code #C95200/952000

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service All America Burger Beef Patty on a Whole Grain Bun Code #470007

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Bean & Cheese Chalupa-Bulk Code #C82705/827005

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Cafe Favorites Cold Cut Combo on a Whole Grain Knot Roll Code #C02372/02372

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Beef Sausage & Cheese on a Mini Bagel Code #809016/C80916-CH Code #C80916

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Cafe Favorites Turkey Ham & Cheese Melt on a Knot Roll Code #C02172/02172

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Cafe Favorites Italian Deli Flatz Code #C22548/22548

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Turkey Sausage & Cheese Bagel Thin Sandwich Code #809013

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Raw Refrigerated Cucumbers, 11/9 bushel, 6 count, 12 count, 24 count, in corrugated cardboard cases, Southern Valley Produce Lot 16300705. (The product was either distributed in original container or were repackaged).

Maglio & Co Ready Fresh

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Submarine Sandwich on a Whole Grain Ciabatta Roll Code #C14006/140006

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Cafe Favorites Turkey Ham, Egg & Cheese Sunrise Twist Code #C51140/51140

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Teriyaki Burger Beef Patty on a Whole Grain Hawaiian Bun Code #C48008

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 17, 2016

Williams Chipotle Chili Seasoning, Net Wt. 1 1/8 OZ. (32 g). Williams Foods, Inc. Lenexa, KS 66215. Packaged in paper pouches.

CH Guenther & Sons, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Egg & Cheese Bagel Thin Sandwich Code #C38004/380004

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Cafe Favorites Turkey Ham & Cheese Submarine Code #C02184/02184

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Chili Cheese Dog Whole Grain Hot Dog Bun, Chicken Frank, Chili Sauce and Reduced Sodium Reduced Fat American Cheese Code #C95150/951500

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Original Wienerschnitzel Chili Cheese Dog All Meat Hot Dog with Chili & Cheese on a Whole Grain Hot Dog Code #C96100/960000

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Chili Cheese Dog on Whole Grain Buns Code #809022

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Cafe Favorites 5" Super Sub on a Whole Grain Hoagie-IW Code #C02384/02384

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Turkey Breast & Cheese Sandwich on a Whole Grain Ciabatta Roll Code #C16006/160006

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Cheeseburger Sliders Mini Slider Beef Patty and Cheese on a Whole Grain Bun Code #470220/C47220-CH

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Turkey Breast Combo on a Whole Grain Knot Roll Code #C15008/150008

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service BBQ Rib Sandwich BBQ Rib Beef Patty on a Whole Grain Roll Code #460007

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Turkey Ham & Cheese Sandwich on a Whole Grain Knot Roll Code #130008/C13008

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Cafe Favorites Turkey Sausage & Cheese Sunrise Twist Code #C52140/52140

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service All American Cheese Burger Beef Patty and Cheese on a Whole Grain Bun Code #471007/C47107-CH

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Cafe Favorites Turkey Ham & Cheese Deli Flatz Code #C22148/22148

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Turkey Bologna & Cheese Sandwich Turkey Bologna on a whole Grain French Roll Code #C12001/120001

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Turkey Ham & Cheese Sandwich on a Whole Grain Hawaiian Bun Code #130018/C13018

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.