PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 358 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

HERBERT'S chow-chow Original New Weight 12.8 oz (363g) Ingredients: Cabbage***Manufactured for: The All-American Relish Company. North Canton OH 44720 330-842-0168 UPC 8 57025 00270 6

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Keim's Garden Harvest tomato salsa 1 PT (14 oz 397g) Ingredients: tomatoes, onions, peppers, herbs***Manufactured by: Keim's Garden Harvest (937) 515.4518 2232 Honeysuckle Lane Wellston OH 45692 mild UPC 6 09722 32345 1 medium UPC 6 09722 32343 7, hot UPC 6 09722 32344 4

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Smoked Jalapeno Steelhead, Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67352 7

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

ROASTED MEDITERRANEAN SPICY PEPPER RELISH 16 Fl Oz (355 ml) MANUFACTURED FOR RUST BELT PEPPER CO P.O. BOX 36014 CANTON, OHIO 44718 330.323-4735 INGREDIENTS: Imported Roasted Red Peppers***Habanero Pepper. UPC 8 63131 00011 6

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Pasteurized Donor Human Milk, Frozen then thawed. Product is packaged in 4 oz. glass bottle with metal lid and plastic seal. A bar code is present on each label but there is NO UPC codes.

Northwest Mothers Milk Bank

FDA Food Low Jan 20, 2016

TWININGS OF London ENGLISH BREAKFAST BLACK TEA DECAFFEINATED, 12-0.11OZ (3.2g)/ EA NET WT 1.34 oz (38g), UPC 00070177513078

Twinings North America, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

RJ's DIAVOLO SAUCE WITH PEPPERS 25 oz INGREDIENTS: ground unpeeled vine-ripened tomatoes, tomato puree, tomato past, Hungarian hot wax peppers, Cubanelle peppers, fresh sweet onions, fresh garlic,***Manufactured for: RJ's Pepper Pantry Warren, OH 44484 Phone 330-765-2863 Mild UPC 8 53827 00403 0, Medium Hot UPC 8 5327 00404 7, Hot UPC 8 53827 00405 4

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Smoked Jalapeno Chinook (salmon), Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67312 1

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

BINO'S ITALIAN HOT PEPPERS Ingredients: Hungarian hot peppers w/seeds, onions, vinegar, garlic, sugar, Bell peppers, tomato sauce, tomato puree, salt and olive oil. NET WT 16 oz UPC 8 67752 00013 5 NET WT 32 oz UPC 8 67752 00011 1

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Keim's Garden Harvest pickled white eggs Ingredients: eggs, water, vinegar, sugar, salt. Manufactured by: Keim's Garden Harvest (937) 515.4518 2232 Honeysuckle Lane Wellston OH 45692 1 PT (17 oz 502 ML) UPC 6 09788 83461 8, 32 oz 6 09788 83456 4

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Smoked Spring Chinook, Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67402 9, UPC 7 48252 67382 4, UPC 7 48252 67372 5

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Keim's Garden Harvest pickled red beet eggs Ingredients: eggs, water, vinegar, sugar, salt***beet juice, red #40*** Manufactured by: Keim's Garden Harvest (937) 515.4518 2232 Honeysuckle Lane Wellston OH 45692 1 PT (17 oz 502 ML) UPC 6 09788 83455 7, 32 oz 6 09788 83457 4

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Kiem's Garden Harvest black bean salsa 1 PT (14 oz 397g) Ingredients: beans, corn, tomato***Manufactured by: Keim's Garden Harvest (937) 515-4518 Honeysuckle Lane Wellston, OH UPC 6 09722 32347 5

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Smoked Catfish, Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67252 0

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Peppered & Smoked Chinook (salmon), Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67282 7 and 7 48252 67302 2.

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Critical Jan 20, 2016

PICOSITO Jalapenos Distributed by: Sweet Superior Fruit LTD. CO. PRODUCE OF MEXICO

Sweet Superior Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Keim's Garden Harvest pickled beets Ingredients: red beets, water, sugar, vinegar, spices, salt. Manufactured by: Keim's Garden Harvest (937) 515.4518 2232 Honeysuckle Lane Wellston OH 45692 14 oz UPC 6 09722 32336 9, 32 oz UPC 6 09722 32339 0

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Smoked Jalapeno Sturgeon, Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67272 8

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

DUTCH COUNTRY KETTLES HOMEMADE Pickled Beets Ingredients: Beets, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt. Dutch Country Kettles 6732 Pavey Road. Leesburg, OH 45135 1-937-780-6718 1 Pint (1 lb. 3oz) 538g UPC 6 98241 12224 9 & 1 Quart (32 oz) 907g UPC 6 98241 14444 9

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Low Jan 20, 2016

Roasted Seasoned Himego Fish Product is packaged in a 240 KG cardboard master carton and individual fish fillets are further packaged in a clear plastic bag.

SNACK DEPOT, INC.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Smoked Coho (salmon), Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67222 3

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Smoked Chinook (salmon), Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67282 7

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Cleveland Pickle Original Garlic Dill 16 oz (454 g) Ingredients: Cucumbers, Water***Manufactured For: CLEVELAND PICKLE 850 EUCLID AVE. CLEVELAND OH 44114 216-575-1111 UPC 8 67051 00001 0

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

ROASTED MEDITERRANEAN PEPPER RELISH 16 Fl Oz (355 ml) MANUFACTURED FOR RUST BELT PEPPER CO P.O. BOX 36014 CANTON, OHIO 44718 330.323-4735 INGREDIENTS: Imported Roasted Red Peppers***UPC 8 11975 01109 6

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Peppered & Smoked Sockeye, Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67232 2

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Barney's Hot Peppers 16 oz (443 ml) Ingredients: Hot Peppers, Canola Oil, Garlic, Oregano, Salt, Acidic Calcium Sulfate Distributed by: Barney's Hot Peppers 2061 Elm Road Warren, Ohio 44483 330-964-2922 UPC # 7 01807 99994 7

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Cleveland Pickle Spicy Garlic Dill 16 oz (454 g) Ingredients: Cucumbers, Water***Habanero Peppers***Manufactured For: CLEVELAND PICKLE 850 EUCLID AVE. CLEVELAND OH 44114 216-575-1111 UPC 8 67051 00001 0

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Low Jan 20, 2016

Roasted Seasoned Himego Fish (spicy) Product is packaged in a 240 KG cardboard master carton and individual fish fillets are further packaged in a clear plastic bag.

SNACK DEPOT, INC.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Peppered & Smoked Coho (salmon), Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67212 4

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Mi Tienda Tostada Siveria Large Tostada packaged in bag

HEB Retail Support Center

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

A BIT OF A BITE SALSA THREE SISTERS NET WT. 128 OZ INGREDIENTS: DICED TOMATOES***FRESH ZUCCHINI, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, FRESH CORN***FRESH JALAPENO PEPPERS***FRESH HABANERO PEPPERS. A Bit of Bite Salsa 1243 Nouvelle Drive Miamisburg, OH 45342 UPC 6 42125 95418 1

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

A BIT OF A BITE SALSA SARAH SWEET NET WT. 128 OZ INGREDIENTS: DICED TOMATOES***FRESH ZUCCHINI, FRESH ONIONS***FRESH JALAPENO PEPPERS. A Bit of Bite Salsa 1243 Nouvelle Drive Miamisburg, OH 45342 UPC 6 42125 95417 4

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

A BIT OF A BITE SALSA HEINEY HOT SALSA NET WT. 128 OZ INGREDIENTS: DICED TOMATOES***FRESH ZUCCHINI, FRESH ONIONS***FRESH JALAPENO PEPPERS***FRESH HABANERO PEPPERS. A Bit of Bite Salsa 1243 Nouvelle Drive Miamisburg, OH 45342 UPC 6 42125 95415 0

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

HERBERT'S chow-chow Hot New Weight 12.8 oz (363g) Ingredients: Cabbage***Manufactured for: The All-American Relish Company. North Canton OH 44720 330-842-0168 UPC 8 57025 00270 6

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Kiem's Garden Harvest corn relish 1 PT (14 oz 397g) Ingredients: corn, peppers, celery***Manufactured by: Keim's Garden Harvest (937) 515-4518 Honeysuckle Lane Wellston, OH 45692 Mild UPC 6 09722 32335 2 Hot UPC 6 09722 32349 9

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

PATTY'S PEPPERS HUNGARIAN HOT & SWEET PEPPERS Mom's Original Recipe NET WT 16 oz & 32 oz Ingredients: Hungarian Hot and Sweet Peppers, Garlic, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Oregano. pattspeppers.com UPC 7 48252 07478 2

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Peppered & Smoked Steelhead, Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67332 9

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

BINO'S ITALIAN SWEET PEPPERS Ingredients: Bell peppers, onions, vinegar, garlic, sugar, tomato sauce, tomato puree, salt and olive oil. NET WT 16 oz UPC 8 67752 00012 8 NET WT 32 oz UPC 8 67752 00010 4

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Smoked Sturgeon, Sockeye Suzy Fish brand, metal can with a net weight of 6 oz. UPC 7 48252 67262 9

Sockeye Suzys Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Keim's Garden Harvest pickled spicy jalapeno eggs Ingredients: eggs, water, vinegar, sugar, salt, spices, peppers, pepper oil, yellow #5, red #40*** Manufactured by: Keim's Garden Harvest (937) 515.4518 2232 Honeysuckle Lane Wellston OH 45692 1 PT (17 oz 502 ML) UPC 6 09788 83460 1, 1 QT (32 oz 946 ML) 6 09788 83458 8

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

PATTY'S PEPPERS HUNGARIAN HOT & SWEET PEPPERS Uncle Joe's Original Recipe NET WT 16 oz & 32 oz Ingredients: Hungarian Hot Wax Peppers, Garlic, Vinegar, All Natural Ketchup, Sugar, Canola Oil, pattyspeppers.com UPC 7 48252 07486 7

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

House MADE Sriracha Sauce NET WT. 8 oz (237 mL) INGREDIENTS: THAI CHILIES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGARS, GARLIC, MOLASSES, KOSHER SALT. www.housemadesriracha.com UPC 6 12524 99999 1

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

HERBERT'S chow-chow Mild New Weight 12.8 oz (363g) Ingredients: Cabbage***Manufactured for: The All-American Relish Company. North Canton OH 44720 330-842-0168 UPC 8 57025 00270 6

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Kiem's Garden Harvest sweet & tangy citrus salsa 1 PT (14 oz 397g) Ingredients:tomatoes, onions***lemon juice concentrate, lime juice concentrate***Manufactured by: Keim's Garden Harvest (937) 515-4518 2232 Honeysuckle Lane Wellston, OH 45692 UPC 6 09722 32346 8

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jan 20, 2016

Cafe 422 HOT PEPPERS in oil INGREDIENTS Hungarian Hot Peppers***Manufactured & Hand Packed by: Caf¿ 422 4422 Youngstown Rd SE Warren, Ohio 44484 330.369.2422 16 oz UPC 8 60557 00010 2 & 32 oz UPC 8 60557 00011 9

Garden Harvest

FDA Food Critical Jan 13, 2016

BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS Chocolate Brownie NET WT 16 OZ (1 LB) 453 g CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS, WHEAT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: ALMONDS, PECANS, WALNUTS, CASHEWS, COCONUT. DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO. CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202 UPC 0 11110 09172 7

The Kroger Co

FDA Food Critical Jan 13, 2016

David Trail Mix Sweet & Salty individual plastic bags net wt. 5 oz. (142 g) UPC 00 26200 23885 2 shipped in the following configurations: 1) cases of eight (8) with UPC 20-0-26200-23885-6; 2) 36-count multi-pack shipper case UPC 00-0-26200-23890-6 which contains 16 individual 5.25 oz. bags of Classic flavor and 20 individual 5 oz. bags Sweet & Salty flavor UPC 00 26200 23885 2; and 3) 24-count snack rack case UPC 27000-82339 store display which contains individual 5 oz. bags Sweet & Sal

ConAgra Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 13, 2016

Pacific Superfoods Snack Lava Rock Sriracha Kale Chips, 2.2oz or 62g, In a clamshell container with a paper sleeve, 8 packages per case

Made In Nature, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jan 13, 2016

Crazy about Cookies 2lb DSC Custom Decorated Sugar Cookies Item # 101-2207 thru 101- 2355 UPC Code - None

Pine Valley Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 13, 2016

Nicomex Velitas Candies Candles Net. Wt. 2 oz (56.7 gms) Distributed by Nicomex Inc. 88 First Street, Passaic, NJ 07055

Nicomex Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.