PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 354 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Mar 16, 2016

8pk Strawberry Waffy Wafers, Global Brands item UPC 876274000806 BB 8/14/16 20142nj, BB 10/27/16 20145nj

Dollar Only Wholesale

FDA Food Critical Mar 16, 2016

Tofu Curry Cous Cous Salad packaged in a clear plastic 16 oz box with a white and green label with black lettering.

Brett Anthony Foods

CPSC No agency class Mar 16, 2016

SRAM Recalls Zipp Bicycle Wheel Hubs Due to Crash and Injury Hazards

Prodigy Group, of Mooresville, Ind.

CPSC No agency class Mar 15, 2016

Franklin Fueling Systems Recalls Gas Station Hose/Swivel Fitting Sets Due to Fire, Explosion Hazards

Franklin Fueling Systems Inc., of Madison, Wis.

FDA Food Low Mar 9, 2016

Gouda Cheese packaged under the brand names: Smith's Farmstead Gouda and Jansal Valley Mountain Gouda, Packaged in 11 lb. waxed wheel in saran wrap. 5 lb. Half wheels wrapped in shrink pack packaging.

Smith's Country Cheese, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Chopped Sesame Ginger Kit, 13.6 oz. bag, Dole brand. All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Superberry Maqui Camu - Sprouted Almond Spread. Product is packaged in glass jars, sold under brand name JEM Raw Organics. Net wt. 1 oz., UPC 6 09728 97864 8; Net wt. 6 oz., UPC 6 09728 97858 7; Net wt. 16 oz., UPC 6 09728 97852 5; The product is labeled in parts: "***ORGANIC INGREDIENTS Almonds, Coconut Sugar, Maqui Berry, Lucuma, Vanilla, Camu***".

Jem Raw Chocolate, LLC

FDA Food Low Mar 9, 2016

Smith's Country Cheese-Gouda with Herb Spread packaged in 8 oz. plastic container

Smith's Country Cheese, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Mediterranean, 8 oz. bag. Dole brand. All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Low Mar 9, 2016

Smith's Country Cheese-Gouda with with Onion and Chive Spread packaged in 8 oz. plastic container

Smith's Country Cheese, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Shredded Lettuce , 11 oz. bag - Kroger Value Size Shredded Lettuce - 16 oz. bag - Dole; 1/4'' Shredded Lettuce-Dole brand Chopped lettuce 5 lb bag - Dole. All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Field Greens, 8 oz. bag - Kroger; All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

50/50 mix, 5.5 oz. bag - Kroger; 50/50 blend, 10 oz. bag - Dole All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Caesar Kit, 10 oz. bag, - Aldi; Dole 14.53 oz bag, 22.30 oz. - Walmart; Value Size All Natural Caesar Kit , 15 oz. bag - Dole All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Leafy Romaine Salad, 10 oz. 10 oz. bag, - Walmart; Leafy Romaine, 10 oz. bag - Kroger Romaine Blend - 10 oz. bag - Kroger All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Chopped Italienne Kit, 12.6 oz. bag, Dole brand. All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Cinnamon Red Maca - Sprouted Almond Spread. Product is packaged in glass jars, sold under brand name JEM Raw Organics. Net wt. 1 oz., UPC 6 09728 97862 4; Net wt. 6 oz., UPC 6 09728 97848 8; Net wt. 16 oz., UPC 6 09728 97850 1; The product is labeled in parts: "***ORGANIC INGREDIENTS Almonds, Coconut Sugar, Maca, Ground Cinnamon, Vanilla***".

Jem Raw Chocolate, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Leafy Romaine Salad, 10 oz. 10 oz. bag, - Walmart; Leafy Romaine, 10 oz. bag - Kroger Romaine Blend - 10 oz. bag - Kroger All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Spinach, 8 oz. bag, - Aldi; Teen Spinach - 10 oz. bag - Walmart. All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

All Natural Chopped Sunflower Family Crunch, 27.2 oz. bag - Sam's Club; 13.6 oz. Dole brand All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Endless Summer Kit Bag, 8.8 oz. bag, Dole brand. All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Colorful Coleslaw Display, 2 lb. bag - Sam's Club; Colorful Coleslaw - 14 oz. bag- Dole All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Classic Iceberg Blend, 5 lb. bag, Dole brand. All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Leafy Romaine Salad, 10 oz. 10 oz. bag, - Walmart; Leafy Romaine, 10 oz. bag - Kroger Romaine Blend - 10 oz. bag - Kroger All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Apple Caramel Almond Tea, Bag Size - 2lbs Minimum, Bulk Packaging, Item No. FB-004

International Tea Importers

FDA Food Low Mar 9, 2016

Smith's Country Cheese -Gouda Spread Garlic packaged in 8 oz. plastic container

Smith's Country Cheese, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Southwest Salad, 13 oz. bag, Dole brand. All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Light Caesar, 10 oz. bag, Dole brand. . All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Low Mar 9, 2016

FOOD LION CHEESE microwaveable crispy thin crust pizza KEEP FROZEN NET WT 5.2 OZ (147Gg) (U) INGREDIENTS: CRUST***SAUCE***MOZZARELLA CHEESE BLEND***CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK. DISTRIBUTED BY: FOOD LION, LLC, SALISBURY, NC 28147 UPC 0 35826 08821 5

Frozen Specialties Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Cole Slaw with Carrots Separate, 5 lb. bag, Dole brand. All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Kale Caesar Kit Bag, 9.2 oz. bag, Dole brand. All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Cashew Cardamom - Sprouted Cashew Almond Spread. Product is packaged in glass jars, sold under brand name JEM Raw Organics. Net wt. 1 oz., UPC 6 09728 97861 7; Net wt. 6 oz., UPC 6 09728 97860 0; Net wt. 16 oz., UPC 6 09728 97854 9; The product is labeled in parts: "***ORGANIC INGREDIENTS Almonds, Cashews, Coconut Sugar, Lucuma, Vanilla, Cardamon***".

Jem Raw Chocolate, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Caesar Bacon Salad Kit, 14.54 oz. bag - Walmart; All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Coconut Cardamom - Sprouted Almond Spread. Product is packaged in glass jars, sold under brand name JEM Raw Organics. Net wt. 1 oz., UPC 6 09728 97863 1 Net wt. 6 oz., UPC 6 09728 97859 4 Net wt. 16 oz., UPC 6 09728 97853 3 The product is labeled in parts: "***ORGANIC INGREDIENTS Almonds, Coconut, Coconut Palm Sugar, Lucuma, Vanilla, Cardamom, Spices***". ***THIS ITEM BEING PHASED OUT AND DISCONTINUED. THE FIRM RECALLED IT AFTER THE PRESS RELEASE ISSUED ON 12/2/15 SO THIS ITEM IS

Jem Raw Chocolate, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Braga Organic Farms Organic Nut l Mix, Raw; Certified Organic, USDA Organic. GMO Free, Peanut Free, Gluten Free Packed in 8 oz. 1 lb. 2. lb and 5 lb and 25 lb. clear or green standup bags. Ingredients: Organic Pistachios, Organic almonds, Organic Cashews, Organic walnuts. Braga Organic Farms, Madera, CA.

Braga Organic Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Asian Island Crunch, 13 oz. bag, Dole brand. All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

All Natural Chopped BBQ Ranch Kit; 14.4 oz. and Chopped BBQ Ranch 14.4oz. bag - Dole brand. All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Low Mar 9, 2016

Smith's Country Cheese -Creamy Gouda Spread packaged in 8 oz. plastic container

Smith's Country Cheese, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Heartland Flax 14 Mesh Brown RCM Flax Certified Organic, Net WT 50 lbs. Product packaged in 50 lb Food Grade Plastic bags.

Heartland Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Classic Iceberg Blend w/Red Cabbage and Carrots Separate, 5 lb. bag, Dole brand. All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Butternut Squash Triangoli, Net Wt. 8.8 oz (250g)

Trader Joes Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Arugula, 5 oz. clamshell, Dole brand. . All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Low Mar 9, 2016

Smith's Country Cheese- Creamy Gouda with Wine Spread packaged in 8 oz. plastic container

Smith's Country Cheese, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Hazelnut Raw Cacao - Sprouted Hazelnut Spread. Product is packaged in glass jars, sold under brand name JEM Raw Organics. Net wt. 1 oz., UPC 6 09728 97865 5; Net wt. 6 oz., UPC 6 09728 97857 0; Net wt. 16 oz., UPC 6 09728 97851 8; The product is labeled in parts: "***ORGANIC INGREDIENTS Hazelnuts, Coconut Sugar, Cacao Nibs, Vanilla***".

Jem Raw Chocolate, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Sweet Kale Kit Bag, 9.5 oz. bag, Dole brand. All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Low Mar 9, 2016

Smith's Country Cheese-Gouda with Bacon Spread packaged in 8 oz. plastic container

Smith's Country Cheese, Inc.

FDA Food Low Mar 9, 2016

Smith's Country Cheese-Gouda with Horseradish Spread packaged in 8 oz. plastic container

Smith's Country Cheese, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

House Ranch, 10.6 oz. bag - Kroger; All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Ultimate Caesar, 11.3 oz. bag, Dole brand. . All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 9, 2016

Spring Salad Mix, 5 oz. bag, - Aldi; Walmart; 5 oz, and 10 oz. clamshell - Kroger; Dole - 3 lb. bag, 11 oz and 5 oz.. clamshell All marketed Dole and private label salads produced in the Springfield, OH facility. Product may be identified by an A in the upper right hand corner of the package.

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.