PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 342 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

white and dark chocolate pecan turtles and tortoises

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 29, 2016

Wicker's Black Label Steak Marinade, 16 Fl. Oz. (473.28 mL), Ingredients: Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Coloring), Vinegar, Herbs and Spices

Wicker's Food Products Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

NatureBox Country Ranch Sunflower kernels; 5 oz. (142g) customer stand up pouch. UPC: 8 52523 00535 8 Ingredients: Sunflower kernels, Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Rice Syrup Solids, Onion and Garlic, Sour Cream Powder (cultured milk, nonfat milk), Tomato Powder, Cheese Powder (cheddar cheese, cultures pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), Torula Yeast, natural Flavors, Corn Flour, Citric Acid, Parsley. Green Bell Pepper Powder, Silicon Dioxide. Contains: Milk. Distributed by Nat

NatureBox, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

Cocoons

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

Oreos (chocolate coated)

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

chocolate covered pretzels

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

sugar free milk chocolate peanut cluster

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

NatureBox Cheddar and Onion Sunflower kernels: 5 oz. (142g) customer stand up pouch. UPC: 8 54557 00531 1 Ingredients: Non GMO Sunflower kernels, Sunflower Oil, Sweet Onion and White Cheddar Seasoning Blend (cane sugar, onion and garlic powder, cheddar cheese powder {cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), buttermilk, whey, salt, disodium phosphate}, salt, natural flavors, lactic acid, spices, silicon dioxide (to prevent caking). Contains: Milk. Distributed

NatureBox, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

Rice Krispcicles

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

(Albertsons/Safeway/Basha Hometown Grocers) Oriental Salad with Sesame Ginger Dressing, Net Wt.10 oz.(284g), 24 pieces per case, UPC 78279602691; (Food 4 Less) Oriental Salad with Sesame Ginger Dressing, Net Wt. 13 oz. (369 g), UPC 78277602840

Papa John's Salads and Produce, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

caramel cake

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

caramel sugar cookies

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

White Trash

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Low Jun 29, 2016

Triple Ginger Brew, 25.4 FL OZ (750 mL) glass bottles, SKU 51857 Bottles are sold individually; there are 9 bottles per case

Trader Joes Company

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

white and dark chocolate pecan krispie clusters

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

MS molded chocolate

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

sea salt caramel fudge

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

turtle brownies

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

Dakota Style Roasted & Salted Sunflower Kernels, Net Wt. 3.5 oz. plastic bag. UPC 84872-20172

Dakota Style, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

fudge

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

NUTS Sunflower Seeds Roasted & Salted Vending Nut Co. Fort Worth, Texas 76107 Net Wt. 16 oz. (1 LB.) 454g packaged in plastic bags

Vending Nut Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

Big Sur Breakfast Burrito; A delicious blend of roasted potatoes & red peppers, smoked seitan and seasoned tofu. Net Wt. 7.0 oz. (198 g). Ingredients: Filling: Russet Potatoes, tofu (water, soybeans, Calcium sulfate, Calcium chloride, Sweet Earth Traditional Seitan (water, wheat gluten, soy sauce (water soybeans, wheat, salt, alcohol), ginger, garlic, lemon, roasted red peppers, yellow onions, canola oil, nutritional yeast, sea salt, natural hickory smoke, turmeric and spices. Wrap -

Sweet Earth Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

white and dark chocolate cashew clusters

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

sugar free salt water taffy

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

salt water taffy

The Caramel Factory, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

SunOpta Country Ranch Sunflower Kernels- 45lbs case 6075 lbs received (35 cases)

NatureBox, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 29, 2016

NUTS Vending Nut Co. 2222 Montgomery St. Ft. Worth, TX 76107 817-737-3071 www.vendingnut.com Sunflower Seeds Roasted & No Salt Net Wt. (160 oz) 10lb UPC: 0-98301-00006-5 in cardboard container.

Vending Nut Co Inc

FDA Drug Low Jun 29, 2016

Mycophenolate Mofetil, Bulk Powder, Quantity 1000 g, For prescription compounding use and medical manufacturing or processing only, Attix Pharmaceuticals, Toronto, Canada

Attix Pharmaceuticals Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 22, 2016

Publix Deli, Wheatberry Salad, sold in 3.5 oz clamshell, 1 lb Grab and Go kit, and Chef Select custom order behind the deli counter. Received at retail store as a 12.75 lbs kit. Ingredients are combined at retail store. Manufactured for Publix Supermarkets in Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Pocahontas Clear Liquid Frying Shortening, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88), Distributed by Progressive Group Alliance, Inc., Richmond, VA 23228, UPC 7 32146 18196 0

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Fresh Harvest Ice NET WT 8 LB and Fresh Harvest Ice NET WT 16 LB packaged in clear plastic bags

Brookshire Brothers LTD-Central Bakery Plant

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Chef's Quality Clear Liquid Shortening, Net Wt. 35 LBS (15.87 kg), Distributed by: R.D. Enterprises, Inc., College Point, NY 11356, UPC 7 60695 00481 2

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Oasis Foods Golden Fry Clear Liquid Shortening, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88), Distributed by Oasis Foods, Inc. Hillside, NJ 07205, UPC 7 32146 10458 7

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Silver Source Soy Salad Oil, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88 kg), Distributed by: Performance Food Group, Richmond, VA 23238, UPC 00806795022346

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Frosty Acres Restaurant's Pride Advantage Clear Fry Oil, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88), Packed for F.A.B. Inc., General Offices: Alpharetta, GA 30005, UPC 0 4820054764 2

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

4 oz. Macadamia Nut Cookie Dough, TranSmart, Net Weight 24 lbs/10.9 kg.

CSM Bakery Products NA

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Label reads in part as: "Clight***Mandarina*** Tangerine***CALORIE FREE ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED DRINK MIX***TWO PACKAGES IN ONE***MAKES 1 LITER***NET: 0.49 oz*** Distributed by: Mondelez Puerto Rico, LLC, Montehiedra Office Center Suite 801, 9615 Ave. Los Romeros, San Juan PR 00926-7037***Made in Costa Rica"

Mondelez Puerto Rico

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Silver Source Canola Salad Oil, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88 kg), Distributed by: Performance Food Group, Richmond, VA 23238, UPC 00806795427707

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Rose Red Organic Ginger Steam Filter Bag & Organic Ground Ginger Steam packaged in a poly-lined corrugated carton; 40 lb case bulk pack 40 lbs

Spice Chain

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Label reads in part as: "Clight***T¿ Lim¿n*** Lemon Tea***CALORIE FREE ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED DRINK MIX***TWO PACKAGES IN ONE***MAKES 1 LITER***NET: 0.49 oz*** Distributed by: Mondelez Puerto Rico, LLC, Montehiedra Office Center Suite 801, 9615 Ave. Los Romeros, San Juan PR 00926-7037***Made in Costa Rica"

Mondelez Puerto Rico

FDA Food Critical Jun 22, 2016

The Farmers Market, Chopped Asian, Chopped Lettuce Blend, Roasted Chicken, Cherry Infused Cranberries & Almond Crunch, Square Noodles and Sesame Ginger Dressing, Net Wt. 6.25 oz. (177g), packed in clear rigid plastic containers, Fresh Express Incorporated, P.O. Box 80599, Salinas, CA 93912.

Fresh Express Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Ducktrap Smoked Mussels in both 6oz and 16oz Tubs

Ducktrap River of Maine LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Town & Country Pan & Grill Oil Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88), Distributed by: Oasis Foods, Inc. Hillside, NJ 07205, UPC 7 32146 24948 4

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Oasis Foods Soybean Oil, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88), Distributed by Oasis Foods, Inc. Hillside, NJ 07205, UPC 7 32146 11099 1

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Chef's Quality 100% Canola Oil, Net Wt. 35 LBS (15.87 kg), Distributed by: R.D. Enterprises, Inc., College Point, NY 11356, UPC 7 60695 00935 0

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

TranSmart White Chunk Macadamia Nut, 168 2.5 oz. Cookies, Net Weight: 26.25 lbs 11.91 kg.

CSM Bakery Products NA

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Chef's Quality Corn Oil, Net Wt. 35 LBS (15.87 KG), Distributed by: R.D. Enterprises, Inc., College Point, NY 11356, UPC 7 60695 00934 3

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Oasis Foods Soybean Cooking & Frying Oil, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88), Manufactured d by Oasis Foods Company. Hillside, NJ 07205, UPC 7 32146 11212 4

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Silver Source Creamy Fry Oil, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88 kg), Distributed by: Performance Food Group, Richmond, VA 23238, UPC 00806795022360

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Oasis Foods Canola Oil, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88), Distributed by Oasis Foods, Inc. Hillside, NJ 07205, UPC 7 32146 10841 7

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.