PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 343 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Macadamia Nut Cookie with White Drops, TranSmart, Frozen Pre-cut Cookie Cough, Net Weight 22.5 lbs (10.22 kgs).

CSM Bakery Products NA

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Chef's Quality Canola Frying Oil for Heavy Duty Frying, Net Wt. 35 LBS (15.87 KG), Distributed by: R.D. Enterprises, Inc., College Point, NY 11356, UPC 7 60695 00938 1

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Masbia Canola Oil, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88), Distributed by Dependable Food Corp, Edison, NJ 08817, UPC 7 32146 50866 8

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Oasis Foods Creamy Liquid Fry Shortening, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88), Distributed by Oasis Foods, Inc., Hillside, NJ 07205, UPC 7 32146 10540 9

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Label reads in part as: "Clight***Naranja*** Orange***CALORIE FREE ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED DRINK MIX***TWO PACKAGES IN ONE***MAKES 1 LITER***NET: 0.49 oz*** Distributed by: Mondelez Puerto Rico, LLC, Montehiedra Office Center Suite 801, 9615 Ave. Los Romeros, San Juan PR 00926-7037***Made in Costa Rica"

Mondelez Puerto Rico

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Label reads in part as: "Clight***Lim¿n*** Lemon ***CALORIE FREE ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED DRINK MIX***TWO PACKAGES IN ONE***MAKES 1 LITER***NET: 0.49 oz*** Distributed by: Mondelez Puerto Rico, LLC, Montehiedra Office Center Suite 801, 9615 Ave. Los Romeros, San Juan PR 00926-7037***Made in Costa Rica"

Mondelez Puerto Rico

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Oasis Foods Canola Fry Shortening, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88), Distributed by: Oasis Foods, Inc. Hillside, NJ 07205, UPC 7 32146 10378 8

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Ducktrap Smoked Scallops in both 6oz and 16oz Tubs

Ducktrap River of Maine LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Silver Source Clear Canola Fry Oil, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88 kg), Distributed by: Performance Food Group, Richmond, VA 23238, UPC 008 06795 02237 7

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Ex-Seed Premium Creamy Liquid Shortening, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88), Distributed by Oasis Foods, Inc. Hillside, NJ 07205, UPC 7 32146 18896 9

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Chef's Quality Creamy Liquid Fry Oil, Net Wt. 35 LBS (15.87 kg), Distributed by: R.D. Enterprises, Inc., College Point, NY 11356, UPC 7 60695 00482 9

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

4 oz. Cranberry Nut Crunch Cookie Dough, TransSmart, Net Weight 24 lbs (10.88 kg).

CSM Bakery Products NA

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Ducktrap Smoked Shrimp in both 6oz and 16oz Tubs

Ducktrap River of Maine LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Chef's Quality Soybean Oil, Net Wt. 35 LBS (15.87 kg), Distributed by: RD/JET LLC, 15-24 132nd Street, College Point, NY 11356, UPC 7 60695 00931 2

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Silver Source Clear Fry Oil, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88 kg), Distributed by: Performance Food group, Richmond, VA 23238, UPC 00806795022353

Oasis Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

8 " Single Layer Red Velvet Cake

CSM Bakery Products

FDA Food Moderate Jun 22, 2016

Macadamia Nut Cookie With White Drops, Frozen Pre-cut Cookie Dough, Net Weight: 23.44 lbs/10.64 kgs. And 24.61 lbs/1/16 kgs.

CSM Bakery Products NA

CPSC No agency class Jun 21, 2016

Tommee Tippee Electric Bottle and Food Warmers Recalled by Mayborn USA Due to Fire Hazard

FDA Food Moderate Jun 15, 2016

7-Eleven Fresh To Go Sugar Cookie made with M&M (R) Chocolate Candy Net Wt 4.0 oz (114g). Manufactured by Bakery Express in Orlando, FL.

Bakery Express of Central Florida, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 15, 2016

24 oz RM German Choc. Dessert Bar Cake. Net Wt: 24 oz, K Dairy, UPC 752716883308, Vollmer's Bakery - 4004 Grape Street - Denver, CO - 303-388-8393. Packaging: Plastic Container, 8 per case, Keep frozen, refrigerate after opening.

Frozen Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 15, 2016

Werner Brand Sweet Hot Crunch Mix, net wt. 2 oz, UPC 7 09972 80120 1. Werner Brand Sweet Hot Crunch Mix, net wt. 6 oz, UPC 7 09972 80100 3. The ingredients statement declared: "***BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT)***". The label contains an advisory statement Allergen Information: "***This product is manufactured and packaged on shared equipment and may contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Milk or Eggs***".

Werner Gourmet Meat Snacks, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 15, 2016

Mountain Thins Trail Mix flavor, packaged in a stand-up film pouch (resealable), net wt. 5.3 oz. The UPC is 0 41770 33370 7

Brown & Haley Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 15, 2016

7-ELEVEN FRESH TO GO SUGAR COOKIE WITH M&M CHOCOLATE CANDY, 2 pieces, NET WT. 4 OZ. The affected cookies are packed in a clear, plastic film, two cookies per package.

Dough Masters Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 15, 2016

Yogurt Super Soynuts packaged in 16 oz. plastic bags and packaged in holiday tins. Lee Seed Company, Inc., Inwood, Iowa.

Lee Seed Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 15, 2016

Korean Noodles in a Savory Black Bean Sauce, 46.6oz, UPC 7-53214-73298-3, Food Item No. 1027557, Pack Size: 8.

Pulmuone Foods Usa

FDA Food Critical Jun 15, 2016

Wylwood Fresh Frozen Broccoli Cuts, NET WT. 16 OZ Code: A25335P and A15335P Dist By: Save-A-Lot Stores, Earth City, MO.

Alimentos Congelados, S.A. (Pinula)

FDA Food Critical Jun 15, 2016

labled in part "Uncle Buck's Sweet & Salty trail mix" packaged in a clear 3 oz plastic bag with attached green and orange label with yellow and black writing. item number: 7339, UPC # 752545073390.

Rucker's Wholesale & Service Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 15, 2016

16 oz. foil packages of Frontier Co-op Hojicha Tea Certified Organic Camellia sinensus, Norway, IA 52318

Frontier Natural Products CO-OP

FDA Food Moderate Jun 15, 2016

7-Eleven Fresh To Go Peanut Butter Cookie Net Wt 4.0 oz (114g). Manufactured by Bakery Express in Orlando, FL.

Bakery Express of Central Florida, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 15, 2016

Karlsburger, Mesquite Seasoning Mix & Marinade, Item 46402, Net WT 2 lbs in plastic shaker jars.

Karlsburger Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 15, 2016

Honest Kids-Super Fruit Punch, Organic Juice Drink, 59 fluid oz. bottle, 006 57622 41273 7, Honest Tea, Inc., 4827 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda, MD 20814.

Coca-Cola Company (The)

FDA Food Critical Jun 15, 2016

Publix Cranberry Nut & Seed Mix, 7.05 ounce plastic container. Manufactured by Publix Supermarkets in Lakeland, FL.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 15, 2016

Noodles with Fire-roasted Black Bean Sauce, 23.3oz, UPC 7 53214 30021 2, Food Item No. 30021, Pack Size: 16.

Pulmuone Foods Usa

FDA Food Moderate Jun 15, 2016

Werner Brand Butter Toffee Peanuts, net wt. 2.25 oz, UPC 7 09972 80113 3 Werner Brand Butter Toffee Peanuts, net wt. 6 oz., UPC 7 09972 80027 3 The ingredients statement declared: Peanuts, Sugar, Butter, Salt. The label contains an advisory statement Allergen Information: "***This product is manufactured and packaged on shared equipment and may contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Milk or Eggs***".

Werner Gourmet Meat Snacks, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 15, 2016

Noodles with Beijing Style Black Bean Sauce, 23.3oz, UPC 7 53214 30024 3, Food Item No. 30024, Pack Size: 16.

Pulmuone Foods Usa

FDA Food Critical Jun 8, 2016

Walnut Delights 6 Pack Net Weight: 9 oz. PLU #69690 UPC: 2 69690 20399 7 Giant Eagle, LLC, Pittsburgh, PA

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 8, 2016

Fruit Tartlets, Raspberry flavor, 9 - 0.56oz (16 g) tartlets - Net Wt. 5.1oz (145 g). Manufactured in France. Distributed by Ouhlala Gourmet Corp. dba Buddy Fruits, Coral Gables, FL

Ouhlala Gourmet Llc

FDA Food Critical Jun 8, 2016

Kroger SALTED SUNFLOWER KERNELS 6 oz (170g) INGREDIENTS: SUNFLOWER KERNELS, COTTONSEED AND/OR SUNFLOWER OILS, SALT. DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202 UPC 0 11110 61877 1

The Kroger Co

FDA Food Critical Jun 8, 2016

Ivory Teff Flour, bulk 25 lb bags. This product is a raw agricultural commodity and it is not a ready to eat product. It must go through further processing, including heat, before eating. Product is labeled in parts "***IVORY TEFF FLOUR***Origin: South Africa***distributed by Bridgewell Food Products***Clackamas, OR***Net Weight: 25 lbs***".

Bridgewell Resources LLC

FDA Food Critical Jun 8, 2016

PASTA SALAD ING: PASTA, ITALIAN DRESSING, DRY ONIONS, PARSLEY, RED PEPPERS, PARMESON CHEESE, SPICES. CONTAINS MILK KEEP REFRIGERATED NET WEIGHT 5LB.(2.26KG.) F.L. HARTER & SONS INC. 3778 FRONDORF AVE. CINTI OH. 45211

Frank L Harter & Sons Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 8, 2016

Fresh Long Chili Peppers, Raw, 10 lb box. Imported from Dominican Republic.

Patel Shippers Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 8, 2016

Fruit Tartlets, lemon flavor, 9 - 0.53oz (15 g) tartlets - Net Wt. 4.8 oz (135 g). Manufactured in France. Distributed by Ouhlala Gourmet Corp. dba Buddy Fruits, Coral Gables, FL

Ouhlala Gourmet Llc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 8, 2016

BLUE BELL ICE CREAM Rocky Road pint

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jun 8, 2016

Kroger CRANBERRY DELIGHT TRAIL MIX NET WT 14 OZ INGREDIENTS: DRIED CRANBERRIES ***ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS*** UPC 0 11110 89869 2 DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO., CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202

The Kroger Co

FDA Food Critical Jun 8, 2016

Life's Qik Fix 70 Plant Minerals Plus 80 Additional Nutrients 180 Vegetable Capsules Dietary Supplement Manufactured Exclusively For: MAGZUMA NUTRITION Overland Park, Kansas 66210 www.magzuma.com 1-888-306-8855 or 1-913-624-9676

Liquid Assets Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 8, 2016

Kroger SALAD TOPPERS Roasted & Salted Sunflower Kernels NET WT 3.5 OZ (99G) INGREDIENTS: SUNFLOWER KERNELS, COTTONSEED AND/OR SUNFLOWER OILS, SALT DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO. CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202 UPC 0 11110 02127 4

The Kroger Co

FDA Food Critical Jun 8, 2016

HAWAIIAN DELIGHT ING: IMITATION SOUR DRESSING, PEACHES, PINEAPPLE, MANDERIN ORANGES, SUGAR CHERRIES KEEP REFRIGERATED NET WT. 4.5 LB. & 9 LB. (4.06KG) (2.03KG) F.L. HARTER & SONS INC. CINCINNATI, OHIO 45211

Frank L Harter & Sons Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 8, 2016

Code 2013 Spicy Mac & Cheese Bites Breaded Macaroni & Monterey Jack Cheese O 'Steen Meat Specialties Inc. 2126 N. Broadway Oklahoma City, OK 73103 Phone (405) 236-1952 KEEP FROZEN Net Weight 10 LBS. UPC: 7-49616-02013-1

O'Steen Meat Specialties, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 8, 2016

Pecan Tassie - 6 Pack PLU# 77997 Net Wt. 5 OZ. Sell By (dates up to) May 03, 2016 Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 8, 2016

SPINACH DIP ING: VEGETABLE SOUP MIX, MAYONAISE, SOUR CREAM, SPINACH, WATER CHESTNUTS, DRY ONIONS KEEP REFRIGERATED NET WT. 5LB. (KG) F.L.HARTER & SONS INC. CINCINNATI, OHIO 45211

Frank L Harter & Sons Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.