PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 347 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

Almonds, dry roasted, not salted, packaged in 25 lb. cardboard cartons

Specialty Commodities, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GoGo squeeZ, non-organic Apple Sauce pouches, 3.2 oz., 12x4, 6 x 12, Apple/Mango Flavor Variety

Materne North America Corp

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GoGo squeeZ, non-organic Apple Sauce pouches, 3.2 oz., 12x4, Apple/Yellow Carrot/Banana (Boatin' Banana) Flavor Variety

Materne North America Corp

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GoGo squeeZ, non-organic Apple Sauce pouches, 3.2 oz., 4 x 16, 120 x 12, 180 x 4, 360 x 4, 6 x 12, 7/16, 1 x 20, 1 x 24, and 36 x 4; Variety Packs/Multi-Packs with Multiple Flavor Varieties

Materne North America Corp

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GoGo squeeZ, non-organic Apple Sauce pouches, 3.2 oz., 12 x4, 6 x12, 1 x 18, 1 x 48, 1 x100, 36 x 4, Mighty Mango Fruit & Veggies on the Go, (Apple/Mango/ButternutSquash) Flavor Variety

Materne North America Corp

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GoGo squeeZ, non-organic Apple Sauce pouches, 3.2 oz., 12x4, Apple/Pear/Carrot (Zippin'Zingin'Pear) Flavor Variety

Materne North America Corp

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

Hill Country Fare Chunk Light Tuna in pure vegetable oil NET WT. 5 OZ (142g) packaged in a metal can.

HEB Retail Support Center

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GoGo squeeZ, non-organic Apple Sauce pouches, 3.2 oz., 12x4, 6 x 12, Apple/Grape Flavor Variety

Materne North America Corp

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GoGo squeeZ, non-organic Apple Sauce pouches, 3.2 oz., 12x4, Apple/Mixed Berry/Carrot (Boulder Berry) Flavor Variety

Materne North America Corp

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

Sebastian Super Lump Pasteurized Crab Meat, Blue Swimming Crab Meat, Wild Caught, 16 ounce

Halperns' Steak & Seafood Company LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

Seasons Choice Prince Edward Medley Net Wt. 16 oz. Distributed by: Aldi Inc. Batavia, IL 60510 Product of Netherlands UPC will be entered.

Camericam International Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 27, 2016

Korea white Kimchee packaged in 1 gallon, 1/2 gallon, packaged in glass jars inside plastic containers with multi colored label and black lettering.

Chicago Kimchee

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

Garlic Hummus - 9 oz container

True Nature LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread Twin pack, 2 lbs 8 oz, On bag: AUG 29, UPC: 7294561169; Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, 20 oz, On bag: SEP 01, UPC: 7294571588

BIMBO Bakeries USA Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

Sara Lee Delightful 100% Whole Wheat made with Real Honey Bread 20oz On bag: AUG 29 UPC: 7294571589; Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread; 20 oz; On bag: SEP 01 UPC: 7294560136; Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread Twin pack 2 lbs 8oz On bag: SEP 01 UPC: 7294561159;

BIMBO Bakeries USA Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GoGo squeeZ, non-organic Apple Sauce pouches, 3.2 oz., 12 x4, Apple/Peach Flavor Variety

Materne North America Corp

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GoGo squeeZ, non-organic Apple Sauce pouches, 3.2 oz., 4x18, Apple/Berry Flavor Variety

Materne North America Corp

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GERBER Organic 2ND FOODS Pears, Carrots & Peas, 3.5 oz., film pouches, 6 pouches per display box/ 2 display boxes per case; Asst Ecom PK2 18 pc, 3.94 Lbs.

Nestle Infant Nutrition

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

Original Hummus 9oz container

True Nature LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GoGo squeeZ, non-organic Apple Sauce pouches, 3.2 oz., 12 x4, Apple/Pear Flavor Variety

Materne North America Corp

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

Starbuck's Cheese & Fruit Bistro Box NET WT 5.3 OZ/150g packaged in non-flexible plastic container.

Flying Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Apr 27, 2016

Korea whole Kimchee packaged in 1 gallon packaged in glass jars inside plastic containers with multi colored label and black lettering.

Chicago Kimchee

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

Bimbo 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 16oz, On bag: SEP 01, UPC: 7432309230 Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread 16 oz On bag: SEP 01 UPC: 7294561103; Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread 20 oz On bag: SEP 01 UPC: 7294560134; Kroger 100% Whole Wheat Round Top Bread, 16 oz, On bag: SEP 01, UPC: 1111000132; Nature's Harvest Stone ground 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 20oz, On bag: SEP 01, UPC: 7870080162; Great Value 100% Whole Wheat Roundtop Bread, 16oz, On bag: SEP 01, UPC: 7874207448; Grea

BIMBO Bakeries USA Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GoGo squeeZ, non-organic Apple Sauce pouches, 3.2 oz., 12x4, Apple/Pineapple Flavor Variety

Materne North America Corp

FDA Food Critical Apr 27, 2016

Brians Cauliflower 83 oz Imported by EUROPEAN NATURAL FOOD & TRADING CO. Inc, 72 Lehigh Avenue Paterson, NJ 07593 UPC 858567002421

European Natural Foods & Trading Company, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 27, 2016

33 Kopobbi A WHOLE MILK CHEESE, Ricotta, Net Weight: 17.14 lb.

Delicious Food Distributors Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GoGo squeeZ, non-organic Apple Sauce pouches, 3.2 oz., 12x4, Apple/Grape/Sweet Potato (Grateful Grape) Flavor Variety

Materne North America Corp

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GoGo squeeZ, non-organic Apple Sauce pouches, 3.2 oz., 12x4, Apple/Peach/SweetPotato (Pedal Pedal Peach) Flavor Variety

Materne North America Corp

FDA Food Critical Apr 27, 2016

Peru Food Mote Corn Maiz Mote Net Wt. 15 oz. Imported and distributed by: Peru Food Import Inc.PO Box 419 West New York, NJ 07093 UPC 812125009628

PERU FOOD IMPORT INC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GoGo squeeZ, non-organic Apple Sauce pouches, 3.2 oz., 12x4, Apple/Pumpkin Spice Flavor Variety

Materne North America Corp

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

Arugula Hazelnut Pesto 7oz container

True Nature LLC

FDA Food Critical Apr 27, 2016

Wild Mushroom Soup packaged in a 24 oz clear plastic container with green and white label and green lettering.

Brett Anthony Foods

FDA Food Critical Apr 27, 2016

1) COMPOUNDED ASAFOETIDA POWDER L.G.¿, NET WT. 50g (1.75OZ.), MANUFACTURED BY: LALJEE GODHOO & CO. 213, Samuel Street, Mumbai - 400 003, (INDIA) MANUFACTURED AT: LALJEE GODHOO & CO. Plot No. 53/4, Road 7/15, M.I.D.C.,Andheri (E). Mumbai - 400 093. (INDIA) Lot No., Pkd & Best Before See Bottom LOT NO. 2323" 2) COMPOUNDED ASAFOETIDA POWDER L.G¿, NET WT. 100g (3.5OZ.), MANUFACTURED BY: LALJEE GODHOO & CO. 213, Samuel Street, Mumbai - 400 003, (INDIA) MANUFACTURED AT: LALJEE GODHOO & CO. Plot N

SHAKTI GROUP USA LLC

FDA Food Critical Apr 27, 2016

Korea chopped Kimchee packaged in 1 gallon, 1/2 gallon, 1/4 gallon, and 1/8 gallon packaged in glass jars inside plastic containers with multi colored label and black lettering.

Chicago Kimchee

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GoGo squeeZ, non-organic Apple Sauce pouches, 3.2 oz., 12 x4, 6 x12, 1x18, 4 x16, Apple/Cinnamon Flavor Variety

Materne North America Corp

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

SERVATii Pastry Shop & Deli 12" Christmas Cookie Tray INGREDIENTS: ***Butter, Margarine***Nuts***1.51lb(682gr) EUROPEAN SPECIALTIES Cincinnati, Ohio 45227 UPC 0 36746 03992 9

Servatii Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

Fit & Active Multigrain Bread, 20 oz, On bag: AUG 31, UPC: 4149821093

BIMBO Bakeries USA Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GERBER Organic 2ND FOODS¿ Carrots, Apples & Mangoes, 3.5 oz., film pouches, 6 pouches per display box/ 2 display boxes per case, 9Pc AsstA CbPk 1.96 Lbs; Asst EcomPk1 18 pc, 3.94 Lbs.; 48 Pc 10.48 Lbs.; 4 x 3.5 oz.

Nestle Infant Nutrition

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

Gogo squeeZ, non-organic Apple Sauce pouches, 3.2 oz., 12x4, Apple/Strawberry Flavor Variety

Materne North America Corp

FDA Food Critical Apr 27, 2016

Cucumbers packed in 1 1/9 cardboard bushel boxes (~55-lb) and 1000-lb cardboard bins. Refrigerate at 40-60 degF. Pick date of 12/15/2015.

Thomas Produce Co.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 27, 2016

GoGo squeeZ, non-organic Apple Sauce pouches, 3.2 oz., 12 x4, 6 x12, Apple/Banana Flavor Variety

Materne North America Corp

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

HSRG Cornmeal Breader NET WT 25 LB (11.33 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Blue Ridge Farms Macaroni Salad; 05021 Net Weight: 1 X 10 LB., Keep Refrigerated; Use by: 03/14/16; Lot # 430; Packed by Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc, New Oxford, PA 17350

Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Morrison's Pancake Mix Net Wt 5 LB (2.27 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

HEB Lemon Seasonal Fish Fry Mix NET WT. 16 OZ (1 LB) CONT. NET 454g and HEB Lemon Seasonal Fish Fry Mix NET WT. 10 OZ CONT. NET 284g packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Pioneer Sweet Corn Muffin Mix NET WT. 5 LBS 2.27 kg

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Buttermilk Pancake Mix # 1 NET WT 5 LBS (2.27kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Oil, 48cans/case, 5oz., UPC 8660000021

Bumble Bee Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Apr 20, 2016

Tuna Salad Sandwich, Net Wt. 4.5 oz (128g) sold under the following brands and UPC: 1. SuperMom's Bakery, UPC: 76391380124; 2. TakeAway Cafe, UPC: 76391310702; 3. Express Cafe, UPC: 76391380124 Keep Refrigerated.

Northern Tier Bakery (dba\ Super Mom's)

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

CFS Batter/Breader Mix Net Weight 5 Lbs (2.27 KG)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.