PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 341 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

Wegmans Brownie with Icing and Walnuts, Pan, 16 oz., UPC#7789037092

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

Domaine de Provence La Cucina Tart Shells Produced Exclusively for Sid Wainer& Son, New Bedford, MA UPC Code: 708152149119 Item Number: 149110

Sid Wainer And Son

FDA Food Moderate Jul 13, 2016

Bojangles Chicken Breading Flour (12248), Net Wgt. 50 lbs. (22.68 kgs.), Mfg. By: Grain Craft, Birmingham, AL 35214.

Grain Craft, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

Kroger(R) VEGETABLES WITH NOODLES, egg noodles, broccoli, carrots, green bell peppers, mushrooms, onions & red bell peppers, STIR FRY STARTERS(R), NET WT 12 OZ (340g), UPC 11110 89776, DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER COMPANY, CINCINNATI, OH 45202

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Moderate Jul 13, 2016

Domaine de Provence Neutral 3"¿ Cone Tart Shells Produced Exclusively for Sid Wainer & Son, New Bedford, MA UPC Code: 708152316856 Item Number: 316850

Sid Wainer And Son

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

Kroger(R) VEGETABLES, broccoli, sugar snap peas, green bean carrots, celery, onions, mushrooms, & red bell peppers, STIR FRY STARTERS(R), NET WT 12 OZ (340g), UPC 11110 89775, DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER COMPANY, CINCINNATI, OH 45202

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

FRIED SHRIMP FLAVOURED FISH BAR, Net Wt 9.07 Kg 4 X 5 lbs. bulk, Product of Canada, KEEP REFRIGERATED

Way Fong LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

Wegmans Chocolate Chip Brownie, 32 oz., UPC#7789098948

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

Wegmans Chocolate Chip Brownie, 2 pack, UPC#7789098966

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

PICTSWEET(R) Gumbo Vegetables, NET WT 12 OZ (340g), UPC 70560 95995, DISTRIBUTED BY THE PICTSWEET COMPANY, BELLS, TN 38006

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

PICTSWEET(R) Vegetables for Cajun Gumbo, Seasoned with a blend of Cajun Spices, NET WT 12 OZ (340g), UPC 70560 95818, DISTRIBUTED BY THE PICTSWEET COMPANY, BELLS, TN 38006

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

PICTSWEET(R) Deluxe Stir-Fry Chinese Style Vegetables, Oriental Seasoning, NET WT 24 OZ (1 LB 8 OZ) 680g, UPC 70560 95689, DISTRIBUTED BY THE PICTSWEET COMPANY, BELLS, TN 38006

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

Natural Directions Organic Mixed Vegetables, frozen, net wt. 12 oz. UPC 0 15400 19672 7

Norpac Foods, Inc. (Plant #8)

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

Wegmans Brownie with Icing, Pan, 16 oz., UPC#7789082502

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

Frozen seasoning blend labeled as: a) PICTSWEET(R) Seasoning Blend, recipe helper, NET WT 10 OZ (283g), UPC 70560 96902, DISTRIBUTED BY THE PICTSWEET COMPANY, BELLS, TN 38006 b) PICTSWEET(R) Seasoning Blend, NET WT 24 OZ (1 LB 8 OZ) 680g, UPC 70560 96911, DISTRIBUTED BY THE PICTSWEET COMPANY, BELLS, TN 38006 c) PICTSWEET(R) Seasoning Blend, Onions, Celery, Green & Red Peppers, Parsley NET WT 80 OZ (5 LB 20 OZ) 680g, UPC 70560 96927, DISTRIBUTED BY THE PICTSWEET COMPANY, BELLS, TN 38006

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

Harris Teeter(TM) brand SOUP MIX VEGGIES, carrots, potatoes, corn, green beans, lima beans, okra, green peas, celery, onions, NET WT 12 OZ (340g), UPC 72036 71683, PROUDLY DISTRIBUTED BY HARRIS TEETER, LLC, MATTHEWS, NC 28105

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

Frozen three pepper and onion blends labeled as: a) Harris Teeter(TM) brand THREE PEPPER & ONION BLEND, NET WT 12 OZ (340g), UPC 72036 71681, PROUDLY DISTRIBUTED BY HARRIS TEETER, LLC, MATTHEWS, NC 28105 b) Kroger(R) 3 PEPPER & ONION BLEND, onions, green bell peppers, yellow bell peppers, & red bell peppers, RECIPE BEGINNINGS(R), NET WT 12 OZ (340g), UPC 11110 89786, DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER COMPANY, CINCINNATI, OH 45202 c) PICTSWEET(R) 3 Pepper & Onion blend, NET WT 22 OZ, (1 LB 6 OZ

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

PICTSWEET(R) Steam'ables, Seasoned Summer Vegetables, with Cracked Pepper Seasoning, NET WT 10 OZ (283g), UPC 70560 98001, DISTRIBUTED BY THE PICTSWEET COMPANY, BELLS, TN 38006

The Pictsweet Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 13, 2016

Natural Directions Organic Green Peas, frozen, net wt. 12 oz. UPC 0 15400 19670 3

Norpac Foods, Inc. (Plant #8)

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

simple truth organic Mixed Vegetables NET WT 10 OZ (283g) KEEP FROZEN INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CORN ORGANIC PEAS, GREEN BEANS.

The Kroger Co

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

R No Sugar Added; Dark Chocolate 34 g/1.2 oz. Ross Chocolates, 4061 Butters Road, Scotch Creek, BC UPC 726007100054 Best Before: 191018

Platinum Distribution Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

Hightower Corn Relish UPC: 8-51570-00386-7 5 pound plastic containers Manufactured By Pita Pal Foods Keep Refrigerated

Pita Pal Foods LP

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

Reser's Macaroni Salad, Refrigerated, Retail package, Net Wt. 8 oz. UPC 0 71117 18224 8. Reser's Macaroni Salad, Refrigerated, Retail package, Net Wt. 16 oz. UPC 0 71117 19007 6. Reser's Macaroni Salad, Refrigerated, Retail package, Net Wt. 3 lb. UPC 0 71117 19305 3. Sysco Elbow Macaroni Salad, Refrigerated, Food Service package, Net wt. 8 lb. UPC 71117 67702

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc. - Century

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

Pita Pal Chipotle Quinoa & Black Beans Superfood Mild Net Wt 28 oz (1.75 LBS) 793g Keep Refrigerated UPC: 8-50157-00017-6 www.pitapal.com Pita Pal Foods, LP. Houston, TX 7703

Pita Pal Foods LP

FDA Food Moderate Jul 6, 2016

Product is labeled as "eban's BAKEHOUSE CRISPY PECAN SHORTBREAD COOKIES Net Weight 8.5 oz (241g) " . The cookies are packaged 6 per container. The container is a plastic tub with lid and tamper proof band.

Eban Bakery Gluten Free Breads and Baked Goods LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

Stonemill Kitchens Classic Potato Salad, Refrigerated, Retail net wt. 5lb. UPC 0 71117 61576 0.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc. - Century

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

Reser's Deviled Egg Potato Salad, Refrigerated, Retail package, Net wt. 3 lbs. UPC 0 71117 00480 9; Reser's Deviled Egg Potato Salad, Refrigerated, Foodservice product, net wt. 8 lbs. UPC 71117 00225; Safeway Deviled Egg Potato Salad, Refrigerated, Net wt. 16 oz. UPC 0 21130 06688 9.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc. - Century

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

Savemart Potato Salad, Refrigerated, Foodservice package, Net wt. 8 lbs. UPC 71117 00443

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc. - Century

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

Reser's Original Potato Salad, Refrigerated, Retail package, Net wt. 3.5 oz. UPC 0 71117 17000 9. Reser's Original Potato Salad, Refrigerated, Retail package, Net wt. 5.5 oz. UPC 0 71117 17100 6. Reser's Original Potato Salad, Refrigerated, Retail package, Net wt. 8 oz. UPC 0 71117 18223 1. Reser's Original Potato Salad, Refrigerated, Retail package, Net wt. 16 oz. UPC 0 71117 19000 7. Reser's Original Potato Salad, Refrigerated, Retail package, Net wt. 3 lb. UPC 0 71117 19

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc. - Century

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

Safeway Tuna Salad, Refrigerated, Retail package, Net wt. 15 oz. UPC 021130 06742 8. Safeway Tuna Salad, Refrigerated, Foodservice package, net wt. 3 lbs. UPC 0 71117 06036 2.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc. - Century

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

Freeze dried banana 1/4 diced packaged in 20 lb. containers with white label and black lettering.

R. J. Van Drunen and Sons Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

Pita Pal Texas Caviar Net Wt. 8 oz. (226g) UPC: 8-50157-0006-0 Keep Refrigerated Pita Pal Foods, LP. Houston, TX 77003 www.pitapal.com; Pita Pal Texas Caviar UPC: 8-50157-00086-2 Keep Refrigerated Net Weight: 4.5 lbs;

Pita Pal Foods LP

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

Pita Pal Mediterranean Three Bean Net Wt. 8 oz. (226g) UPC: 8-50157-0007-7 Keep Refrigerated Pita Pal Foods, LP Houston, TX 7003 www.pitapal.com; Pita Pal Mediterranean Three Bean Salad UPC: 8-50157-00048-0 Keep Refrigerated Net Wt: 24 oz.; Pita Pal Mediterranean Three Bean Salad UPC: 8-50157-00084-8 Keep Refrigerated Net Weight: 4 lbs

Pita Pal Foods LP

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

Piggly Wiggly, Yellow Cut Corn, Net Wt 32oz (2 lbs), 907g bags, Distributed by Piggly Wiggly LLC, Keene, NH 03431.

Mccall Farms Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

Safeway Classic Potato Salad, Refrigerated, Retail package, net wt. 5.5oz. UPC 0 21130 06716 9.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc. - Century

FDA Food Moderate Jul 6, 2016

Bayou Brothers Creole Sauce NET WT 33OZ. (2 LBS 1 OZ) 936g packaged in a glass jar

Riba Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

Walmart Redskin Potato Salad, Refrigerated, Retail net wt. 4lb. UPC 81131 91693 6.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc. - Century

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

Margaritaville 4.16 ounce packages of Banana creme pie filling mix packaged in a yellow, red, and blue box with white lettering.

Jel Sert Co.

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

Maytag Blue Cheese. Wedges and wheels are packaged in an aluminum foil wrapper and shipped in cardboard box. The wedges and wheels are packaged in the following sizes: 1) 4 LB. wheel, UPC 8 54089 00114 0; 2) 2 LB. wheel, UPC 8 54089 00112 6; 3) 1 oz. wedges, UPC 8 54089 00102 7; 4) 4 oz. wedges, UPC 8 54089 00104 1; 5) 8 oz. wedges, UPC 8 54089 00108 9; Maytag Blue Cheese Crumbles are packaged in 6) 8 oz. plastic cups (UPC 8 54089 00183 6); 7) 5lb.bulk box (UPC 8 64089 00181 2)

Maytag Dairy Farms Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 6, 2016

Productos Del Campo Castillo Chile Habanero (Fresh Habanero Peppers)

Montero Farms

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

sugar free milk chocolate cashew cluster

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

chocolate covered Twinkies

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

Golden Gourmet Snacks Veggie Chips; Net Wt. 12 OZ; Bickel's Snack Foods, Inc., York, PA 17404 Lot codes: 26SEP16 Z4D1 and 26SEP16 Z5D1

Bickel's Snack Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

pecan fudge

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

Pralines

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

white and dark chocolate cashew turtles and tortoises

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

peanut butter fudge

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

praline cookies

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 29, 2016

The Caramel Factory (TM) Caramel Icing, NET WT. 22OZ, 1 LB. 6OZ. (622 grams) and 2.5 GAL bucket

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

white and dark chocolate peanut clusters

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.