PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 339 of 511

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

5 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.1% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 50 mL in 60 mL BD Syringe, Service Code 2T6257, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-257-20

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

3 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.01% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K9217, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-217-97

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

20 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.125% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 mL in 150 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8146, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-189-48

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

0.15% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Yellow Smiths Medical Cassette, flow stop free-flow protection, Service Code 2T8217, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-217-50

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

5 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.125% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride 50 mL in 60 mL BD Syringe, Service Code 2T6140 (NDC 61553-140-20) , 60 mL in 60 mL BD Syringe, Service Code 2T6222 (NDC 61553-222-31), Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

20 mcg/mL HYDROmorphone HCl and 0.1% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 ml in 100 mL Yellow Smiths Medical Cassette, flow stop free-flow protection, Service Code 2T8216, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-216-96

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.0625% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 150 mL in 150 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K9966, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-966-95

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.25% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 mL in 150 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8103, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-103-48

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

10 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.2% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 10 mL in 10 mL BD Syringe, Service Code 2T6203Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-203-27

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

16.67 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.1667% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free), 1.5 mL in 3 mL BD Syringe, Service Code 2T6228, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-228-96

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

0.2% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 400 mL in 500 mL Baxter Intravia Bag , Service Code 2K8119 (NDC 61553-119-09), 250 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8171(NDC 61553-171-37)150 mL in 150 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8463 (NDC 61553-463-47), 250 mL in 250 mL Yellow Smiths Medical Cassette, flow stop free-flow protection, Service Code 2K8931(NDC 61553-931-02), 400 ml in 500 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2N1119, (NDC 61553-119-84), Rx

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

20 mcg/mL HYDROmorphone HCl and 0.125% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 mL in 100 mL Yellow Smiths Medical Cassette, Service Code 2K8947, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-947-48

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

0.1% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, Service Code 2K8195, 100 ml in 150 ml Baxter Intravia Bag (NDC 61553-195-48), Service Code 2H8266, 250 ml in 250 ml Hospira LifeCare Bag NDC 61553-266-50), 100 ml in 100 ml Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H8272(NDC 61553-272-52), 100 ml in 100 ml Yellow Smiths Medical Cassette Service Code 2K8941 (NDC 61553-941-48), 250 ml in 250 ml Baxter Intravia Bag (W/O Additive Cap) Service Code 3V8716, (NDC 61553-716-17), Rx Only,

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.1% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Service Code 2C8201 , NDC 61553-201-58 , 200 ml in 250 ml Cormix Bag ; Service Code 2H8131 , NDC 61553-131-50 , 250 ml in 250 ml Hospira LifeCare Bag ; Service Code 2H8201 , NDC 61553-201-54 , 200 ml in 250 ml Hospira LifeCare Bag ; Service Code 2K8122 , NDC 61553-122-48 , 100 ml in 100 ml Baxter APII Bag ; Service Code 2K8123 , NDC 61553-123-48 , 100 ml in 150 ml Baxter Intravia Bag ; Service Code 2K

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

4 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.1% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride 50 mL in 60 mL Monoject Syringe, Service Code 2K8983, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-983-48

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

0.1 mg/mL Morphine Sulfate and 0.05% Bupivacaine HCI (Preservative Free) in 0.9%, 150 mL in 250 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H9994 , Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-994-83

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

3 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.0625% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 mL in 100 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H8180 (NDC 61553-180-52), 250 mL in 250 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag Service Code 2H8262 (NDC 61553-262-50), 250 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8180 (NDC 61553-180-02), Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

10 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.125% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride;, 10 mL in 12 mL Monoject Syringe, Service Code 2T6014 (NDC 61553-014-20), 50 mL in 60 mL BD Syringe , Service Code 2T6636 (NDC 61553-636-27), Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

5 mcg/mL HYDROmorphone HCl and 0.1% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 200 mL in 250 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H8233, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-233-54

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

0.25% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride; , Service Code 2H8120 , NDC 61553-120-50 , 250 ml in 250 ml Hospira LifeCare Bag ; , Service Code 2H8243 , NDC 61553-243-54 , 200 ml in 250 ml Hospira LifeCare Bag ; , Service Code 2K8120 , NDC 61553-120-09 , 400 ml in 500 ml Baxter Intravia Bag ; , Service Code 2K8243 , NDC 61553-243-37 , 200 ml in 250 ml Baxter Intravia Bag ; , Service Code 2K9120 , NDC 61553-120-03 , 500 ml in 500 ml Baxter Intravia Bag ; , Service C

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

3.5 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.0625%Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 125 mL in 150 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8470, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-470-30

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.075% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride; 130 mL in 150 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code, 2K9226 (NDC 61553-226-98), 200 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K9294 (NDC 61553-0294-92), Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

5 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.25% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 mL in 100 mL Smiths Medical Cassette, Service Code 2T8200, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-200-52

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

8 mcg/mL HYDROmorphone HCl and 0.05% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H9310, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-310-50

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

1 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.08% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 mL in 100 mL Yellow Smiths Medical Cassettes, Service Code 2T8175 Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-175-48

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

1 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.1% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 150 mL in 150 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K9232, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-032-95

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

1.5 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.125% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride; Service Code 2T8232, (NDC 61553-232-97)250 ml in 250 ml Yellow Smiths Medical Cassette, flow stop free-flow protection Service Code 2T8878 100 ml in 100 ml Yellow Smiths Medical Cassette, flow stop free-flow protection ((NDC 61553-878-52), Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.08% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 mL in 100 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H8296 (NDC 61553-296-52), 125 mL in 150 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8296 (NDC 61553-296-22), Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141 ,

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.25% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 mL in 100 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H8103 (NDC 61553-103-52), 250 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8444 (NDC 61553-444-61), Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141 ,

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.162% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Yellow Smiths Medical Cassette, flow stop free flow-flow protection, Service Code 2T8229, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-229-97

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.083% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 mL in 100 mL Yellow Smiths Medical Cassette, Service Code 2K8871(NDC 61553-871-48), 250 mL in 250 mL Yellow Smiths Medical Cassette, Service Code 2T8871 (NDC 61553-871-50), Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

5 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.05% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H8256, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-256-50 ,

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

10 mcg/mL HYDROmorphone HCl and 0.0625% Bupivacaine HCl in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-733-17

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

3 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.1% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H8239 (NDC 61553-239-50), 250 mL in 250 Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8239 (NDC 61553-239-02), 150 mL in 150 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8284 (NDC 61553-284-01), Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2.5 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.125% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 mL in 100 mL Smiths Medical Cassette, flow stop free flow protection, Service Code 2K8972, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-0972-48

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.06% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H8095, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-095-50 ,

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

3 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.125% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride; 100 mL in 100 mL Yellow Smiths Medical Cassette, Service Code 2K8837 (NDC 61553-837-48), Service Code 2K8906 (NDC 61553-906-48), Service Code 2K8963 (NDC 61553-963-48), Service Code 2K8976 (NDC 61553-976-48), Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

10 mcg/mL HYDROmorphone HCl and 0.0625% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 50 mL in 60 mL BD Syringe, Service Code 2T6733, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-733-20

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

5 mcg/mL HYDROmorphone HCl and 0.075% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 ml Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H8477 (NDC 61553-477-50), 250 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8477 (NDC 61553-477-61), Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

0.0625% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, a) 250 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag (NDC 61553-197-50), b) 250 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag (NDC 61553-197-50), c) 150 mL Baxter Intravia Bag (NDC 61553-189-48), d) 250 mL Baxter VIAFLEX Bag ( NDC 61553-197-02), e) 250 mL White Smiths Medical Cassette (NDC 615530-933-11) f) 250 mL Yellow Smiths Medical Cassette (NDC 61553-190-50), Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141 ;

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

20 mcg/mL HYDROmorphone HCl and 0.06% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride; 55 mL in 60 mL Monoject Syringe, Service Code 2T6620, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-620-12

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

0.5% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2N1488 (NDC 61553-488-11), 500 mL in 500 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2N1489 (NDC 61553-489-01)Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

10 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.075% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 mL in 100 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H9155, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 3614, NDC 61553-1552-52

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2.5 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.0625% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 mL in 100 mL Yellow Smiths Medical Cassette, Service Code 2K8892, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-882-48

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

5 mcg/mL HYDROmorphone HCl and 0.0625% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8483, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-483-61

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2.5 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.1% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 200 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code K8255 (NDC 61553-255-37), 200 ml in 250 ml Baxter Intravia Bag ; Service Code 2K8464 (NDC 61553-464-61), Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2.5 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.0312% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H9195, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-195-50

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2.5 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.15% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8297, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-297-02

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

20 mcg/mL HYDROmorphone HCl and 0.075% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8494, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-494-61

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

10 mcg/mL HYDROmorphone HCl and 0.125% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride; 250 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8908, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-908-02 ,

Pharmedium Services, LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.