PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 360 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Dec 23, 2015

Sprinkle King, Black Sanding Sugar, QBLK413.L32, UPC: Inner: 00766818310006 ; Outer: 10766818310003, NET WT: 32 lb (14.51 kg).

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Dec 23, 2015

Heng Cheong Loong Co., Net Wt: 10 oz. (5g), Plastic Bag, Product of U.S.A, UPC 6-930481-211418

Tristar Food Wholesale Co Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 23, 2015

Kerry, Cinnamon Topical G4205, SS189, G4205.49, , UPC:Inner: 766818313403; Outer: 10766818313400, NET WT: 50 lb (22.68 kg).

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

HEB Herb Seared Salmon, Broccoli, Rice SS

H E B

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

HEB Herb Seared Salmon Herb SS and FS; Houston Culinary Center Herb Seared Salmon

H E B

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

Combo Meal Tuna Salad SS

H E B

FDA Food Critical Dec 23, 2015

My Spice Sage Ground Flax Seed Meal under the following labels: 1) NET WT 4 oz. (113g) UPC# 00575004, 2) NET WT 16 oz. (454g) UPC# 00575016, 3) NET WT 50 pounds UPC# 00575111.

Zenobia Co.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 23, 2015

Sprinkle King, Green Sanding Sugar, Q35111.G32,, UPC: 10766818350023, NET WT: 320 lb (144.3 kg). Sprinkle King, Green Sanding Sugar, QGRN413.L32, UPC: 10766818311109/ 00766818311102, , NET WT: 32 lb (14.51kg). Sprinkle King, Green Sanding Sugar, QGRN433.440, UPC: 10766818321122 , NET WT: 40 lb (18.14 kg).

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Dec 23, 2015

Sprinkle King, Pink Sanding Sugar,QPIN413.L32, UPC:766818312000/ 10766818312007, NET WT: 32 lb (14.51 kg).

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Dec 23, 2015

Sprinkle King, White Coarse Sugar, 30621693.L32, UPC: Outer: 30763089281623 / Inner: 763089280601, ,NET WT: 32 lb (14.51 kg). DDA, WHITE CON AA DDA (Coarse White Sugar) , Q31320.L32, 01064873, 01064823 (net wt 8 lb), UPC: Outer: 29519151867 / Inner: 29519151850, NET WT 32 LB (14.51 kg). Sprinkle King, 40#MTO WHITE SUGAR GEMS (Coarse White Sugar), Q32322.440, UPS 1076618323225, NET WT 40 lb (18.14 kg). Sprinkle King, WHITE CON AA SUGAR (Coarse White Sugar), QWHI533.440 , UPS O

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Dec 23, 2015

Curry Chicken Salad, Our Chefs Own, sold by weight UPC Code : 285551

Whole Foods Market Group Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 23, 2015

Avocado Leaves (Hoja De Aguacate), Net Wt. 10lbs

Santa Maura Spice & Garlic Co, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 23, 2015

Bake Sense, White Sanding Sugar,m QWHI413.01, 52273, 92273 ( net wt 8 lb), UPC: inner 92273; outer 10018609922736, , NET WT: 32 lb (14.51 kg). Sprinkle King, White Sanding Sugar,QWHI413.L32, UPC:inner 766818313106, outer 10766818313103, NET WT: 32 lb (14.51 kg).

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

Houston Culinary Center Penne Mozzarella Salad Kit

H E B

FDA Food Critical Dec 23, 2015

Classic Deli Pasta Salad, 6oz UPC 0 36406 30001 7

Whole Foods Market Group Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 23, 2015

Sprinkle King, Gold Sanding Sugar, QGOL413.L32, UPC:10766818310904/ 00766818310907, NET WT: 32 lb (14.51 kg).

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

HEB Sis Greek Pasta Cuc Feta Kal

H E B

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

Pizza artichoke chicken 12 in Hot and Cold

H E B

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

Houston Culinary Center Shrimp Salad Kit

H E B

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

Houston Culinary Center Cranberry Turkey Salad Base

H E B

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

HCC Salad Tuna Classic Yellowfin SS

H E B

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

HCC Greek Pasta Salad Small SS and FS

H E B

FDA Food Moderate Dec 23, 2015

Sprinkle King, Lime Green Sanding Sugar, 30611201.00N, UPC #30763089281012, NET WT: 150 lb (68.182 kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Dec 23, 2015

FP Pasta Salad Classic Deli, sold by weight UPC 270742

Whole Foods Market Group Inc.

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

HEB Shrimp Salad SS and FS By Lb; HEB Shrimp Salad 8 oz

H E B

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

Asian Salmon with potato and green beans

H E B

FDA Food Moderate Dec 23, 2015

Conte's Gluten Free Wheat Free Cheese Ravioli Net Wt. 12 Ounces Conte's Pasta Co. Inc. 310 Wheat Road, Vineland, NJ 08360 800.211.6607 www.contespasta.com UPC 734158940092

Contes Pasta Company, Inc.

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

HEB Sandwich Tuna Salad 12 Grain

H E B

FDA Food Moderate Dec 23, 2015

Del Pasado Dice Green Chiles 100% Fire Roasted and Peeled NET WT. 6 LB 3 OZ (2.81 kg) packaged in #10 steel cans

Bruce Foods Corporation

FDA Food Critical Dec 23, 2015

PPK Salad Chicken Curry, sold by weight UPC 263142

Whole Foods Market Group Inc.

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

HCC Basil Pesto FS and S; Houston Culinary Center Basil Pesto

H E B

FDA Food Critical Dec 23, 2015

Curry Chicken Salad CC, sold by weight UPC 261068

Whole Foods Market Group Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 23, 2015

Sprinkle King, Blue Sanding Sugar, QBLU413.L32, , UPC:Inner: 00766818310303 ; Outer: 10766818310300, NET WT: 32 lb (14.51 kg).

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Dec 23, 2015

Metro Brand Irresistibles Gluten Free Cheese Ravioli with Marinara Sauce Microwave Meal 340 g Use By 020317; Imported for Metro Brands, Montreal Quebec, H1C 1V6, Toronto (Ontario) M9B 1B9 UPC 059749935609

Contes Pasta Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 23, 2015

Conte's Gluten Free Wheat Free Cheese Ravioli With Marinara Sauce Net Wt. 12 Ounces Conte's Pasta Co. Inc. 310 Wheat Road, Vineland, NJ 08360 800.211.6607 www.contespasta.com UPC 734158944458

Contes Pasta Company, Inc.

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

Houston Culinary Center Yellowfin Tuna Salad Kit

H E B

FDA Food Moderate Dec 23, 2015

Sprinkle King, Red Sanding Sugar,QRED413.L32, UPC:inner 766818312604; outer 10766818312601 , NET WT: 32 lb (14.51 kg). Sprinkle King, Red Sanding Sugar, QRED433.440, UPC: 10766818322655, NET WT: 40 lb (18.14 kg). Sprinkle King, Red Sugar,QRED443.00N, UPC: 10766818342615, NET WT: 150 lb (68.182 kg).

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

Ciabatta Albacore Tuna Melt SS

H E B

FDA Food Moderate Dec 23, 2015

Sprinkle King, Orange Sanding Sugar, QORG413.L32, UPC:766818311706/ 10766818311703, NET WT: 32 lb (14.51 kg). Sprinkle King, Orange Sanding Sugar,QORG413DDA.L32, UPC:766818311706/ 10766818311703, NET WT: 32 lb (14.51 kg). Sprinkle King, Orange Sanding Sugar, QORG513.L32, UPC:766818311737/ 10766818311734, NET WT: 32 lb (14.51 kg).

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Dec 23, 2015

Curry Chicken Salad Rollup, 7oz UPC 265325

Whole Foods Market Group Inc.

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

Yellowfin Tuna Salad Sandwich

H E B

FDA Food Moderate Dec 23, 2015

Metro Irresistibles Gluten Free Cheese Ravioli 6- 9 ounce bags Use By 020317; Imported for Metro Brands, Montreal Quebec, H1C 1V6, Toronto (Ontario) M9B 1B9 UPC 059749935609

Contes Pasta Company, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 23, 2015

219773 509997 MARKET DISTRICT POPPYSEED LOG

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Low Dec 23, 2015

Houston Culinary Center Greek Pasta Salad Kit

H E B

FDA Food Critical Dec 23, 2015

Honey Mustard Mix sold under the following brand: Ashdon Farms, Net Wt. 8 oz. (227 g), UPC 79113-41184

A. L. Schutzman Company, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 23, 2015

Curry Chicken Salad Wrap, Made Right Here, sold by weight, 12oz UPC 263144 UPC Code : 285551

Whole Foods Market Group Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Canned Chinook Salmon with paper label reading in part: ***SKIPANON BRAND SEAFOOD CHINOOK SALMON***Ingredients: Chinook Salmon, Sea Salt NET WT. 6 OZ. (170g)***" UPC: 58071 00118 Can code beginning with OCCR. Label background is yellow with a brown stripe at the bottom and multiple colored ink lettering. Chinook (aka King) Salmon with salt added, canned and distributed as brites in 6oz cans. Can code beginning with OCCR.

Skipanon Brand Seafoods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

SMOKED ALBACORE TUNA, sold under brand The Garibaldi Cannery, metal can, net weight 8 oz. (227 gram). No UPC

The Garibaldi Cannery, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Albacore Tuna in gold pouches with stick-on label reading in part: ***SKIPANON BRAND SEAFOOD ALBACORE TUNA***INGREDIENTS: Albacore Tuna, Sea Salt. NET WT. 48 OZ. ***" UPC: 58071 00148 Code on pouch beginning with OCK TUNA 3#. Label has green, yellow and blue background with multiple color lettering. Canned Albacore Tuna with paper label reading in part: ***SKIPANON BRAND SEAFOOD ALBACORE TUNA***Ingredients: Albacore Tuna, Sea Salt. NET WT. 66.5 OZ. (1885g)***" UPC: 58071 00144 C

Skipanon Brand Seafoods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 16, 2015

Texas Style HEB Charro Beans Spicy NET WT. 15 OZ (425g) in metal cans UPC: 041220927159.

Durrset Amigos Ltd.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.