PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 349 of 511

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Delgado Relleno Batter Mix Net Wt 1 lb. (453 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Superior by Farmer Brothers Buttermilk Pancake Mix NET WT 5 LB (2.27 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Blue Ridge Farms Supreme Tuna Salad; 09648; Net Weight 1 X 5 lb. Keep Refrigerated; Use By: 03/15/16; 03/17/16, 03/18/16; Lot # 436, 438, 439; Packed by Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc, New Oxford, PA 17350

Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Morrison's Coarse Ground Yellow Cornbread Mix NET WT 6 OZ (170g) packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Edamame In Oil; 2092; Net Weight:4 LB., Keep Refrigerated; Use by: 02/19/16, 02/24/16; Lot # 429, 433; Packed by Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc, New Oxford, PA 17350

Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Blue Ridge Farms Cole Slaw Dressing; 23105; Net Weight: 1 X 10 lbs.; Keep Refrigerated; Use By: 03/26/16; Lot # 438; Packed by Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc, New Oxford, PA 17350

Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Morrison's Texas Style Mexican Cornbread Mix NET WT 6 OZ (170g) packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

L'Bri Pure N' Natural Nutri Aloe Health Juice Drink 960 mL 32 FL. OZ. and L'Bri Pure N' Natural Nutri Aloe Health Juice Drink 1 FL OZ./29 mL

Cosmetic Labs LP

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Hartz Krispy Chicken 'N' Rolls Milk Dip Net Wt 20 LBS (9.07 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Ben E. Keith Home Style Cornbread Mix NET WT 5 lb. (2.27kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Silver Source Clear Fry Oil, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88 kg), Distributed by Performance Food Group, Richmond, VA 23238, UPC 008 06795 02237 3

Stratas Foods Llc

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Conestoga Buttermilk Pancake Mix NET WT. 5 LB. (2.27 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Conestoga Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix NET WT 25 LB (11.34 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Waveland Pancake and Waffle Mix, 030608, packaged in 25-lb. poly-lined cardboard boxes, Manufactured Heartland Products, Inc. Des Moines, IA 50321.

Heartland Products Inc.

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Cotton Patch Cafe Sweet Corn Muffin Mix 93381 NET WT. 6 LBS. (2.72 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

HEB Fish Coating Mix Mango Habanero NET WT. 12 OZ (340g) packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Braum's Pancake & Waffle Mix NET WT 24 LBS (10.90kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

HEB Original Seasonal Catfish Fry Mix NET WT. 10 OZ CONT. NET 284g packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Morrison's Cornbread Mix NET WT 5 LB (2.27 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

ILL RIVER #14 Bread Base, 050102, packaged in 28-lb. poly-lined cardboard boxes, Distributed by T.S. Products, Inc.

Heartland Products Inc.

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Pioneer Brand Original Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix Premium Quality NET WT 32 oz. (2 lb) 907g packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Burger King Liquid Frying Oil, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.9 kg), Miami, Florida 33126, UPC 2 06 75258 06956 3

Stratas Foods Llc

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Chubby's Foods Cornbread Mix 6/5 LB 7816

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Blue Ridge Farms Seafood Salad; 09526; Net Weight: 5 lbs.; Keep Refrigerated; Use By: 03/10/16, 03/15/16, 03/17/16, 03/18/16; Lot #431, 436, 438, 439; Packed by Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc, New Oxford, PA 17350

Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Pioneer Original Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix NET WT 5 LBS 2.27 kg and Pioneer Original Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix NET WT 25 LBS 11.34 kg

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Silver Source Creamy Fry Oil, Net Wt. 35 LB (15.88 kg), Distributed by Performance Food Group, Richmond, VA 23238, UPC 0 08 06795 02236 0

Stratas Foods Llc

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Deluxe Buttermilk Pancake Mix NET WT 25 LB (11.33 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Original Tempura Batter Mix Net Weight 5 Lbs (2.27 KG)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Champs Chicken Batter Mix Net Wt. 25 lbs. (11.33 Kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Morrison's Pancake Mix Complete Net Wt 5 LB (2.27 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Bill Miller BBQ Batter Mix NET WT 48 OZ (3 LB) (1.36 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Champs Chicken Southern Style Fish Breading Net Wt. 25 lbs. (11.33 Kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Critical Apr 20, 2016

Uoriki Octopus Salad Net Weight 2.5 lbs Two 2.5lbs pack per case packaged in Black trays covered w/cryovac 10k film no barcode. packaged at Wegman's deli counter for further consumption.

Uoriki Fresh Inc

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Marie Callender's Low Fat Southwestern Corn Bread Mix NET WT 1 lb (16 oz. ) 454 grams

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Marie Callender's Low Fat Original Corn Bread Mix NET WT 1 lb (16 oz. ) 454 grams

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

ILL RIVER Sweet Dough Base, 050107, packaged in 50-lb. poly-lined cardboard boxes, Distributed by T.S. Products, Inc.

Heartland Products Inc.

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Krispy Krunchy Chicken Fish Fry Net Weight 5 Lbs. (2.27kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Blue Ridge Farms Vinegar & Oil Cole Slaw, 03010, Net Weight: 1 X 10 LB., Keep Refrigerated; Use by: 3/09/16, 3/20/16, 3/20/16; Lot # 425, 429, 436; Packed by Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc, New Oxford, PA 17350 Picnic Cole Slaw; 2493 Net Weight: 10lbs; Keep Refrigerated; Use By: 03/22/16, 03/23/16; Lot #438, 439; Packed by Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc, New Oxford, PA 17350 Picnic Cole Slaw 2505; Net Weight: 1-10lb.; Keep Refrigerated; Use By 03/22/16; Lot #438; Packed by Wint

Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Pioneer Buttermilk Pancake Mix NET WT 5 LBS (2.27 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Dough base/premix packaged in 30-lb. poly-lined cardboard boxes, manufactured under the following labels: (1) Heartland Products, Inc. Fancy Breads Italian Base, 090108. Manufactured by Heartland Products, Inc., Des Moines, IA; and (2) Northern Lights Pizza, 090108, Manufactured by Heartland Products, Inc., Des Moines, IA.

Heartland Products Inc.

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Turano Knead Dough Base, 70101, packaged in 42-lb. poly-lined cardboard boxes, Manufactured for Turano Baking Co., Bolingbrook, IL.

Heartland Products Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Shrimp Salad; 0139; Net Weight: 5 lbs.; Keep Refrigerated; Use By: 03/19/16; Lot #440; Packed by Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc, New Oxford, PA 17350;

Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Puredesi Low Fat Yogurt in 2 lb. plastic containers Puredesi Low Fat Yogurt in 5 lb. plastic containers Puredahi Low Fat Yogurt in 2 lb. plastic containers

JRZ Dairy Products Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 20, 2016

Blue Ridge Farms Krab Salad;09328; Net Weight 1 X 10 lb.; Keep Refrigerated; Use By: 03/15/16, 03/17/16; Lot #436, 438; Packed by Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc, New Oxford, PA 17350; Krab Salad; 2872; Net Weight: 5 lb.; Keep Refrigerated; Use By: 3/02/16; Lot # 438; Packed by Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc, New Oxford, PA 17350;

Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Pioneer Brand No Fat Complete Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix Premium Quality NET WT 32 oz. (2 lb) 907g packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Marie Callender's Low Fat Honey Butter Corn Bread and Muffin Mix NET WT 1 lb (16 oz. ) 454 grams

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Darden Super Breader XL NET WEIGHT 25 LB (11.34 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Low Apr 20, 2016

Fiesta Yellow Cornbread Mix NET WT 6 OZ (170g) packed in paper box

C. H. Guenther & Son, Inc.dba Morrison Milling

FDA Food Critical Apr 20, 2016

#2473 CINCINNATI STYLE CHILI Savory Net Wt. 4 lbs (1.8kg) UPC 0 90939 12473 1 GOLD MEDAL PRODUCTS 10700 MEDALLION DRIVE CINCINNATI, OHIO 45241

Gold Medal Products Co

FDA Food Critical Apr 20, 2016

MATLAW'S Raw - EZ Peel - Deveined - Shell On Shrimp. NET WT. 2 LBS (32 OZ.) .907 KG (8-12 COUNT PER POUND), packaged in a plastic bag. The plastic bags are shipped in a cardboard master carton, which is labeled in part " MATLAW'S INDIVIDUALLY QUICK FROZEN FROZEN SHRIMP Farm Raised Product of: Vietnam Distributed by: National Fish & Seafood Inc., Gloucester, MA 01930 U.S.A 10 X 2 LB (0.907 Kg) Bags Net WT 20 LB (9.07 Kg). Catalog Number: : MLBG76006880 UPC Code: 0 41625 12012 4

National Fish & Seafood, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.