PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-12

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-12.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 348 of 511

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Cotton Patch Cafe Chicken Fried Steak Batter Mix NET WT 30 LBS (13.63 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Pioneer Sweet Potato Pancake Mix NET WT/PESO NETO 5 LBS (2.27 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Pioneer Brand Complete Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix Premium Quality NET WT 32 oz. 2 lb/907g and Pioneer Brand Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Complete Mix Premium Quality NET WT 6 oz (170g) packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Chicken of the Sea 5 Oz. Canned Chunk Light Tuna in Oil, 48 cans per case, UPC code is 0 4800000195 5

Tri-Union Seafoods, L.L.C dba Chicken of the Sea.

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Razzoo's Seasoned Corn Flour NET WT 25 LB (11.33 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Hidden Valley Original Ranch dressing, 16 fl oz. ( 473 ml). plastic bottles; Ingredients: Vegetable oil (soybean and/or Canola oil) water, egg yolk, sugar, Salt, Cultured non fat buttermilk, natural flavors (milk, soy), less than 1% spiced, dried garlic, dried onion, vinegar, phosphoric acid, xanthan gum, modified food starch, monosodium glutamate, artifical flavors, disodium phosphate, sorbic acid and calcium disodium EDTS as preservatives, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate. Contains Eg

Clorox Co (The)

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

FBR Batter Mix NET WT 30 LBS (13.61 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Critical Apr 20, 2016

Chuka Ika Sansai ECO - International name and Natural Chuka Ika Sansai for US (Seasoned Squid Salad); Net Wt.: 4.4 lbs. (2 kg) for US customer: 2.2 lbs. (1 kg) for European customer. Second lot: Net Wt. 2.2 lbs (8 pkg/1 kg) for European customer 4.4.lbs (2 kg) Shelf life is 24 months for US, 18 months for EU customer per request. Perishable/Keep frozen Until Use; Thaw under refrigeration immediately before use. Ingredients: Squid (Peru. Wild), Yamakurage (lettuce stem) Kikurage

Azuma Foods International Inc USA

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Pioneer Hush Puppy Mix NET WT 5 LB 2.27 kg

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Silver Source Clear Canola Fry Oil, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88 kg), Distributed by Performance Food Group, Richmond, VA 23238, UPC 0 08 06795 02237 7

Stratas Foods Llc

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Morrison's Country Style Corn Bread Mix NET WT 25 LB (11.33 kg) and Morrison's Country Style Cornbread Mix NET WT 5 LB (2.27 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Parade Cornbread Mix White NET WT/PESO NETO 6 OZ (170g) packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Z Tejas Cornbread Blend 212759 NET WEIGHT 4.5 LBS. (2.04 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Pioneer Mulit-Grain Pancake & Waffle Mix NET WT 5 LBS (2.27 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Pioneer Corn Bread Mix NET WT 5 LBS (2.27 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Silver Source Canola Salad Oil, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88 kg), Distributed by Performance Food Group, Richmond, VA 23238, UPC 0 08 06795 42770 7

Stratas Foods Llc

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Morrison's Hushpuppy Mix NET WT 5 LB (2.27 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Fletcher's Corny Dog Mix NET WT 25 LB (11.33 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Morrison's Country Style Buttermilk Pancake Mix Net Wt 5 LB (2.27 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

American Blue Ribbon Holdings. LLC Multigrain Pancake Mix NET WT 37.5 LBS (17.01 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Morrison's Texas Style Yellow Cornbread Mix NET WT 6 OZ (170g) packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Pioneer Brand Maple Flavor Pancake & Waffle Complete Mix Premium Quality NET WT 6 oz. (170g) packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Blue Ridge Farms Potato Salad 01045; Net Weight: 1 X 10 LB., Keep Refrigerated; Use by: 03/15/16, 03/22/16; Lot # 431, 438, Packed by Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc, New Oxford, PA 17350 Blue Ridge Farms Three Potato Salad; 01604; Net Weight: 1 X 10 lb.; Keep Refrigerated; Use by: 3/22/16; Lot #438; Packed by Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc, New Oxford, PA 17350 Three Potato Salad; 2992; Net Weight: 1-10 lbs.; Keep Refrigerated; Use By: 03/11/16; Lot # 438; Packed by Winter Gardens

Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 20, 2016

Kroger Brand Chicken Salad Croissant Sandwiches packaged in individual clear rigid plastic clamshell containers packaged in 6 brown corrugated card board boxes, 6 to a case, for a total of 36 sandwiches. Cases identified with white stick on label with black ink printing reading "Chicken Salad Croissant Sandwich along with black fine tip marker with hand written reverse Julian date reading 318.

Mt Perry Foods Inc

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Parade Cornbread Mix Yellow NET WT/PESO NETO 6 OZ (170g) packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Morrison's Texas Style Honey Sweet Cornbread Mix NET WT 6 OZ (170g) packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Ben E. Keith Cornbread Mix NET WT 5 lb. (2.27kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Authentic Creations Multigrain Pancake Mix NET WT 37.5 LBS (17.01 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Puredesi Whole Milk Yogurt in 5 lb. plastic containers Patidar Whole Milk Yogurt in 5 lb. plastic containers Puredahi Whole Milk Yogurt in 5 lb. plastic containers Sell by: 5/08/2016

JRZ Dairy Products Inc.

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

HEB Rosemary Olive Oil with Sea Salt Cornbread Mix NET WT. 13.3 OZ (377g) packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Morrison's Corn Kits Prepares Cornbread Mix NET WT 6 OZ (170g) packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Razzoo's Hushpuppy Mix NET WT 5 LBS (2.27 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Pioneer Original Buttermilk Pancake Mix NET WT 5 LBS 2.27 kg

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

HEB Fish Coating Mix Black Pepper Parmesan NET WT. 12 OZ (340g) packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Morrison's Premium Yellow Corn Flour NET WT 25 LB (11.33 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Ben E. Keith Keith's Exclusive Complete Pancake Mix NET WT 5 lb (2.27 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Gutierrez Distributor, (a) Tarugo con chile spicy tamarind, 349 Chestnut Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 UPC 8527050000904 (b) Dulce de pulpa 100% de Tamarindo, Betamex, Alamos No.7 STA. Maria Aztahuacan Deleg. Iztapalapa C.P. 09500 Mexico, D.F.

Gutierrez Distributors, LLC

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Chicken Express Batter Mix 93455 Net Wt. 25 LBS (11.34 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

HEB Original Seasonal Fish Fry Mix NET WT. 16 OZ (1 LB) CONT. NET 454g and HEB Original Seasonal Fish Fry Mix NET WT. 10 OZ CONT. NET 284g packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Chicken of the Sea 5 Oz. Canned Chunk Light Tuna in Water, 48 cans per case, UPC code is 0 4800000245 7

Tri-Union Seafoods, L.L.C dba Chicken of the Sea.

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Parade Enriched All-Purpose Corn Meal Yellow NET WT/PESO NETO 5 LB (2.27 kg); Parade Enriched All-Purpose Corn Meal Yellow NET WT/PESO NETO 32 OZ (2 LB); Hill Country Fare Enriched Yellow Cornmeal NET WT 5 LBS CONT. NET. 2.3 kg; Hill Country Fare Enriched Yellow Cornmeal NET WT 32 OZ (2 LBS); Morrison's Premium Yellow Corn Meal Self-Rising Mix Enriched NET WT 5 LB (2.27 kg); Morrison's Premium Yellow Corn Meal Enriched NET WT 5 LB (2.27 kg) - all packaged in paper bags; Luby's Yellow Corn Meal N

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Critical Apr 20, 2016

Figi's Classic Marzipan, item 100-0034-200, 8 ounce

Figi's, Inc

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Morrison's Texas Style White Cornbread Mix NET WT 6 OZ (170g) packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Water, 6cans, 4pk, 5oz, UPC 8660000736

Bumble Bee Foods LLC

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Cotton Patch Cafe Catfish Breader 212562 Net Wt. 25 LBS (11.34 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

HEB Seasonal Shrimp & Oyster Fry Mix NET WT. 10 OZ CONT. NET 284g packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Golden Chicken Batter Mix Net Wt. 27 LBS (12.25 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Legendary Baking Trans Fat Free 93375

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Morrison's Home Style Cornbread Mix NET WT 5 LB (2.27 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Braum's Hot Cake Mix NET WT 32 oz (907 g)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.