PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 355 of 511

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Greener Supreme , 12 oz. bag - Kroger; Greener Selection, 12 oz. bag - Dole Value Size Greener Selection , 18 oz. bag - Dole All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Low Mar 9, 2016

FOOD LION CHEESE crispy thin crust pizza KEEP FROZEN NET WT 5.2 OZ (147Gg) (U) INGREDIENTS: CRUST***SAUCE***MOZZARELLA CHEESE BLEND***CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK. DISTRIBUTED BY: FOOD LION, LLC, SALISBURY, NC 28147 UPC 0 35826 08815 4

Frozen Specialties Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Italian Blend, 9 oz. bag, - Aldi; Kroger; Dole. All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

All Natural Chopped Chipotle & Cheddar Kit; 12.9 oz. bag and Chopped Chipotle & Cheddar kit, 12,9 oz. - Dole brand. All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Low Mar 9, 2016

Smith's Country Cheese-Gouda with with Sundried Tomato & Basil Spread packaged in 8 oz. plastic container

Smith's Country Cheese, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Classic Garden Salad, 12 oz. bag: Aldi, Kroger 24 oz. bag. - Kroger All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Chop Romaine Display, 2 lb. bag - Sam's Club; Chopped Romaine - 16 oz. bag and 2 lb bag- Dole All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Low Mar 9, 2016

Hannaford CHEESE crispy thin crust pizza KEEP FROZEN NET WT 5.2 OZ (147Gg) (U) INGREDIENTS: CRUST***SAUCE***MOZZARELLA CHEESE BLEND***CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK. DISTRIBUTED BY: HANNAFORD BROS. CO., SCARBOROUGH, ME 04074 UPC 0 41268 19400 1

Frozen Specialties Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

All Natural Chopped Sesame Asian Family Kit, 27.2 oz. bag - Sam's Club; 13.6 oz. Dole Brand All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Coleslaw, 12 oz. bag - Kroger; All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Southwest Salad, 13 oz. bag, Dole brand. All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Colorful Coleslaw Display, 2 lb. bag - Sam's Club; Colorful Coleslaw - 14 oz. bag- Dole All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Veggie Blend, 12 oz. bag - Kroger; Very Veggie, 12 oz. bag - Dole All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Low Mar 2, 2016

FROZEN KINGFISH STEAK, QF, IVP, Size: 10/12 OZ, WEIGHT 22 LBS, IMPORTER:PRESIDENT EAST COMPANY, PRODUCT OF TAIWAN, individual pieces are held within clear plastic vacuum-sealed packaging.

President East Company

FDA Food Moderate Mar 2, 2016

Great Pacific Bagel & Cream Cheese, product is wrapped with flexible clear plastic, net weight 4.5 oz. The UPC is UPC 92438 00300

Vern's & Son Food Service Distributing

FDA Food Critical Mar 2, 2016

Izzie Macs! Macadamia Nuts - Unsalted. Certified Organic Macadamia Nuts, 100% Big Island Grown A raw food. Sold in 6 oz. plastic bag and 16 oz. plastic bag. UPC - 6 oz.: 689076793575; UPC 16 oz.: 689076792776. Mahina Mele Farm 87-2642 Mamalahoa Hwy. Captain Cook, HI 96704

Mahina Mele Farm

FDA Food Moderate Mar 2, 2016

Labeled "CSFISHERY COMMUNITY SUPPORTED FISHERY Wild Albacore Tuna, 64 oz.., Ingredients: Oregon Albacore Tuna, Sea Salt" Label is black ink on an off white label. No UPC

CSFPDX, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 2, 2016

Simply Roundy's Natural Authentic Italian Butternut Squash Ravioli, Net Wt. 9 oz (255g). Packaged in a paper tray inside a plastic bag and wrapped around with paper band. Made in Italy. UPC 11150-50750

Roundys Supermarkets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 2, 2016

Izzie Macs! Macadamia Nuts - Salted. Certified Organic Macadamia Nuts, 100% Big Island Grown A raw food. Sold in 6 oz. plastic bag and 16 oz. plastic bag. UPC - 6 oz.: 689076792677; UPC 16 oz.: 689076792974. Mahina Mele Farm 87-2642 Mamalahoa Hwy. Captain Cook, HI 96704

Mahina Mele Farm

FDA Food Critical Mar 2, 2016

Baby Bruddah's Chocolate Mac Nut Buttah; Certified Organic by International Certification Services Inc. From the Big Island, A raw food. Sold in 12 oz. plastic tub. UPC number: 75318224204 Mahina Mele Farm 87-2642 Mamalahoa Hwy. Captain Cook, HI 96704

Mahina Mele Farm

FDA Food Critical Mar 2, 2016

Purple Cow Limited Edition Cookie Butter Ice Cream, 8 oz. cups, packed in paper cartons

House Of Flavors, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 2, 2016

Fresh Express, Club Size, Chopped Romaine Lettuce, 32 oz., in clear flexible plastic bags, containing condiments in a separate clear flexible plastic bag.

Fresh Express Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Mar 2, 2016

Baby Bruddah's Mac Nut Buttah; Certified Organic by International Certification Services Inc.. From the Big Island, A raw food. Sold in 12 oz. plastic tub. UPC number: 753182242019 Mahina Mele Farm 87-2642 Mamalahoa Hwy. Captain Cook, HI 96704

Mahina Mele Farm

FDA Food Moderate Mar 2, 2016

Jody's Gourmet Popcorn, Fabulous Fudge Chocolate Walnut, net weight 8 oz. , one unit per package, packed in clear clamshell, expiration date 12/22/15

Jody's Gourmet Popcorn

FDA Food Moderate Mar 2, 2016

Mary's Gone Crackers Thins, Light and Tasty Snack Crackers; Lightly salted. Organic, gluten free, non gmo, vegan; NET WT. 4.5 oz (127 g); UPC: 10897580000707; Mary's Gone Crackers, Inc. 199 Kentucky St., Gridley, CA 95948

Mary's Gone Crackers, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 2, 2016

STREGA Araldi allo (Chocolate nougat)

Penta Intenational, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 2, 2016

Bulk Macadamia Nuts - (salted, unsalted; whole and pieces) Certified Organic Macadamia Nuts, 100% Big Island Grown A raw food. Sold in 5 lb. bag. NO UPC number. Mahina Mele Farm 87-2642 Mamalahoa Hwy. Captain Cook, HI 96704

Mahina Mele Farm

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Filled Long Johns 9999954006, 540062, 28 per bulk tote.

Kwik Trip Bakery

FDA Food Critical Feb 24, 2016

Mung bean sprouts packaged in 10 lb., 15 lb., and 30 lb. plastic bags.

Wholesome Soy Products

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Pint Umpqua Dairy 4% Cottage Cheese, item no. 04308, Net wt. 16 oz. UPC 0 71203 00248 1 24 oz. Umpqua Dairy 4% Cottage Cheese, item no. 04286, UPC 0 71203 00255 9. 3 lbs. Umpqua Dairy 4% Cottage Cheese, item no. 03980, UPC 0 71203 00280 1.

Umpqua Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Dairy Queen Chocolate Soft Serve Mix, item no. 04979, 5 gallon container. UPC 0071203004874

Umpqua Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

RED DIAMOND, COLOMBIAN, NATURALLY CAFFEINATED, Coffee Concentrate, Mix Ratio 69 + 1, Net contents 1/2 Gallon, Manufactured for RED DIAMOND, Birmingham, AL; Item # 111589

Red Diamond, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 24, 2016

Dried Tai Sweet Mango Slice, Net Wt: 8 oz., AA USA Trading Inc. 47 Reid St. South River, NJ 08882 UPC 6 944155 210102

AA USA Trading Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Marky's Puto Seko Special, Net Wt. 200 GMS

Lee'S Food Corp

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Dairy Queen Vanilla Soft Serve Mix, item no. 04960, 5 gallon container. UPC 0 71203 00489 8

Umpqua Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Critical Feb 24, 2016

Dark Chocolate, Milk Chocolate, & Yogurt Covered cranberries, Net Wt. 5 oz (140g) Packaged under the following names: Cape Cod Cranberry Candy" UPC 6 12681 10259 3 and Harvest Sweets" UPC 6 12681 44259 0.

Cape Cod Provisions LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Little Temptations Sour Strawberries Net Wt. 7.5 oz (213g) Packed by: Crystal Temptations, North Arlington, NJ 07031 UPC 611190469401

JNC International Inc.

FDA Food Low Feb 24, 2016

Pacific Surf Swai Fillets IQF 2 lbs x 5/ctn, 5 lbs x 6/ctn (size 7-9) Farm Raised Product of Vietnam Packed for: PAFCO Global Seafood Services IQF well trimmed, boneless, skinless, belly off, fat off, red meat off Products are packaged in cardboard boxes.

B & D Seafoods Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 24, 2016

Wegmans ITALIAN CLASSICS BUTTERNUT SQUASH RAVIOLI, NET WT 9 OZ, UPC #77890 36434, KEEP REFRIGERATED, PRODUCT OF ITALY

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Umpqua Vanilla Ice Cream, item no. 09997, 3 gallon container. UPC 0 71203 08620 7

Umpqua Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Pint Umpqua Dairy Cultured Sour Cream, Item no. 03654, net w. 16 oz.; UPC 0 71203 00403 4. Half Pint Umpqua Dairy Cultured Sour Cream, Item no. 03751, net w. 18 oz.; UPC 0 71203 00401 0.

Umpqua Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Plain Long Johns 9999954013, 540138 each, product shipped frozen (28 per bulk tote).

Kwik Trip Bakery

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

RED DIAMOND, COLOMBIAN, NATURALLY DECAFFEINATED, Coffee Concentrate, Mix Ratio 69 + 1, Net contents 1/2 Gallon, Manufactured for RED DIAMOND, Birmingham, AL; Item # 111591

Red Diamond, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Persian, 9999954011 540112, 24 per bulk tote, frozen.

Kwik Trip Bakery

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Umpqua Birthday Cake Ice Cream, Item no. 12815, 1.75 quart container, UPC 0 71203 08793 8

Umpqua Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

KBS Cinn Raisin Bagel, 9999953937, 539158, 24 per bulk tote.

Kwik Trip Bakery

FDA Food Critical Feb 24, 2016

Baked, W/WO Icing Soft Pretzel in rigid plastic labeled as: New Year's Pretzel Sell By: 01/04/2016 PLU: 39739 UPC: 23979 80499

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Pint Umpqua Dairy 1.5% Lowfat Cottage Cheese, item no. 04839, net wt. 16 oz. UPC 0 71203 00360 0. 3 lbs. Umpqua Dairy 1.5% Lowfat Cottage Cheese, item no. 04146, net wt. 3 lbs.. UPC 0 71203 00376 1.

Umpqua Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Pint Umpqua Dairy Nonfat Cottage Cheese, item no. 04847, Net wt. 16 oz., UPC 0 71203 00373 0

Umpqua Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Critical Feb 24, 2016

Dried Kiwi Slice, Net Wt: 8 oz., AA USA Trading Inc. 47 Reid St. South River, NJ 08882 UPC 6 944155 210041

AA USA Trading Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.