PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 338 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Keebler Frozen Graham Snacks Cinnamon, 4 ct., 12.7 oz. ; and cups 2.2 oz. 10 ct., and cups 2.2 oz. 8 ct.

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Triple Chocolate Bar 6x5, UPC: 637480035408, Case UPC: 637480034005. Packaging: Outer paper carton containing individually wrapped bars, Ambient Storage

Atkins Nutritionals, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Bolthouse Farms Mocha Cappuccino Perfectly Protein : 30 g protein per bottle + 21 vitamins & minerals. Packaged in 15.2 oz/946 mL.- item number MC4BF6 - US and MC4BC6 - Canada; 32 oz./946 mL item number: MCQBF6 - US; MCQBC6 - Canada Selling Unit UPC Case GTIN 15.2 oz. 0-71464-30050-0 1-00-71464-30003-3 - US 0-71464-30050-0 1-00-71464-30003-3 - Canada 32 oz. 0-71

Wm Bolthouse Farms Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Tosi Cappuccino Crunch Cashew SuperBites, 12 bars per pack, Net Wt. 2.6 ounces, UPC 755918046113

Simple Health LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

The sunflower kernels roasted ( no salt) were packed in a 30 lbs. corrugated box with a poly liner with the following labeling: 1. Roasted and No salt 30 lbs brown cardboard box labeled "SUNFLOWER KRNLS", "INGREDIENTS: Sunflower Kernels, Peanut Oil." "NET WT. 30 LBS. (13.61 KG.)" ; "CJ DANNEMILLER CO., NORTON, OHIO 44203" ; "CLEVELAND KOSHER" and UPC "113671020922". 2. Roasted and No salt 30 lbs brown cardboard box with private labeling labeled "SUNFLOWER KRNLS", "INGREDIENTS: Sun

C.J. Dannemiller Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Bolthouse Farms Coconut Protein Plus: 30 g protein per bottle + 21 vitamins & minerals. Packaged in 15.2 oz/450 mL item number: PPCN4BF6; Selling Unit UPC Case GTIN 15.2 oz. 0-71464-01892-4 1-00-71464-01892-1; Bolthouse Juice Products, LLC, Bakersfield, CA 93307

Wm Bolthouse Farms Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Tosi Cappuccino Crunch Almond SuperBites, 12 bars per pack, Net Wt. 2.6 ounces, UPC 755918046106

Simple Health LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Navitas Naturals Superfood Cacao bar: Tart Cranberry, Cacao, Nut Bar Net WT. 1.4 oz/40 G. Gluten free. Ingredients: Distributed by Navitas Naturals, Novato, CA.

Navitas, LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Keebler 5 Flavor Mod

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Strawberry Almond Bar 6x5, UPC: 637480025904, Case UPC: 637480029902. Packaging: Outer paper carton containing individually wrapped bars, Ambient Storage

Atkins Nutritionals, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Los Mart Chicharrin Cuadro, 1 lb., Packaged & Distributed by Martinez Imports, 1 Market St, Bldg #6, Passaic, NJ 07055

Martinez Imports, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Famous Amos Cookies Double Chocolate Chip, 12 ct., 12.4 oz.

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Raw Pistachios, packaged in a 6 oz. clear, plastic bag, sold under Crescent brand. UPC 8 95296 00103 5. Product is labeled in part: Crescent *** PISTACHIO RAW Net Wt. 6 oz. (170g) *** Ingredients: Raw Pistachios *** Distributed by Crescent Specialty Foods, Inc. Everett, WA ***www.csf1.com***".

Crescent Specialty Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Murray Ginger Snaps Old Fashioned Ginger Cookies, 12 ct., 16 oz.

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Navitas Naturals Superfood Hemp bar: Creamy Peanut, Hemp, Nut Bar. Net Wt. 1.4 oz/40 G. Gluten free. Ingredients: Organic Roasted Cashews, Almonds Honey, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Crisp Brown rice, roasted peanuts, tapioca syrup, roasted sunflower seeds, quinoa crisp, almond butter, toasted hemp seed, sea salt, not-soy glycerin, organic flavor. Allergen information: Contains Peanuts & Tress nuts (Cashews and Almonds). Distributed by Navitas Naturals, Novato, CA.

Navitas, LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Keebler Grahams Crackers Honey 200 CT, 2-pk, 0.49 oz., and 30 CT 5.33 oz.,10 Lb. cases

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Morelos Ground Dried Shrimp Net. Wt. 3 oz.; 1 oz.; El Gordo Ground Dried Shrimp Net. Wt. 3 oz.; La Azteca Ground Dried Shrimp Net. wt. 3 oz. all packaged in cellophane bags

El Gordo Spices, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Crunchy Wheatberry Salad Kit 12.75 LB (5.78kg) ***SUNFLOWER SEED POUCH: INGREDIENTS SUNFLOWER KERNELS (Sunflower Kernels, Canola and/or Peanut oil and/or Sunflower Oil Citric Acid) Manufactured by Sandridge Food Corporation, Medina, Ohio 44256

Sandridge Food Corporation

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

SWEET N SALTY 7.5 OZ.packaged in a clear plastic bag with white sticky label. The product is under UPC code 052545003398 and includes the brand names Big R Store's, Coastal, and Fin feather Fur Outfitter's.

Rucker's Wholesale & Service Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

3015 Choco Praline Graham Blend Net Weight: 25 lbs/11.34 kgs

Parker Products, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Kellogg's Special K Mini Brownies Blondie, 6 ct, 4.44 oz.

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Bear Naked Soft Baked Granola, Cinnamon + Sunflower Butter 11 oz. retail unit, 6 count carton, 1 cartons per case; 26 oz. club store retail unit, 1 count carton, 1 carton per case; 1.2 oz. food service sample unit, 50 count carton, 1 carton per case

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Los Mart Chicharrin Rueda, 1 lb, Packaged & Distributed by Martinez Imports, 1 Market St. Bldg. #6, Passaic, NJ 07055

Martinez Imports, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Blueberry Greek Yogurt Bar 6x5, UPC: 637480025669, Case UPC: 637480020053. Packaging: Outer paper carton containing individually wrapped bars, Ambient Storage

Atkins Nutritionals, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Mountain Thins Trail Mix flavor, packaged in a stand-up film pouch (resealable), net wt. 5.3 oz. The UPC is 0 41770 33370 7

Brown & Haley Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Famous Amos Cookies Chocolate Chip Pecan, 12 ct., 12 .4 oz.

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Mother's Double Chocolate Chip Minis Cookies, 12 ct., 12 oz.

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

CAJUN HOT MIX 8 OZ. packaged in a clear plastic bag with sticky label under the UPC number 052545022689, and several brand names, including ATWOOD'S RANCH & HOME, BASS PRO SHOP'S UNCLE BUCK'S, BIG R STORE'S, CABELA'S CLASSIC'S, CABELA'S OUTFITTER CLASSIC, FARM & HOME SUPPLY, F & S TRADING, JAYS SPORTING GOODS, MOO'D FOOD /MURDOCHS, and RURAL KING

Rucker's Wholesale & Service Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Kashi Whole Grain Trail Mix Bars 35 g individual bar, 6 count retail carton (210 g), 12 cartons per case

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

White Kimchi

WHOLE FOODS MARKET

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Kellogg's Special K Mini Brownies Fudge, 6 ct, 4.44 oz.

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Moderate Jul 27, 2016

Bolthouse Farms Chocolate Protein Plus: 22 g protein per bottle + 21 vitamins & minerals. Packaged in 11 oz./325 mL - item number PPC3BF9; 15.2 oz/450 mL I item number: PPC4BF6;- US; PPC4BC6 - Canada; 32 oz./946 mL; item number PPCQBF6 - US, PPCQBC6 - Canada: Selling Unit UPC Case GTIN 11 oz. 0-71464-01868-9 1-00-71464-01868-6; 15.2 oz. 0-71464-30650-2 1-00-71464-30603-5 - US;

Wm Bolthouse Farms Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Day Break Chocolate Hazelnut Bar 6x5, UPC: 637480055321, Case UPC: 637480059534. Packaging: Outer paper carton containing individually wrapped bars, Ambient Storage

Atkins Nutritionals, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 27, 2016

Morelos Whole Dried Shrimp Net. Wt. 1 oz.; El Gordo Whole Dried Shrimp Net. Wt. 1 oz.; La Azteca Whole Dried Shrimp Net. Wt. 1 oz. all packaged in cellophane bags

El Gordo Spices, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.16% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 mL in 150 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8102, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-102-48

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

10 mcg/mL HYDROmorphone HCl and 0.075% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H8480, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-480-50

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.125% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride; Service Code 2H8125 , NDC 61553-125-52 , 100 ml in 100 ml Hospira LifeCare Bag ; Service Code 2H8204 , NDC 61553-204-54 , 200 ml in 250 ml Hospira LifeCare Bag ; Service Code 2H8205 , NDC 61553-205-50 , 250 ml in 250 ml Hospira LifeCare Bag ; Service Code 2K8104 , NDC 61553-104-03 , 500 ml in 500 ml Baxter Intravia Bag ; Service Code 2K8124 , NDC 61553-124-48 , 100 ml in 150 ml Baxter Int

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

0.4 mcg/mL Sufentanil Citrate and 0.1% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H8577, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-577-50

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

0.5 mcg/mL Sufentanil Citrate and 0.1% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 mL in 100 mL Yellow Smiths Medical Cassette, Service Code 2T8317, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-317-52

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

1 mcg/mL Sufentanil Citrate and 0.1% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 ml in 100 ml Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H8919, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-0919-52

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.2% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8108, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-108-02

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

6.66 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.22% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 15 mL in 20 mL BD Syringe, Service Code 2T6156, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-156-86

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

5 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.04% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 mL in 100 mL Yellow Smiths Medical Cassette, flow stop free-flow protection, Service Code 2K8809, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-809-48

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

10 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.0625% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 ml in 250 ml Hospira LifeCare Bag ,Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-143-50

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

0.05 mg/mL Morphine Sulfate and 0.0625% Bupivacaine HCI (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL Hospira LifeCare bag, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-995-54 ,

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

5 mcg/mL HYDROmorphone HCl and 0.125% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 50 mL in 60 mL BD Syringe, Service Code 2T6197, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-197-20

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

4 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.125% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride; 100 mL in 100 mL Yellow Smiths Medical Cassette, flow stop, free-flow protection, Service Code 2T8214, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-214-48

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

10 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.1% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8142, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-142-02

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

5 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.0625% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride Service Code 2K8135 , NDC 61553-135-48 , 100 ml in 150 ml Baxter Intravia Bag ; Service Code 2K8136 , NDC 61553-136-02 , 250 ml in 250 ml Baxter Intravia Bag ; Service Code 2K8447 , NDC 61553-447-25 , 500 ml in 500 ml Baxter Intravia Bag ; Service Code 2K9135 , NDC 61553-135-10 , 350 ml in 500 ml Baxter Intravia Bag ; Service Code 2K9915 , NDC 61553-915-97 , 250 ml in 250 ml Baxter Intrav

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

0.4 mcg/mL Sufentanil Citrate and 0.0625% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free), 150 mL in 150 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-713-95

Pharmedium Services, LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.