PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 346 of 511

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Assorted Dinner Rolls, 128 ct., Net Wt. 10.2 lbs; 16/ 8 ct./case

R.W. Bakers Co. Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Newport Creamery Butter Crunch Ice Cream, 3Gal Product Code: 35108

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 4, 2016

Nature's Eats Hill Country Ramblin' NET WT 15 OZ (425g) packaged in clear cello bag

Texas Star Nut and Food Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 4, 2016

Organic traditions SPROUTED FLAX SEED POWDER, NET WT. 8 oz/227g, UPC 854260006261 --- The product is packed in a sealed flexible plastic bag.

Health Matters America, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Emack & Bolios Space Cake Ice Cream, 3gal Product Code: 36273

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Emack & Bolios Cake Batter Ice Cream, 3gal Product Code: 36266

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Cheese & Fruit Bistro Box (Item #11015085), Starbucks brand. Product is packaged in plastic clamshell, net wt. 5.3 oz. The UPC is 7 62111 88146 5.

Gretchen's Shoebox Express

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Cresent Ridge Oreo Cookie Ice Cream 48oz Product Code: 35424

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Bliss Toffee Crunch Ice Cream 64oz Product Code:51065

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Dunkin Donuts Brand Italian Sub, Net Wt 7.7 oz packaged in Bag, Clear View

Flying Food Group LLC

FDA Food Critical May 4, 2016

Organic traditions SPROUTED CHIA & FLAX SEED POWDER, NET WT. 8 oz./227g (UPC barcode 854260006216), and NET WT. 16oz./454g bag (UPC barcode 85426000547) --- The product is packed in a sealed flexible plastic bag.

Health Matters America, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Family Gourmet Long Grain Enriched White Rice, 32 oz. (2 lb.) plastic bag (SKU: 1218898)

Family Dollar Stores - NC Distribution Center

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Emack & Bolios Moose Ice Cream 3gal Product Code: 36257

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Emack & Bolios Grasshopper Ice Cream 3gal Product Code: 36272

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 4, 2016

Nature's Eats Simply Go Raw NET WT 8 OZ (227g) packaged in clear cello bag

Texas Star Nut and Food Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Shaw's Brand Market Fresh Eggplant & Cheese Wrap, 10.0 oz packaged in plastic inside a paper open box

Flying Food Group LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Roland (R) Fire Roasted Red Pepper Strips, NET WT. 5 LB. 8 OZ. (2.5 kg), UPC 10041224456287 (carton) and 04122456280 (can), PRODUCT OF PERU -- Packed Exclusively For: ROLAND FOODS, LLC, New York, NY 10070

Roland Foods, LLC.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Shaw's Brand Market Fresh Turkey & Roasted Red Peppers on Wheat, 5.4 oz. packaged in a wedge container

Flying Food Group LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Emack & Bolios Pistachio Ice Cream, 3gal Product Code: 36262

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Dietz & Watson Brand Roasted Veggie White Tortilla Wrap - 9.68 oz wrapped in plastic in a open paper box

Flying Food Group LLC

FDA Food Critical May 4, 2016

Nature's Eats Natural Pistachios NET WT 8 OZ (227g) packaged in clear cello bag and Bulk RAW PISTACHIO - 25 LBS and Bulk RAW PISTACHIO - 5 LBS packaged in corrugated box

Texas Star Nut and Food Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Emack & Bolios Oreo Ice Cream ,3gal Product Code: 36265

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Emack & Bolios Mud Pie Ice Cream, 3gal Product Code: 36269

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Duncan Hines Moist Deluxe Swiss Chocolate (Chocolate Suizo) Cake Mix, Net Wt. 16.5 oz. (1 LB 5 oz.) 468 g, Distributed by: Pinnacle Foods, Cherry Hill, New Jersey USA, UPC 6 44209 309748 7

Pinnacle Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 4, 2016

Taste of Inspirations Edamame Rangoon 9 oz . carton, frozen UPC: 072543998453

Progressive Gourmet Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 4, 2016

Nature's Eats Austin's Nutty All-Terrain NET WT 12 OZ (340g) packaged in clear cello bag

Texas Star Nut and Food Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Bliss Moose Tracks Ice Cream 64oz Product Code: 51049

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 4, 2016

Macadamia Diced Nuts packaged under the following brands: 1) Shurfine, Item no. 86635, 5 OZ (142 g) plastic bags, packed 12 bags per case, UPC 0 15400 86635 4. Distributed by Western Family Foods, Inc., Portland OR. 2) Western Family, 5 OZ (142 g) plastic bags, packed 12 per case, UPC 0 15400 16635 5. Distributed by Western Family Foods, Inc., Portland, OR. 3) HyVee, 2 OZ (57 g) plastic bags, packed 12 per case, UPC 0 75450 13287 8. Distributed by HyVee, Inc., West Des Moines, IA.

Marathon Ventures Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Family Gourmet Natural Whole Grain Brown Rice, 32 oz. (2 lb.) plastic bag (SKU: 1230394)

Family Dollar Stores - NC Distribution Center

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Bliss Mix 5% Yog 5gal FRESH Product Code: 79801

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Shaw's Brand Market Fresh Shaw Market Fresh Italian Sub, 8.3 oz. wrapped in plastic in open paper box container

Flying Food Group LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Emack & Bolios Stoney's Dream Ice Cream, 3gal Product Code: 36276

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 4, 2016

The Super Elixir By WelleCo Australia Alkalising Greens 150g/5.3 oz net, 300g/10.6 oz net Fine Powder welleco.com

Welle Pty Ltd

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Emack & Bolios Caramel Moose Prints Ice Cream, 3gal Product Code: 36285

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Cresent Ridge Vanilla Ice Cream 48oz Product Code: 35410

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Low May 4, 2016

Suan's Scotch Bonnet Pepper Relish 9.8 oz. packaged in a glass jar with a metal lid.

S & S Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Newport Creamery Coffee Ice Cream, 3Gal Product Code: 35104

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Cresent Ridge Vanilla Ice Cream 3gal Product Code: 36100

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Dietz & Watson Brand Italian Sub 7.3 oz bag

Flying Food Group LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Concentrated coffee packed in 1/2 gallon or 1 gallon hermetically sealed Scholle or Liquibag.

Liquid Coffee Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

DandleLION Kisses, 24% Sterile Organic Sucrose In Purified Water, 2 ml polyethylene vial. For oral use Part Number D 12442 C384

Tarry Medical Products, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Emack & Bolios Serious Choc Addiction Ice Cream 3gal Product Code: 36271

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 4, 2016

Fresh Choices Survivor Mix NET WT 4.75 OZ (135g) packaged in clear cello bag and Nature's Eats Survivor Mix NET WT 10 OZ (284g) packaged in clear cello bag and Southern Grove Survival Trail Mix NET WT 10 OZ (283g) packaged in clear cello bag

Texas Star Nut and Food Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Cresent Ridge ChocChp CookiDgh WRAP Ice Cream 48oz Product Code: 35403

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Low May 4, 2016

Bissinger's Milk Chocolate Eggs packaged in 6.5 oz (UPC 846107009382) Item: #11108 or 1 lb. (UPC 846107003458) Item: # 111049 plastic bags. Bissinger's Handcrafted Chocolatier, St. Louis, MO.

Karl Bissinger, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Bliss French Vanilla Ice Cream 64oz Product Code: 51051

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 4, 2016

Nature's Eats Almond & Pistachio Duo NET WT 6 OZ (170g) packaged in clear cello bag

Texas Star Nut and Food Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Duncan Hines Signature Swiss Chocolate Cake Mix, 16.5 oz. cartons, Distributed by: Pinnacle Foods, Cherry Hill, New Jersey USA, UPC 6 44209 41120 7

Pinnacle Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Cresent Ridge Coffee Ice Cream 3 gallon Product Code: 36102

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 4, 2016

Cresent Ridge Choc Chip Cookie Dough 48oz Product Code: 35418

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.