PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 344 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jun 8, 2016

Angel Wings Complete Daily Multi with 146 nutrients including Anti-aging and Superfruit Antioxidants and 75 Plant Derived Minerals 120 Capsules UPC: 0-16158-01225-3 Liquid Assets, Inc. Tulsa, OK 74116 1-888-497-4535 www.ExceptionalProducts.org; Magzuma Zuma Supreme Daily Wellness 147 Whole Food Nutrients Anti-aging and Superfruit Antioxidants 120 Vegetable Capsules Dietary Supplements, MagZuma, LLC. 7300 W. 110th St., Suite 700 Overland Park, Kansas 66210 TEL: 888.306.8855

Liquid Assets Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 8, 2016

Small Cookie Tray, PLU # 9793 Net Wt. 45 oz; . and Medium Cookie Tray, PLU #9794 Net Wt 90 oz.; and Large Cookie Tray, PLU #9795 Net Wt. 144 OZ. Sell by: (dates up to 5/4/2016) Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 1, 2016

Bobo's Oat Bars, Gluten Free, Lemon Poppyseed, Net Weight 3 oz (85g), packaged in clear plastic, 12 bars per sleeve, also sold as individual units. Manufactured by Simply Delicious, Inc.

Simply Delicious Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 1, 2016

Kool-Aid Jammers Tropical Punch packaged in a red blue and purple box with white lettering.

Kraft Heinz Foods

FDA Food Critical Jun 1, 2016

Whole Dried Yellow Fish in bulk cardboard box, unlabeled, Product of China --- Fish measured 6.5 - 7.5 inches in length

WD IMPORT AND EXPORT INC.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 1, 2016

Kool-Aid Jammers Grape packaged in a purple and red box with white lettering.

Kraft Heinz Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 1, 2016

archer farms Greek-Inspired Spinach & Feta Cheese ARTISAN PIZZA, NET WT 14.9 OZ (425g). UPC Code: 0-85239-30714-4. Pizza is frozen.

Sinco

FDA Food Moderate Jun 1, 2016

Undisputed , all lot codes, Flavors:Fruit Punch, 330 grams packed in 20oz HDPE White Plastic Container, The product was sold in white bottles with a white cap, containing forty (40) powder servings; 12 /case

Nubreed Nutrition, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 1, 2016

Organic Auricularia auricular (Dried Mushroom Powder (Jelly Ear Mushroom). 60 kg 4 mil polyethylene bags inside plastic polyethylene black drum. Certified Organic by QAI - Made in USA. Aloha Medicinals Inc. 2300 Arrowhead Drive Carson City, NV 89706

Aloha Medicinals, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 1, 2016

Kool-Aid Jammers Cherry packaged in a red box with white lettering.

Kraft Heinz Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 1, 2016

CapriSun fruit punch roarin'waters packaged in a blue and white box with pictures of fruit and white lettering.

Kraft Heinz Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 1, 2016

Kool-Aid Jammers Strawberry Kiwi packaged in a green and red box with white lettering.

Kraft Heinz Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 1, 2016

CapriSun tropical punch packaged in a blue and white box with pictures of fruit and white and black lettering.

Kraft Heinz Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 1, 2016

Corn Seasoning Salt Blue Cheese and Herb. Plastic bottles, 6 bottles per case. various sizes: Wt. 5.7 oz. The UPC is 8 14417 02089 2. Product is labeled in parts: "***CORN SEASONING SALT BLUE CHEESE & HERB***INGREDIENTS: BLUE CHEESE, JACOBSEN SEA SALT, OREGANO, THYME***Manufactured by Jacobsen Salt Co. Portland, OR 97214***".

Jacobsen Salt Co.

FDA Food Critical Jun 1, 2016

AA USA Trading Inc. Ginger Slice Net Wt: 8 oz., AA USA Trading Inc. 47 Reid St. South River, NJ 08882

AA USA Trading Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 1, 2016

Mighty Leaf Tea Company Organic Ginger Peach Iced Tea; 100/1 oz. per case Item number 60001. UPC: 00656252600019

Mighty Leaf Tea

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Hooters Creamy Liquid soybean Frying Oil, Net Wt 35 lb (15.88 kg), MFD in USA By: Bunge Oils, St. Louis, MO 63146-1000, UPC 0 00 78684 73746 8

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Old World Clear Canola Liquid Frying Oil (Aceite de Canola Para Freir Liquido y Transparente), Net Wt.35 lbs. (15.88 kg), MFD in USA By: Bunge Oils, St. Louis, MO 63146-1000, UPC 0 00 78684 70021 9

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Daily Chef Food Service Pure Clear Frying Oil (Aceite Transparente Para Freir), Net/Neto 4.5 Gal (17L) and Net Wt/Peso Neto, 35 lbs. (15.8 kg), Distributed By: Sam's West Inc., Bentonville, AR 72716, UPC 0 78742 06148 1

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Mixed Fruit (In Light Syrup), Net Wt. 8oz (227g), Bottle Label UPC 0-49022-80896-6, Case UPC 100-49022-80896-3

Milky Way Intl Trading Corp

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Katy's Kitchen Soybean Salad Oil (Soya Aceite Para Ensalada), Marketed by/Comercializado por Independent Marketing Alliance, Houston, TX 77079, Product of USA/Producto de EE.UU., UPC 0 08 22486 13034 3

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Old World Soybean Oil (Aceite de Soja), Net Wt.35 lbs. (15.88 kg), MFD in USA By: Bunge Oils, St. Louis, MO 63146-1000, UPC 0 00 78684 70011 0

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

COMMERCIAL WHEAT GERM 274000, 50.00 lbs. (22.68 kg); UPC Code: 0-26938-46535-3

UNFI

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Bunge Clear Liquid Canola Frying Oil (Aceite de Canola para freir liquido y transparente), Net Wt 35 lb (15.88 kg), MFD in USA By: Bunge Oils, St. Louis, MO 63146-1000, UPC 0 00 78684 69266 8

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Bunge Soy Clear Fry Oil OU, 35 lb., Manufactured by: Bunge Oils, Inc. Kearny, NJ 07032, UPC 00078684692026

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Organic Green Tea Hojicha, Net 16 kgs, (bulk product 16 kg boxes with inner liner)

Qtrade Teas And Herb

FDA Food Critical May 25, 2016

Sugarfina Chocolate Malt Balls UPC Code 840278113565 SKU K1159

Sugarfina, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

TRADER JOE'S Apple Cider, NOT FROM CONCENTRATE SHAKE WELL NO PRESERVATIVES 100% JUICE PASTEURIZED. PERISHABLE, KEEP REFRIGERATED. NET 64 FL OZ (2 QT) 1.89 L. UPC: 0016 4580.

Buell's Orchard

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Smart Source Canola Salad Oil (Aceite de Canola Para Ensalada), Net Wt./Peso Neto 35 lbs. (15.88 kg), Marketed by/Comercializado por Independent Marketing Alliance, Houston, TX 77079, UPC 0 08 22486 17655 6

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Taco Bell Liquid Canola Frying Oil, 35 lb., (15.88 kg), Packaged Exclusively for use by Taco Bell and its franchisees. Taco Bell Corp, Irvine, CA 92618

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

EB Golden Fry Clear Liquid Shortening, 35 lbs. (15.88 kg), Distributed By: EB Express Provisions, Inc., 181-191 Vanderpool Street, Newark, NJ 07114, UPC 0 00 78684 73630 0

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Organic Coconut Chai Tea Bag Cut (TBC), Net: 25kg

Qtrade Teas And Herb

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Organic Ginger Peach Iced Tea, 100x1oz box, item #60001

Qtrade Teas And Herb

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Daily Chef Food Service Pure Canola Oil (Aceite de Canola Para Ensaladas), Net/Neto 4.5 Gal (17L) and Net Wt/Peso Neto, 35 lbs. (15.8 kg), Distributed By: Sam's Inc., Bentonville, AR 72716, UPC 0 78742 06149 8

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Low May 25, 2016

Phosphoric Acid, 75% and 85% Food Grade (Brand Name PRAYPHOS PPA 75% FG and PRAYPHOS PPA 85% FG)

Prayon Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Daily Chef Food Service Pure Soybean Oil (Aceite de Soya), Net/Neto 4.5 Gal (17L) and Net Wt/Peso Neto, 35 lbs. (15.8 kg), Distributed By: Sam's West Inc., Bentonville, AR 72716, UPC 0 78742 06151 1

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Nathan's Pure Corn Oil, Net Weight 35 lb (15.88 kg), Packed Exclusively for: Nathan's, General Offices: One Jericho Plaza, Jericho, NY 11753, UPC 0 07 16071 99955 5

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Royal Snacks Jalapeno Pistachio Royal Size

Royal Snacks Inc

FDA Food Critical May 25, 2016

Alfalfa Sprout Product***Germinados Campo Verde***San Sebastian, Puerto Rico

Germinados Campo Verde

FDA Food Low May 25, 2016

Manischewitz Pistachio Orange Macaroons 10 oz. Distributed by: The Manischewitz Company Newark, NJ 07105 Product of USA UPC 0-7270000119-6

R.A.B. Food Group LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Bunge Creamy Soy Liquid Frying Oil (Aceite de Soja Para Freir Liquido y Cremosa), Net Wt. 35 lbs. (15.88 kg), MFD in USA By: Bunge Oils, St. Louis, MO 63146-1000, UPC 0 00 78684 73353 8

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Smart Source Creamy Soybean Frying Oil (Aceite de Soja Cremosa Para Freir), Net Wt./Peso Neto, 35 lbs. (15.88 kg), Marketed by/Comercializado por Independent Marketing Alliance, Houston, TX 77079, Product of USA/Producto de EE.UU., UPC 0 08 22486 13045 9

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Smart Source Clear Soybean Frying Oil (Aceite de Soya Transparente Para Freir), Net Wt./Peso Neto 35 lbs. (15.88 kg), Marketed by/Comercializado por Independent Marketing Alliance, Houston, TX 77079, UPC 0 08 22486 13046 6

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Bunge Creamy Frying Shortening, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil "For All Deep Frying", Net Wt 35 lb (17.4 Liter), Distributed By. IAS International American Supermarkets, 226 Old New Brunswick Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854, Mfd By: Bunge, Bradley, IL 60915, UPC 0 00 78684 69024 4

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Low May 25, 2016

Colby Jack cheese, 8 oz. and 16 oz, Vacuumed plastic pouches

Msu Dept Of Fd Sci Dairy Plant

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Yum Canola Frying Oil Blend, Net Wt., 35 lbs. (15.88 kg), Packaged Exclusively for use by Yum! Brands Global Restaurants, Yum Brands, Louisville, KY 40232

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Michel et Augustin brand Petites baguettes butter cookies Dark Chocolate with a pinch of salt, NET WT. 1.58 oz (45g), UPC 81266802016, Product of the Netherlands -- Manufactured for Michel et Augustin SA, 151 rue de Billancourt (Grand Paris) France --- The label states "May contain tree nuts and peanuts." but no nuts/tree nuts are listed in the ingredient statement.

Michel et Augustin Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Harvest Value Clear Vegetable Frying Oil, 35 lb., (15.88 kg), Distributed By: U.S. Foodservice, Inc,, Rosemont, IL 60018, UPC 5 07 58108 00302 1

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Nutra-Clear NT Ultra - Bunge Canola Deep Frying Oil (High Stability), 35 lb., (15.88 kg), MFD in USA by: Bunge Oils, St. Louis, MO 63146-1000, UPC 0 00 78684 72477 2

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Harvest Value Canola Liquid Frying Oil, 35 lb., (15.88 kg), Distributed By: U.S. Foodservice, Inc,, Rosemont, IL 60018, UPC 5 07 58108 01988 6

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.