PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 335 of 511

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Submarine on a French Roll Turkey Bolo, Turkey Salami and Cheese on a Whole Grain French Roll Code #C14001/140001

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 17, 2016

Integrated Food Service Chicken Patty Sandwich Chicken Patty on a Whole Grain Bun Code #400003

Let's Do Lunch, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Windy Acres FRUITY TRAIL MIX Roasted Peanuts, Pineapple, Papaya, Raisins & Almonds 7 OZ (198 G) UPC 0 82987 02016 5 WILMINGTON, OH 45177 1-937-382-8057

Windy Acres Candy & Nut, Outlet Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Plentiful Planet Heart Smart Mix, 25 lb. bulk, UPC 030684710285; Publishers Clearing House Heart Smart Mix 8 oz. bag, UPC n/a; Creative Snacks Co. Heart Smart 3.5 oz. Snack Bags, UPC 816512012130; Creative Snacks Co. Heart Smart 9.5 oz. cup, UPC 855983002066; Creative Snacks Co. Heart Smart Mix 10 lb. bulk, UPC 816512013014

Creative Snacks Co., LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Macaroni Salad with Cheddar Cheese is packaged in a plastic bag, each case contains 2/5 lbs. bags. The label listed item #23070 and the UPC 8 87241 80712 0. The product was also sold both in Zupans Markets service deli salad case, sized to order, and available in prepacked round plastic containers (8, 12 & 16 oz.) in its Grab & Go area. Scale label on bottom of the product container reads Macaroni Salad with Cheddar Cheese with code 394.

Zupan Enterprises, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Deli-Food Ancho Chile Powder 50 lb corrugated boxes x 45 each.

Deli-Food Chili & Spice LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

ROAST, NO SALT SUNFLOWER SEEDS sold under the following brands: Jungle Jim 16oz (453G) INGREDIENTS: SUNFLOWER SEEDS ROASTED IN SUNFLOWER AND OR PEANUT OIL UPC 0 82987 05874 8 & Windy Acres 8 OZ (22 G) UPC 0 82987 30172 1 & 5 lb plastic bag WILMINGTON, OH 45177

Windy Acres Candy & Nut, Outlet Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Creative Snacks Co. Hold the Salt!, 10 lb. bulk, UPC 816512011201; Creative Snacks Co. Hold the Salt!, 8.5 oz. cup, UPC 816512011034

Creative Snacks Co., LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Fresh Market Healthy Snackin, 25 lb. bulk, UPC n/a

Creative Snacks Co., LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Creative Snacks Co. Sunny Day Splendor, 10 lb. bulk, UPC 816512014653; Creative Snacks Co. Sunny Day Splendor 10 oz. cup, UPC 816512010983

Creative Snacks Co., LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

The Fresh Market, Smoked Supreme Nut Mix, Net Wt. 12.3 oz. (349g), Distributed by: The Fresh Market, Inc., Greensboro, NC 27408, packed in clear plastic package.

Creative Snacks Co., LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Creative Snacks Co. Roasted, No Salt Sunflower Seeds, 9 oz. cup, UPC 816512011294; 10 lb. bulk, UPC 816512011423; Plentiful Planet Roasted, No Salt Sunflower Seeds, 25 lb. bulk, UPC 07742417794; 10 lb. bulk, UPC 077420000880

Creative Snacks Co., LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Diced and sliced yellow onions. 2.5 lb & 5 lb clear plastic bags

Club Chef LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Honey Bunchies Gourmet Honey Bars, 1.9 oz. snack bar containing honey, sunflower kernels, peanuts and pecans. Packaging: Box containing 20 individual bars in plastic wrappers. Manufactured by: Honey Bunchie, LLC, Longmont, CO. Individual Bar UPC 8 66192 00010 1; Box of 20 Bars UPC 8 66192 00011 8.

Honey Bunchie, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Salad topping labeled under the following brand names: (Product 1) Durkee Salad Topping in plastic bottle, Net Wt. 6.75 oz (192 g), packed in cases of 12. UPC 047600091366. The responsible firm name on the label is ACH Food Companies, Inc. Memphis, TN; (Product 2) Hy-Vee Garden Style Salad Topping in plastic bottle, Net Wt. 6.75 oz (192 g), packed in cases of 12. UPC 036800173224. The responsible firm name on the label is Hy-Vee Inc.; (Product 3) Food Club Salad Topping in plastic bottle, Net

Ach Food Companies Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Cumberland Farms Farmhouse Premium Chocolate Treats - Sea Salt Carmel Delights, 3 oz. bag

New American Food Products, LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 10, 2016

Strawberry Cheesecake, 5 oz.

Spartan Stores

FDA Food Moderate Aug 10, 2016

Kroger DELUXE ICE CREAM S'MORES 48 FL OZ (1.5 QT) 1.4 ML INGREDIENTS: ICE CREAM***GRAHAM COOKIES***CHOCOLATE CHUNKS***CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, COCONUT. UPC 0 11110 01399 6 DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO. CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202

The Kroger Co

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Michael's Naturopathic Programs Cholesterol Metabolism Factors 270 count, 180 count, and 90 count tablets packaged in plastic bottles

Inner Health Group, Inc dba Michael's Naturopathic Programs

FDA Food Moderate Aug 10, 2016

Cherry Cheesecake, 5 oz.

Spartan Stores

FDA Food Moderate Aug 10, 2016

Lance Oyster Crackers, Dist. by Snyder's-Lance, Inc., Charlotte, NC 28277

S-L Snacks NC, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Meduri Farms Dried Blueberries/Sugar Infused, Catalog #s: 080282, 08028X, 08028, 080281, 08127X. Product is packaged in a BULK corrugated box with food grade plastic liner, net weight 10 lbs., 20 lbs., and 25 lbs.

Meduri Farms Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Cherokee Rose Hand Made cheese, Produced by Natures Harmony in Berton, GA 30635.

Nature's Harmony LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Raw Macadamias, 6 oz. clear plastic tubs, NET WT (170g) Whole Foods: Distributed by Whole Foods Market, Emeryville, CA: Ingredients: Macadamia Nuts; contains tree nuts. Product of Malawi: UPC: 9 99482 00132 5

Marin Food Specialties Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Creative Snacks Co. Roasted, Salted Sunflower Seeds, 10 lb. bulk, UPC 816512013892; Plentiful Planet Roasted, Salted Sunflower Seeds, 10 lb. bulk, UPC 077420000873; Creative Snacks Co. Roasted, Salted Sunflower Seeds, 9 oz. cup, UPC 816512011218

Creative Snacks Co., LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 10, 2016

Blueberry Cheesecake, 5 oz.

Spartan Stores

FDA Food Critical Aug 10, 2016

Creative Snacks Brain Food, 3.5 oz. Snack Bag, UPC 816512015124, 10 lb. Bulk, UPC 816512013021, 9.5 oz. cup, UPC 855983002073; Fresh Market Brain Food, 25 lb. Bulk, UPC N/A, 9.5 oz. cup, UPC 737094218270,

Creative Snacks Co., LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Butternut Squash, Brand Columbia River Organics, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 5711000141 Organic Butternut Squash, Brand Organic by Nature, Net Wt 16 oz, UPC 4635800075 Organic Butternut Squash, Brand Organic by Nature, Net Wt 2 kg, UPC 4635800067 Butternut Squash, Brand O Organic, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 7989340281 Organic Diced Butternut Squash, Brand Wild Oats, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 4873700710

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Peaches, Brand Columbia River Organics, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 5711000129 Sliced Peaches, Brand O Organic, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 7989340650

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Peas & Pearl Onions, brand Columbia River Organics, frozen, net wt. 10oz. UPC 5711000113 The ingredients statement declares: Peas and Pearl Onions.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 3, 2016

Rold Gold Tiny Twists 1 oz., 2 oz., 16 oz., and 20 1/2 oz.; Rold Gold Original Pretzel Thins 4 oz. and 16 oz.; Rold Gold Sticks 16 oz. packaged in flexible plastic bags.

Frito-Lay, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Steamers Roasted Red Potato & Vegetable Medley, brand Bybee Foods, frozen, net wt.12oz. UPC 4635800041 Roasted Red Potatoes and Vegetable Medley, brand Earth's Pride Organics, frozen, net wt. 12oz. UPC 00000229244 Organic Roasted Red Potato & Vegetable Medley, brand Wellsley Farms, frozen, net wt. 4lb., UPC 8867001014 Organic Bounty Blend, brand Columbia River Organics, frozen, net wt. 10oz. UPC 4635800024 The ingredients statement declares: Beans, Mushrooms, Peppers, and Pot

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Supreme Stir-Fry Sensation, brand VIP, frozen, net wt. 14oz. UPC 7007705027 The ingredients statement declares: Broccoli, Carrots, Peas, Soybeans, and Water Chestnuts.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

MaraNatha¿ All Natural Sunflower Seed Butter, NET WT 12 OZ (340g)., UPC 0 51651-09367 5

The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. - Worldwide HQ

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Harvest Vegetable Blend, brand Signature Kitchens, frozen, net wt. 12oz. UPC 2113024259 The ingredients statement declares: Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower, Corn, and Peppers.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Supreme Fiesta Blend, brand VIP, frozen, net wt. 14oz. UPC 7007705009 The ingredients statement declares: Black Beans, Corn, Onions, and Peppers.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Gardener's Blend, brand Columbia River Organics, frozen, net wt. 10oz. UPC 5711000114 Mixed Vegetable Blend, brand O Organic, frozen, net wt. 16oz. UPC 7989340182 Vegetable Blend, brand Pantry Essentials, frozen, net wt. 32oz. UPC 2113015151 Vegetable Blend, brand Pantry Essentials, frozen, net wt. 64oz. UPC 2113015227 Organic Vegetable Medley, brand Organic by Nature, frozen, net wt. 5lb. UPC 4635800066 Organic Vegetable Medley, brand Organic by Nature, frozen, net wt. 2.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored tortilla chips in 3 1/8 ounce bags

Frito-Lay, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Potato Medley, brand Columbia River Organics, frozen, net wt. 10oz. UPC 4635800025 The ingredients statement declares: Yukon Gold Potatoes, Red Potatoes, Russet Potatoes, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, and Canola Oil.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Multi-Colored Cauliflower Florets, Brand Organic by Nature, Net Wt 16 oz, UPC 4635800076

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Stew Vegetables, brand Signature Kitchens, frozen, net wt. 16oz. UPC 2113009947 The ingredients statement declares: Carrots, Celery, Onions, and Potatoes.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 3, 2016

Armour Snackmaker Keebler Animals Crackers, Chocolate Icing with Natural and Artificial Flavors, Plain Icing which are packaged in 2.7oz packages; Unit UPC code 2781500240 . There are 18 packages to a case, Case SKU 2781500240. The responsible firm name on the label is Armour-Eckrich Meats LLC, Cincinnati, OH 45240.

Armour Eckrich Meats Llc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 3, 2016

whole milk yogurt is packaged in a 32 oz. glass jar, sold under brand Flying Cow Creamery. The UPC is 7 13757 87133 4. The product is labeled in parts: "***FLYING COW CREAMERY***Whole Milk Yogurt***209 HYPPA ROAD EAST, ROCHESTER, WASHINGTON 98579***".

Flying Cow Creamery

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Raspberries, Columbia River Organics, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 5711000130

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Steamers Sweet Potatoes, Brand Bybee Foods, Net Wt 12 oz, UPC 4635800052 Organic Sweet Potatoes, Brand Columbia River Organics, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 4635800023 Organic Diced Sweet Potatoes, Brand Wild Oats, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 4873700709 *******BULK containers*************** Sweet Potatoes, Brand CH Belt, Net Wt 1650

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Asparagus, Corn & Carrots Blend, brand Signature Kitchens, frozen, net wt. 12oz. UPC 2113009181 The ingredients statement declares: Asparagus, Corn, and Carrots.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Broccoli & Cheddar Cheese, brand Columbia River Organics, frozen, net wt. 10oz. UPC 5711000140 The ingredients statement declares: Broccoli and Cheddar Cheese.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Supreme Healthy Garden Blend, brand VIP, frozen, net wt. 14oz. UPC 7007705011 The ingredients statement declares: Broccoli, Carrots, Soybeans, Squash, and Zucchini.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 3, 2016

GFS Brownie Cheesecake, 54 oz, 12 cut with papers. Manufactured by The Fathers Table and Distributed by Gordon Food Service.

The Father's Table, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Harris Teeter Organics Corn, 16oz bags (product labeling not available).

Harris Teeter Distribution Ctr

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.