PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 345 of 511

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Harvest Value Canola Salad Oil, 35 lb., (15.88 kg), Distributed By: U.S. Foodservice, Inc,, Rosemont, IL 60018, UPC 5 07 58108 02454 5

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Old World Canola Oil (Aceite de Canola), Net Wt. 35 lbs. (15.88 kg), MFD in USA By: Bunge Oils, St. Louis, MO 63146-1000, UPC 0 00 78684 70020 2

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Organic Ginger Root Tea Bag Cut (TBC), 25 kgs

Qtrade Teas And Herb

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Bunge Corn Oil (Aceite de maiz), Net Wt 35 lb (15.88 kg), MFD in USA By: Bunge Oils, St. Louis, MO 63146-1000, UPC 0 00 78684 69118 0

Bunge Oil North America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 25, 2016

Sliced Peaches (In Light Syrup), Net Wt. 8oz (227g), Bottle Label UPC 0-49022-80894-2, Case UPC 100-49022-80894-9

Milky Way Intl Trading Corp

FDA Food Moderate May 18, 2016

Nuwati Herbals SeeLessO'Me Diet and Weight Management Tea packaged in two different size amber glass jars with Net Wt 3 oz. or Net Wt 6 oz. The responsible name on the label is Nuwati Herbals Inc., House Springs, MO.

Nuwati Herbals Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 18, 2016

Classic Pesto Sauce (with a twist), net wt. 4 oz. (113 g). Product is packaged in a round Styrofoam containers with translucent plastic lid. The UPC is 8 20103 77214 3. The product is labeled in parts: "***Classic Pesto (with a twist)***INGREDIENTS: Olive Oil, Brazil nuts, Garlic, Parmesan cheese, Basil, Onion***Made & Packaged by Dianne's Kitchen***Union, Oregon 97883***".

Salsa Dianne

FDA Food Critical May 18, 2016

Bertagni fresh Sweet Butternut Squash Ravioli, packaged in a paper tray inside a plastic bag and wrapped around with paper band, net weight 8.8 oz., UPC 8001020110139.

Bertagni 1882

FDA Food Critical May 18, 2016

Meijer frozen Butternut Squash Ravioli, product is packaged in a paper box, net weight 12 oz., UPC 760236398479

Bertagni 1882

FDA Food Critical May 18, 2016

Granna's 808 French Toast, Diced Potatoes, Mandarin Oranges in three compartment black, plastic tray, stored frozen

Granna's, LLC

FDA Food Low May 18, 2016

Imperial Choice Mandarin Oranges Broken Segments in Light Syrup; Net WT. 11 oz.; Imported by Acme Food Sales, Seattle, WA 98108; Product of China; 4200/01029; PRO: DEC 21, 2013; Best By: Dec 21, 2016

Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank

FDA Food Moderate May 18, 2016

Lemon Pesto Sauce, net wt. 4 oz. (113 g). Product is packaged in a round Styrofoam containers with translucent plastic lid. The UPC is 8 20103 77213 6. The product is labeled in parts: "***Lemon Pesto***INGREDIENTS: Olive Oil, Lemon, Almonds, Garlic, Parmesan cheese, Cilantro, Onion***Made & Packaged by Dianne's Kitchen***Union, Oregon 97883***".

Salsa Dianne

CPSC No agency class May 12, 2016

Hobby Lobby Recalls Infant Rattles Due to Choking Hazard

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Rellenos de Papa (meat flavored potato balls): This product is distributed without label.

Pastry Food Products Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 11, 2016

Roasted Salt and Pepper Inshell Pistachios: Packaged under brand name of Wonderful. Packed in 4.50oz. bag. UPC - Bag 014113910293, Outer Box UPC: 014113913362

Wonderful Pistachios & Almonds, LLC.

FDA Food Critical May 11, 2016

Roasted Salted Shelled Pistachios Packaged under brand name of Wonderful Packed in 6 oz.., 2.5 oz., 24 oz., 6 oz., 225 g bags. UPC - 6 oz. bag 014113734066 UPC 2.5 oz. bag 014113910132 Outer box UPC 014113913386 UPC 24 oz bag 014113910125 UPC 6 oz. bag 014113734066 UPC 225 g 014113912044

Wonderful Pistachios & Almonds, LLC.

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Hot smoked Escolar chunks, vacuum packaged, one chunk per package. Manufactured by North Fish USA, Pembroke Pines, FL 33009

North Fish Usa

FDA Food Critical May 11, 2016

50% Less Salt Dry Roasted & Salted Inshell Pistachios; Packaged for Trader Joe's. Packaged in 16 oz. bag. UPC 00111348

Wonderful Pistachios & Almonds, LLC.

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

TRIGAL*** Empanadillas Sabor a Carne (meat flavored turnovers)***Peso neto 3 lbs (Net Weight 3 pounds)*** Pqte. de 12 (12 units package)***Pastry Foods Inc. Rio Piedras PR

Pastry Food Products Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Hot smoked Atlantic Ocean Perch, vacuumed package, one fish per package. Manufactured by North Fish USA, Pembroke Pines, FL 33009

North Fish Usa

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Hot smoked Mackerel, vacuum packaged, one fish per package. Manufactured by North Fish USA, Pembroke Pines, FL 33009

North Fish Usa

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Organic Chamomile Tea Bag Cut (TBC) bulk sold in original cases (25kg bags), Bulk product 25 kg craft paper bags "L 0609-13681-238641-01 ORGANIC CHAMOMILE TBC CERTIFIED ORGANIC MATRICARIA CHAMOMILLA 25KG NET ORIGIN: COSOVO WORLEE HAMBURG"

Qtrade Teas And Herb

FDA Food Critical May 11, 2016

NORVEN herring in oil, Net Wt. 17.6 oz. (500g), UPC barcode 856687004196, and Net Wt. 10.6 oz. (300g), UPC barcode 856687004189 -- Product of Ukraine -- Distributed by: OLMA-XXI Inc. 204 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232

OLMA-XXI INC.

FDA Food Critical May 11, 2016

Roasted No Salt Inshell Pistachios: Packaged under brand name of Wonderful. Packed in 16 oz., 8 oz., 200 grams and 225 grams bags. UPC - 16 oz: 014113910064 UPC - 8 oz:.014113910187 UPC - 200 grams: 014113913652 UPC - 225 grams: 014113912532

Wonderful Pistachios & Almonds, LLC.

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Cold smoked Mackerel, vacuum packaged, one fish per package. Manufactured by North Fish USA, Pembroke Pines, FL 33009

North Fish Usa

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Sliced cold smoked Escolar, 8 oz and 1 lb, vacuum packaged. Manufactured by North Fish USA, Pembroke Pines, FL 33009

North Fish Usa

FDA Food Critical May 11, 2016

Dry Roasted & Unsalted Inshell Pistachios; Packaged for Trader Joe's. Packaged in 16 oz. bag. UPC 00079990

Wonderful Pistachios & Almonds, LLC.

FDA Food Critical May 11, 2016

Classic Creme Cookies, Net wt. 12 oz cartons, 6 cartons per case. Manufactured for Back To Nature Foods Co., LLC

Back To Nature Foods, Llc

FDA Food Low May 11, 2016

Iowa Select Herbs LLC, Elderberry Fruit (Sambucus nigra), www.iowaselectherbs.com, (a) 1 fl. Oz., (b) 7.5 fl. Oz., (c) 16 fl. Oz., Cedar Rapids, IA 52402

Iowa Select Herbs LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Cold smoked white fish, vacuum packaged, one fish per package. Manufactured by North Fish USA, Pembroke Pines, FL 33009

North Fish Usa

FDA Food Critical May 11, 2016

Dry Roasted & Salted Inshell Pistachios; Packaged for Trader Joe's. Packaged in 16 oz. bag. UPC 00079983

Wonderful Pistachios & Almonds, LLC.

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Diced Red Potatoes, hand labeled: "Potato, Red Dice, 40# 3/4 large"

Specialty Produce Corporation

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Thin Egg Noodle (Mi Trung Ga), 5lbs, 8 units/case

Sincere Orient Commercial Foods Corp.

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Salted Mackerel, vacuum packaged, one fish per package. Manufactured by North Fish USA, Pembroke Pines, FL 33009

North Fish Usa

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Meijer Plain Knot Rolls, 8 ct., Net Wt. 10 oz.; 12/case, 9.4 lbs/case

R.W. Bakers Co. Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

La Fiesta Bean Salad (2/5 LB Tubs) Made By Fresh Creative Foods Moore, OK 73160 UPC 013454371763 packaged in white plastic tub with lid

Vaughan Foods

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Trigal***Arepas de Coco (Coconut Flavored Arepas)***Mant¿ngase refrigerado (Keep refrigerated)***Peso Neto 1.12 lb (509 g)***Paquete de 12 (12 units package)***Manufacturado Por (Manufactured by): Pastry Foods Inc.

Pastry Food Products Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Cha-Ching Original Potato Chips Net Wt 10 OZ.; Distributed by OZA Brands, LLC, Salisbury, NC 28147

Wise Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Cold smoked Saira (Saury), vacuum packaged, 3 pieces per package. Manufactured by North Fish USA, Pembroke Pines, FL 33009

North Fish Usa

FDA Food Critical May 11, 2016

Kroger Raw #4 Macadamia Nuts. UPC 2 04192 51053 2 Dist. by the Kroger Company Cincinnati, Ohio 45202

The Kroger Co

FDA Food Low May 11, 2016

Iowa Select Herbs LLC, Garcinia Fruit (Garcinia cambogia), www.iowaselectherbs.com, (a) 1 fl. Oz. (b) 4 fl. Oz., Cedar Rapids, IA 52402

Iowa Select Herbs LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Organic Lemon Myrtle packed in a 12.5kg plastic bag inside of a cardboard box.

Dmh Ingredients Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Cold smoked Sliced Fish Assorted (cold smoked Salmon and Escolar), 8 oz and 1 lb, vacuum packaged. Manufactured by North Fish USA, Pembroke Pines, FL 33009

North Fish Usa

FDA Food Critical May 11, 2016

Roasted Sweet Chili Pistachios Packaged under brand name of Wonderful Packed in 1.25 oz., 4.5 oz. bags. UPC - 1.25 oz bag 014113913331; Outer box UPC 014113913348 UPC 4.5 oz bag 014113910309 Outer box UPC 014113913379

Wonderful Pistachios & Almonds, LLC.

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Emerald 100 Calorie Packs of Cashew Halves & Pieces, roasted and salted. 7 pack/ 0.62 oz. each (17.5 g). Ingredients: Cashews, Vegetable Oil/Safflower, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Salt, Rosemary extract (to preserve freshness: Retail Carton UPC: 0 10300 33324 1; Inner Package UPC: 0 10300 33399 9; Distributed by: Diamond Foods, Inc., San Francisco, CA 94111.

Diamond Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 11, 2016

Roasted Salted Inshell Pistachios: Packaged under brand name of Wonderful, Paramount Packed in 1.5 oz., 24 oz., 5 oz., 13 oz., 40 oz., 1 oz,. bags and 25 lb. box. UPC - 1.5 oz. bag: 014113911856 Outer Box UPC: 014113911863 UPC 24 oz. bag: 014113911979 UPC 5 oz. bag: 014113910088 Outer box UPC: 014113910156 UPC 13 oz. bag: 014113913706 UPC 40 oz. bag: 014113913638 UPC 1 oz. bag: 014113912839 UPC Outer Box: 014113910323 UPC 25 lbs box: 00014113910255

Wonderful Pistachios & Almonds, LLC.

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Cold smoked sliced Salmon 8 oz and 1 lb, vacuum packaged. Manufactured by North Fish USA, Pembroke Pines, FL 33009

North Fish Usa

FDA Food Low May 11, 2016

Welltop Fried Dace, Net Weight 184g, Product of China, packed for Hui Zhou Welltop Foods Import and Export Co. Ltd. Importer: Guong Aik Sdn. Bhd No. 13 Long Bridge Road, PO Box 1056, 96008, Sibu, Sarawak, East Malaysia, Importer Strong America Ltd, 2-39 54th Ave., Long Island City, NY

Strong America Limited

FDA Food Critical May 11, 2016

ALFALFA SEED, NET WT. 50 LB. International Specialty Supply LLC, Cookeville, TN

International Sprout Holding Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 11, 2016

Salted Herring in pail, 30 pieces per package. Manufactured by North Fish USA, Pembroke Pines, FL 33009

North Fish Usa

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.