PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 351 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

3FT American Hero. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

WF Buffalo Chicken , sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Critical Apr 13, 2016

Sweetwater Sprouts 100% Pure Sprouted Alfalfa packaged in the following configurations: 4 oz. plastic bags (UPC 7 56733 00104 2) packed 12 per case; 16 oz. (1 lb.) plastic bags; and 5 lb. bulk boxes The product is shipped in cardboard cases labeled with product and lot number. The responsible name on the label is Sweetwater Farms LLC, Inman, KS 67456.

Sweetwater Farms LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

D&W Gourmet LITE Turkey, packaged in deli bag. This is a deli service item.

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

WF Light Platter. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Low Apr 13, 2016

Novo Bnei Darom Green Olives in Jar, 48 cases, 6 jars, 1.04kg, UPC Code 7290002016175

International Trading & Import I

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

THE PREP ENTERTAINER. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

D&W LONDON BROIL ROAST BEEF, packaged in deli bag. This is a deli service item.

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

WF Sandwich Ring substitute Turkey. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Critical Apr 13, 2016

Mung bean sprouts are packaged 1 lb., 5 lbs., 10 lbs., 15 lbs., or 30 lbs. per plastic bag.

Wholesome Soy Products

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

CITTERIO GENOA SALAMI, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

KUNZLER LEBANON BOLOGNA, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

WF SMOKED TURKEY, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

ARMOUR MEAT BOLOGNA, packaged in deli bag. This is a deli service item.

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Low Apr 13, 2016

Colostrum Lozenges, Dietary Supplement, Colostrum (Bovine) 200mg. Allergen statement: contains dairy. Packaged in the following sizes and Brand names: 1. PerCoBa, UPC 90576-00006. 100 Lozenges Distributed by: Immuno-Dynamics, Inc., Fennimore, WI 53809; 2. Synertek, UPC 90576-00007. 100 lozenges. Distributed by: Synertek Colostrum, Inc., Cheyenne, WY 82009.

Immuno - Dynamics, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

DELI SANDWICH RING WF CPREP. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Critical Apr 13, 2016

Air dried Organic Spinach Powder packaged in 50 lb. polyethylene liner inside of a cardboard box.

R.J. Van Drunen & Sons Field Facility

FDA Food Critical Apr 13, 2016

Whole Foods Market Maytag Blue Cheese, Maytag Blue Raw Milk, Maytag Iowa Blue Cheese cut and wrapped in clear plastic wrap, Dist. by Whole Foods Market 550 Bowie Street Austin, TX 78703, PLU: 0293308

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

APPLEGATE ROASTED TURKEY, packaged in deli bag. This is a deli service item.

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Critical Apr 13, 2016

Sweetwater Sprouts 100% Pure Sprouted Mung Bean packaged in the following configurations: 8 oz. plastic bags packed 10 per case; 16 oz. plastic bags packed in cases of 5 or 10; 5 lb. bulk case; 10 lb. bulk case. The product is shipped in cardboard cases labeled with product and lot number. The responsible name on the label is Sweetwater Farms, Inman, KS 67546.

Sweetwater Farms LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

D&W SRIRACHA CHICKEN, packaged in deli bag. This is a deli service item.

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

WF Low Sodium Turkey, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

SAUGY NATURAL CASING FRANKS, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

Croissant Sandwich Platter. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Critical Apr 13, 2016

Country Life Natural Foods Labeled SHELLED PISTACHIOS RAW NET WT. 2lb (906 g) plastic bags item 030244 and Batch 1357 batch number 1357 in the lower left corner of the label

Oak Haven, Inc dba Country Life Natural Foods.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

CITTERIO HARD SALAMI, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

D&W BEEF BOLOGNA, packaged in deli bag. This is a deli service item.

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

D&W Rotissere Chicken Breast, packaged in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

CITTERIO PEPPERONI, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

D&W MAPLE HONEY TURKEY, packaged in deli bag. This is a deli service item.

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Critical Apr 13, 2016

Chef Hon brand STEAMED BUNS WITH SEAFOOD MARINATED IN XO-SAUCE, Net Wt. 1 lb. 8 oz. (682g), UPC 7 47518 00163 0, KEEP FROZEN --- Peking Food LLC Brooklyn, NY

Peking Food LLC

FDA Food Critical Apr 13, 2016

SAM International RAW WHOLE PISTACHIO 80%VP Labeled 30 pound box

Oak Haven, Inc dba Country Life Natural Foods.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

WF PASTRAMI, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Critical Apr 13, 2016

Wild Smoked Pink Salmon, 4-7 ounce portions in clear plastic package. No UPC. Label is read in parts: "***Smoked PINK SALMON***KEEP REFRIGERATED BELOW 38F***LOKI FISH CO***SEATTLE-WA***".

Loki Fish Company

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

WF Entertainer Platter. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

WELLSLEY FARMS ROAST BEEF, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

WF CORNED BEEF, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

WF Lighter Fare substitute Turkey. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

APPLEGATE Honey Maple Turkey, packaged in deli bag. This is a deli service item.

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

WELLSLEY FARM HONEY TURKEY. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

EL TORO CUBAN PORK, sold in a deli bag. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

FDA Food Moderate Apr 13, 2016

Wellsley Farms Deli Sandwich Ring. This is a deli service item

Bj Wholesale Club

CPSC No agency class Apr 7, 2016

GolfBuddy GPS Bands Recalled by Deca International Due to Burn Hazard

Deca International Corp., dba GolfBuddy, of La Palma, Calif.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 6, 2016

Prosupps Dr. Jekyll, INTENSE PUMP PRE WORKOUT, 30 SERVINGS, FRUIT PUNCH NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR DIETARY SUPPLEMENT NET WEIGHT 11.4 OZ (324 GRAMS) packaged in red plastic jars with black lids.

ProSupps USA LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 6, 2016

18168-BLN : Brilliance Clear Premium Frying Oil 35 lb. ; 16763-MFY : Mel-Fry Essential High Performance Liquid Frying Oil 35 lb. ; 16502-MFY : Mel-Fry Premium High Performance Liquid Frying Oil 35 lb. ;

Ventura Foods Calttn Hq Ap Bulk Oil

FDA Food Critical Apr 6, 2016

Jack and the Green Sprouts, Alfalfa & Onion Sprouts, Net Wt 5 oz (142 g), UPC 7 6324719594 5. Retail: 5 oz clam shell (cup) . Shipping cases hold 12 x 5 oz or 6 x 5 oz clam shells.

Jack And The Green Sprouts, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 6, 2016

45532-ATL : Atlantic Food Distributors Premium Clear Liquid Fry Shortening 35 lb. ; 45531-ATL : Atlantic Food Distributors Premium Creamy Liquid Fry Shortening 35 lb. ; 45531-CHP : Chef's Pride Creamy Liquid Fry Shortening 35 lb. ; 45531-UBA : Creamy Liquid Fry Shortening 35 lb. ; 45532-FAR : Frosty Acres Restaurant's Pride Clear Liquid Fry Shortening 35 lb. ; 45531-GOL : Golbon Creamy Liquid Fry Shortening 35 lb. ; 45532-NIF : NIFDA Clear Liquid Shortening 35 lb. ; 45531-NIF : NIFDA Crea

Ventura Foods Calttn Hq Ap Bulk Oil

FDA Food Critical Apr 6, 2016

Pistachio Raw Whole Shelled 9-oz. retail plastic tub or 5-lb. bulk plastic bag. 12, 9-oz tubs per case. 1, 5# bag per case.

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 6, 2016

H-E-B Tartar Sauce 8 oz. UPC: 41220 33244

Fresh Creative Foods

FDA Food Critical Apr 6, 2016

Trader Joe's Nuts Raw Cashew Pieces NET Wt. 18 oz (1 LB) UPC Code: 0050 5154 Product of Thailand, Vietnam, & India Packaged in Thailand

Heritage International

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.