PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 336 of 511

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Stir Fry Vegetable, brand Signature Kitchens, frozen, net. wt. 16oz. UPC 2113009077 Stir Fry Vegetable, brand Signature Kitchens, frozen, net wt. 32oz. UPC 2113009186 The ingredients statement declares: Beans, Broccoli, Carrots, Celery, Onions, Peas, Peppers, and Water Chestnuts.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 3, 2016

20 count Baked & Popped Mix packaged as 20 single flexible plastic bags

Frito-Lay, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Cranberries, Brand Columbia River Organics, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 4635800026.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 3, 2016

GFS Triple White Chocolate Cheesecake, 68 oz, 14 cut with papers. Manufactured by The Fathers Table and Distributed by Gordon Food Service.

The Father's Table, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 3, 2016

GFS Creamy Indulgence NY Style Cheesecake, 68 oz, 12 cut with papers. Manufactured by The Fathers Table and Distributed by Gordon Food Service.

The Father's Table, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 3, 2016

Label reads in part as: "EL ISLE¿O***SOFRITO GOURMET CON SAZON Y ACHIOTE***PESO NETO/NET WT. ***Keep Refrigerated***Marlin Distributors P.O. Box 8763 Bayamon, PR 00960***HECHO EN PUERTO RICO" Product presentations: 12oz and 32oz

AC Culinary Group LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Chopped Spinach, Brand Bybee Foods Northwest Growers Select, Net Wt 56 oz, UPC 4635800035 Organic Spinach, Brand Columbia River Organics, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 5711000121 Chopped Spinach, Brand Earth's Pride Organics, Net Wt 3.5 lb, UPC 0000027771 Organic Chopped Spinach, Brand Wellsley Farms, Net Wt 4 lb, UPC 8867001013 Organic Chopped Spinach, Brand True Goodness, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 1373343101 Organic Chopped Spinach, Brand Wild Oats, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 4873700380

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 3, 2016

Casey's Bakery, Almond Patties, Traditional Dutch Puff Pastry Filled with Pure Almond Paste, 6 Patties, NET WT 13.5 OZ

Casey's Bakery, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 3, 2016

Rold Gold Honey Wheat Braided 10 oz. packaged in flexible plastic bag.

Frito-Lay, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Pepper Strips, Brand Signature Kitchens, Net Wt 14 oz, UPC 2113009100

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Mixed Vegetable, brand Emerald Farms, frozen, net wt. 40oz. UPC 3765403670 Mixed Vegetables, brand Fiesta Mart, frozen, net wt. 16oz. UPC 5102280006 Mixed Vegetables, brand Parade, frozen, net wt. 16oz. UPC 5070030675 Mixed Vegetables, brand Parade, frozen, net wt. 32oz. UPC 5070055832 Mixed Vegetables, brand Quirch, frozen, net wt. 14oz. UPC 6507260130 Mixed Vegetables, brand Quirch, frozen, net wt. 32oz. UPC 6507260129 Mixed Vegetables,brand Safeway Kitchens, frozen, net wt.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Garden Stir Fry , brand Columbia River Organics, frozen, net wt. 10oz. UPC 5711000124 The ingredients statement declares: Broccoli, Carrots, Onions, Peppers, and Zucchini.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Diced Leeks, Brand Organic by Nature, Net Wt 40 lb, UPC R01810D *******BULK Containers***************** Organic Leeks, Brand Pacific Foods, Net Wt. 40 lb

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Broccoli & Cauliflower, brand Wild Oats Organic, frozen, net wt. 10 oz., UPC 4873700711 The ingredients statement declares: Broccoli and Cauliflower.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Sunflower Kernals packaged in a 5.5 OZ clear plastic bag labeled in part " Stuckey's Family Favorites". UPC code 091976440075

Taylor's Candy, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Blueberries, Brand Columbia River Organics, Net Wt. 10 oz, UPC 5711000125 Wild Blueberries, Brand O Organic, Net Wt. 10 oz, UPC 7989340654

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 3, 2016

32 count Fun Times mix packaged as 32 single flexible plastic bags

Frito-Lay, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Strawberries, Brand Columbia River Organics, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 5711000131

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic California Broccoli Florets, Brand Bybee Foods, Net Wt 4 lb, UPC 4635800050 Organic Broccoli Florets, Brand Columbia River Organics, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 5711000117 Broccoli Cuts, Brand Northwest Growers Select, Net Wt 20 lb, UPC 4635800046 Organic California Broccoli Florets, Brand Organic by Nature, Net Wt 16 oz, UPC 4635800060 Organic Broccoli Florettes, Trader Joe's, Net Wt 16 oz, UPC 00542784 Organic Broccoli Florets, Brand True Goodness, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 1373343097 Organic Broc

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Garden Blend Vegetables, brand O Organic, frozen, net wt. 16oz. UPC 7989310100 The ingredients statement declares: Broccoli, Carrots, Corn, and Soybeans.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Mix Vegetables, brand JFDA (label in Japanese), frozen, net wt. 1 kg., UPC 991438945321 Mixed Vegetables, brand Mountain Mist, frozen, net wt. 1 kg., UPC 4635800055 The ingredients statement declares: Carrots, Corn, and Peas.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Sweet Cherries, brand Columbia River Organics, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 5711000127

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

7-ELEVEN FRESH TO GO OATMEAL RAISIN COOKIE NET WT. 4.0 OZ UPC: 052548558758

Bakery Express of Southern California

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

7-ELEVEN FRESH TO GO CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIE NET WT. 4.0 OZ UPC: 052548558741

Bakery Express of Southern California

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Mixed Vegetables with Shelled Edamame, brand Bybee Foods, frozen, net wt. 5lb. UPC 4635800001 Organic Vegetable Medley, brand Live Smart, frozen, net wt. 16oz. UPC 604345 Organic Vegetable medley With Shelled Edamame, brand Organic by Nature, frozen, net wt. 5lb. UPC 4635800065 The ingredients statement declares: Beans, Carrots, Corn, Peas, and Edamame.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 3, 2016

30 count Baked and Popped Variety Pack packaged as 30 single flexible plastic bags

Frito-Lay, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Edamame, Brand Columbia River Organics, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 5711000120 Organic Shelled Edamame, Brand Columbia River Organics, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 5711000119 Organic Edamame, Brand Organic by Nature, Net Wt 8 oz, UPC 4635800073 Edamame, Brand Live Smart, Net Wt 6 oz, UPC 604369 Edamame, Brand O Organic, Net Wt 16 oz, UPC 7989340179 Edamame, Brand Signature Kitchens, Net Wt 48 oz, UPC 2113009197 Shelled Edamame, Brand Signature Kitchens, Net Wt 16 oz, UPC 2113009092

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Diced Carrots, Brand Northwest Growers Select, Net Wt 20 lb, UPC 20100 Organic Diced Carrots, Brand Northwest Growers Select, Net Wt 50 lb, UPC 4635800019 Shoestring Carrots, Brand Northwest Growers Select, Net Wt 20 lb, UPC 4635800027 Organic Diced Carrots, Brand Organic by Nature , Net Wt 50 lb, UPC 20191 Carrots, Brand Chef Maxwell, Net Wt 30 lb, UPC 635302-5004 Diced Carrots, Brand Farmer's Bounty, Net Wt 50 lb, UPC 4635800029 Slice Carrots, Brand Farmer's Bounty, Net Wt 30 lb, UPC 463

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Sunflower Seeds, PLU# 65167; various weights; various sell by dates; Market District; Distributed by Giant Eagle, Pittsburgh, PA 15238

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Cut Italian Beans, Brand Northwest Growers Select, Net Wt 20 lb, UPC 4635800031 Green Italian Beans, Brand Chef Maxwell, Net Wt 30 lb, UPC 3530295001 ***********BULK containers************ Italian Cut Beans, Brand JAG Foods/LA Foods, Net Wt 30 lb. Italian Cut Beans, brand The Inn, Net wt. 20 lb.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 3, 2016

30 count Home Town Favorite Variety Pack packaged as 30 single flexible plastic bags

Frito-Lay, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Red, Green and Yellow Pepper Strips, brand Safeway Kitchens, frozen, net wt. 14oz., UPC 2113009100 The ingredients statement declares: Red, Green, and Yellow Pepper Strips.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Chopped Onions, Brand Bybee Foods, Net Wt 45 lb, UPC R02303 Organic Diced Onions, Brand Columbia River Organics, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 5711000116 Diced Onions, Brand Northwest Grower's Select, Net Wt 45 lb, UPC 19190 Pearl Onions, Brand Northwest Growers Select, Net Wt 20 lb, UPC 22100 Organic Diced Onions, Brand Organic by Nature, Net Wt 45 lb, UPC AK#200064 Organic Diced Onions, Brand Organic by Nature, Net Wt 45 lb, UPC 202819 Raw Chopped Onions, Brand Farmer's Bounty, Net W

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Stir-Fry, brand Kirkland Signature, frozen, net wt. 4lb. UPC 9661910114 The ingredients statement declares: Beans, Broccoli, Carrots, Mushrooms, Onions, and Peppers.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Brussels Sprouts, Brand O Organic, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 7989340283

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 3, 2016

GFS Sea Salt Caramel Cheesecake, 68 oz, 14 cut with papers. Manufactured by The Fathers Table and Distributed by Gordon Food Service.

The Father's Table, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Supreme Garden Stir-Fry, brand VIP, frozen, net wt. 14oz. UPC 7007705010 The ingredients statement declares: Beans, Broccoli, Mushrooms, Onions, and Peppers.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Chopped Kale, Brand Bybee Foods, Net Wt 56 oz, UPC 4635800054 Organic Chopped Kale, Brand Organic by Nature, Net Wt 40 lb, UPC R02208 Chopped Kale, Brand O Organic, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 7989340282 Organic Chopped Kale, Brand Wild Oats, Net Wt 10 oz, UPC 4873700379 *******BULK containers***************** Organic Kale, Brand Pacific Foods, Net Wt. 40 lbs

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic California Harvest, brand Columbia River Organics, frozen, net wt. 10oz. UPC 5711000122 The ingredients statement declares: Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower, and Zucchini.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 3, 2016

GFS Fruit Swirl Variety Cheesecake, 68 oz, 12 cut. Manufactured by The Fathers Table and Distributed by Gordon Food Service.

The Father's Table, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Harris Teeter Organics Mixed Vegetables, 16oz bags (product labeling not available).

Harris Teeter Distribution Ctr

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Supreme Bean & Carrot Blend, brand VIP, frozen, net wt. 14oz. UPC 7007705002 The ingredient statement declares: Beans and Carrots.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

DF Mavens Chocolate Almond Fudge Frozen Bars, Net 11.52 fl. oz. (340 mL), 4 bars per box, each bar is 2.88 Fl. Oz., UPC 857756004772 --- DF Mavens, a subsidiary of FAL FOODS USA Inc., 24-20 49th Street - Astoria, NY 11103 --- Product is labeled as "Dairy Free".

Fal Foods Usa

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Big House Blend, brand Bybee's, frozen, net wt. 30lb. UPC AZ#85 Best Mixed Vegetables, brand Bybee's, frozen, net wt. 20lb. UPC 4635800014 California Blend, brand Chef Maxwell, frozen, net wt. 20lb. UPC 063027 Raw Mixed Vegetables, brand Chef Maxwell, frozen, net wt. 30lb. UPC 63530295005 4 Way, brand E. Boyd, frozen, net wt. 55lb. UPC -- 4 Way, brand E. Boyd, frozen, net wt. 1600lb. UPC -- Potato 3 Way, brand E. Boyd, frozen, net wt. 30lb. UPC -- Mixed Vegetables, brand Far

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Peas & Carrots, brand Bybee's Best, frozen, net wt. 20lb. UPC 4635800013 Peas & Carrots, brand Chef Maxwell, frozen, net wt. 30lb. UPC 98020 Carrots and Peas, brand CH Belt, frozen, net wt. 20lb. UPC -- Organic Peas & Carrots, brand Columbia River Organics, frozen, net wt.10oz. UPC 5711000112 Peas and Carrots, brand Emerald Farms, frozen, net wt. 40oz. UPC 3765403673 Peas and Carrots, brand Endico, frozen, net wt. 20lb. UPC 7730 Peas and Carrots, brand Endico, frozen, net wt. 4

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Mini Bow Tie Pasta and Vegetable Blend, brand Live Smart, frozen, net wt. 32oz. UPC 603232 The ingredients statement declares: Mini Bow Tie Pasta, Corn, Carrots, Peas, and Peppers.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 3, 2016

20 count SunChips & Rold Gold Mix packaged as 20 single flexible plastic bags

Frito-Lay, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 3, 2016

Organic Root Medley, brand Organic by Nature, frozen, net wt. 16oz. UPC 4635800074 The ingredients statement declares: Carrots, Parsnips, and Potatoes.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 3, 2016

GFS Raspberry Lemonade Cheesecake, 68 oz, 14 cut with papers. Manufactured by The Fathers Table and Distributed by Gordon Food Service.

The Father's Table, LLC

CPSC No agency class Aug 2, 2016

Laceration Injuries to Children Prompt Starbucks to Recall Stainless Steel Beverage Straws to Provide New Warnings

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.