PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 350 of 511

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Morrison's Premuim Self-Rising Cornmeal Mix NET WT 25 LB (11.33 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Ben E. Keith Keith's Premium Deluxe Buttermilk Pancake Mix NET WT 5 lb (2.27 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Blue Ridge Farms Lemon Seafood Salad; 09526; Net Weight: 5 lbs.; Keep Refrigerated; Use By: 03/15/16; Lot # 436; Packed by Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc, New Oxford, PA 17350

Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Water, 48cans/case, 5oz, UPC 8660000020

Bumble Bee Foods LLC

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Heartland Products, Inc. Roma's Italian Base, 120116, packaged in 50-lb. poly-lined cardboard boxes, Manufactured by Heartland Products, Inc., Des Moines, IA.

Heartland Products Inc.

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Morrison's Premium White Corn Meal Enriched NET WT 5 LB (2.27 kg); Morrison's Premium White Corn Meal Self-Rising Mix Enriched NET WT 5 LB (2.27 kg); Hill Country Fare Enriched White Cornmeal NET WT. 32 OZ (2 LBS); Great Value Self-Rising White Corn Meal Mix Enriched NET WT 5 LB (2.27 kg); Pioneer Enriched White Corn Meal NET WT 5 LB (2.27 kg); Pioneer Enriched White Corn Meal NET WT 2 LB (0.90 kg) - all products packaged in paper bags; Morrison's Premium White Corn Meal NET WT 25 lb (11.34 kg);

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

HEB Sweet & Spicy Cornbread Mix NET WT. 13.3 OZ (377g) packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Tempura Batter Net Wt 25 LBS (11.34 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

ITALIAN SANDWICH RING. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

The product is labeled as follows: PediaSure Grow & Gain Vanilla, Unit size : 8 oz. , Container description : Metal Can, Total package size : 24 cans per case .

Abbott Nutrition

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

YumEarth Organics Gummy Worms Net Wt. 5 oz. Distributed by YummyEarth Inc., Ramsey, NJ 07446 UPC 810165018259

Yummy Earth Inc

FDA Food Low Apr 13, 2016

Colostrum Powder, Dietary Supplement, Allergen statement: contains dairy. Colostrum (bovine) packaged in the following sizes and brand names: 1. PerCoBa Extra Edge Net Weight 150 grams, UPC 90576-00099. 3,000 mg Colostrum (bovine) per 2 teaspoons. Immuno-Dynamics, Inc., 1800 Dodge Street, Fennimore, WI 53809; 2. PerCoBa Extra Edge Net Weight 250 grams, UPC 90576-00001. 3,000 mg Colostrum (bovine) per 2 teaspoons. Immuno-Dynamics, Inc., 1800 Dodge Street, Fennimore, WI 53809.;

Immuno - Dynamics, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

D&W Black Pepper Turkey, packaged in deli bag. This is a deli service item.

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Critical Apr 13, 2016

VA Kit Roasting Brussel Sprouts, Item #72893. Each case contains 2/6.15 lb. bags. The UPC is 0 20728 72893 2

Pacific Coast Fruit Company

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

CITTERIO CHORIZO, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

D&W Black Forest Turkey, packaged in deli bag. This is a deli service item.

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

ITALIAN MEAT PLATTER. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

WF Sandwich Ring substitute Roast Beef. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

D&W BUFFALO CHICKEN, packaged in deli bag. This is a deli service item.

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

D&W BBQ CHICKEN, packaged in deli bag. This is a deli service item.

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

Kunzler Sweet Bologna, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

ESSKAY MEAT BOLOGNA, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

Harvestland Roasted Turkey, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Critical Apr 13, 2016

GSN organic Mediterranean Blend packaged in 44 lb. polyethylene liner inside of a cardboard box.

R.J. Van Drunen & Sons Field Facility

FDA Food Low Apr 13, 2016

PerCoBa Colostrum Capsules, Dietary Supplement, Colostrum (bovine) 1g. 120 capsules. UPC 90576-00011. Allergen statement: contains dairy. Distributed by: Immuno-Dynamics, Inc., 1800 Dodge Street, Fennimore, WI 53809.

Immuno - Dynamics, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

WF Croissant Platter substitute Roast Beef. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

D&W OLIVE LOAF, packaged in deli bag. This is a deli service item.

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Critical Apr 13, 2016

Crispers Honey Lime Dressing, 1 GL, Distributed by Bay Valley Foods, LLC, Oak Brook, IL 60523

Bay Valley Foods

FDA Food Critical Apr 13, 2016

Sweetwater Sprouts100% Pure Sprouted Clover packaged in plastic bags and shipped in cardboard cases labeled with product, Net Wt. 5 lb. and lot number. The responsible name on the label is Sweetwater Farms, Inman, KS 67546.

Sweetwater Farms LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

CITTERIO HOT CAPICOLLA, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

D&W Sandwich Ring substitute Roast Beef. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Critical Apr 13, 2016

Chef Hon brand STEAMED BUNS WITH SEAFOOD & VEGETABLE, Net Wt. 1 lb. 8 oz. (682g), UPC 7 47518 00156 2, Product Code # 69, KEEP FROZEN --- Peking Food LLC Brooklyn, NY

Peking Food LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

3FT Italian Hero. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

YumEarth Organics Gummy Bears 5 oz. Distributed by YummyEarth Inc., Ramsey, NJ 07446 UPC 810165018310

Yummy Earth Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

YumEarth Organics Gummy Bears and Gummy Worms Net Wt. 15 oz. Distributed by Yummy Earth, Ramsey, NY 07446 UPC 810165018273

Yummy Earth Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 13, 2016

Cittero Mortadella, packaged in deli bags. This is a deli service item.

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

ESSKAY BBQ LOAF, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

3FT American Substitute Roast Beef. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

CITTERIO PROSCIUTTO, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

D&W Sandwich Ring. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

D&W LOW SALT BOLOGNA, packaged in deli bag. This is a deli service item.

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

D&W HOME TURKEY BREAST, packaged in deli bag. This is a deli service item.

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

WF Oven Honey Chicken, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

Citterio Sweet Capicolla, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

Harvestland Honey Roasted Turkey, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

Teriyaki hot smoked Atlantic salmon, Teriyaki hot smoked King salmon, Teriyaki hot smoked Sockeye salmon, Teriyaki hot smoked salmon (no species listed). Product was packed in bulk cases, 10 lbs. each, sold in bulk bin. There are no retail packages and NO UPC.

Jensens Old Fashioned Smokehouse Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

3FT American Substitute Turkey. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Critical Apr 13, 2016

DUTCH FARMSTEAD CHEESE SMOKED PLAIN GOUDA

Dutch Cheesemaking

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

D&W BRAUNSCHWEIGER, packaged in deli bag. This is a deli service item.

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

D&W Signature Platter. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.