PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 361 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

SILVER SALMON, sold under brand The Garibaldi Cannery, Net weight 6 oz. (170 gram). No UPC

The Garibaldi Cannery, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

ALBACORE TUNA BELLIES, sold under brand The Garibaldi Cannery, Net weight 8 oz. (227 gram). The word "Bellies" is written on top of can. No UPC

The Garibaldi Cannery, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Canned Smoked Peppered Chinook Salmon with paper label reading in part: ***SKIPANON BRAND SEAFOOD Peppered SMOKED CHINOOK SALMON Ingredients: Salmon, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Cracked Peppercorns, Natural Hardwood Smoke***Net wt. 5 1/2 oz. (156g)***" UPC: 58071 00114 Can code beginning with OCCH. Label background is yellow with brown stripe on the bottom and multiple colored ink lettering. The word "Peppered" appears in a red bubble above the word Smoked.

Skipanon Brand Seafoods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

CHINOOK SALMON, sold under brand The Garibaldi Cannery, Net weight 6 oz. (170 gram). No UPC

The Garibaldi Cannery, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

GARLIC ALBACORE TUNA, sold under brand The Garibaldi Cannery, metal can, net weight 8 oz. (227 gram). No UPC

The Garibaldi Cannery, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Canned Sockeye Salmon with paper label reading in part: ***SKIPANON BRAND SEAFOOD SOCKEYE SALMON***INGREDIENTS: Sockeye Salmon, Sea Salt. NET WT. 6 OZ. (170g)***" UPC: 58071 00120 Code beginning with OCBB. Label has a yellow background with a light green stripe at the bottom and multiple colored lettering. Sockeye Salmon with salt added was distributed as brites in 6oz cans. Code beginning with OCBB.

Skipanon Brand Seafoods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

JALAPE¿O ALBACORE TUNA , sold under brand The Garibaldi Cannery, metal can, net weight 8 oz. (227 gram). No UPC

The Garibaldi Cannery, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Canned Coho Salmon with paper label reading in part: ***SKIPANON BRAND SEAFOOD COHO SALMON***Ingredients: Coho Salmon, Sea Salt NET WT. 6 OZ. (170g)***" UPC: 58071 00119 Can code beginning with OCO. Label has a yellow background with a gray line on the bottom, multiple colored ink is used for lettering. Coho Salmon with salt added was distributed as brites in 6oz cans. Can code beginning with OCO.

Skipanon Brand Seafoods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Albacore Tuna Hickory Smoke, Dungeness Seaworks brand, net weight 6 oz., packaged in metal cans. No UPC.

Dungeness Seaworks

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Canned albacore tuna, Dungeness Seaworks brand, net weight 6 oz., packaged in metal cans. No UPC.

Dungeness Seaworks

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

ALBACORE TUNA NO SALT, sold under brand The Garibaldi Cannery, metal cans, net weight 8 oz. (227 gram). No UPC

The Garibaldi Cannery, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Texas Style HEB Charro Beans NET WT. 15 OZ (425g) in metal cans UPC: 041220927142. Texas Style HEB Charro Beans NET WT. 31 OZ (1.94 LB) 879g in metal cans UPC: 041220543692.

Durrset Amigos Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Canned Peppered Smoked Steelhead with paper label reading in part: ***SKIPANON BRAND SEAFOOD Peppered SMOKED STEELHEAD***Ingredients: Farm-Raised Steelhead, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Cracked Peppercorns, Natural Hardwood Smoke. Net WT. 5 1/2 oz. (156g)***" UPC: 58071 00143 Can code beginning with OCSTH. Label has a yellow background with a blue-green stripe at the bottom and multiple colored lettering.

Skipanon Brand Seafoods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Albacore Tuna Olive Oil, Dungeness Seaworks brand, net weight 6 oz., packaged in metal cans. No UPC.

Dungeness Seaworks

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

SMOKED PACIFIC SALMON, sold under brand The Garibaldi Net weight 6 oz. (170 gram). No UPC

The Garibaldi Cannery, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Albacore Tuna Garlic, Dungeness Seaworks brand, net weight 6 oz., packaged in metal cans. No UPC.

Dungeness Seaworks

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Albacore Tuna Jalepeno, Dungeness Seaworks brand, net weight 6 oz., packaged in metal cans. No UPC.

Dungeness Seaworks

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

ALBACORE TUNA, sold under brand The Garibaldi Cannery, metal can, net weight 8 oz. (227 gram). No UPC

The Garibaldi Cannery, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

COLUMBIA RIVER SOCKEYE (Old label) Canned Sockeye Salmon with paper label reading in part: ***SKIPANON BRAND DELUXE HANDFILLED COLUMBIA RIVER SOCKEYE*** Ingredients: Sockeye Salmon, Salt NET WT. 6 OZ. (170g)*** UPC: 58071 00120 Label has green and yellow background with a red border and multiple colored ink lettering. SOCKEYE SALMON (New label) Canned Sockeye Salmon with paper label reading in part: ***SKIPANON BRAND SEAFOOD SOCKEYE SALMON***Ingredients: Sockeye Salmon, Sea Sa

Skipanon Brand Seafoods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Canned Smoked Coho Salmon with paper label reading in part: ***SKIPANON BRAND SEAFOOD SMOKED COHO SALMON***Ingredients: Coho Salmon, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Natural Hardwood Smoke. NET wt. 5.5 oz. (156g)***" UPC: 58071 00113 Can code beginning with OCS. Product label has a yellow background with a brown strip on the bottom and multiple colored ink for lettering. Smoked Coho Salmon with brown sugar, salt, and smoked with hardwoods was distributed as brites in 6oz cans. Can code beginn

Skipanon Brand Seafoods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Organic blenditup Protein + Plant Based Smoothie Mix, No Dairy, Vitamin Fortified, 100% Vegan, Mild Natural Flavor with a Hint of Sweetness, Net Wt. 24 oz (682g), packaged in plastic canister, 12 packages per case. Distributed by: Blenditup, 504 W. Buena Vista, Suite 1, Washington, UT 84780

Thrive Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Canned Smoked Chinook Salmon with paper label reading in part: "***SKIPANON BRAND SEAFOOD SMOKED CHINOOK SALMON***Ingredients: Salmon, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar Natural Hardwood Smoke. Net wt. 5 1/2 oz. (156g)***" UPC: 58071 00112 Can code beginning with OCC. Label has a yellow background with a red border on the bottom and multiple colored lettering. Smoked Chinook (aka King) Salmon with brown sugar, salt and smoked with hardwoods was distributed as brites in 5.5oz cans. Can code begi

Skipanon Brand Seafoods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

1.) Essential EVERYDAY Chocolate Flavored Dairy Whipped Topping, Made with Real Cream, Ultra-Pasteurized Grade A, NET WT 13 OZ (368g); 2.) HyVee Chocolate FLAVORED WHIPPED TOPPING ULTRA-PASTEURIZED GRADE A - SWEETENED, NET WT 13 OZ (368g); 3.) Lucerne DAIRY FARMS Chocolate Whipped Topping MADE WITH REAL CREAM, NET WT 13 OZ (368g).

Saputo Dairy Foods USA, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Canned Albacore Tuna Bellies with paper label reading in part: ***SKIPANON BRAND SEAFOOD ALBACORE TUNA BELLIES or Ventresca***Ingredients: Albacore Tuna Bellies, Sea Salt, Spanish Olive Oil***NET WT. 66.5 OZ. (1885g)***" UPC: 58071 00145 Can code beginning with OCKB. Label background is yellow with a blue stripe on the bottom and multiple colored ink lettering.

Skipanon Brand Seafoods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Canned Steelhead with paper label reading in part: ***SKIPANON BRAND SEAFOOD FANCY STEELHEAD***Ingredients: Farm-Raised Steelhead, Sea Salt NET WT. 6 OZ. (170g)***" UPC: 58071 00141 Can code beginning with OCST. Label has a yellow background with a blue-gray stripe at the bottom and multiple colored lettering.

Skipanon Brand Seafoods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Texas Style HEB Borracho Beans Made with Shiner Rock NET WT. 15 OZ (425g) in metal cans; Texas Style HEB Borracho Beans Made with Shiner Rock NET WT. 31 OZ (1.94 LB) 879g in metal cans.

Durrset Amigos Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Canned Smoked Sockeye Salmon with paper label reading in part: ***SKIPANON BRAND SEAFOOD SMOKED SOCKEYE SALMON***Ingredients: Sockeye Salmon, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Natural Hardwood Smoke. NET wt. 5.5 oz. (170g)***" UPC: 58071 00140 Can code beginning with OCB. Label has a yellow background with a gray stripe at the bottom and multiple colored lettering. Smoked Sockeye Salmon with brown sugar, salt and smoked with hardwoods was distributed as brites in 5.5oz cans. Can code beginn

Skipanon Brand Seafoods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Canned Sockeye Salmon with paper label reading in part: ***SKIPANON BRAND SEAFOOD SMOKED STEELHEAD***Ingredients: Farm-Raised Steelhead, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Natural Hardwood Smoke. NET WT. 5 1/2 oz. (156g)***" UPC: 58071 00142 Code beginning with "OC" Label has a yellow background with a steel blue stripe at the bottom and multiple colored lettering.

Skipanon Brand Seafoods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Canned Smoked Sturgeon with paper label reading in part: ***SKIPANON BRAND SEAFOOD SMOKED STURGEON***INGREDIENTS: Sturgeon, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar Natural Hardwood Smoke. NET WT. 5.5 OZ. (156g)***" UPC: 58071 00111 Can code beginning with OCP. Label has a yellow background with a green stripe at the bottom and multiple colored lettering.

Skipanon Brand Seafoods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Wegmans Premium Dark Chocolate Pistachio Toffee, NET WT 9 OZ (255 g), UPC 0 77890 12698 1, Distributed By: Wegmans Food Markets, Inc., Rochester, NY 14603, Product contains tan and brown labels fixed to the top and bottom of the clear plastic tubs and shipped 12 units per case.

First Source Llc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

PACIFIC SALMON, sold under brand The Garibaldi Cannery, Net weight 6 oz. (170 gram). No UPC

The Garibaldi Cannery, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

IQF FLAV-R-PAC Cut Wax Beans, there are 12/2 lbs. bags per case. Catalog # 07570. Product was distributed to Food Service accounts. The label has Cooking Directions and Safe Handling Instructions. The UPC 0 48800 07570 5 is observed on the bag. The Item No. 10048800075702 is observed on master case. The product is labeled in part: "***CUT WAX BEANS***FLAV-R-PAC***Keep Frozen***NET WT 32 OZ (2 LB)***DISTRIBUTED BY: NORPAC FOODS, INC. 4350 SW Galewood Street, Lake Oswego, OR 97035*

Norpac Foods, Inc. (Plant #8)

FDA Food Critical Dec 16, 2015

Taco de Camar¿n con Imitaci¿n de King Crab (Shrimp with Imitation King Crab Taco). Label reads in part : " *** Soto Fabrica & Confecciones"*** Tacos de Camarones*** Mantenganse Congelado"*** Peso Neto 5 lbs(2.3 kg)*** Manufacturado por: Fabrica Confecciones Soto, Inc. calle Autonomia #81 Canovanas, PR 00729***"

Fabrica Confecciones Soto, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Label reads in part "***SKIPANON BRAND SEAFOOD SMOKED ALBACORE TUNA***INGREDIENTS: Albacore Tuna, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Natural Hardwood Smoke. NET WT. 5.5 OZ. (156g) ***" UPC: 58071 00116 Can code beginning with OCKH. Label background is yellow with a blue strip on the bottom and multiple colored ink lettering. Smoked Albacore Tuna contains brown sugar, salt, and is smoked with hardwoods and distributed as brites in 5.5oz cans. Can code beginning with OCKH.

Skipanon Brand Seafoods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

French Style Green Beans packaged under the following labels: 1. Giant Eagle, Net Wt. 16 oz (1 LB) 454 g, UPC 30034-00978; 2. Shur fine, Net Wt. 16 oz, 1 LB (454 g), UPC 11161-13478

Lakeside Foods, Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 9, 2015

Kozy Shack Indulgent Salted Caramel

Land O' Lakes, Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 9, 2015

Wegman's Italian Classics Pine Nuts, 3oz (85g), 6 cartons/case, UPC 0-77890-24823-2

World Variety Produce Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 9, 2015

David's Gourmet Chocolate Chunk Pecan Cookie 10 count NET WT 15 oz (0.94 lb) packed in white cardboard box

Brookshire Brothers LTD-Central Bakery Plant

FDA Food Critical Dec 9, 2015

Melissa's Italian Pine Nuts, 2oz (57g), 12 cartons/case, UPC 0 45255 14351 5 Melissa's Profit Strip Pine Nuts Italy, 2oz (57g), 12 cartons/case, UPC 0 45255 14351 5.

World Variety Produce Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 9, 2015

GOLDEN SMELL brand Hot Pot Meat Ball Medly, NET WT:1 LB (454g), UPC 8 881028 964381, Product of China -- Distributor: Strong America Ltd., 2-39 4th Ave., Long Island City, NY 11101 --- Nutrition Facts information: Serving Size: 1 oz (28g), Servings Per Container: 16

Strong America Limited

FDA Food Moderate Dec 9, 2015

Wylwood Mixed Vegetables Steam Bag Keep Frozen Net Wt / Peso 12 oz (340 g) , UPC 0 51933 02030 6. Product is packed in cases of 18-12 oz. bags. Distributed by/for: Save-A-Lot Food Stores Ltd., Earth City, MO 63045.

Save-A-Lot Food Stores Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 9, 2015

The product is in the form of a salad kit. It contains two plastic bags and one plastic container. The contents are; salad 3.7 lbs/bag, arugula 2.5 oz/bag, and a 1.2 lb cup of dressing.

Brett Anthony Foods

FDA Food Moderate Dec 9, 2015

Cumin Ground Product of India 50 lbs C/7784

SHAKTI GROUP USA LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 9, 2015

Founders Pride Chocolate Chip Cookies 120 - 2.5 oz frozen dough pieces packaged per case, Net Wt. 18.75 lbs. (8.50 Kg.) The responsible name on the label is Custom Foods, Inc., DeSoto, KS 66018.

Custom Foods Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 9, 2015

Doria AUTHENTIC ITALIAN GOODNESS, Amaretti BISCUITS, Net Wt. 8.81 oz (250g), UPC 799540801696, BAULI S.p.A Via Verdi, 31 37060 Castel d'Azzano (VR) Stabilimento di Via Pontebbana, 32 Orsago (Treviso) Italia. PRODUCT OF ITALY

Bauli

FDA Food Critical Dec 9, 2015

Goodcents deli fresh subs Fresh Baked Giant Cookie, Chocolate Chip Cookie, Serving Size: 1 Cookie, Approx. NET WT. 2.5 oz. Frozen cookie dough is manufactured by Custom Foods Inc. De Soto, KS 66018.

Mr Goodcents Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 9, 2015

Whole Kernel Corn Frozen Fresh Net Wt / Peso Neto 16 oz (454 g) 1 lb, UPC 0 51933 20293. Product is packed in cases of 18-16oz. bags. Distributed by/for: Save-A-Lot Food Stores Ltd., Earth City, MO 63045.

Save-A-Lot Food Stores Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 9, 2015

Virginia Diner, Happy Holidays labeled, Pecan Turtledoves, Chocolate Caramel Pecan Cluster, 10 oz, can, UPC 0 85582 01155 2, 10A Lot: 092915 PNT, Best By: 09 23 16.

Virginia Diner, Inc.

CPSC No agency class Dec 8, 2015

Technical Consumer Products Recalls LED Lamps Due to Electrical Shock Hazard

FDA Food Low Dec 2, 2015

Cranberry Chipotle Spread, 10.5 oz, packed in glass jar with metal lid, inside a cardboard box

Something Special Deli-Foods Ltd.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.