PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 357 of 511

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Meltaway bar- Blood Orange & Vanilla bean.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Mendiant Orange apricot & carmelized hazelnut packaged in a clear plastic bag with brown label with white lettering.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Meltaways- 3 piece meltaways assorted.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Label reading in part: "ECONO***Gandules Verde***Hervidos en Agua y Sal*** Green Pigeon Peas***PREMIUM***NET WT. 15 oz (425g)***PRODUCTO DE PERU***EMPACADO PARA: SUPERMERCADOS ECONO, INC. Carolina, P.R. 00984".

A.R.Food Brokerage Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Signature Kitchens Enriched Hamburger Buns, Sesame; 8 buns; NET WT 12 oz 340 g UPC 0 21130 18467 5; Distributed by Living Better Brands, LLC, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Contains: Wheat May Contain eggs, milk.

Albertsons Companies, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

WATCHAREE'S Thai Massaman curry sauce (UPC 094368999984), product is in a glass jar, NET WT 11.5 OZ (326 g)

Thai Culinary Arts Studio LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Coast to Coast San Francisco Style Sourdough 6 Hoagie Rolls; 6 Hoagie Rolls; NET WT 16.5 oz 468 g UPC 0 21130 18091 2; Distributed by Living Better Brands, LLC, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Contains: Wheat May Contain eggs, milk.

Albertsons Companies, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Label reading in part: "CRIADA***PREMIUM GANDULES VERDES GREEN PIGEON PEAS***In water with salt*** NET WT. 15 oz (425g)***Producido para/Produced for Empresas La Famosa, Inc.: P.O. Box 51968 Toa Baja, P.R. 00949***Product of Peru/Producto de Peru".

A.R.Food Brokerage Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 17, 2016

Old Fashioned White Diner Rolls 8 Count Pack size 20 oz. UPC 2 24246 00000

Albertsons Companies, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Meltaways- 3 piece peppermint meltaways.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Inclusion bar-candied ginger, candied orange peel, and coriander.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Critical Feb 17, 2016

Inclusion bar-strawberries, rose petals, and pink peppercorns.

E3 Artisan

FDA Food Critical Feb 10, 2016

Masago Lake Smelt Roe 6 oz. UPC Code:4866010101

Ocean Group Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 10, 2016

Zatarain's New Orleans Style RED BEANS AND RICE, ORIGINAL, NET WT 8 OZ, UPC 7142909849

Zatarain's Partnership, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Feb 10, 2016

Signature Cafe Traditional Stuffing; Turkey Broth, Seasoned Bread Crumb Mix, Celery, Yellow Onion. Net WT. 39 oz. (2 lbs 7 oz) 1.1 kg. Perishable, Keep refrigerated. UPC 21130-08320 Distributed by Lucerne Foods Inc. PO Box 99 Pleasanton, CA 94566

Taylor Farms Pacific, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 10, 2016

Bakery Oatmeal Raisin Cookies packaged in clear plastic clamshell container, 12-count, 18-count, and 20-count

Southeastern Grocers Llc

FDA Food Critical Feb 10, 2016

Bakery Variety Pack Cookies Containing Oatmeal Rasin Cookies packaged in clear plastic clamshell container, 12-count, 18-count, and 20-count

Southeastern Grocers Llc

FDA Food Critical Feb 10, 2016

Tonkutsu Ramen, Net Wt. 12 oz. Made by Sun Noodle Honolulu, HI 96819/Rancho Domingo, CA 90220/Teterboro, NJ 07605 UPC 0 85315 40003 5 PACKAGED IN PLASTIC CLEAR CLAMSHELL

Sun Noodle New Jersey, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 10, 2016

Signature Breads Frozen Parbaked Baguette 22202, 25 UNITS - 8.75 OZ, NET WT. 13.67 LB (6.2 kg), in a cardboard box

Signature Breads, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 10, 2016

Signature Breads Frozen Parbaked French Sub Grande 22089; 36 UNITS - 5.9 OZ, NET WT. 13.27 LB (6.02 kg), in a cardboard box

Signature Breads, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 10, 2016

Signature Breads Frozen Parbaked French Petit Pain 22203, 144 UNITS - 1.75 OZ, NET WT. 15.75 LB (7.14 kg), in a cardboard box

Signature Breads, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 10, 2016

Dove Chocolate Assortment Snowflakes Net. Wt. 24.0 oz. Distributed by Mars Chocolate na, llc Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA UPC 400050521

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Moderate Feb 10, 2016

Piantedosi French Dinner rolls C-301, Signature Breads French Dinner Rolls 22200, 240 UNITS - 1.25 OZ, NET WT. 18.75 LB (8.5 kg), in a cardboard box

Signature Breads, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 10, 2016

Signature Breads Frozen Parbaked Assorted Dinner Rolls 22213; 240 UNITS - NET WT. 22.5 LB (10.2 kg), packed in a cardboard box

Signature Breads, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 10, 2016

Dockside Classics 4 Gourmet Lobster Cakes Net Wt. 12 oz. UPC: 045425167143

Albertsons Llc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 10, 2016

Signature Breads Frozen Parbaked French Mini Baguette 22205; 48 UNITS - 5 OZ, NET WT. 15 LB (6.8 kg), in a cardboard box

Signature Breads, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 10, 2016

Signature Breads Frozen Parbaked French Dinner Roll 22245; 120 units - 1.25 OZ NET WT. 9.37 LB (4.25 KG), in a cardboard box

Signature Breads, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 10, 2016

Signature Breads Frozen Parbaked French Sub Roll 22201, 72 UNITS - 3.25 OZ, NET WT. 14.62 LB (6.63 kg), in a cardboard box

Signature Breads, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 10, 2016

Cookie Platter Containing Oatmeal Rasin Cookies packaged in plastic container, 48-count and 36-count

Southeastern Grocers Llc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 10, 2016

Signature Breads Frozen Parbaked Assorted Petit Pain 22032; 144 UNITS - 1.75 OZ, NET WT. 15.75 LB (7.14 kg), in a cardboard box

Signature Breads, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 10, 2016

Signature Breads Frozen Parbaked French Dinner Rolls 22251; 280 Units - 1 OZ, NET WT. 17.5 LB (7.93 kg), in a cardboard box

Signature Breads, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 10, 2016

Dockside Classics 4 Premium Crab Cakes Net Wt. 12 oz. UPC: 045425165446

Albertsons Llc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 3, 2016

Mandarin Oranges (In Light Syrup), Net Wt. 8oz (227g), Case UPC#: 100-49022-80895-6, Product UPC#: 0-49022-80895-9

Milky Way Intl Trading Corp

CPSC No agency class Jan 28, 2016

i play Recalls Glass Food Storage Cubes Due to Injury Hazard

FDA Food Moderate Jan 27, 2016

Peanut Butter Lust Bar, Net weight 2 ounces, UPC: 1425361001

Eaton Farm Confectionaries, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 27, 2016

Roasted pumpkin seeds with salt in a clear plastic bag with a yellow and red label attatched.

Yoli Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Keim's Garden Harvest pickled zesty mustard eggs Ingredients: eggs, water, vinegar, sugar, salt***yellow #5, red #40*** Manufactured by: Keim's Garden Harvest (937) 515.4518 2232 Honeysuckle Lane Wellston OH 45692 1 PT (17 oz 502 ML) UPC 6 09788 83464 9, 32 oz 6 09788 83459 5

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Smoked Garlic Steelhead, Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67362 6

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Fancy Chinook (salmon), Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67292 6

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

A BIT OF A BITE SALSA MELISSA MEDIUM NET WT. 128 OZ INGREDIENTS: DICED TOMATOES***FRESH ZUCCHINI, FRESH ONIONS***FRESH JALAPENO PEPPERS, FRESH HABANERO PEPPERS. A Bit of Bite Salsa 1243 Nouvelle Drive Miamisburg, OH 45342 UPC 6 42125 95416 7

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Fancy Spring Chinook (salmon), Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67412 8

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Smoked Steelhead, Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67342 8

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Smoked Walleye, Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 94504 39610 2

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Smoked Jalapeno Spring Chinook (salmon), Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67392 3

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Smoked Garlic Chinook (salmon), Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67222 3

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

SEASONAL SELECTIONS SUGAR & SPICE GOURMET BEETS NET WT 16 OZ (1 lb) 453g INGREDIENTS: Beets, Vinegar, Sugar, Whole Allspice, Salt, Cinnamon Sticks SEASONAL SELECTIONS P.O. BOX 251 Waynesville, OH 45060 UPC 8 57596 00308 9

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Mi Tienda Tostaditas Botoneras Rojas packaged in bag

HEB Retail Support Center

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Smoked Sockeye, Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67242 1

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Mi Tienda Masa Preparada By the Pound packaged in bag

HEB Retail Support Center

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Abruzzi's Hot Peppers in oil 15 Fl Oz (444 ml) Manufactured For: Abruzzis Hot Peppers, LLC, 371 Marwood Drive, S.E. Warren, Ohio 44484 (330) 883-7933 UPC 8 51071 00500 1

Garden Harvest

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.