PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 340 of 511

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

0.03% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in Sodium Chloride 0.9%, 250 mL Medical Cassette Reservoir, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-931-11

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

1 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.125% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride; 150 mL in 150 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K9998, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-998-95

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

5 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.075% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride; 250 mL in 250 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H8287 (NDC 61553-287-50), 250 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8287 (NDC 61553-287-02), Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

6.66 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.125% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride; 15 mL in 20 mL BD Syringe, Service Code 2T6993Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-993-86

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.15% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 200 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8433, NDC 61553-433-58, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

10 mcg/mL HYDROmorphone HCl and 0.1% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Yellow Smiths Medical Cassette (stop free-flow protection), Service Code 2K8909, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-909-02 ,

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

2 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.167% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 200 mL in 250 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K9276, Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141, NDC 61553-276-98

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

4 mcg/mL Fentanyl Citrate and 0.0625% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 250 mL in 250 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag, Service Code 2H8126 (NDC 61553-126-50), Service Code 2K8127 (NDC 61553-127-02, 125 mL in 150 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8211 (NDC 61553-211-08), Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Jul 27, 2016

0.125% Bupivacaine HCl (Preservative Free) in 0.9% Sodium Chloride, 100 mL in 100 mL Hospira LifeCare Bag Service Code 2H8194 (NDC 61553-194-52 ), 250 mL in 250 mL Cormix Bag ,Service Code 2C8192 (NDC 61553-192-17), 400 mL in 500 mL Baxter Intravia Bag, Service Code 2K8169 (NDC 61553-169-01), Rx Only, Compounded by PharMEDium Services, LLC, Memphis, TN 36141

Pharmedium Services, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Ungar's Veggie Balls (Vegan), 1 oz., 10 lbs (4.54 kg), Best if used by: May-12-2018, UPC 0 0080868 81310 3, Ungar's Food Products, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's Tex Mex Veggie Burgers, 6 x 10 oz. (283g)/box, Best if used by: Jan -4-2018, UPC (01) 6 0080868 00048 , Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's California Veggie Burger Sliders (Vegan), 1.5 oz., 10 lbs. (4.54 kg), Best if used by: May-17-2018, UPC (01) 0 0080868 01015, Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Kroger SALAD TOPPERS Roasted & Salted Sunflower Kernels NET WT 3.5 OZ (99G) INGREDIENTS: SUNFLOWER KERNELS, COTTONSEED AND/OR SUNFLOWER OILS, SALT DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO. CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202 UPC 0 11110 02127 4

The Kroger Co

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Central Markets Organics Mixed Vegetables, frozen, net wt. 16 oz. UPC 4122010249 HEB Organics Mixed Vegetables, frozen, net wt. 16 oz. UPC 4122004013 Sweetfrost Mixed Vegetables, frozen, net wt. 16 oz. UPC 7307381875 Woodstock Organic Mixed Vegetables, net wt. UPC 10 oz. UPC 4256300160

Twin City Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods Organic Harvest Veggie Burgers, 10 x 1.36kg, (48 oz. (3 lbs)), Best if used by: May -16-2017, Distributed by: Costco Wholesale UK Ltd, UPC 0 8086830110 6

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's California Veggie Balls (Vegan), 1 oz., 10 lbs. (4.54 kg), Best if used by: May-12-2018, UPC (01) 0 0080868 01310, Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Jumbo California Veggie Burger (Vegan), 5.5 oz., 10 lbs (4.54.kg), Best if used by: May 17, 2018, UPC (01) 00080868 01011, Dr. Praegers Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's California Veggie Burgers, 26 x 10 oz./box, Best if used by: May-18-2018, UPC 0 80868 00010, Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's California Veggie Burgers, 12 x 11 oz. (312g)/box, Best if used by: May-16-2018, UPC 0 0080868 000010 7, Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's California Veggie Burger (Vegan), 4 oz., 10 lbs (4.54 kg), Best if used by: May-16-2018, UPC (01)0 0080868 01010 6, Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's California Veggie Burgers, 6 x 10 oz. (238g)/box, Best if used by: May-10-2018, UPC (01) 6 0080868 00010 9, Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Central Markets Organics Green Peas, frozen, net wt. 16 oz. UPC 4122010240 Central Markets Organics Green Peas, frozen, net wt. 12 oz. UPC 4122081674

Twin City Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's California Veggie Burger (Vegan), 4 oz., 10 lbs (4.54 kg), Best if used by: May-16-2018, UPC (01)0 0080868 97010 3, Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's Black Bean Burger (Vegetarian), 4.25 oz., 10 lbs (4.54 kg), Best if used by: May-12-2018, UPC (01) 0 0080868 06619, Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's Black Bean Burger (CN Labeled) (Vegetarian), 3.3 oz., 10 lbs (4.54 kg), Best if used by: May-12-2018, UPC (01) 0 0080868 06616, Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Trader Joe's Quinoa Cowboy Veggie Burger, 26 x 12 oz. (340g)/box, Best if used by: May-12-2018, UPC 0053 2761, Dist. & Sold Exclusively By: Trader Joe's, Monrovia CA 91016

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's Bombay Veggie Burgers, 6 x 10 oz. (283g)/box, Best if used by: May-12-2018, UPC (01) 6 0080868 000050 5, Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Organic Harvest Veggie Burgers, 10 x 48 oz (1.36kg), Best if used by: May 16, 2017, UPC 0 8086830110 5, Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's Black Bean Veggie Burger, 12 x 10 oz. (283 g)/box, Best if used by: May-12-2018, UPC 0 80868 06019 4, Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Quaker Quinoa Granola Bars, Chocolate Nut Medley packaged in a multi colored box with brown lettering. 5, 1.23 oz bars per box.

The Quaker Oats Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's Black Bean Burger (Vegetarian), 3.3 oz., 10 lbs (4.54 kg), Best if used by: May-12-2018, UPC (01) 0 0080868 06617, Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jul 20, 2016

Dehydrated chipotle powder from Silva International packaged in a 50 lb. poly-lined cardboard box.

Silva International Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Quaker Quinoa Granola Bars, yogurt, fruit and nut flavor packaged in a multi colored box with brown lettering. 5, 1.23 oz bars per box.

The Quaker Oats Company

FDA Food Moderate Jul 20, 2016

Zesty Nacho Spice Blend (containing dehydrated chipotle powder) from Silva International packaged in a 50 lb. poly-lined cardboard box.

Silva International Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Kroger SALTED SUNFLOWER KERNELS 6 oz (170g) INGREDIENTS: SUNFLOWER KERNELS, COTTONSEED AND/OR SUNFLOWER OILS, SALT. DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202 UPC 0 11110 61877 1

The Kroger Co

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's Black Bean Slider, 10 lbs (4.54 kg), Best if used by: May-12-2018, UPC (01) 0 0080868 06615, Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's GF California Veggie Burger, 4 oz., 10 lbs (4.54 kg), Best if used by: May-12-2018, UPC (01) 0 0080868 01060, Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Aldi California/Black Bean Veggie Burgers, Net 15.0 lbs, 24 x 10 oz (284g)/box, Sale By: May -09-2018

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Dr. Praeger's Chipotle Black Bean Burger, 4.25 oz., 10 lbs (4.54 kg), Best if used by: May-12-2018, UPC (01) 0 0080868 06621 9, Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 20, 2016

Aldi Kale Burger, Net 18.75 lbs, 30 x 10 oz (284 grams), Sell By: May -17-2018

Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jul 20, 2016

OUTBACK STEAKHOUSE CRAWFISH/CHICKEN/CALAMARI BREADER, NET WEIGHT 40 lbs, Mfg By: Magic Seasoning Blends, Inc., Harahan, LA 70123

Magic Seasoning Blends, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 20, 2016

Baked in the Sun 4 Pack Smore's Muffin, Wholesale item (food service), not labeled for individual retail sale. 4 pcs/carton

Baked in the Sun Corporation

CPSC No agency class Jul 19, 2016

Things Remembered Recalls Children's Jewelry Due to Violation of Lead Standard

Things Remembered, Inc., of Highland Heights, Ohio

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

Frozen chopped onions labeled as: a) Kroger(R) CHOPPED ONIONS, RECIPE BEGINNINGS(R), NET WT 12 OZ (340g), UPC 11110 89791, DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER COMPANY, CINCINNATI, OH 45202 b) PICTSWEET(R) Chopped Onions, recipe helper, NET WT 10 OZ (283g), UPC 70560 96609, DISTRIBUTED BY THE PICTSWEET COMPANY, BELLS, TN 38006

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

Kroger(R) CAJUN STYLE MIREPOIX BLEND, onions, celery, and green bell peppers, RECIPE BEGINNINGS(R), NET WT 12 OZ (340g), UPC 11110 89787, DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER COMPANY, CINCINNATI, OH 45202

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

PICTSWEET(R) Steamables, Seasoned Spring Vegetables, with Asparagus and Ground Peppercorn Seasoning, NET WT 10 OZ (283g), UPC 70560 97826, DISTRIBUTED BY THE PICTSWEET COMPANY, BELLS, TN 38006

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

Frozen Round Brownie CC#016969 - is not a retail item but instead is a component to the other items.

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

SEAFOOD BALL COMBO ASSORTI BOULETTES AUX PRODUCTS DE MER FISH BALL, FRIED FISH BALL, FRIED SHRIMP BALL, FISH BALL WITH DACE, CUTTLEFISH BALL, Net Wt 260g/9.2oz, UPC 0 68636 05205 2, Product of Canada, KEEP REFRIGERATED

Way Fong LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

Wegmans Fudgy & Chewy Brownies with Chocolate Chips 14 oz., UPC#7789032990

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

Wegmans Fudgy & Chewy Brownies with Walnuts 14 oz., UPC#7789075773

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.