PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 337 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

HC SUNFLOWER KERNEL 3 OZ. packaged in a clear plastic bag with attached green brown and yellow label that reads in part " Uncle Bucks Sunflower kernel" UPC code 752545070894

Rucker's Wholesale & Service Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Keebler Cookie Dough Minis, 150 ct., 2.5 oz.

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Keebler Graham Crumbs, 160 oz. , 400 oz.

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Keebler Animals Crackers; 10 ct., 2.4 oz.

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Navitas Naturals Superfood Goji bar: Tangy berry, Acai, Nut Bar Net WT. 1.4 oz/40 G. Gluten free., non GMO. Ingredients: Organic roasted cashew, almond, honey, crisp brown rice, evaporated cane sugar, roasted sunflower seed, tapioca syrup, dried blueberry (blueberry, apple juice concentrate, sunflower oil), cacao nib, quinoa crisp, dried goji berry, pomegranate powder, acai powder, blueberry flavor, non-soy glycerin, citric acid. Allergen information: contains tree nuts (cashews & almonds

Navitas, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Spicy Kimchi

WHOLE FOODS MARKET

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Eillien's Salted Sunflower Kernels Net WT 4 oz (113G) sealed in original plastic packaging and contained in Garden Fresh Foods, Cool Breeze Salad Kit #2092, Net Wt 6.75 lbs 3,06 kg, 0 01 11596 72092 7.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Cajun Hot Mix 6 OZ. packaged in clear plastic bags with sticker label. This product has multiple brands. All brands are under the same UPC 052545002681. Brand names include Big R. Stores, Bomgaar's, C-A-L Ranch Store's, Coastal, Family Choice, Fin Feather Furn Outfitter's, Gebos, Sportman's warehouse, theisen's,

Rucker's Wholesale & Service Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Bolthouse Farms Strawberry Protein Plus: 30 g protein per bottle + 21 vitamins & minerals. Packaged in 15.2 oz/450 mL item number: PPCN4BF6; 32 oz/946 mL. - item number PPSWQBF6 Selling Unit UPC Case GTIN 15.2 oz. 0-71464-01890-0 1-00-71464-01890-7; 32 oz. 0-71464-01891-7 1-00-71464-01891-4; Bolthouse Juice Products, LLC, Bakersfield, CA 93307

Wm Bolthouse Farms Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

HC SWEET N SALTY 3oz packaged in clear bags with attached brown, green, and yellow label that reads in part " Uncle Buck's Sweet N Salty trail mix" UPC 752545073390

Rucker's Wholesale & Service Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Kimchi Guacamole Item Number 20185700000

WHOLE FOODS MARKET

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Whole Foods Market Korean BBQ Sauce NET WT 12 OZ (340g) packaged in a glass bottle

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

The sunflower kernels roasted and salted were packed in a 30 lbs. corrugated box with a poly liner with the following labeling: Roasted and Salted 30 lbs brown cardboard box labeled "SUNFLOWER KRNLS", "INGREDIENTS: Sunflower Kernels, Peanut Oil, Salt" "NET WT. 30 LBS. (13.61 KG.)" ; "CJ DANNEMILLER CO., NORTON, OHIO 44203" ; "CLEVELAND KOSHER" and UPC "113671020915" Roasted and Salted 30 lbs brown cardboard box labeled with private labeling "SUNFLOWER KRNLS", "INGREDIENTS: Sunflower

C.J. Dannemiller Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Los Mart Chicharrin Lagrima (Palmex Rotini), 1 lb., Package & Distributed by Martinez Imports, 1 Market St., Bldg #6, Passaic, NJ 07055

Martinez Imports, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Cashew Trail Mix Bar 6x5, UPC: 637480025850, Case UPC: 637480029858. Packaging: Outer paper carton containing individually wrapped bars, Ambient Storage

Atkins Nutritionals, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Keebler E. L. Fudge Double Stuffed Sandwich Cookies, 12 ct., 12 oz.

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Famous Amos Cookies Chocolate Chip, 12 ct., 12.4 oz.; and 2.7 oz. cup

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Kashi Whole Grain Bars 35 g individual bar, 18 count retail carton (630 g), 6 cartons per case

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Cinnamon Bun Crisp Bar 6x5, UPC: 637480059251, Case UPC: 637480005906. Packaging: Outer paper carton containing individually wrapped bars, Ambient Storage

Atkins Nutritionals, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Kashi GOLEAN Honey Pecan Baklava Bars 1.59 oz. individual bar 5 count retail carton (7.95 oz.), 6 cartons per case; 8 count carton (12.72 oz.); 12 count food service carton (19 oz.), 1 carton per case

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

CLIF BAR Mojo Mountain Mix trail bar, 45 g bar UPC: 7-22252-10561-5; 12 count packages; INGREDIENTS: Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate), Organic Peanuts, Organic Raisins, Almonds, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Pretzels (Organic Wheat Flour, Salt, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Malt), Organic Peanut

Clif Bar And Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Pecorino Aged in Walnut Leaves Mitica, PLU 0294239, Whole Foods, 95 Houston St. New York, NY 10002 wrapped in plastic wrap; Pecorino Aged in Walnut Leaves Product of Italy, PLU 290107, Dist. by Whole Foods Market 50 Bowie Street Austin, TX 78703, wrapped in plastic wrap.,

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Keebler Gripz Chips D 325 ct Bulk, .9 oz.

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Day Break Peanut Butter Fudge Crisp Bar 6x5, UPC: 637480055024, Case UPC: 637480059022. Packaging: Outer paper carton containing individually wrapped bars, Ambient Storage

Atkins Nutritionals, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Bolthouse Farms Coffee Protein Plus: 30 g protein per bottle + 21 vitamins & minerals. Packaged in 11 oz./325 mL - item number PPJ3BF9; 15.2 oz/450 mL item number: PPJ4BF6; 32 oz./946 mL; item number PPJQBF6: Selling Unit UPC Case GTIN 11 oz. 0-71464-01869-6 1-00-71464-01869-3; 15.2 oz. 0-71464-01627-2 1-00-71464-01627-9; 32 oz 0-71464-01628-9 1-00

Wm Bolthouse Farms Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Frozen Organic Premium Blend Vegetable Medley with Shelled Edamame, Organic by Nature brand, net wt. 5 lb. The UPC is 8 46358 00065 7. Product label bears cooking instructions and listed as: MICROWAVE 1. Pour one quarter contents of bag into a microwave safe dish with 1/4 cup water. 2. Cook covered on HIGH 3 minutes 3. Stir and continue cooking uncovered for 3 to 4 minutes or until heated through* 4. Season to taste and serve. STOVE TOP 1. Pour one quarter contents of bag int

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Keebler Mini Sandies Shortbread cookies, 100 ct., 1.0 oz.

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

SWEET N SALTY MIX 7.5 oz. packaged in a clear plastic bag with brown and purple label with the UPC 052545013397

Rucker's Wholesale & Service Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Keebler Animal Totes, bulk tote 400 lb.

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Eillien's Salted Sunflower Kernels Net WT 4 oz (113G) sealed in original plastic packaging and contained in Garden Fresh Foods Broccoli Raisin Salad Kit #2081, Net Wt 3.38 lbs, 1.53 kg, 0 00 11596 42081 3.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Kashi Chewy Trail Mix Granola Bars 1.2 oz individual bar 6 count retail carton (7.4 oz.), 12 carton per case; 35 count club store carton (42 oz.), 1 carton per case; 12 count food service carton (14.4 oz.), 6 carton per case

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

SWEET N SALTY 10 OZ packaged in a clear plastic bag with sticky label under the UPC code 052545023396 and several brands including BIG R STORE'S, FAMILY CHOICE, FARM & HOME SUPPLY, JAYS SPORTING GOODS

Rucker's Wholesale & Service Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Gripz Variety On the Go Pack, 14 pack, 12.6 oz.

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Chocolate Peanut Butter Pretzel Bar 6x5, UPC: 637480022774, Case UPC: 00637480025577. Packaging: Outer paper carton containing individually wrapped bars, Ambient Storage

Atkins Nutritionals, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Cajun hot mix 6 OZ Family Choice Brand, packaged in a clear plastic bag with brown and blue sticky labile. UPC 052545012680

Rucker's Wholesale & Service Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Day Break Cranberry Almond Bar 6x5, UPC: 637480055062, Case UPC: 637480059060. Packaging: Outer paper carton containing individually wrapped bars, Ambient Storage

Atkins Nutritionals, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Chocolate Chip Granola Bar 6x6, UPC: 637480046060, Case UPC: 637480046657. Packaging: Outer paper carton containing individually wrapped bars, Ambient Storage

Atkins Nutritionals, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Frozen Organic Mixed Vegetables, Wellsley Farms Organic brand, net wt. 4 lb. The UPC is 8 88670 01013 6. Product label bears cooking instructions and listed as: MICROWAVE 1. Pour one quarter contents of bag into a microwave safe dish with 1/4 cup water. 2. Cook covered on HIGH 3 minutes 3. Stir and continue cooking uncovered for 3 to 4 minutes or until heated through* 4. Season to taste and serve. STOVE TOP 1. Pour one quarter contents of bag into saucepan with 1/2 cup water.

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Navitas Naturals Superfood Maca bar: Sweet Maple, Maca, Nut Bar Net WT. 1.4 oz/40 G. Gluten free. Ingredients: Distributed by Navitas Naturals, Novato, CA.

Navitas, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Caramel Double Chocolate Crunch Bar 6x5, UPC: 637480035057, Case UPC: 637480039055. Packaging: Outer paper carton containing individually wrapped bars, Ambient Storage

Atkins Nutritionals, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Frozen Organic Premium Sweet Baby Peas, Organic by Nature brand, net wt. 5 lb. The UPC is 8 46358 00063 3. Frozen IQF Organic Premium Sweet Baby Peas, Organic by Nature brand, net wt. 4 lb. The UPC is 8 46358 00069 5. Frozen Organic Premium Quality Sweet Peas, Organic by Nature brand (Canada); net wet 2.5 kg. The UPC is 8 46358 00061 9. Frozen Organic Petite Green Peas, True Goodness by Meijer brand, net wt. 10 oz. The UPC is 7 13733 43099 9. Frozen Organic Peas, Wellsley Far

CRF Frozen Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Eillien's Salted Sunflower Kernels Net WT 4 oz (113G) sealed in original plastic packaging and contained in Garden Fresh Foods Cool Breeze Health SALD Kit #2052, Net WT 7.06 lbs, 3.20 kg. 0 01 11596 72052 1.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Waffle Works Double Chocolate Waffle Sandwich Snacks Net Wt. 4 OZ.. Distributed By: Herr Foods, Inc., Nottingham, PA 19363. June0616 through February0117

Herr Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Botanas Los Mart Velitas Candies, 10 pieces, Packaged & Distributed by: Martinez Imports, 190 Passaic St. Passaic, NJ, UPC 1 82729302105

Martinez Imports, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Bolthouse Farms Banana Honey Almond Butter Protein Plus: 30 g protein per bottle + 21 vitamins & minerals. Packaged in 11 oz/450 mL item number: PPH3BF9; 15.0 oz/946 mL. - item number PPH4BF6; Selling Unit UPC Case GTIN 11 oz. 0-71464-01918-1 1-00-71464-01918-8 15.2 oz. 0-71464-01893-1 1-00-71464-01893-8; Bolthouse Juice Products, LLC, Bakersfield, CA 93307.

Wm Bolthouse Farms Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Bolthouse Farms Vanilla Bean Protein Plus: 30 g protein per bottle + 21 vitamins & minerals. Packaged in 11 oz./325 mL - item number PPV3BF9; 15.2 oz/450 mL item number: PPV4BF6;- US; 32 oz./946 mL; item number PPVQBF6 - US, PPVQBC6 - Canada: Selling Unit UPC Case GTIN 11 oz. 0-71464-01867-2 1-00-71464-01867-9; 15.2 oz. 0-71464-01639-5 1-00-71464-01639-2; 32 oz 0-71464-01640-

Wm Bolthouse Farms Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Kimchi Fried Rice

WHOLE FOODS MARKET

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Bear Naked Soft Baked Granola, Pepita + Hemp + Sunflower Butter 10.5 oz. retail unit, 6 count carton, 1 cartons per case;

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Premium Whole Chocolate Cremes 25 lb

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Los Mart Palmex Tornillo (Wheat Flour Snack), 1 lb., Packaged & Distributed by Martinez Imports, 1 Market St., Bldg #6, Passaic, NJ 07055

Martinez Imports, LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.