PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 353 of 511

FDA Food Critical Mar 23, 2016

Dawn's Deviled Egg Potato Salad, Net Wt. 15 oz. (397g), UPC 32345-10107. Keep Refrigerated.

Dawn's Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 23, 2016

Faye's Texas Naturals Chili Petin Picante Caliente Net Wt. 16oz./452 grams in glass jars; 123 S. Courthouse Square Goliad, Texas 77963 (361)645-3136 FAYESTEXASNATURALS.NET

Faye's Texas Naturals

FDA Food Moderate Mar 23, 2016

CJ Extra Fancy Long Grain Enriched Rice. NET WT. 80 lbs (36.20 kg); nylon bag; Product of USA. Item number RG80

CJ Distribution (Oakland) Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 23, 2016

Morning Star Disaster Supplies Creamy Coconut Rice Soup, Net Wt 7.25 oz (206 g). UPC 853328-006038, Foil Bag Wilderness Family Naturals Quick Meal Creamy Coconut Rice Soup, Net Wt 7.25 oz (206 g). UPC 853328-006038, Foil Bag

Wilderness Family Naturals, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 23, 2016

Wilderness Family Naturals Coconut Milk, Powdered, Organic packaged in the following sizes: 1) 16 oz foil pouch, UPC 98392-00769; 2) 12 lb. Case of 12 - 1 lbs packages, UPC 01002457 3) 5 lb. bag, UPC 98392-00770 4) 30 lb. Case of 6 - 5 lb. packages, UPC 01002458 5) Case of 1-55 lb. package, UPC 01002459 6) Trial Sample size, UPC 01002463

Wilderness Family Naturals, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 23, 2016

Morning Star Disaster Supplies Tomato Basil Soup, Net Wt 3.88 oz (110 g), UPC 853328-006120, Foil Bag Wilderness Family Naturals Quick Meal Tomato Basil Soup, Net Wt 3.88 oz (110 g). UPC 853328-006243, Foil Bag

Wilderness Family Naturals, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 23, 2016

Wilderness Family Naturals Coconut Chia Pudding Mix Organic, packaged in the following sizes: 1.1 lb Plastic Bag, UPC 898392-007789, and 13.2 lb. (12 plastic bags in a cardboard box) UPC 01002466

Wilderness Family Naturals, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Mar 23, 2016

Dawn's Deluxe Potato Salad, Net Wt. 15 oz. (425g), UPC 32345-10015. Keep Refrigerated.

Dawn's Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 23, 2016

Morning Star Disaster Supplies Creamy Mushroom Wild Rice Soup, Net Wt 7.3 oz (207 g). UPC 853328-006045, Foil Bag Wilderness Family Naturals Quick Meal Creamy Mushroom Wild Rice Soup Mix, Net Wt 7.3 oz (207 g). UPC 898392-007994, Foil Bag

Wilderness Family Naturals, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Mar 23, 2016

Faye's Texas Naturals Chili Petin Corn Relish Net Wt. 10 oz./283.59 grams in glass jars; 123 S. Courthouse Square Goliad, Texas 77963 (361)645-3136 FAYESTEXASNATURALS.NET

Faye's Texas Naturals

FDA Food Critical Mar 23, 2016

Morning Star Disaster Supplies Coconut Vegetable Curry over Quinoa, Net Wt 4.95 oz (115 g). UPC 853328-006069, Foil Bag Wilderness Family Naturals Quick Meal Coconut Vegetable Curry over Quinoa, Net Wt 4.95 oz (115 g). UPC 853328-006229, Foil Bag

Wilderness Family Naturals, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Mar 23, 2016

Sea Salt Caramel Pretzel Ice Cream, Red Button Vintage Creamery, 56 fluid ounce, Paper Tub, 6 tubs per case, Distributed by Associated Foods, Inc. Utah; Manufactured by Caspers Ice Cream, Inc. Utah

Casper's Ice Cream, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 23, 2016

Morning Star Disaster Supplies Jamaican Beans and Rice, Net Wt 8.62 oz (244 g). UPC 853328-006076, Foil Bag Wilderness Family Naturals Quick Meal Jamaican Beans and Rice, Net Wt 8.62 oz (244 g). UPC 898392-007987, Foil Bag

Wilderness Family Naturals, LLC

FDA Food Low Mar 23, 2016

Swai Fillets ( 7-9 oz.) packaged in a 15 lb. blue and white box with blue and white lettering.

Restaurant Depot/Jetro

FDA Food Critical Mar 23, 2016

Wilderness Family Naturals Cacao, Organic Hot Chocolate Mix Packaged in the following sizes: 1 lb. Foil Bag, UPC 898392-007765; 12 lb. (12 - 1 lb. Foil Bags in a cardboard box), UPC 01002464; 5 lb. Foil Bag, UPC 898392-007772; and 30 lb. (6-5lb. Foil Bags in a cardboard box), UPC 01002465

Wilderness Family Naturals, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 23, 2016

Wilderness Family Naturals Banana Blueberry Cereal Organic 8 oz.., Foil Bag UPC 898392-007833

Wilderness Family Naturals, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 23, 2016

Morning Star Disaster Supplies Butternut Squash Soup, Net Wt 4.75oz (135 g). UPC 853328-006113, Foil Bag Wilderness Family Naturals Quick Meal Butternut Squash Soup, Net Wt 4.75 oz (135 g). UPC 853328-006182, Foil Bag

Wilderness Family Naturals, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 23, 2016

Wilderness Family Naturals Coconut Chia Pudding Mix Sweetened with Coconut Sap Sugar Organic Packaged in the following sizes: 1.1 lb. Plastic Bag, UPC 898392-007796 and 13.2 lb. (12 Plastic Bags in a cardboard box), UPC 01002467

Wilderness Family Naturals, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Mar 23, 2016

Faye's Texas Naturals Chili Petin Picante Muy Caliente Net Wt. 16 oz./452 grams in glass jars; 123 S. Courthouse Square Goliad, Texas 77963 (361)645-3136 FAYESTEXASNATURALS.NET

Faye's Texas Naturals

FDA Food Critical Mar 23, 2016

Morning Star Disaster Supplies Quick Meal Mexican Corn Soup Mix Net Wt. 8.1 oz (230g)., Foil Bag. UPC 853328-006090 Wilderness Family Naturals Quick Meal Mexican Corn Soup Mix., Net Wt 8.1 oz (230 g)., Foil Bag. UPC 898392-007949

Wilderness Family Naturals, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 23, 2016

Wilderness Family Naturals Choco Maca Strawberry Cereal Organic 8 oz.., Foil Bag UPC 898392-007819

Wilderness Family Naturals, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 16, 2016

East-West Classic Sweet & Sour Sauce, 12 fl. Oz., Glass bottle, 6/case, Refrigerate after opening, Distributed by East-West Specialty Sauces, Inc. Denver, CO 80204

East-West Specialty Sauces, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 16, 2016

Whole Foods Market Tart Key Lime Square Net wt 16 oz. Whole Foods, Emeryville, CA. UPC - 0022263800000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Mar 16, 2016

Carys Dark Chocolate Almond Toffee with Hawaiian Salt. Product is packaged in printed cardboard packages in 1.3 oz , 4 oz, and 8 oz sizes. There are 12 packages per case. UPC 8 31617 00515, net wt. 1.3 oz. UPC 8 31617 00504, net wt. 4 oz. UPC 8 31617 00580, net wt. 8 oz.

Cary's of Oregon LLC

FDA Food Moderate Mar 16, 2016

Whole Foods Market Crazy for Cream cheese Brownie; Sold as single (4 oz.) and 4-pack (15 oz.) Ingredients: unbleached wheat flour, cocoa, vanilla, sugar, butter (pasteurized cream, salt), eggs, cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream cheese culture, salt, xanthan and or carob bean stabilizer) sugar, butter (cream, salt) baking soda and sea salt, non-stick spray (soy, soy lecithin). Contains wheat, milk, soy, eggs. Whole Foods, Emeryville, CA. UPC - single: 0024044800000, 0024369200

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Mar 16, 2016

Urban Oven Artisan-Baked Short Bread Cookies Classic Butter All Natural NET WT. 5 oz. UPC Code: 7 18122 06344 4 SKU #: C1000

Urban Oven, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Mar 16, 2016

Maesri Brand Shrimp Powder, 6.oz

Eastland Food Corporation

FDA Food Critical Mar 16, 2016

Heartland Flax Meal, Net Wt. 50 lbs.

Specialty Commodities, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 16, 2016

Refrigerated, fresh, Panko breaded cod fillet packed in blue foam tray with plastic overwrap. Label reading: Giant Eagle Japanese Breaded Cod Fillet various weights. Distributed by: Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238 Sold from August 2015 to present with various expiration dates.

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 16, 2016

King Soopers City Market GOURMET BREAD PUDDING; Various Sizes, INGREDIENTS: HALF & HALF***APPLES, LIQUID EGG***SPICES, SALT***RAISINS, CINNAMON. CONTAINS EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT; UPC 2 47460 0XXXX

The Kroger Co

FDA Food Moderate Mar 16, 2016

Urban Oven Artisan-Baked Short Bread Cookies Pecan All Natural NET. WT. 5 oz. UPC Code: 7 18122 06364 2 SKU #: C3000

Urban Oven, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Mar 16, 2016

Urban Oven Artisan-Baked Short Bread Cookies Lemon Pistachio All Natural NET WT. 5 oz UPC Code: 7 18122 06374 1 SKU #: C4000

Urban Oven, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 16, 2016

Picnic Gourmet Spreads ( Parmesan Cheese Spread) 8 oz containers .12 Containers per case

Picnic Gourmet Spreads LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 16, 2016

Living Tree Community Foods Organic Macadamia Butter, 8 oz. glass jar. Certified Organic. UPC 64143200987

Living Tree Community Foods

FDA Food Critical Mar 16, 2016

Picnic Gourmet Spreads ( Tandoori Garlic Cheese Spread) 8 oz containers .12 Containers per case

Picnic Gourmet Spreads LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 16, 2016

Living Tree Community Foods Organic Macadamia Nuts, 4 oz. plastic pouch. Certified Organic

Living Tree Community Foods

FDA Food Moderate Mar 16, 2016

Cornstach packaged in a 50lb. bag with white and green label containing black lettering.

Ingredion Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Mar 16, 2016

Bean Snacks (NA-PIA-JO), Net Wt. 10.60 oz (300G), 50 bgs/case

T.F. Foods Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Mar 16, 2016

Clasen Quality Coatings NH Atlas 1M Creamy Peanut Drop, Item # 12649, Net Wt. 50 lbs (22.68 KG)

R&D Technical Center

FDA Food Critical Mar 16, 2016

ORGANIC HOMESTAT FARM Quick STEEL CUT OATS & CHIA with Flax and Rye Flakes NET WT 42 OZ (2 LB. 10 OZ.) INGREDIENTS:***organic milled flaxseed*** Distributed by Homestat Farm LTD 6065 Frantz Rd. Suite 206, Dublin, OH 43017 UPC 8 35882 00620 4

Homestat Farm Ltd

FDA Food Critical Mar 16, 2016

Asiago Cheese Sauce Seasoning NET CONTENTS: 44.3 POUNDS 20.1 KILOGRAMS packed in flexible bags

Illes Food Ingredients Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 16, 2016

Urban Oven Artisan-Baked Short Bread Cookies Cocoa All Natural NET Wt. 5 oz. UPC Code: 7 18122 06354 3 SKU #: C2000

Urban Oven, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Mar 16, 2016

Land O Lakes, Fresh Buttery Taste Spread, 48% Vegetable Oil Spread, A product of Land O'Lakes Inc. Arden Hills, MN. Packaged in 5 gram plastic cups.

Ventura Foods LLC

FDA Food Low Mar 16, 2016

Bertolli Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 8.5 oz. and Carapelli Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 25.5 oz., packaged in glass bottles.

DEOLEO USA, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 16, 2016

Whole Foods Market Raspberry Brownie; sold as a single item (2. oz.) or a 4 pack (15 oz.); Ingredients: Unbleached wheat flour, sugar, butter (pasteurized cream, salt), eggs, cocoa, vanilla, raspberry preserves (raspberries, sugar, fruit pectin, citric acid), baking soda and seal salt, non-stick spray (soy, soy lecithin) Contains: wheat, milk, soy, eggs. Whole Foods, Emeryville, CA. UPC - single: 0022241800000 UPC 4-pack: 0024374200000, 0024374800000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Mar 16, 2016

Whole Foods Market Peanut Butter & Yah Brownie; Sold as Single- 3. oz and 4 pack 15 oz;. Ingredients: Ingredients: Cane sugar, cage free eggs, expeller pressed canola oil, unbleached wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley, flour, niacin, iron, folic acid) cocoa powder (processed with Alkali) semi-sweet chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, anhydrous dextrose, soy lecithin, vanilla), butter (milk, salt) pure vanilla, peanut butter (peanuts, salt). Contains wheat, eggs, milk, soy, peanut

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Mar 16, 2016

Picnic Gourmet Spreads ( Moroccan Cilantro Cheese Spread) 8 oz containers .12 Containers per case

Picnic Gourmet Spreads LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 16, 2016

Picnic Gourmet Spreads ( Herbed Goat Cheese Spread) 8 oz containers .12 Containers per case

Picnic Gourmet Spreads LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 16, 2016

Picnic Gourmet Spreads ( Red Pepper Feta Cheese Spread) 8 oz containers .12 Containers per case

Picnic Gourmet Spreads LLC

FDA Food Moderate Mar 16, 2016

CARROLL SHELBY'S(R) ORIGINAL TEXAS BRAND White CHICKEN CHILI KIT, NET WT 3 OZ (85g), DIST. BY REILY FOODS COMPANY, NEW ORLEANS, LA 70130, UPC 7239610019

Reily Foods Co.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.