PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 368 of 511

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Macaroon Sandwich Case, 502, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6.2oz sandwich, paper box, 14 boxes per case, frozen. Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Macaroon Sandwich, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6.2oz sandwich, paper box, individually packed, frozen. Mini Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Macaroon Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, mini Sandwich, paper box, 8 sleeves per case, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Orchid Vanilla Macaroon Sandwich, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 5oz sandwich, paper box, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Mango Lassi Frozen Yogurt Bucket, 391, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Mango Lassi Frozen Yogurt Pint Case, 297, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Mango Lassi Frozen Yogurt Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Sweet Corn & Black Raspberries Ice Cream Bucket, 324, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Sweet Corn & Black Raspberries Ice Cream Pint Case, 219, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Sweet Corn & Black Raspberries Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Bangkok Peanut Ice Cream Bucket, 303, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Bangkok Peanut Ice Cream Pint Case, 212, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Bangkok Peanut Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Moonshine Corn Syrup Custard & Pecans Bucket, 361, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Moonshine Corn Syrup Custard & Pecans Pint Case, 261, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Moonshine Corn Syrup Custard & Pecans Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Buttermilk, Grapefruit Frozen Yogurt Bucket, 338, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Buttermilk, Grapefruit Frozen Yogurt Pint Case, 225, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Buttermilk, Grapefruit Frozen Yogurt Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Queen City Cayenne Ice Cream Bucket, 320, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Queen City Cayenne Ice Cream Pint Case, 211, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Queen City Cayenne Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Roasted Strawberry Buttermilk Ice Cream Bucket, 323, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Roasted Strawberry ButtermilkIce Cream Indie Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz, plastic container, 18 containers per case, frozen. Roasted Strawberry Buttermilk Ice Cream Indie, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz, plastic container, individually packed, frozen. Roasted Strawberry Buttermilk Ice Cream Pint Case, 218, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Batdorf Black Coffee Bucket, 366, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Batdorf Black Coffee Indie Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz, plastic container, 18 containers per case, frozen. Batdorf Black Coffee Indie, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz, plastic container, individually packed, frozen. Batdorf Black Coffee Pint Case, 266, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Batdorf Bla

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Red Raspberry Frozen Yogurt Bucket, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Red Raspberry Frozen Yogurt Poppin' J Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz, plastic container, 25 containers per case, frozen. Red Raspberry Frozen Yogurt Pint Case, 241, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Red Raspberry Frozen Yogurt Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, ind

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Birch + Marshmallows Ice Cream Bucket, 379, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Birch + Marshmallows Pint Case, 279, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Birch + Marshmallows Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Rum Ball Split Case, Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz, plastic container, 18 containers per case, frozen. Rum Ball Split, Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Watermelon Buttermilk Frozen Yogurt Bucket, 817, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Watermelon Buttermilk Frozen Yogurt Pint Case, 717, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Watermelon Buttermilk Frozen Yogurt Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Wintermint Bucket, 310, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Black Bucket, 812, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Black Pint Case, 712, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Black Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Cloverton Ice Cream Bucket, 351, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Cloverton Ice Cream Pint Case, 251, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Cloverton Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Milk Chocolate Bombay N.3 Ice Cream Bucket, 364, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Bombay, Milk Chocolate Ice Cream Pint Case, 264, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Bombay, Milk Chocolate Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Stauf's Black Coffee Bucket, 355, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Stauf's Black Coffee Pint Case, 203, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Stauf's Black Coffee Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Dark Chocolate Peppermint Ice Cream Bucket, 331, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Dark Chocolate Peppermint Ice Cream Pint Case, 231, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Dark Chocolate Peppermint Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Lemon & Blueberries Frozen Yogurt Bucket, 314, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Lemon & Blueberries Frozen Yogurt Half Gallon Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, half gallon, plastic container, 4 half gallons per case, frozen. Lemon & Blueberries Frozen Yogurt Half Gallon, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, half gallon, plastic container, individually packed, frozen. Lemon & Blueberries Frozen Yogurt Pint Case, 267, Jeni's Splendid Ice

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Sweet Cream Ice Cream Half Gallon Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, half gallon, plastic container, 4 half gallons per case, frozen. Sweet Cream Ice Cream Half Gallon, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, half gallon, plastic container, individually packed, frozen. Sweet Cream Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

The Milkiest Chocolate in the World Ice Cream Bucket, 325, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. The Milkiest Chocolate in the World Ice Cream Pint Case, 294, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. The Milkiest Chocolate in the World Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Askinosie Dark Milk Chocolate Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Bergamot Frozen Yogurt Bucket, 348, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Bergamot Frozen Yogurt Pint Case, 248, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Bergamot Frozen Yogurt Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Smoked Dark Chocolate Macaroon Ice Cream Sandwich Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6-oz sandwich, paper box, 14 boxes per case, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Apricot Frozen Yogurt Pint Case, 238, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Apricot Frozen Yogurt Pint, Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Ohio Maple Brittle Ice Cream Half Gallon, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, half gallon, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Orchid Vanilla Macaroon Ice Cream Sandwich Case, 503, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 5oz sandwich, paper box, 14 boxes per case, frozen. Mini Orchid Vanilla Macaroon Ice Cream Sandwich Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, mini Sandwich, paper box, 8 sleeves per case, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Salty Caramel Ice Cream Bucket, 301, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Salty Caramel IIce Cream ndie Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz, plastic container, 18 containers per case, frozen. Salty Caramel Ice Cream Indie, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz, plastic container, individually packed, frozen. Salty Caramel Ice Cream Half Gallon Case, 400, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, half gallon, plastic container, 4 half gallons pe

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Buttermilk, Mango Lassi Frozen Yogurt Bucket, 341, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Buttermilk, Mango Lassi Frozen Yogurt Pint Case, 235, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Buttermilk, Mango Lassi Frozen Yogurt Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Orange Bucket, 806, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Orange Pint Case, 706, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Orange Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Huckleberry Frozen Yogurt Bucket, 343, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Huckleberry Frozen Yogurt Pint Case, 243, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Huckleberry Frozen Yogurt Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Tart, Lemon Buttermilk Frozen Yogurt Bucket, 380, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Tart, Lemon Buttermilk Frozen Yogurt Pint Case, 280, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Tart, Lemon Buttermilk Frozen Yogurt Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Yellow Bucket, 813, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Yellow Pint Case, 713, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Yellow Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Smoked Cassia Cinnamon Ice Cream Pint Case, 224, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Smoked Cassia Cinnamon Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Chocomole Ice Cream Bucket, 399, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Chocomole Ice Cream Pint Case, 299, Jenis' Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Chocomole Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Key Lime Bucket, 337, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Key Lime Pint Case, 237, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Key Lime Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Apricot, Brioche and Jam Bucket, 300, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Apricot, Brioche and Jam Pint Case, 207, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Apricot, Brioche and Jam Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Eggnog Special Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Ndali Estate Vanilla Bean Ice Cream Bucket, 326, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Ndali Estate Vanilla Bean Ice Cream Indie Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz, plastic container, 18 containers per case, frozen. Ndali Estate Vanilla Bean Ice Cream Indie, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 6oz, plastic container, individually packed, frozen. Ndali Estate Vanilla Bean Ice Cream Half Gallon Case, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC,

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Wheatgrass, Pear, & Vinho Verde Sorbet Bucket, 808, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Wheatgrass, Pear, & Vinho Verde Sorbet Pint Case, 708, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Buttermilk, Lemon & Blueberry Frozen Yogurt Bucket, 814, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Buttermilk, Lemon & Blueberry Frozen Yogurt Pint Case, 714, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Buttermilk, Lemon & Blueberry Frozen Yogurt Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Banana Pudding Bucket, 811, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Banana Pudding Pint Case, 711, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Banana Pudding Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Blue Ice Cream Bucket, 807, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Blue Ice Cream Pint Case, 707, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Blue Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Sweet Cream Biscuits w/ Jam Ice Cream Bucket, 359, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Sweet Cream Biscuits w/ Jam Ice Cream Pint Case, 259, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Sweet Cream Biscuits w/ Jam Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Mini Orchid Vanilla Macaroon Case, Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, mini Sandwich, paper box, 8 sleeves per case, frozen, 7 sandwiches per sleeve, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Bananas & Honey Ice Cream Bucket, 374, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

White Grapefruit Sorbet Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 16, 2015

Whiskey & Pecans Ice Cream Bucket, 335, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, 3 gallons, plastic bucket, individually packed, frozen. Whiskey & Pecans Ice Cream Pint Case, 234, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, 8 pints per case, frozen. Whiskey & Pecans Ice Cream Pint, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC, pint size, plastic container, individually packed, frozen.

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.