PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 356 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

KBS Bagel Cinnamon Crunch Bagel, 9999953939, 539160, 24 per bulk tote.

Kwik Trip Bakery

FDA Food Critical Feb 24, 2016

Uncle Buck's Fish Batter Mix Original, packaged in 22 oz. (623 g) plastic bottles, bottle lot #09241505, UPC 09229725284 and packed 12 bottles/case. Bottles were shipped in cases under lot #09241506 and lot #09241507. Produced and Packaged in the USA for Bass Pro Shops By Monogram Food Solutions, LLC, Memphis, TN 38117.

BlendTech Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Umpqua Peppermint Candy Ice Cream, Item no. 12904, 1.75 quart container, UPC 0 71203 08793 8

Umpqua Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Umpqua Lowfat Vanilla Soft Serve Ice Cream Mix 4% (Red), item no. 04952, Half gallon container. UPC 0 71203 00494 2.

Umpqua Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Triple Choc Bismark 9999954048, 540484, 24 per bulk tote.

Kwik Trip Bakery

FDA Food Low Feb 24, 2016

B&D Seafoods Basa Choice Swai Fillets IQF 15 lbs x 1/case (size 5-7, 7-9, 9-11), 11 lbs 2/case (size 6-8) Farm Raised Distributed by B&D Seafoods, Inc. Product of Vietnam IQF well trimmed, boneless, skinless, belly off, fat off, red meat off Products are packaged in cardboard boxes.

B & D Seafoods Inc

FDA Food Low Feb 24, 2016

Happy Fish Swai Fillet Farm Raised Product of Vietnam Net Weight: 22 lbs IQF well trimmed, boneless, skinless, belly off, fat off, red meat off Products are packaged in cardboard boxes.

B & D Seafoods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Umpqua Mountain Blackberry Revel Ice Cream, Item no. 12823, 1.75 quart container, UPC 0 71203 08758 7

Umpqua Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

RED DIAMOND, European Roast, COFFEE CONCENTRATE, Mix Ratio 69 + 1, Net contents 1/2 Gallon, Manufactured for RED DIAMOND, Birmingham, AL; Item # 111590

Red Diamond, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Glazers Donuts, 3977904033 040337, 6 PK in cardboard bakery box (fresh).

Kwik Trip Bakery

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Custard Bismark 9999954007, 540070, 24 per bulk tote.

Kwik Trip Bakery

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

KBS Plain Bagel, 9999953936, 539157, 24 per bulk tote.

Kwik Trip Bakery

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Jelly Bismark 9999954008, 540088, 24 per bulk tote.

Kwik Trip Bakery

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Sunshine Empress Vanilla Ice Cream, item no. 12175, 3 gallon container. No UPC code.

Umpqua Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Cinnamon Cinnsations, 4 count Net WT 19 oz (540g), 3977953052, 530530.

Kwik Trip Bakery

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Umpqua Peppermint Candy Ice Cream, Item no. 11150, 3 Gallon container, UPC 0 71203 08645 0

Umpqua Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Moderate Feb 24, 2016

Umpqua French Vanilla Ice Cream, Item no. 12750, 1.75 Quart container, UPC 0 71203 08751 8

Umpqua Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Coast to Coast Parisian Style French 6 Hoagie Rolls; 6 Hoagie Rolls; NET WT 16.5 oz 468 g UPC 0 21130 18090 5; Distributed by Living Better Brands, LLC, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Contains: Wheat May Contain eggs, milk.

Albertsons Companies, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Kraft Singles Deli Deluxe American Slices packaged in a blue box with white lettering.

The Kraft Heinz Company

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Mendiant- Pistachio, Rose Petal & Candied Ginger.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Meltaways- 3 piece Blood Orange meltaways.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Meltaways- 3 piece Vanilla Sea Salt meltaways.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Sunbest Natural Lemon Juice 33.5 Fl. Oz. Distributed by Sunco & Frenchie LLC Clifton, NJ 07011 UPC 089625403007

SUNCO & FRENCHIE LLC.

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Inclusion bar-scorpion pepper, bourbon, smoked sea salt, and caramel pecans.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Inclusion bar-strawberries, rose petals, and pink peppercorns.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Pantry Essentials Hamburger Buns; 8 buns; NET WT 12 oz 340 g UPC 0 21130 27085 9; Distributed for: Lucerne Foods Inc. Pleasanton, CA 94566 Contains: Wheat May Contain eggs, milk.

Albertsons Companies, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Chocolate Marshmallows, 8 oz., packaged in plastic bags, UPC 8 44397 00077 5

Zingerman's Candy Manufactory

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Meltaway bar- French Vanilla & salted Almond.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Coast to Coast Traditional Hawaiian Sweet 12 Dinner Rolls; 12 Dinner Rolls; NET WT 14 oz 397 g UPC 0 21130 18580 1; Distributed by Living Better Brands, LLC, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Contains: Wheat. milk May Contain eggs

Albertsons Companies, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Kraft Singles White American singles packaged in a blue box with white lettering.

The Kraft Heinz Company

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Open Nature Seeded Sandwich Rolls; 8 buns; NET WT 21 oz (1 lb 5 oz) 595 g UPC 0 79893 11439 2; Distributed by: Lucerne Foods, inc. Pleasanton, CA 94566 Contains: Wheat May Contain egg, milk.

Albertsons Companies, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Meltaway bar-black cherry lemonade.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Kraft Singles American packaged in a blue box with white lettering.

The Kraft Heinz Company

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Meltaways- 3 piece Tahitian Vanilla Lemon Meltaways.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Meltaway bar- Sweet basil & Cherry blossom.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Inclusion bar-Cocao Nibs, caramel almonds, and sea salt.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Watcharee's Thai Green Curry Sauce (UPC 094368999991), product is in a glass jar, NET WT 11.5 OZ (326 g)

Thai Culinary Arts Studio LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Sliced cucumbers

FreshPoint Corporate

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Inclusion bar-expresso, cherries, and hazelnuts.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Inclusion bar-strawberries, mangoes, and chiles.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Whole cucumbers

FreshPoint Corporate

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Zzang! Original Candy Bar, 2.5 oz., packaged in preprinted cardboard boxes, UPC 8 44397 00014 0

Zingerman's Candy Manufactory

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Inclusion bar-macadamia nuts, raspberries, and kaffir lime

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

WATCHAREE'S thai peanut sauce (UPC 094368999977), product is in a glass jar, NET WT 11.75 OZ (333 g)

Thai Culinary Arts Studio LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Old Fashioned Wheat Diner Rolls 8 Count Pack size 20 oz. UPC 2 24247 00000

Albertsons Companies, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Safeway Kitchens Enriched Hamburger Buns; 8 buns; NET WT 17 oz (1 lb 1 oz) 482 g UPC 0 21130 18456 9; Distributed by:Safeway Inc. Pleasanton, CA 94566 Contains: Wheat May Contain eggs, milk.

Albertsons Companies, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Inclusion bar-cherries, cocoa nibs, cayenne.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Zzang! Cashew Cow Candy Bar,2 oz., packaged in reprinted cardboard boxes, UPC 8 44397 00015 7

Zingerman's Candy Manufactory

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Inclusion chocolate bar 66% Cacao topped with pistachios, cranberries & Sea Salt in a white and green wrapping with white and gray lettering.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Open Nature Whole Grain White Hot Dog Buns; 8 buns; NET WT 12 oz (340 g) UPC 0 79893 11057 8; Distributed by: Lucerne Foods, inc. Pleasanton, CA 94566 Contains: Wheat, milk May Contain egg, milk.

Albertsons Companies, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.