PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 352 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Apr 6, 2016

45532-CHP: Chef's Pride Soybean Clear Fry Oil 35 lb.; 54135-CHP: Chef's Pride Soybean Salad Oil 35 lb.; 45635-CHP: Chef's Pride Soybean Pan & Grill Frying Oil 35 lb.; 54135-TXR: Texas Roadhouse Soybean Salad Oil 35 lb.; 54135-PAD: Panda Express Soybean Salad Oil 35 lb.

Ventura Foods Calttn Hq Ap Bulk Oil

FDA Food Moderate Apr 6, 2016

Cheesy Pepper Jack Wrapped In A Battered Flour Tortilla For Institutional Use Only. Net Weight 4.5 lb 2 kg packaged in a cardboard box with black inkjet printing.

Ruiz Food Products Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 6, 2016

Trio¿ Low Sodium Brown Gravy, 16 ounce, flexible pouch, NET WT 16 OZ CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, INGREDIENTS MAY CONTAIN EGGS DISTRIBUTED BY: NESTLE PROFESSIONAL NORTH AMERICA SOLON, OH 44139

Nestle USA

FDA Food Moderate Apr 6, 2016

18159-BLN : Brilliance Clear Zero Premium Clear Canola Frying Oil 35 lb. ; 58503-CHP : Chef's Pride Canola Clear Fry Oil 35 lb. ; 58503-FLV : Flavorite Canola Clear Fry Oil 35 lb. ; 58503-PLF : Planet Fry Canola Clear Fry Oil 35 lb. ; 58503-NGT : Nugget Brand Canola Clear Fry Oil 35 lb. ;

Ventura Foods Calttn Hq Ap Bulk Oil

FDA Food Moderate Apr 6, 2016

MAGGI Chicken Flavor Bouillon 6Tab, 12Tab UPC Codes: 028000247959, 028000115678, 028000115678

Nestle USA

FDA Food Moderate Apr 6, 2016

Linda's Salsa Hot in 16 oz. glass jars

Flowers For Less

FDA Food Critical Apr 6, 2016

Fancy Fruit & Nut Mix 9-oz. retail plastic tub or 25-lb. bulk plastic bag. 12, 9-oz. tubs per case. 1, 25-lb. bag per case.

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 6, 2016

Linda's Salsa Medium in 16 oz. glass jars

Flowers For Less

FDA Food Critical Apr 6, 2016

Wellco Super Elixir Pouches The Super Elixir 150g, 300g

Healthy Solutions LLC

FDA Food Critical Apr 6, 2016

Favorites Natural Pistachios, roasted & salted, 4.5 oz (128g) pouch UPC 0 38445 12286 5 Proudly distributed by Circle K Stores, Inc. P.O. Box 52085 Phoenix, AZ 85072 www.circlek.com

Kanan Enterprises, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 6, 2016

Linda's Salsa Mild in 16 oz. glass jars

Flowers For Less

FDA Food Critical Apr 6, 2016

Jack and the Green Sprouts, Alfalfa Sprouts, Net Wt 5 oz (142 g), UPC 7 6324719891 5 Retail: 5 oz clam shell (cup) . Shipping cases hold 12 x 5 oz or 6 x 5 oz clam shells.

Jack And The Green Sprouts, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 6, 2016

Linda's Black Bean and Corn Salsa in 16 oz. glass jars

Flowers For Less

FDA Food Moderate Apr 6, 2016

DELPHI GREEK PEPPERONCINI; Peppers, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate. INTERNATIONAL FOODS, INC. BURLINGTON, VT 05401 NET Weight 3 lb. 8 oz. Product is stored at ambient temperature.

Constantine Poulos and Company dba International Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

Stouffer's vegetable lasagna. Keep Frozen. Sold in the following sizes and UPC: 1. Party Size Net Wt. 96 oz (6 lb) 2.72kg UPC 13800-19002. 2. Net Wt. 10 1/2 oz (297g) UPC 13800-10323. 3. Family Size Net Wt. 37 1/2 oz (2 lbs. 5 1/2 oz) 1.06 kg, UPC 13800-55510. 4. Food Service Professional Product Net Wt. 6 lbs (2.72 kg) UPC 13800-30322.(this product is not available in retail stores)

Nestle USA

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

DiGiorno Thin & Crispy Spinach and Garlic Pizza, UPC 71921-45143, Keep Frozen. Net Wt. 11.9 oz (337g)

Nestle USA

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

Lean Cuisine Marketplace Ricotta Cheese & Spinach Ravioli, UPC 13800-93052, Keep Frozen. Net Wt. 8 oz (226g)

Nestle USA

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

Lean Cuisine Craveables Deep Dish Spinach & Mushroom pizza, UPC 13800-13520, Keep Frozen. Net Wt. 6-1/8 oz (173g)

Nestle USA

FDA Food Critical Mar 30, 2016

Bi-Lo, Mixed Fruit Bowl (in Medium, and Large containers), containing Strawberries, Grapes, Honeydew, Cantaloupe, Pineapple, Watermelon, Blueberries, Blackberries, Raspberries and Kiwi, various net wt., in clear plastic containers.

Southeastern Grocers

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

Stouffer's spinach souffle. Simple Dishes. Keep Frozen. Net Wt. 12 oz (340 g) UPC 13800-10585.

Nestle USA

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

ICA GOURMET SEASONINGS, SESAME GARLIC DIP, 02-4772R1, NET WEIGHT 25 POUNDS, INGREDIENTS CORP. OF AMERICA, INC.

Ingredients Corporation Of America

FDA Food Low Mar 30, 2016

Fabi-Saa Mote Blanco Net Wt. 14 oz. (397 g) Imported and Distributed by Fabi-Saa Inc. Belleville, NJ 07109 UPC 874093000090 Made in USA

FABI - SAA Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 30, 2016

NP Nutra Spinach Powder Organic SKU: 790 Net Weight: 22.72kg Gross Weight: 24kg Product of USA

NP Nutra

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

Dried lactose powder, product sold under brand Wine-King Beer-King, packaged in three consumer-sized plastic bags of 4 oz., 1 Lb. and 5 Lb. net weight.

Northwest Specialty, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

BIG BOB GIBSON B-B-Q Seasoning and dry rub, 6.35 oz, 180.0225 g., Distributed by Mrs. Stratton's Salads, Inc., Birmingham, AL, UPC 8366577777

Ingredients Corporation Of America

FDA Food Critical Mar 30, 2016

Bi-Lo, Mixed Melon Chunks (in Medium, and Large containers), containing Cantaloupe, Honeydew and Watermelon, various net wt. in clear plastic containers.

Southeastern Grocers

FDA Food Low Mar 30, 2016

HEB Creamy Creations Caramel Pecan Turtle Ice Cream Half Gallon/Cont. Net. 1.89 L packaged in cardboard container

HEB Retail Support Center

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

DiGiorno Rising Crust Spinach and Mushroom Pizza, UPC 71921-00335, Keep Frozen. Net Wt. 30.3 oz (1 lb 14.3 oz) 858g

Nestle USA

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

C & J BUTCHER SHOP, Recipe #10 BBQ Sauce, Net Wt. 763 oz. and 18.5oz., developed by & Available only from C&J Butcher Shop, Granbury, TN 76048

Ingredients Corporation Of America

FDA Food Critical Mar 30, 2016

Dark Chocolate Covered Coffee Beans, packaged in 12 oz. tubs

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 30, 2016

Bi-Lo, Walters Fruit Tray Cantaloupe (Cantaloupe, Grapes and Strawberries), various net wt., in clear plastic trays.

Southeastern Grocers

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

Label reads in part "***Watts Brothers FARMS SUPERSWEET CUT CORN***NET WT 20 LB*** Distributed by ConAgra Foods Kennewick, WA 99336 PRODUCT OF U.S.A.***" Product is blanched then frozen and placed in a plastic lined cardboard box. UPC 1 06 81241 05167 8

ConAgra Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

Lean Cuisine Marketplace Mushroom Mezzaluna Ravioli, UPC 13800-58358, Keep Frozen. Net Wt. 8-5/8 oz (244g)

Nestle USA

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

Bakery Fresh Goodness Apple Strudel 5 count, 24oz, packaged in Plastic container, distributed by King Soopers Bakery, Denver, CO.

King Soopers Bakery

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

KD's GOOD STUFF SEASONING, NET WT. 5#, KD's, 5395 McKinstry, Moscow, TN, 38057

Ingredients Corporation Of America

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

ShopRite Dry Roasted Unsalted Cashews 7 oz. (198 g) Distributed by Wakefern Food Corp., Elizabeth, NJ 07207 UPC 4119001620

Wakefern Foods Corp.

FDA Food Critical Mar 30, 2016

Bi-Lo, Fresh Cantaloupe, Chunks Medium Container, Chunks Large Container, Halves and Slices, various net wt., in clear plastic containers.

Southeastern Grocers

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

Fruit & Nut Medley, Snacks Fit for a King, King Size, 12 per case. NP- UPC 61054645419 and 61054645119.

King Henry's, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

Lean Cuisine Marketplace Spinach Artichoke Ravioli, UPC 13800-55806, Keep Frozen. Net Wt. 9 oz (255g)

Nestle USA

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

ICA GOURMET SEASONINGS, No Salt Added, nsa SEASONING, House Seasoning, NET W. 20 oz (1 LB. 4 OZ.) 567g, Packed by Ingredients Inc., Memphis, TN

Ingredients Corporation Of America

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

DiGiorno pizzeria thin crust spinach & mushroom pizza, UPC 71921-58570, Keep Frozen. Net Wt. 18 oz (1 lb 2 oz) 511g

Nestle USA

FDA Food Critical Mar 30, 2016

Chappaqua Crunch Simply Granola with Blueberries & Bananas, in 13 ounce clear plastic pouch. UPC:7 86516 16007 9

D.S. Waugh

FDA Food Moderate Mar 30, 2016

Parade Salted Peanuts Dry Roasted, Net Wt. 8 oz Distributed by Federated Group, Inc. 3025 W. Salt Creek Ln Arlington Heights, IL 60005 UPC 050700569376

Star Snacks Co., Llc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 23, 2016

Wilderness Family Naturals Mango Raspberry Cereal Organic 8 oz., Foil Bag. UPC 898392-007826.

Wilderness Family Naturals, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Mar 23, 2016

NatureBox Cinnamon Yogurt Mini Grahams, 6 oz. (170g) customer stand up pouches. UPC 8 58590 00528 4 Ingredients: Graham Crackers (unbleached unenriched wheat flour, whole wheat graham flour, sugar, palm and palm kernel oil, molasses, honey, salt, sodium bicarbonate). Yogurt Coating (sugar, palm kernel and/or palm oil, whey powder, Dry nonfat yogurt, soy lecithin (an emulsifier) salt, vanilla extract) Cinnamon. Contains:Wheat, Milk and Soy. Packed in a facility that also processes tre

NatureBox, Inc.

FDA Food Low Mar 23, 2016

Chocolate Chile Pecan Mini Miracle Tart 4.87 oz (138g) NET WT Party Pack of 6 in formed plastic tray

Hail Merry LLC

FDA Food Moderate Mar 23, 2016

Faye's Texas Naturals Chili Petin Pepper Sauce Net Wt. 2 fl. oz./.59 ml in glass jars; South Courthouse Square Goliad, Texas 77963 1-800-231-FAYE

Faye's Texas Naturals

FDA Food Critical Mar 23, 2016

Morning Star Disaster Supplies Broccoli Potato Soup Mix, Net Wt 6.91 oz (196 g). UPC 853328-006014, Foil Bag Wilderness Family Naturals Quick Meal Broccoli Potato Soup Mix, Net Wt 6.91, (196 g). UPC 898392-007963, Foil Bag

Wilderness Family Naturals, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Mar 23, 2016

Citrus Flavored Soda Mello Yello, 12 fl. oz. (355 ml), Canned under authority of The Coca-Cola Company, Atlanta, GA 30313, UPC 497250

Coca-Cola Company (The)

FDA Food Critical Mar 23, 2016

Morning Star Disaster Supplies ,Creamy Potato Corn Chowder, Net Wt. 7.88 oz (223 g). UPC 853328-006052, Foil Bag Wilderness Family Naturals Quick Meal Potato Corn Chowder, Net Wt 7.88 oz (223 g). UPC 853328-006199, Foil Bag

Wilderness Family Naturals, LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.