PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 362 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Dec 2, 2015

Sugar Old Fashioned Gourmet Cookie Dough NET WT. 3 lb. (48 oz.) Distributed By: Tower Cafe, Okarche, OK 73762 packaged in plastic tub.

Tower Cafe Inc. DBA Okarche Bakery

FDA Food Critical Dec 2, 2015

Chocolate Chip Old Fashioned Gourmet Cookie Dough NET WT. 3 lb. (48 oz.) Distributed By: Tower Cafe, Okarche, OK 73762 packaged in plastic tub.

Tower Cafe Inc. DBA Okarche Bakery

FDA Food Moderate Dec 2, 2015

Meijer Caramel Corn, packed in 10 oz. bags, ( 283 g), 12 bags per case

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 2, 2015

M&M Old Fashioned Gourmet Cookie Dough NET WT. 3 lb. (48 oz.) Distributed By: Tower Cafe, Okarche, OK 73762 packaged in plastic tub.

Tower Cafe Inc. DBA Okarche Bakery

FDA Food Moderate Dec 2, 2015

Daily Chef Peanut Butter Bars, Net Wt. 27 oz (1 lb 11 oz) 765g, Made in Canada, Manufactured for: CSM Bakery Products NA, Inc., Tucker, GA 30084

CSM Bakery Products NA

FDA Food Moderate Dec 2, 2015

Oatmeal Raisin Old Fashioned Gourmet Cookie Dough NET WT. 3 lb. (48 oz.) Distributed By: Tower Cafe, Okarche, OK 73762 packaged in plastic tub.

Tower Cafe Inc. DBA Okarche Bakery

FDA Food Critical Dec 2, 2015

Natures Promise Organic Edamame in Pod, 16 oz., UPC 68826702124. Product is frozen.

Green Organic Vegetables Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Dec 2, 2015

Natures Promise Organic Shelled Edamame, 16 oz., UPC 68826712764. Product is frozen.

Green Organic Vegetables Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Dec 2, 2015

Skippy Creamy 25% Less Fat Reduced Fat Peanut Butter Spread Net Wt. 16.3 OZ (1 lb 0.3 OZ) 462g in plastic jars, UPC: 037600105002

Hormel Foods Corporation

FDA Food Low Dec 2, 2015

Curley Parsley 4/5 lb packaged in cardboard box, UPC code 740695801109

MR Cuta dba Riley's

FDA Food Critical Dec 2, 2015

Refine 3-Day Cleanse, a juice kit that contains Lean Green, 16 oz (6 bottles), Beet It, 16 oz (6 bottles), Almond Milk, 8 oz (3 bottles) and Wheat grass juice, 8 oz (2 bottles)

TN Juice Bar

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Herr's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips

Herrs Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

Fresco Fresh Banana Strawberry Yogurt Parfait Net Wt. 6.5 oz. packaged in clear plastic tub.

Del Monte Fresh Produce N.A.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Kar's Sweet n' Salty Mix Box of 20, 1.75 oz. flexible film bags. 2 boxes per case.

Kar Nut Products Company

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Kar's 18 CT. Variety Pack, Box of 9, 3.5 oz. flexible film bags Sweet n' Salty

Kar Nut Products Company

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Kar's Sweet n' Salty Mix Box of 18, 3.5 oz. flexible film bags. 1 box per case.

Kar Nut Products Company

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

SK-TG-Timeless Garden Salad Kit (1/2.43 LB) KEEP REFRIGERATED Made by: Vaughan Foods, Moore, OK 73160

Vaughan Foods

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Italian Vegetable Blend. Product is frozen, not ready to eat, label carries cooking instruction. Label reads in part "***SIMPLOT CLASSIC*** ITALIAN BLEND*** INGREDIENTS: ZUCCHINI, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER, ITALIAN BEANS, LIMA BEANS, RED BELL PEPPER***" For 12/2 lb UPC on proof for bag 0 71179 18875 2. Shipping Case UPC Code 10071179188759. For 20 lb. case, a blue liner is used (no UPC), Shipping Case UPC Code 10071179188872. 20 LBS. NET WT case consists of one unmarked blue poly

National Frozen Foods Corporation--Seattle

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Kar's Sweet n' Salty Mix 3.5 oz. flexible film bags. 42 bags per case.

Kar Nut Products Company

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

USFX Granny Smith Apples 175ct apples. Unit Size: Case/ Cardboard Carton, SKU 0244.

Northstar Produce

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Cold Smoked Salmon Deli trays (CS300), 2 pcs, 3lbs/trays. 6lbs per case.

Certified Smoked Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

NatureBox Sticks 'n Stones; roasted nuts with sesame sticks 4.5 oz (128 g) pouches - UPC 8 52523 00546 4 and 5 lb. Corporate bags - no UPC; Ingredients: Sesame Sticks (unbleached flour, malted barley flour, soybean oil, sesame seeds, bulgar wheat, salt, beet powder, turmeric), Cashews, Almonds, Peanut Oil, Salt. Contains: Wheat and Tree Nuts (Cashews and Almonds). Packed in a facility that also processes tree nuts, peanuts, milk, wheat, egg, soy and fish, Distributed by: NatureBox,

NatureBox, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

Cucumber, sliced 3/8", product is packaged in a 2 lbs. plastic bag and placed in a cardboard box. Product is sold to deli department at retail store and it is not sold directly to consumers. The UPC is 0 45009 10104 4.

Triple B Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

PROVA, Standard Exhausted Vanilla Seeds, Graines VRAC, Caisses-outres of 50 X Lbs, packaged in a cardboard box.

Prova Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Italian Vegetable Blend. Product is frozen, not ready to eat, label carries cooking instruction. Label reads in part "***MARKON FIRST CROP*** A proof of the label was provided, it does not contain product identity, net wt or ingredients. This product is available in two sizes, 12/2 lb or 20 lb. Copies of case labels were provided. Label reads in part "***20 KB NET WT. 349548 MARKON FIRST CROP ***ITALIAN BLEND CONTAINS: BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS, ITALIAN BEANS, LIMA BEANS,***(

National Frozen Foods Corporation--Seattle

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

Sliced Cucumbers (100/3 oz) KEEP REFRIGERATED Made by: Vaughan Foods, Moore, OK 73160; Sliced Cucumbers (50/3 oz) KEEP REFRIGERATED Made by: Vaughan Foods, Moore, OK 73160; CU-2-Sliced Cucumbers (1/5 LB Tub) KEEP REFRIGERATED Made by: Vaughan Foods, Moore, OK 73160

Vaughan Foods

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Classic Baklava; Net WT 5.5 lbs (2.43 kg) total weight of five trays bundled together. 38-68 pieces per tray Item number 11930 Manufactured by Kronos Foods Corporation, Madera, CA

Kronos Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Italian Vegetable Blend. Product is frozen, not ready to eat, label carries cooking instruction. Label reads in part Case"***Sysco Imperial ***FIESTA VEGETABLE BLEND***REORDER# ***8446007 *** 6/4 lb*** (UPC) 1 00 74865 52887 7***INGREDIENTS: Broccoli, Carrots, White Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Italian Beans, Garbanzo Beans, Red Peppers***" The inner bags are generic with no UPC code.

National Frozen Foods Corporation--Seattle

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Orange Blossom Baklava Net WT 5.5 lbs. (249 kg) total weight of five trays bundled together. 38-68 pieces per tray Item number 11934 Manufactured by Kronos Foods Corporation, Madera, CA

Kronos Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Sample Assortment Net WT 4 lbs. (1.82 kg) total weight of five trays bundled together. 38-68 pieces per tray Item number 11904 Manufactured by Kronos Foods Corporation, Madera, CA

Kronos Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

Fat Boy Fresh Produce - cucumbers. Cucumbers are often referred to as Slicer or American cucumber and are 7-10 inches long ang 1.75 to 2.5 inches in diameter. Sold in cartons containing 24,cucumbers ; 6 cucumbers and 5 lbs of cucumbers. Additionally Super Select Fat Boy Label cucumbers are sold in cartons of 72 and in Reusable Plastic Containers of 65-75 count.. Distributed by Custom Produce Sales, Parlier, CA.

Custom Produce Sales

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

Taboli Net Wt. 80 oz (5 lb/2.82 kg) KEEP REFRIGERATED Manufactured by Fresh Creative Foods, Inc. Moore, OK 73160 in plastic tub

Vaughan Foods

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

Mountain Mix 2oz bag, 7oz pouch, 10oz pouch, 17oz tin, 28oz pouch & 25lb bag. INGREDIENTS: Raisins, Peanuts (Peanuts, Peanut and/or Canola Oil, Salt), Choco Buttons (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Contains One or More of the Following: Palm Kernel***Produced in a facility that processes peanuts and other nuts. Sold under the brand names of Better Valu, Clear Value, Favorite, King's & Valu Time.

Kanan Enterprises, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Cold Smoked Salmon Trim (CST50), 2 pcs, 2.5 lbs/case. 5lbs per case.

Certified Smoked Fish LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Kar's Sweet n' Salty Mix 2 oz. flexible film bags. 72 bags per case.

Kar Nut Products Company

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

CU-W-Whole Cucumbers (1/6 CT Bag) KEEP REFRIGERATED Made by: Vaughan Foods, Moore, OK 73160; Whole Cucumbers 1/5-LB NET WT: 5 LB Distributed by: US Foods, Inc. Rosemont, IL 60018 PRODUCE OF USA & MEXICO

Vaughan Foods

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

Kings fresh & Delicious Cashews & Sweeties Net Wt. 14oz. (397g) INGREDIENTS: Cashews (Cashews, Canola and/or Peanut Oil Salt), CHOCOLATE BUTTONS (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel***King Nut Companies Solon, OH 44139 www.kingnut.com 0 38445 49999 8

Kanan Enterprises, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

Raw cucumbers packaged in bulk in 6-count corrugated boxes bearing the Front Row Produce logo. There is no city or state listed on the label.

Front Row Produce LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Deluxe Assortment, Net WT 5 lbs. (2.27 kg) total weight of five trays bundled together. 38-68 pieces per tray Item number 10922 Manufactured by Kronos Foods Corporation, Madera, CA

Kronos Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Kar's Sweet n' Salty Mix 34 oz. flexible film bags. 6 bags per case.

Kar Nut Products Company

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Italian Vegetable Blend. Product is frozen, not ready to eat, label carries cooking instruction. Label reads in part "***GARDEN FRESH***64775***47374***ITALIAN BLEND CONTAINS: ZUCCHINI, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER, LIMAS, ITALIAN BEANS***20 LB NET WT***" No UPC on blue liner. Shipping Case UPC Code 6477547374. Product of (Country or Countries) is stamped on the case at the time of production. A label example stated product of USA/China. Photo of case label provided.

National Frozen Foods Corporation--Seattle

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Italian Blend. Product is frozen, not ready to eat, label carries cooking instruction. Label reads in part "***FIRST STREET***ITALIAN BLEND CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER, ITALIAN GREEN BEANS, ZUCCHINI, LIMA BEANS*** NET WT 32 OZ***" UPC on bag 041512081958; Shipping Case UPC Code 47203. Copy of photo of bag label provided.

National Frozen Foods Corporation--Seattle

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Frozen Peas & Carrots, Product is IQF, frozen, not ready to eat, each label carries cooking instructions. Product is packaged under the following brand names and sizes: 1. Bountiful Harvest, Net Wt.40 oz. (2.5 lbs.) 1.13 kg, UPC 22486-11902; 2. Giant Eagle, Net Wt 16 oz (1 lb) 454 g, UPC 30034-00993; 3. Our Family, Net Wt 16 oz (454 g), UPC 70253-10513; 4. Sysco Classic, Net Wt 40 oz (2.5 lbs) 1.13 kg, UPC 74865-07850.

Lakeside Foods, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Kar's Sweet n' Salty Mix Box of 5, 1.25 oz. flexible film bags. 6 boxes per case.

Kar Nut Products Company

FDA Food Critical Nov 25, 2015

Florida Avocado, 14 count cardboard boxes. Invoice #5781, Sale P.O. #29899.438426.74307, Shipped Date 08/18/15

Tropical Produce Specialist Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Italian Vegetable Blend. Product is frozen, not ready to eat, label carries cooking instruction. Label reads in part "***Sysco Classic Italian Vegetable Blend***NET WT***2 LB***INGREDIENTS: Zucchini, Carrots, Cauliflower, Italian Green Beans, Baby Lima Beans***UPC 0 74865 01802 9***" Shipping Case UPC Code 10084765018026. Case label reads in part "***Sysco Imperial ITALIAN VEGETABLE BLEND***6/4 lb***INGREDIENTS: Zucchini, Carrots, Cauliflower Florets, Italian Beans, Lima Beans***"

National Frozen Foods Corporation--Seattle

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Chocolate Almond Treasure Net WT 4 lbs. (1.81 kg) total weight of five trays bundled together. 38-68 pieces per tray Item number 10932 Manufactured by Kronos Foods Corporation, Madera, CA

Kronos Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Natural Mini Caterer's Assortment Net WT 4 lbs. (1.81 kg) total weight of five trays bundled together. 38-68 pieces per tray Item number 10169 Manufactured by Kronos Foods Corporation, Madera, CA

Kronos Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Baklava Assortment Net WT 4 lbs. (1.82 kg) total weight of five trays bundled together. 38-68 pieces per tray Item number 11604 Manufactured by Kronos Foods Corporation, Madera, CA

Kronos Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 25, 2015

Kar's Sweet n' Salty Mix Box of 30, 2 oz. flexible film bags.

Kar Nut Products Company

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.